Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Youth Convention at Tumakuru, Karnataka, via video conference
04 MAR 2018 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today addressed a State Level Youth Convention at Tumakuru, Karnataka, via video conference, on the theme – Youth Power: A vision for New India.
The Convention at Tumakuru is being organised to mark the Silver Jubilee Celebrations of the Ramakrishna Vivekananda Ashram, Tumakuru, to celebrate the 125th anniversary of Swami Vivekananda’s address in Chicago, as well as celebrate Sister Nivedita’s 150th birth anniversary.
The Prime Minister said that he tries his best to meet youth as much as possible, to understand their hopes and aspirations, and work accordingly. He said the focus of today’s commemorations is Swami Vivekananda.
He said that during the freedom struggle, there was a united resolve at various levels to achieve independence. This included efforts at social reform.
The Prime Minister said that over the last four years, the Union Government has resolved for emotional integration of the North-East, and has achieved success. He said only integration can counter radicalization.
He urged to youth to make a resolve and dedicate one’s life towards achieving it. He said the youth should devote their energy to nation-building.
In this context the Prime Minister spoke of the Mudra Yojana, self-employment and skill development.
The Prime Minister said that the youth of today, wishes to learn from the past, for a better present and future.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কৰ্ণাটকৰ টুমাকুৰুৰ যুৱ সন্মিলনত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণ
04 MAR 2018 1:53PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কৰ্ণাটকৰ টুমাকুৰুত অনুষ্ঠিত যুবশক্তিঃ ভবিষ্যৎ ভাৰতৰ বাবে এক ভিজন শীর্ষক ৰাজ্যিক পর্যায়ৰ এক যুৱ সন্মিলনত ভিডিঅ কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে ভাষণ আগবঢ়ায়।
টুমাকুৰুৰ ৰামকৃষ্ণ বিবেকানন্দ আশ্ৰমৰ ৰূপালী জয়ন্তী উদযাপন আৰু চিকাগোত স্বামী বিবেকানন্দই আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণৰ ১২৫ বছৰীয়া বৰ্ষপূৰ্তিৰ লগতে ভগ্নী নিবেদিতাৰ ১৫০ সংখ্যক জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকীৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি এই সন্মিলনখনি আয়োজন কৰা হয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁ যতদূৰসম্ভৱ যুৱকসকলৰ সৈতে মিলিত হোৱাৰ বাবে চেষ্টা কৰে আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ আশা-আকাংক্ষাক বুজাৰ লগতে সেই অনুসৰি কাম কৰিব বিচাৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে আজিৰ স্মৃতিচাৰণৰ কেন্দ্ৰ বিন্দু হৈছে স্বামী বিবেকানন্দ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনকালত সকলো লোকৰ মনত এটা সংকল্পই বিশেষভাবে অনুপ্রেৰণা যোগাইছিল, সেয়া হৈছে দেশক স্বাধীন কৰা। তাত সমাজ সংস্কাৰ প্রচেষ্টাও সন্নিবিষ্ট আছিল
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে বিগত চাৰি বছৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতত আবেগিক সংহতিৰ সংকল্প গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে আৰু সেই দিশত সফলো হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় কেৱল সংহতিয়েহে যিকোনো ধৰণৰ উগ্রবাদক দমন কৰিব পৰা যায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে যুৱকসকলক এক সংকল্প গ্ৰহণৰ লগতে সেয়া অৰ্জনৰ বাবে নিজৰ জীৱন উচৰ্গা কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ কয় যে যুৱকসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ সামৰ্থক ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে উচৰ্গা কৰিবলৈ কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে মুদ্ৰা যোজনা, আত্ম-সংস্থাপন আৰু দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ সন্দৰ্ভতো কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এক উন্নত বৰ্তমান আৰু এক উজ্জ্বল ভৱিষ্যতৰ লক্ষ্যৰে অতীতক জানিবলৈ ক্ৰমশঃ আগ্ৰহী হৈছে আজিৰ যুৱপ্ৰজন্ম