Ministry of Culture
9131 old artists and intellectuals assisted under Artist Pension scheme during last three years: Dr. Mahesh Sharma
12 MAR 2018 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is extremely sensitive to and concerned about the improvement of financial and socio-economic status of old artists and intellectuals in the country including Maharashtra.
For assistance of old artistes and intellectuals the Government administers a Scheme namely “Scheme for Pension and Medical Aid to Artistes” under which financial assistance in the form of monthly pension is provided to old artists and intellectuals of the age of sixty years and above.
A meeting of Expert Committee was convened during 31st July to 2nd August, 2017 to consider the applications received from the artistes for award of pension. In the said meeting a total of 1625 artistes have been recommended for artistes pension which includes 344 artistes recommended from Maharashtra.
No. of beneficiaries under “Scheme for Pension and Medical Aid to Artistes”
Year
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
Total
2584
2967
2788
3376
This information was given by Minister of State (IC) for Culture and Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change Dr. Mahesh Sharma in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கடந்த மூன்றாண்டுகளில் 9131 முதிய கலைஞர்கள் மற்றும் அறிவுஜீவிகளுக்கு ஓய்வூதிய உதவி: டாக்டர் மகேஷ் சர்மா
12 MAR 2018 6:21PM by PIB Chennai
மகாராஷ்டிரா உள்ளிட்ட நாட்டில் உள்ள அனைத்து கலைஞர்கள் மற்றும் அறிவுஜீவிகளின் நிதி மற்றும் சமூக பொருளாதார நிலையை மேம்படுத்துவதில் அரசு தேவையான உணர்வும் கவலையும் கொண்டுள்ளது.
வயது முதிர்ந்த கலைஞர்கள் மற்றும் அறிவுஜீவிகளுக்கு உதவும் வகையில் அரசு கலைஞர்களுக்கான ஓய்வூதியம் மற்றும் மருத்துவ உதவித் திட்டம் என்ற திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இதன் கீழ் மாதாந்திர ஓய்வூதியம் அடிப்படையில் நிதி உதவி அறுபது வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்ட கலைஞர்கள் மற்றும் அறிவுஜீவிகளுக்கு அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
ஓய்வூதியம் கோரி கலைஞர்களிடம் இருந்து பெறப்பட்ட விண்ணப்பங்களைப் பரிசீலிக்க நிபுணர்கள் குழுவின் கூட்டம் 2017 ஜூலை 31 வரை ஆகஸ்ட் 2 வரை கூட்டப்பட்ட்து. இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் மகாரஷ்டிராவில் இருந்து பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட 344 கலைஞர்கள் உட்பட 1625 கலைஞர்களுக்கு கலைஞர்களுக்கான ஓய்வூதியம் அளிக்க பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட்து.
கலைஞர்களுக்கான ஓய்வூதியம் மற்றும் மருத்துவ உதவி திட்ட்த்தின் கீழ் பயனாளிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை
ஆண்டு
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
மொத்தம்
2584
2967
2788
3376
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு மத்திய கலாச்சாரம் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவ நிலை மாற்றத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மகேஷ் சர்மா அளித்த எழுத்துபூர்வமான பதிலில் இந்தத் தகவல் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.