Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
Projects worth nearly Rs. 4,000 crore approved in 9th executive committee meeting of NMCG
22 FEB 2018 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
In the 9th Executive Committee meeting of National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG), projects worth nearly Rs 4,000 crore were approved including a 20 MLD Common Effluent Treatment Plant (CETP) for tannery cluster at Jajmau in Kanpur in Uttar Pradesh. This 3-phased project at an estimated cost of Rs. 629 crore includes pre-treatment unit in 380 individual tannery units, a 20 CETP with physical, biological and tertiary treatment, installation of Zero Liquid Discharge (ZLD)-based pilot plant of 200 KLD capacity among other components. The central share of this project is Rs. 472 crore. This is a major step forward in arresting the pollution in Ganga emanating from the crucial industrial town of Kanpur. The project will be executed by a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) – Jajmau Tannery Effluent Treatment Association.
Another project in Kanpur was approved at an estimated cost of Rs 967.23 crore for rehabilitation and integration of sewage treatment infrastructure in Jajmau, Bingawan, Sajari zones under Hybrid Annuity-PPP mode. This project also includes construction of a 30 MLD STP at Pankha. The central government will do capital investment and 15 years Operation and Maintenance.
In Allahabad, a project worth Rs 904 crore for rehabilitation and integration of sewage treatment infrastructure in Naini, Salori, Numayadahi, Rajapur, Ponghat, Kodra sewerage zones in Allahabad was approved under Hybrid Annuity-PPP mode. An online monitoring system for all STPs and SPS for proper implementation has also been approved. The central government will do capital investment and 15 years Operation and Maintenance.
One project of in-situ/ex-situ bio-remediation treatment of drains going into river Ganga has also been given approval at an estimated cost of Rs. 410 crore. NMCG through CPCB and other PSUs identified major polluting drains meeting main stem wherein technology service provider will set up treatment facilities including containerized modular treatment plants for abatement of pollution of river Ganga and its tributaries. The identified drains were further classified into priority drains which require immediate intervention. 20 drains have been considered for treatment in the first phase of the project. The step has been taken to adopt swift, techno-economic and sustainable technologies like in-situ/ex-situ to manage the pollution load in drains for interim period of infrastructure development and also to manage the cumulative effect of direct discharging of sewage into river Ganga. The activity is packaging holistic approach being taken under Namami Gange programme to arrest the flow of sewage into river Ganga.
One project for rehabilitation with Operation & Maintenance of 15 years for Garden Reach STP (57 MLD) and Keorapukur STP (50 MLD) in West Bengal under Hybrid Annuity mode has also been approved at an estimated cost of Rs 165.16 crore. The central government will do capital investment and 15 years Operation and Maintenance.
Besides, three sewage infrastructure projects have been accorded revised approvals in Begusarai, Hajipur and Munger in Bihar at an estimated cost of Rs. 230.06 crore, Rs. 305.18 crore and Rs. 294.02 crore respectively. The central share in these three projects is Rs 161.04 crore, Rs. 213.63 crore and Rs. 205.81 crore respectively. The central government will do capital investment and 15 years Operation and Maintenance.
The meeting was chaired by Secretary, Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation and DG NMCG, Shri U.P. Singh and senior officials of Ministry and NMCG.

آبی وسائل، دریائی ترقیات اور گنگا احیاء کی وزارت
این ایم سی جی کی 9 ویں ایگزیکیوٹیو کمیٹی کی میٹنگ میں تقریباً 4 ہزار کروڑ روپے
کے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری
22 FEB 2018 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22فروری / صاف ستھری گنگا سے متعلق قومی مشن (این ایم سی جی ) کی 9 ویں ایگزیکیوٹیو کمیٹی کی میٹنگ میں تقریباً 4 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی، جن میں اترپردیش کے کانپور شہر کے جاجمؤ کے دباغت یعنی چمڑا رنگنے کے کارخانوں کے کلسٹر کے لئے 20 ایم ایل ڈی کامن ایفلو اینٹ ٹریٹمینٹ پلانٹ (سی ای ٹی پی )شامل ہیں ۔ 629 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 3 مرحلوں میں نافذ کئے جانے والے ان پروجیکٹوں میں 380 انفرادی دباغت خانہ اکائیوں میں پری –ٹریٹمینٹ یونٹ ،فزیکل ، بایولوجیکل اور تین درجوں والے 20 سی ای ٹی پی، 200 کے ایل ڈی صلاحیت والے زیرو لکوئڈ ڈسچارج (زیڈ ایل ڈی )پر مبنی پائلٹ پلانٹ وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں مرکزی شراکت داری 472 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ یہ اہم صنعتی شہر کانپور سے ہوکر گزرنے والے دریائے گنگا کی آلودگی کو قابو میں کرے کےلئے ایک اہم اقدام ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا نفاذ ایک مخصوص مقصدی تنظیم (ایس پی وی )جاجمؤ ٹینری ایفلو اینٹ ٹریٹمینٹ ایسو سی ایشن کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا۔
کانپور میں 967.23 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے ایک اور پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی گئی جس کا مقصد ہائبرڈ اینوایٹی – پی پی پی موڈ کے تحت جاجمؤ، بنگاون، سراری زون میں میں سیویج ٹریٹمینٹ انفراا سٹرکچر کی بعض آباد کاری اور انہیں مربوط کرنا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں پنکھا کے مقام پر 30ایم ایل ڈی کی صلاحیت والے ، ایس ٹی پی کی تعمیر بھی شامل ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت اس پروجیکٹ میں سرمایہ لگائے گی اور 15 برسوں تک اسے چلائے گی اور اس کی دیکھ ریکھ کا کام کرے گی ۔
الہ آباد میں ہائبرڈ اینوایٹی – پی پی پی موڈ کے تحت الہ آباد زون کےنینی ، سلوری ،نمایاڈاہی، راجہ پور، پونگھٹ ، کودرا میں سیویج ٹریٹ مینٹ انفرااسٹرکچر کی باز آباد کاری اور انہیں باہم مربوط کرنے کے لئے 904 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والے ایک پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی گئی۔ سبھی ایس ٹی پی اور ایس پی ایس کے مناسب طریقے سے نفاذ کے لئے ایک آن لائن نگرانی نظام کو بھی منظوری دی گئی۔ مرکزی حکومت اس پروجیکٹ میں سرمایہ لگائے گی اور 15 برسوں تک اسے چلائے گی اور اس کی دیکھ ریکھ کا کام کرے گی ۔
تقریباً 410 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے دریائے گنگا میں ملنے والے نالوں کے لئے ایک ان- سیٹو ؍ ایکس- سیٹو بایو ریمیڈی ایشن ٹریٹمینٹ پروجیکٹ کو بھی منظوری دی گئی ۔ این ایم سی جی نے سی پی سی بی اور دیگر پی ایس یوز کے تعاون سے ایسے اہم نالوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے جو اصل دھارے میں جا کر ملتی ہے ۔ یہیں پر ٹریٹمینٹ مراکز قائم کئے جائیں گے جس میں دریائے گنگا اور اس کی معاون ندیوں میں آلودگی پر قابو پانے کےلئے کنٹینیرائز موڈیولر ٹریٹمینٹ پلانٹوں کا قیام شامل ہے۔ ان نشاند زد نالوں کی بھی ترجیحی نالوں کی شکل میں درجہ بندی کی جائے گی۔ یہ وہ نالے ہیں جہاں فوری اقدام کی ضرورت ہے ۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت پہلے مرحلے میں ٹریٹمینٹ کے لئے 20 نالوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اقدام تیز، تکنیکی اور مالی نقطۂ نظر سے کم خرچ والے تکنیکوں کو بروئے کار لانے کے لئے کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ سرگرمی دریائے گنگا میں بہنےو الے کچرے کو قابو میں کرنے کے لئے نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت اپنائے جانے والے جامع نقطۂ نظر کے تحت انجام دی جا رہی ہے۔
تقریباً 165.16 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے ہائبرڈ اینو ایٹی موڈ کےتحت مغربی بنگال میں کیورا پوکُر ایس ٹی پی (50 ایم ایل ڈی )اور گارڈن ریچ ایس ٹی پی (57 ایم ایل ڈی ) کی بازیابی اور15 برسوں تک آپریشن اور رکھ رکھاؤ کے لئے ایک پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دے دی گئی ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت اس پروجیکٹ میں سرمایہ لگائے گی اور 15 برسوں تک اسے چلائے گی اور اس کی دیکھ ریکھ کا کام کرے گی ۔
ان کے علاوہ بہار کے بیگو سرائے ، حاجی پور اور مونگیر میں بالترتیب 230.60 کروڑ ، 305.18 کروڑ اور 294.02 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تین سیویج انفرااسٹرکچر پروجیکٹوں کو بھی نظرثانی کے بعد منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ان پروجیکٹوں میں مرکز کی حصہ داری بالترتیب 161.04 کروڑ ، 213.63 کروڑ اور 205.81 کروڑ روپے ہوگی ۔ مرکزی حکومت اس پروجیکٹ میں سرمایہ لگائے گی اور 15 برسوں تک اسے چلائے گی اور اس کی دیکھ ریکھ کا کام کرے گی ۔
میٹنگ کی صدارت دریاؤں کی ترقی اور گنگا بازآبادکاری کی وزارت کے سکریٹری نیز این ایم سی جی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب یوپی سنگھ نے کی۔ وزارت اور این ایم سی جی کے سینئر اہلکار اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
U. No. 1016