சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பஞ்சாபுக்கான சாலை மறுசீரமைப்பு திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல்
12 MAR 2018 3:40PM by PIB Chennai
பஞ்சாபில் 3 சாலைப் பிரிவுகளை மறுசீரமைக்கவும் மேம்படுத்தவும் மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலை அமைச்சகம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
என்எச்-254ல் முட்கி – ஜவஹர்சிங் வாலா இடையேயான 36 கி.மீ தூர சாலை இபிசி வகையின் கீழ் இருபக்க குறுகிய சாலைகளுடன் இருவழிப்பாதைகளாக மேம்படுத்தப்படும். ரூ.117.78 கோடி இந்த திட்டத்திற்கு செலவாகும். தற்போதுள்ள 61 சிறுபாலங்களில் 59 பாலங்கள் மறுகட்டுமானம் செய்யப்படும். மறுசீரமைப்பு பகுதியில் புதிதாக சிறிய பாலம் ஒன்றும் கட்டப்படும்.
மோகா, மக்கூ, ஹரிக்கே முதல் கல்ரா வரை கொள்கையளவில் ஏற்கப்பட்ட தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை இபிசி வகையின் கீழ் இரு பக்கங்களிலும் குறுகிய சாலைகளுடன் மறுசீரமைக்கப்பட்டு இருவழிப்பாதைகளாக மேம்படுத்தப்படும். இதன் திட்டச் செலவு ரூ.293.64 கோடியாகும்.
இந்த திட்டங்களுக்கு சுற்றுச்சூழல் அனுமதி தேவைப்படவில்லை. வனத்துறை அனுமதிக்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் ஏற்கெனவே தொடங்கியுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு www.pb.nic.in என்ற வலை தளத்தைப் பார்க்கவும்

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Road Rehabilitation Projects approved for Punjab
12 MAR 2018 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has approved the rehabilitation and upgradation of three road stretches in Punjab.
The national highway between Makhu and shall be upgraded to two-lanes with paved shoulder under EPC mode. The approximate length of this stretch is 24.60 kms. The project will cost about Rs 130.313 crore. Two ROBs are proposed on the stretch, with equal number of major and minor bridges. Existing 13 culverts will be reconstructed.
The 38 km stretch of the NH-254 between Mutki and Jawahar Singh Wala shall be upgraded to two lanes with paved shoulders under EPC mode. The project will cost about Rs 117.78 crore. Three minor bridges are proposed on the stretch. Of the existing 61 culverts, 59 will be reconstructed, while a new culvert will be constructed in realignment portion.
The ‘in principal’ NH between Moga and Makhu and Harike to Khalra shall be rehabilitated and upgraded to two lanes with paved shoulders under EPC mode. The project will cost about Rs 293.64 crore. A major bridge and 10 minor bridges are proposed on the stretch, along with two ROBs. Of the existing 51 culverts, 39 will be reconstructed, while 12 of them will be repaired and widened.
Environment clearance for the projects is not required, and the process for forest clearance has already been started.