Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Jal Marg Vikas Project on Ganga River
12 MAR 2018 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
In order to assist the state governments to decongest cities, the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) has engaged a reputed consultant to prepare feasibility studies for development of ferry services and identification of locations in Varanasi, Patna, Munger, Bhagalpur, Kolkata and Haldia . The Government is implementing the Jal Marg Vikas Project (JMVP) for the capacity augmentation of navigation on the Haldia-Varanasi stretch of National Waterway-1 (Ganga) with the technical and financial assistance of the World Bank at an estimated cost of Rs.5,369.18 crore. Under this project, construction of three multimodal terminals, two intermodal terminals, one new navigational lock and works for fairway development, River Information System (RIS), vessel repair and maintenance facilities and Ro-Ro terminals are envisaged to be completed by December, 2022.
Shri Mansukh L Mandavia, Minister of State for Shipping gave this information in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
دریائے گنگا پر جل مارگ وکاس پروجیکٹ
12 MAR 2018 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،12/مارچ۔ جہاز رانی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب من سکھ لال منڈاویا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ شہروں میں بھیڑ بھاڑ کو کم کرنے کے لئے ریاستی سرکاروں کی مدد کرنے کی غرض سے ہندوستان کی آبی گزرگاہوں کی اتھارٹی نے ایک نامور کنسلٹینٹ کی خدمات حاصل کی ہے، تاکہ چھوٹے جہازوں یا کشتیوں کی خدمات کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے مناسب تیاری کی جاسکے اور وارانسی، پٹنہ، مونگیر، بھاگل پور، کولکاتہ اور ہلدیا میں مقامات کی نشان دہی کی جاسکے۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ حکومت عالمی بینک کے 5369.18 کروڑ روپئے کی مالی اور تکنیکی امداد سے قومی آبی گزرگاہ-1 (گنگا) کی ہلدیا –وارانسی پٹی پر نیوی گیشن کی صلاحیت سازی کو بڑھانے کے لئے جل مارگ وکاس پروجیکٹ نافذ کررہی ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت تین کثیر ماڈل ترمینلس، دو انٹرماڈل ٹرمینلس، ایک نیا نیوی گیشنل لاک کی تعمیر اور فیئروے ڈیولپمنٹ، ریور انفارمیشن سسٹم، جہاز کی مرمت اور رکھ رکھاؤ کی سہولیات کے لئے کام کاج اور رو رو ٹرمینلس دسمبر 2022 تک مکمل کرلیا جائے گا۔
U-1351