Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways inducts two State-of-the-Art High Horse Power Locomotives.
These High Horse Power Locomotives are designed & developed under the Make in India Program under PPP Agreement with M/s General Electric
First Fully Digitally Enabled Locomotive with greater Reliability, Maintainability and Availability.
23 FEB 2018 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways in collaboration with M/S General Electric (GE) under the Public Private Partnership initiative has inducted two Digitally Enabled Locomotives based on the state of the art insulated-gate bipolar transistor (IGBT) technology which enables the combined advantages of high efficiency and fast switching. As a gesture of inducting the two HHP locomotives on the Indian Railway system, GE handed over the symbolic reverser keys to Chairman, Railway Board, Shri Ashwani Lohani at a ceremony held at Northern Railway’s Diesel Loco Shed, Alambagh, Lucknow.
The two HHP prototypes locomotives were wholly designed in India under the Make in India program and manufactured under the Public Private partnership through a MOU with GE. The total investment amount is Rs.13000 crore and under the agreement Indian Railways has a 26% stake. The first GE manufactured Diesel locomotive No 49001 for Indian Railways, shipped from USA, landed in the country on 11th October 2017 and was put to extensive trials. The Salient features of the GE Locomotive are four stroke engine, 12 cylinders, 06 traction motors, AC Dual Cab locomotive; Safety features for self load, toilet facility, Upgraded Computer Controlled Braking (CCB system), Electronic Fuel Injection system, Fuel Efficient locomotive, IGBT based traction technology, Compliant with India’s UIC emission norm. The locomotive is also the first fully digitally enabled locomotive with greater reliability and availability and is also provided with a device to manage disasters. In a bid to setting higher benchmarks in maintenance of its assets for better reliability and safety, the Indian Railways had set up maintenance sheds at Roza, UP and Gandhidham, Gujarat.
GE is providing locomotive technology to Indian Railway and by 2025, through a joint venture company it will manufacture 1000 fuel-efficient locomotives (100 per year) that will be used for freight traffic hauling. Amongst these 700 locomotives will be 4500HP WDG4G and rest 300 locomotives will be of 6000HP. Initially 40 fuel efficient diesel locomotives will be manufactured in GE facility at Erie, Pennsylvania, USA and the rest 960 diesel locomotives will be manufactured in Marhoura, Saran District, Bihar. This production unit spread over 9.15 hectares, with township facility with a total area of 200 acres. This factory will start loco manufacturing from October 2018. Locos will be maintained in Roza, UP and Gandhidham, Gujarat.
IGBT Technology has a three-terminal power semiconductor device primarily used as an electronic switch which and was later developed to give the combined advantages of high efficiency and fast switching. It offers greater power gain than the standard bipolar type transistor combined with the higher voltage operation and lower input losses.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल ने अत्याधुनिक उच्च अश्वशक्ति के 2 रेल इंजनों को शामिल किया
इन दोनों उच्च अश्वशक्ति के रेल इंजनों को मैसर्स जनरल इलेक्ट्रिक के सहयोग से सार्वजनिक-निजी साझेदारी समझौते के अंतर्गत ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ कार्यक्रम के तहत विकसित किया गया है
ज्यादा भरोसेमंद, आसान रखरखाव और उपलब्धता के साथ पहला डिजिटल रूप से पूर्ण सक्षम रेल इंजन
23 FEB 2018 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल ने मैसर्स जनरल इलेक्ट्रिक (जीई) के सहयोग से सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी के तहत डिजिटल रूप से पूर्ण सक्षम 2 रेल इंजनों को शामिल किया है। ये इंजन अत्याधुनिक इन्सुलेटेड-गेट बायपोलर ट्रांजिस्टर (आईजीबीटी) प्रौद्योगिकी से लैस हैं, जिनके कारण इंजन की कुशलता बढ़ गई है। उच्च अश्वशक्ति के 2 रेल इंजनों को भारतीय रेल प्रणाली को उपलब्ध कराने की दिशा में जीई ने प्रतीकात्मक रूप से इंजनों की चाबी रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष श्री अश्वनी लोहानी को सौंपी। इस उपलक्ष्य में लखनऊ के आलमबाग में स्थित उत्तर रेलवे के डीजल लोको शेड में एक समारोह आयोजित किया गया था।
दोनों उच्च अश्वशक्ति वाले प्रोटोटाइप रेल इंजनों को मेक इन इंडिया कार्यक्रम के तहत भारत में ही डिजाइन किया गया है। इनका निर्माण जीई के साथ एक समझौते के जरिये सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी के तहत किया गया है। इसका कुल निवेश 13000 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसमें समझौते के तहत भारतीय रेल का हिस्सा 26 प्रतिशत है। जीई द्वारा निर्मित पहला डीजल रेल इंजन नम्बर 49001 भारतीय रेल के लिए अमेरिका से भेजा गया था। वह भारत में 11 अक्टूबर, 2017 को पहुंचा था और उसके बाद से उसका गहन परीक्षण शुरू हुआ। जीई रेल इंजन की कई विशेषताएं हैं, जिनमें 4 स्ट्रोक इंजन, 12 सिलेंडर, 06 ट्रेक्शन मोटर, एसी डुअल कैब लोकोमोटिव, लदान के लिए सुरक्षा उपाय, शौचालय सुविधा, उन्नत कम्प्यूटर द्वारा नियंत्रित ब्रेक प्रणाली, इलेक्ट्रानिक फुइल इंजेक्शन प्रणाली, कम खर्चीला इंजन, आईजीबीटी आधारित ट्रेक्शन तकनीक शामिल हैं। ये इंजन भारत के यूआईसी उत्सर्जन नियम के अनुरूप हैं। ये इंजन ज्यादा भरोसेमंदआसान रखरखाव और उपलब्धता के साथ पहले डिजिटल रूप से पूर्ण सक्षम रेल इंजन हैं। ये आपदा के समय बचाव उपकरण से भी लैस हैं। अधिक भरोसे और सुरक्षा के मद्देनजर भारतीय रेल अपने इंजनों के रखरखाव के लिए उच्च मानकों का पालन करती है, जिसके संबंध में उसने उत्तर प्रदेश के रोजा और गुजरात के गांधीधाम में रखरखाव सुविधाएं स्थापित की हैं।
जीई भारतीय रेल को इंजन प्रोद्योगिकी उपलब्ध करा रही है और 2025 तक संयुक्त उपक्रम के जरिये कंपनी 1000 कम ईंधन खर्च करने वाले रेल इंजनों का निर्माण करेगी। कंपनी प्रतिवर्ष 100 इंजन बनाएगी, जिन्हें मालगाड़ियों में इस्तेमाल किया जाएगा। इनमें से 700 इंजन 4500एचपी डब्ल्यूडीजी4जी और शेष 300 इंजन 6000एचपी वाले होंगे। आरंभ में अमेरिका के पेनसिल्वेनिया में एरी स्थित जीई के कारखाने में 40 कम खर्चीले डीजल इंजनों का निर्माण किया जाएगा। शेष 960 डीजल इंजनों को बिहार के सारन जिले में मढ़ौरा में निर्मित किया जाएगा। यह उत्पादन इकाई 9.15 हेक्टेयर में फैली है और वहां 200 एकड़ रकबे की टाउनशिप सुविधा उपलब्ध है। इस कारखाने में इंजन निर्माण अक्टूबर, 2018 से शुरू हो जाएगा। इंजनों का रखरखाव उत्तर प्रदेश के रोजा और गुजरात के गांधीधाम में किया जाएगा।
आईजीबीटी प्रोद्योगिकी 3- टर्मिनल पावर सेमीकंडेक्टर उपकरण से लैस है, जिसे आमतौर से इलेक्ट्रानिक स्विच के रूप में इस्तेमाल किया जाता था। इसे विकसित करके उच्च कुशलता और तीव्र स्विचिंग के अनुरूप बनाया गया है। सामान्य बायपोलर श्रेणी के ट्रांजिस्टर की अपेक्षाकृत इसमें ज्यादा शक्ति है और इसे उच्च वोल्टेज संचालन से जोड़ दिया गया है। इसके कारण बिजली का कम नुकसान होता है।