Cabinet
Cabinet approves a Memorandum of Cooperation between India and France in the field of environment
07 MAR 2018 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of a Memorandum of Cooperation between India and France in the field of environment
The Memorandum of Cooperation will enable establishment and promotion of closer and long-term cooperation between the countries in the field of environment protection and management of natural resources on the basis of equity, reciprocity and mutual benefits, taking into account the applicable laws and legal provisions in each country.
The Memorandum of Cooperation is expected to bring in the latest technologies and best practices suited to bringing about better environment protection, better conservation, better management of climate change and wildlife protection/conservation.

మంత్రిమండలి
భారత్, ఫ్రాన్స్ దేశాల మధ్య పర్యావరణం రంగంలో సహకార ఒప్పందానికి మంత్రిమండలి ఆమోదం
07 MAR 2018 7:17PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత్, ఫ్రాన్స్ దేశాల మధ్య పర్యావరణం రంగంలో సహకార ఒప్పందం పై సంతకాలు చేయడానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ అధ్యక్షతన సమావేశమైన మంత్రిమండలి ఆమోదం తెలియజేసింది.
ఆయా దేశాలలో అమలులో ఉన్న చట్టాలు, న్యాయపరమైన నిబంధనలను పరిగణలోకి తీసుకుని, సమాన భాగం, అన్యోన్యత, పరస్పర ప్రయోజనాలు ఆధారంగా
వాతావరణ పరిరక్షణ, ప్రకృతి వనరుల యాజమాన్యం రంగంలో ఇరుదేశాల మధ్య ఈ సహకార ఒప్పందం - సన్నిహిత, దీర్ఘకాలిక సహకారాన్ని నెలకొల్పి, ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది.
ఉత్తమమైన పర్యావరణ రక్షణ, ఉత్తమమైన పరిరక్షణ, వాతావరణ మార్పుకు అనుగుణంగా ఉత్తమ యాజమాన్యం, వన్యప్రాణి రక్షణ / పరిరక్షణ లకు అధునాతన పద్ధతులను ఈ సహకార ఒప్పందం రూపొందిస్తుందని భావిస్తున్నారు.