Ministry of Defence
Air Marshal Chandrashekharan Harikumar Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief Western Air Command Called on Chief Minister of Uttarakhand
14 MAR 2018 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
A team of senior officials of the Western Air Command, led by the Air Officer Commanding in Chief, Air Marshal C Hari Kumar PVSM AVSM VM VSM ADC called on the Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Shri Trivendra Singh Rawat on 14 Mar 18.
The Air Marshal said “I thank, Shri Trivendra Singh Rawat, Chief Minister and the state machinery of Uttarakhand, for excellent support extended by the state to IAF, during various exercises”.
The team also discussed the issues of land acquisition in the state, in view of the plans of setting up new IAF units in Uttarakhand. The Air Marshal explained the strategic importance of the region to the Chief Minister and the requirement of land for the IAF in the hills of the state.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पश्चिमी वायु कमान के कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ वायुसेना अधिकारी एयर मार्शल चंद्रशेखर हरिकुमार ने उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री से मुलाकात की
14 MAR 2018 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
पश्चिमी वायु कमान के कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ वायुसेना अधिकारी एयर मार्शल चंद्रशेखर हरि कुमार,पीवएसएम एवीएसएम वीएम वीएसएम एडीसी, ने अपने कमान के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ आज 14 मार्च 2018 को उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री त्रिवेन्द्र सिंह रावत से मुलाकात की।
एयर मार्शल ने कहा, “विभिन्न अभ्यासों के दौरान उत्तराखंड राज्य द्वारा भारतीय वायुसेना (आईएएफ) को दिए गए समर्थन और सहयोग के लिए मुख्यमंत्री श्री त्रिवेन्द्र सिंह रावत और साथ ही राज्य मशीनरी को धन्यवाद देता हूं।”
उत्तराखंड में नई आईएएफ की इकाईयों की स्थापना के मद्देनजर टीम ने राज्य में भूमि अधिग्रहण के मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की। एयर मार्शल ने मुख्यमंत्री को प्रदेश के पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में आईएएफ के लिए क्षेत्र के सामरिक महत्व और आवश्यकता को भी विस्तार से समझाया।