Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of Migration and Mobility Partnership Agreement between India and France
07 MAR 2018 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of Migration and Mobility Partnership Agreement between India and France. The Agreement is expected to be signed during the forthcoming State visit of the French President to India.
The Agreement represents a major milestone in enhancing people-to -people contacts, fostering mobility of students, academics, researchers and skilled professionals and strengthening cooperation on issues related to irregular migration and human trafficking between the two sides. The Agreement is a testimony to India's rapidly expanding multi-faceted relationship with France and symbolizes the increasing trust and confidence between the two sides.
The Agreement is initially valid for a period of seven years, incorporates provision for automatic renewal and a monitoring mechanism through a Joint Working Group.

మంత్రిమండలి
భారత్ మరియు ఫ్రాన్స్ దేశాల మధ్య వలసలు మరియు రాకపోకల భాగస్వామ్య ఒప్పందంపై సంతకాలకు మంత్రి మండలి ఆమోదం తెలియజేసింది.
07 MAR 2018 7:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత్ మరియు ఫ్రాన్స్ దేశాల మధ్య వలసలు మరియు రాకపోకల భాగస్వామ్య ఒప్పందంపై సంతకాలకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ అధ్యక్షతన సమావేశమైన కేంద్ర మంత్రి మండలి ఆమోదం తెలియజేసింది. ఫ్రాన్స్ అధ్యక్షులు త్వరలో చేపట్టే భారత పర్యటన సమయంలో ఈ ఒప్పందంపై సంతకాలు జరిగే అవకాశముంది.
ప్రజల మధ్య వ్యక్తిగత సంబంధాలను పెంపొందించడంలో, విద్యార్థులు, విద్యావేత్తలు, పరిశోధకులు, నైపుణ్యం కలిగిన వ్యక్తుల్లో చైతన్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడంలో,
రెండు దేశాల మధ్య అక్రమ వలసలు, మానవుల అక్రమ రవాణాలకు సంబంధించిన సమస్యల పరిష్కారంలో సహకారాన్ని పటిష్టపరచుకోవడంలో - ఈ ఒప్పందాన్ని ఒక మైలు రాయిగా అభివర్ణించవచ్చు. ప్రాన్స్ తో బహుముఖంగా విస్తరిస్తున్న భారత్ సంబంధాలకు ఈ ఒప్పందం ఒక సాక్ష్యంగా నిలుస్తుంది. అదేవిధంగా రెండు పక్షాల మధ్య వృద్ధిచెందుతున్న నమ్మకాన్నీ, విశ్వాసాన్నీ ఇది సూచిస్తుంది.
ప్రాధమికంగా ఈ ఒప్పందం ఏడు సంవత్సరాలు అమలులో ఉంటుంది, అయితే, ఒక సంయుక్త కార్యాచరణ బృందం ద్వారా దానంతట అదే కొనసాగించడానికీ, పర్యవేక్షణ యంత్రాOగాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేసుకోడానికీ అవకాశం ఉంది.