Ministry of Defence
Air Marshal Chandrashekharan Harikumar Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief Western Air Command Called on Chief Minister of Uttarakhand
14 MAR 2018 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
A team of senior officials of the Western Air Command, led by the Air Officer Commanding in Chief, Air Marshal C Hari Kumar PVSM AVSM VM VSM ADC called on the Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Shri Trivendra Singh Rawat on 14 Mar 18.
The Air Marshal said “I thank, Shri Trivendra Singh Rawat, Chief Minister and the state machinery of Uttarakhand, for excellent support extended by the state to IAF, during various exercises”.
The team also discussed the issues of land acquisition in the state, in view of the plans of setting up new IAF units in Uttarakhand. The Air Marshal explained the strategic importance of the region to the Chief Minister and the requirement of land for the IAF in the hills of the state.

وزارت دفاع
ویسٹرن ائیر کمانڈ کے ائیر آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف ائیر مارشل چندر شیکھرن ہری کمار نے
اتراکھنڈ کے وزیراعلیٰ سے ملاقات کی
14 MAR 2018 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 14 مارچ ۔ائیر آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف ائیر مارشل سی ہری کمار پی وی ایس ایم اے وی ایس ایم وی ایم بی ایس ایم اے ڈی سی کی قیادت میں ویسٹرن ایئر کمانڈ کے سینئیر افسران کی ایک ٹیم نے 14 مارچ 2018 کو اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب تریویندر سنگھ راوت سے ملاقات کی ۔
اس موقع پر ائیر مارشل موصوف نے کہا کہ متعدد فضائی مشقوں کے دوران اتراکھنڈ کے ذریعہ فضائیہ کو دی جانے والی زبردست امداد وحمایت کے لئے میں وزیر اعلیٰ جناب تریویندر سنگھ راوت اور اتراکھنڈ کی سرکار کا شکر گزار ہوں ۔
ا س ملاقات کے دوران فضائیہ کے افسرا ن کی ٹیم نے اتراکھنڈ میں ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے نئے یونٹ کے قیام کے منصوبے کے تناظر میں حصول آراضی سے متعلق امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔ اس موقع پر ائیر مارشل موصوف نے وزیر اعلیٰ کو اس خطے کی اہمیت اور اس ریاست کی پہاڑیوں میں ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے لئے مطلوب زمین سے متعلق امور کی اہمیت کی صراحت کی ۔
م ن ۔س ش۔ رم
U-1419