நீர்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
கங்கை தூய்மைக்கான தேசிய இயக்கத்தின் 9-வது நிர்வாகக் குழுக் கூட்டத்தில் சுமார் ரூ.4,000 கோடி அளவிலான திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டது
22 FEB 2018 4:05PM by PIB Chennai
கங்கை தூய்மைக்கான தேசிய இயக்கத்தின் 9-வது நிர்வாகக் குழுக் கூட்டத்தில் சுமார் ரூ.4,000 கோடி அளவிலான திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டது. இதில் உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் மாநிலம் கான்பூரில் உள்ள ஜஜ்மோவ் தோல் தொழிற்சாலைகளின் பொது கழிவுநீர் சுத்திகரிக்கும் நிலையத்தில் தினந்தோறும் 20 மில்லியன் லிட்டர் சுத்திகரிப்பு உள்ளிட்ட திட்டங்கள் அடங்கும். ரூ.629 கோடியில் மூன்று கட்டமாக செயல்படுத்தப்பட உள்ள இந்தத் திட்டம் 380 தோல் தொழிற்சாலைகளின் சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையம் அமைப்பது, திடக்கழிவு, உயிரிக்கழிவுகளை சுத்திகரிக்கும் 20 பொதுச் சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையங்களை அமைப்பது உள்ளிட்டவற்றை கொண்டதாகும். இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் மத்திய அரசின் பங்கு ரூ.472 கோடியாகும். தொழிற்சாலை நகரமான கான்பூரிலிருந்து வெளியாகும் மாசுவைத் தடுத்து, கங்கையைத் தூய்மைப்படுத்தும் திட்டத்தில் இது முக்கியமான நடவடிக்கையாகும். இதை ஜஜ்மோவ் தோல் கழிவுச் சுத்திகரிப்புச் சங்கம் என்னும் சிறப்பு நோக்க அமைப்பு செயல்படுத்தவுள்ளது.
ரூ.967.23 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டிலான கான்ப்பூருக்கான மற்றொரு திட்டத்திற்கும் ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஜஜ்மோவ், பிங்காவன், சஜாரி மண்டலங்களில் பொதுத்துறை மற்றும் தனியார் கூட்டு முயற்சியுடன் கழிவுகளைச் சுத்திகரித்துப் பாசனத்திற்குப் பயன்படுத்தும் கட்டமைப்பை ஏற்படுத்துவது இந்தத் திட்டமாகும்.
அலகாபாதில் ரூ.904 கோடி மதிப்பிலான, நைனி, சலோரி, நுமையாதாகி, ராஜாப்பூர், பொங்காட், கோத்ரா ஆகிய இடங்களில் உள்ள தொழிற்சாலைகளில் இருந்து வெளியாகும் கழிவைச் சுத்திகரிக்கும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டத்துக்கும், ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதுவும் பொதுத்துறை மற்றும் தனியார் கூட்டு முயற்சியில் நடைமுறைப்படுத்தப்படவுள்ள திட்டமாகும்.
மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் உள்ள கார்டன் ரீச் கழிவுநீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையம் (தினசரி 57 மில்லியன் லிட்டர்), கியோராபுக்கூர் கழிவுநீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையம் (தினசரி 50 மில்லியன் லிட்டர்) ஆகியவற்றை 15 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு இயக்கி, பராமரிக்கும் திட்டத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதற்கு ரூ.165.16 கோடி செலவாகும். 15 ஆண்டு இயக்கம் மற்றும் பராமரிப்புக்கு மூலதன முதலீட்டை மத்திய அரசு ஒதுக்கும்.
இது தவிர, பீகார் மாநிலம் பேகுசாராய், ஹாஜிப்பூர், முங்கர் ஆகிய இடங்களில் முறையே ரூ.230.06 கோடி, ரூ.305.18 கோடி, ரூ.294.02 கோடி மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்களுக்கு திருத்தப்பட்ட அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த மூன்று திட்டங்களில் மத்திய அரசின் பங்கு முறையே ரூ.161.04 கோடி, ரூ.213.63 கோடி, ரூ.205.81 கோடியாகும். 15 ஆண்டு இயக்கம் மற்றும் பராமரிப்புக்கு மூலதன முதலீட்டை மத்திய அரசு ஒதுக்கும்.
நீர்வளம், நதி மேம்பாடு, கங்கை புத்தாக்கத்துறை செயலர், மற்றும் கங்கை புத்துயிரூட்டலுக்கான தேசிய இயக்க தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு. யூ. பி. சிங் தலைமையில் நடந்த கூட்டத்தில் உயரதிகாரிகள் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.

Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
Projects worth nearly Rs. 4,000 crore approved in 9th executive committee meeting of NMCG
22 FEB 2018 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
In the 9th Executive Committee meeting of National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG), projects worth nearly Rs 4,000 crore were approved including a 20 MLD Common Effluent Treatment Plant (CETP) for tannery cluster at Jajmau in Kanpur in Uttar Pradesh. This 3-phased project at an estimated cost of Rs. 629 crore includes pre-treatment unit in 380 individual tannery units, a 20 CETP with physical, biological and tertiary treatment, installation of Zero Liquid Discharge (ZLD)-based pilot plant of 200 KLD capacity among other components. The central share of this project is Rs. 472 crore. This is a major step forward in arresting the pollution in Ganga emanating from the crucial industrial town of Kanpur. The project will be executed by a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) – Jajmau Tannery Effluent Treatment Association.
Another project in Kanpur was approved at an estimated cost of Rs 967.23 crore for rehabilitation and integration of sewage treatment infrastructure in Jajmau, Bingawan, Sajari zones under Hybrid Annuity-PPP mode. This project also includes construction of a 30 MLD STP at Pankha. The central government will do capital investment and 15 years Operation and Maintenance.
In Allahabad, a project worth Rs 904 crore for rehabilitation and integration of sewage treatment infrastructure in Naini, Salori, Numayadahi, Rajapur, Ponghat, Kodra sewerage zones in Allahabad was approved under Hybrid Annuity-PPP mode. An online monitoring system for all STPs and SPS for proper implementation has also been approved. The central government will do capital investment and 15 years Operation and Maintenance.
One project of in-situ/ex-situ bio-remediation treatment of drains going into river Ganga has also been given approval at an estimated cost of Rs. 410 crore. NMCG through CPCB and other PSUs identified major polluting drains meeting main stem wherein technology service provider will set up treatment facilities including containerized modular treatment plants for abatement of pollution of river Ganga and its tributaries. The identified drains were further classified into priority drains which require immediate intervention. 20 drains have been considered for treatment in the first phase of the project. The step has been taken to adopt swift, techno-economic and sustainable technologies like in-situ/ex-situ to manage the pollution load in drains for interim period of infrastructure development and also to manage the cumulative effect of direct discharging of sewage into river Ganga. The activity is packaging holistic approach being taken under Namami Gange programme to arrest the flow of sewage into river Ganga.
One project for rehabilitation with Operation & Maintenance of 15 years for Garden Reach STP (57 MLD) and Keorapukur STP (50 MLD) in West Bengal under Hybrid Annuity mode has also been approved at an estimated cost of Rs 165.16 crore. The central government will do capital investment and 15 years Operation and Maintenance.
Besides, three sewage infrastructure projects have been accorded revised approvals in Begusarai, Hajipur and Munger in Bihar at an estimated cost of Rs. 230.06 crore, Rs. 305.18 crore and Rs. 294.02 crore respectively. The central share in these three projects is Rs 161.04 crore, Rs. 213.63 crore and Rs. 205.81 crore respectively. The central government will do capital investment and 15 years Operation and Maintenance.
The meeting was chaired by Secretary, Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation and DG NMCG, Shri U.P. Singh and senior officials of Ministry and NMCG.