Ministry of Defence
DRDO Successfully Test Flight Rustom 2
25 FEB 2018 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
DRDO successfully flew its Rustom 2 today at its Aeronautical Test Range(ATR) at Chalakere at Chitradurga. This flight assumes significance due to the fact that this is the first flight in user configuration with higher power engine. All parameters were normal. Secretary Deptt. of Defence (R&D) & Chairman DRDODr. S. Christopher, Director General of Aeronautical System Dr. CP Ramanarayanan, DG Electronics & Communication SystemsMs. J Manjula along with senior scientists witnessed the flight and congratulated Rustom team.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனத்தின் ரஸ்டம் 2 விமானம் வெற்றிகரமாகச் சோதிக்கப்பட்டது
25 FEB 2018 2:48PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் அதன் ரஸ்டம் 2 ரக விமானத்தை சித்ரதுர்காவின் சாலக்கேரேயில் உள்ள விமானப்படை சோதனைத் தளத்தில் வெற்றிகரமாகச் சோதித்தது. அதிகச் சக்தி வாய்ந்த எஞ்ஜினுடன் கூடிய பயன்பாட்டு வசதி உடைய முதல் விமானம் இது என்பதால் இந்த விமானம் அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தது. இந்த விமானத்தின் அனைத்துக் கூறுகளும் இயல்பாகச் செயல்படுகின்றன.