وزارات ثقافت
پچھلے تین برس کے دوران آرٹسٹ پنشن اسکیم کے تحت 9131 قدیمی فنکاروں اور دانشوروں کو مالی امداد فراہم کرائی گئی
13 MAR 2018 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 13 مارچ ۔مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے ثقافت (آزادانہ چارج ) اور وزیر مملکت برائے ماحولیات ، جنگلات وتبدیلی ماحولیات ڈاکٹر مہیش شرمانے لوک سبھا میں اپنے ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ سرکار مہاراشٹر سمیت ملک کے تمام قدیمی فنکاروں اور دانشوروں کے حالات کے تئیں انتہائی حساس ہے اور ان کے مالیاتی اور سماجی معاشی حالات کی بہتری کے لئے عہد بستہ ہے ۔
اس سلسلے میں سرکار قدیمی فنکاروں اور دانشوروں کی امداد کے لئے ’’ اسکیم فار پنشن اینڈ میڈیکل ایڈ ٹو آر ٹسٹس ‘‘ کے نام سے ایک اسکیم چلارہی ہے ،جس کے تحت 60 برس سے زائد عمر کے قدیمی فنکاروں اور دانشوروں کو ماہانہ پنشن کی صورت میں مالی امداد فراہم کرائی جاتی ہے ۔
پنشن کے لئے موصول ہونے والی فنکاروں اور دانشوروں کی درخواستوں پر غوروخوض کرنے کے لئے 31جولائی سے 2 اگست 2017 کی مدت کے دوران ماہرین کی ایک کمیٹی کا اجلاس طلب کیا گیا تھا ۔اس اجلاس میں مہاراشٹر کے سفارش شدہ 344 فنکاروں سمیت کل 1625 فنکاروں کو پنشن دئے جانے کی سفارش کی گئی ۔
’’اسکیم فار پنشن اینڈ میڈیکل ایڈ ٹو آرٹسٹس ‘‘ کے فائرہ یافتگان کی تعداد
سال
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
کل میزان
2584
2967
2788
3376
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔س ش۔ رم
U-1387

Ministry of Culture
9131 old artists and intellectuals assisted under Artist Pension scheme during last three years: Dr. Mahesh Sharma
12 MAR 2018 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is extremely sensitive to and concerned about the improvement of financial and socio-economic status of old artists and intellectuals in the country including Maharashtra.
For assistance of old artistes and intellectuals the Government administers a Scheme namely “Scheme for Pension and Medical Aid to Artistes” under which financial assistance in the form of monthly pension is provided to old artists and intellectuals of the age of sixty years and above.
A meeting of Expert Committee was convened during 31st July to 2nd August, 2017 to consider the applications received from the artistes for award of pension. In the said meeting a total of 1625 artistes have been recommended for artistes pension which includes 344 artistes recommended from Maharashtra.
No. of beneficiaries under “Scheme for Pension and Medical Aid to Artistes”
Year
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
Total
2584
2967
2788
3376
This information was given by Minister of State (IC) for Culture and Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change Dr. Mahesh Sharma in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.