Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Awards Contract for Gagaria-Baori Kalan-Serwa-Bakhasar Section of NH-925 and Sata-Gandhav Section of NH 925A in Rajasthan
26 FEB 2018 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The National Highways Authority of India has issued Letter of Award for construction of Gagaria-Baori Kalan-Serwa-Bakhasar section of NH-925 and Sata-Gandhav Section of NH 925A in the state of Rajasthan . The total length of the project is 196.970 km, and the highway will be 2- lane with paved shoulder.
The Total Capital Cost of the project is Rs 1134.12 Cores. The contract has been awarded to M/s GHV (India) Pvt. Ltd. The project will be carried out on Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) basis and construction period is 24 months. This project has the provision for 9 Minor bridges, 1 ROB, 2 Trumpet Interchanges, 2 Vehicular Underpasses and 11 Light Vehicular Underpasses.
The project stretch falls under Barmer and Jalore districts in the state of Rajasthan. This road is of strategic importance as army vehicles move along this route to the international border area. Development of this stretch will also provide connectivity to remote villages.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
راجستھان کے قومی شاہراہ نمبر 925 کے گگریا ۔ باوری کلاں ۔ سروا ۔ بکھاسر سیکشن اور قومی شاہراہ نمبر 925 اے کے ساتا ۔ گندھو سیکشن کی تعمیر کے لئے لیٹر آف ایوارڈ جاری
26 FEB 2018 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 26 فروری ؍ یشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا نے راجستھان کے قومی شاہراہ نمبر 925 کے گگریا ۔ باوری کلاں ۔ سروا ۔ بکھاسر سیکشن اور قومی شاہراہ نمبر 925 اے کے ساتا ۔ گندھو سیکشن کی تعمیر کے لئے لیٹر آف ایوارڈ جاری کر دیا ہے ۔ مذکورہ پروجیکٹ کی کل لمبائی 196.970 کلو میٹر ہے اور 2 لین پر مشتمل یہ شاہراہ دونوں جانب اضافی گنجائش کی حامل ہو گی ۔
اس پروجیکٹ کی کل سرمایہ لاگت 1134.12 کروڑ روپئے ہے ۔ یہ کانٹریکٹ میسرز جی ایچ وی ( انڈیا ) پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ کو دیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ انجینئرنگ ، پروڈکشن اینڈ کنسٹرکشن ( ای پی سی ) کی بنیادپر تیار کیا جائے گا اور اس کی تعمیر کی مدت 24 ماہ ہے ۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں 9 چھوٹے برج ، ایک روڈ اوور برج ، 2 ٹرمپٹ انٹر چینج ، 2 وہیکلر انڈر پاس اور 11 لائٹ وہیکلر انڈر پاس شامل ہیں ۔
اس پروجیکٹ کی طوالت ریاست راجستھان کے باڑ میڑ اور جالور اضلاع تک کا احاطہ کرتی ہے ۔ یہ روڈ اسٹڑیٹجک اہمیت کا حامل ہے چونکہ اس راستے سے فوجی گاڑیاں بین الاقوامی سرحدی علاقوں تک آتی جاتی ہیں ۔ اس شاہراہ کی تعمیر سے دور دراز کے علاقوں کے لوگوں کا بھی ابطہ آسان ہوجائے گا ۔