نیتی آیوگ
بجٹ میں نیتی آیوگ کے لئے مختص رقم میں 20 فیصد سے زیادہ کا اضافہ
2018کے بجٹ میں قومی پالیسی اور اہم ٹیکنالوجیوں میں نیتی کے رول کو بڑھا دیا گیا ہے
21 FEB 2018 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 20فروری / ہندوستان کے نئے بجٹ میں جو وزیر خزانہ نے پیش کیا تھا ، نیتی آیوگ کے رول کو ملک میں تبدیلی کے ایک ذریعے کے طور پراہمیت دی گئی ہے۔ یہ بات منصوبہ بندی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج ) جناب راؤ اندر جیت سنگھ نے آج یہاں ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کر تے ہوئے کہی۔ انہوں نے بجٹ میں مختص کی جانے والی رقم اور نیتی آیوگ کی کامیابیوں اور پروگراموں کو اجاگر کیا۔
منصوبہ بندی کی وزرات کے لئے جو رقم مخصوص کی گئی ہے اس میں نیتی آیوگ کے حصے میں پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں بیس فیصد سے زیادہ کا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ 18-2017 میں یہ رقم 279.79 کروڑ تھی جو کہ 19-2018 کے بجٹ میں بڑھا کر 339.65 کروڑ روپے کر دی گئی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ بجٹ میں نیتی آیوگ کے لئے بہت سے اہم شعبوں میں مثلاً مصنوعی ذہانت اور زرعی پالیسی میں نیتی آیوگ کو ایک اہم رول سپرد کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ نیتی آیوگ کے 3 سالہ ایکشن ایجنڈے ، 7 سالہ حکمت عملی اور 15 سال کی ویژن دستاویز کا بھی اعادہ کیا گیا ہے۔
بجٹ میں نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے صلاح و مشورے سے ایک خامیوں سے پاک طریقہ کار وضع کرے گا تاکہ کسانوں کو ان کی مصنوعات کے لئے مناسب قیمت مل سکے۔
نیتی آیوگ ریاستی حکومتوں کے مشورے سے ایک ایسا موزوں طریقہ کار وضع کرے گا جس سے بٹّے پر کام کرنے والے کسانوں کو زمین کے مالکوں کے حقوق کو نقصان پہونچائے بغیر پورا فائدہ مل سکے ۔
نیتی آیوگ ہماری کوششوں کی مصنوعی ذہانت کے شعبے میں رہنمائی کے لئے ایک قومی پروگرام شروع کرے گا۔ ان شعبوں میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے معاملے میں ریسرچ اور اس پر عمل درآمد بھی شامل ہے۔
مندرجہ بالا کاموں کے علاوہ نیتی آیوگ اپنے افسروں ، مشیروں اور پالیسی کے ذریعے دنیا کی سب سے بڑی صحت کی بیمہ اسکیم آیوشمان بھارت کی منصوبہ بندی میں ایک اہم رول ادا کرتا رہا ہے۔
نیتی آیوگ: ماضی سے سبق لے گا اور مستقبل کا خاکہ تیار کرے گا
نیتی آیوگ میں اپنے قیام کے ساتھ ہی ہندوستان کے پالیسی ماحول میں ایک اہم جگہ حاصل کی ہے۔ اپنی شاندار سفارشات اور اختراعی نوعیت کے اقدامات کے ذریعے نیتی آیوگ نے اپنی مہارت کومندرجہ ذیل شعبوں میں حکومت کے تھنک ٹینک کی شکل دے دی ہے۔
• ہندوستان کی زراعت میں نئی جان ڈالنے کے لئے اور کسانوں کی آمدنی دو گنا کرنے کیلئے ایک نقشۂ راہ تیارکیا ہے۔
• درجہ فہرست ذاتوں اور درجہ فہرست قبیلوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی برادریوں کے لئے رقمیں مختص کرنے کے لئے نئے رہنما خطوط مرتب کئے ہیں
• قومی توانائی پالیسی
• تغذیہ سے متعلق قومی حکمت عملی
• نیشنل میڈیکل کونسل بل
• نیشنل میڈیکل حکمت عملی
• سرکاری ملکیت کے اداروں کے شیئر فروخت کرنے سے متعلق سفارشات
• زمین کو پٹّے پر دینے سے متعلق مثالی بل کی تیاری
• شمال مشرقی صنعتی ترقیاتی اسکیم (این ای آئی ڈی ایس )2017 کے ذریعے شمال مشرقی علاقے کی ترقیات میں مدد
• روزگار سے متعلق ٹاسک فورس
• بارہویں پانچ سالہ منصوبے کا جائزہ
• ساجھیداری والی موبیلٹی کے بارے میں پالیسی کی تشکیل
• جزائر کی زبردست ترقی
نیتی آیوگ متعدد پروگراموں اور اسکیموں کے ذریعے پالیسی سازی کے کام میں براہ راست شامل رہا ہے۔ ان میں سے بعض پروگرام مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
1. اٹل اختراعی مشن:
پورے ملک میں اسکولوں میں اٹل ٹنکرنگ تجربہ گاہوں اور اٹل انکیوبیشن مراکز کے ذریعے جدت طرازی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اے آئی ایم ، نیتی آیوگ کا ایک بہت ہر دل عزیز پروگرام ثابت ہوا۔ اٹل گرانڈ چیلنجوں اور ٹنکرنگ میراتھونس کے ذریعے پورے ملک کے نوجوان صنعت کاروں کی اس بات کے لئے ہمت افزائی ہوئی ہے کہ وہ تعلیم حاصل کریں ۔جدت طرازی میں شامل ہوں اور اہم ٹیکنالوجی کے طریقے اختیار کریں۔
1. اب تک 2441 اے ٹی ایل اسکولوں کا انتخاب کیا جا چکا ہے:
• پہلے مرحلے کے تحت 2016 میں جو درخواستیں مانگی گئی تھیں ان میں سے 941 اسکولوں کا انتخاب کیا گیا ۔
• 25دسمبر 2017 کو یعنی اٹل جی کی 93 ویں سالگرہ پر دوسرے مرحلے کے تحت 1500 اسکولوں کا انتخاب کیا گیا جن کے لئے درخواستیں 2017 میں منگائی گئی تھیں۔
• ہر ایک اے ٹی ایل اسکول کے لئے گرانٹ ان ایڈ کا انتظام کیا گیا جس میں ایک مرتبہ دی جانے والی قیام کی دس لاکھ کی امداد اور 5 سال کے لئے کام کاج چلانے کا دس لاکھ کا خرچ بھی شامل ہے۔
• اے ٹی ایل اسکیم میں اب تمام ریاستوں کا احاطہ کر لیا گیا ہے۔
1. امداد باہمی وفاق :
• اہم موضوعات پر وزرائے اعلیٰ کے ذیلی گروپوں کا قیام (اپریل 2017)۔
• مرکزی نگرانی والی اسکیموں کی ترتیب نو صلاحیت سازی ۔
• سوچھ بھارت
• ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کا فروغ
• تمام ریاستوں کے چیف سکریٹریوں اور فائننس سکریٹریوں کے ساتھ قومی صلاح و مشورہ
• پورے ملک میں 115 اضلاع کے ڈسٹریک مجسٹریٹوں اور پربھاری افسروں کی مدد سے ترقی کے خواہش مند اضلاع کے پروگرام کی ترتیب ۔
• سکریٹریوں کے گروپوں کی طرف سے نیتی آیوگ میں اپنے مقالے پیش کیا جاناجس سے مختلف وزارتوں کے مابین تال میل اور تعاون کا قیام عمل میں آیا۔
1. مسابقت والا وفاق:
• ریاستوں کی درجہ بندی کے لئے ڈیجیٹل ٹرانسفامیشن انڈیکس اور جدید کاری کے اشاریے کی شروعات
• ہیلتھ انڈیکس کی شروعات جو پورے ملک میں صحت سے متعلق کاموں کے نتائج جمع کرنے کے لئے ایک سالانہ عمل کی شکل اختیار کرے گا
• ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے مشورے سے ثقافتی زندگی کے بارے میں جامع ورکشاپوں کا انعقاد کیا
• صحت اور تعلیم سے متعلق ریاستوں کے لئے اشاریوں کو ترقی دی گئی تاکہ اس سلسلے میں مناسب کارروائی کی جا سکے
• اسکولی تعلیم کے معیار سے متعلق اشاریے (ایس ای کیو آئی ) کا انتطام اور پانی کے بندوبست سے متعلق اشاریے کا قیام
1. دیر پا ترقی کے مقاصد
• دیر پا ترقی کے مقاصد پر عمل درآمد کے لئے نیتی آیوگ کی طرف سے تشکی دیئے گئے کے پی آئی نے ریاستوں کی ترقی کا جائزہ لیا
• مقاصد پر عمل درآمد کے سلسلے میں پروگرام کا خاکہ تیار کیا گیا، جس میں اب تک کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کا انتظام بھی شامل ہے
1. نتائج پر مبنی جائزہ اور معیشت کے 15 اہم شعبوں کی نگرانی
• 12پروگرام مرتب کئے گئے
مندرجہ ذیل کے لئے جائزہ رپورٹ کو قطعی شکل دی گئی
• وزیراعظم کا روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کا پروگرام
• درجہ فہرست ذاتوں کے لئے قومی فائننس ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن
• آر ٹی ای
• ہم آہنگی والا سرو سکشا ابھیان
• پی ایم اے وائی (شہری )
1. قومی اور بین الاقوامی شراکت داری
• نیتی لکچر سیریز : حکمرانی کے بارے میں اہم افراد کے ذریعے اب تک 3 لکچر ہو چکے ہیں
• این آئی ٹی آئی –ڈی آر سی مذاکرات: تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لئے نیتی میں چین سے متعلق شعبہ قائ کیا گیا
• عالمی صنعت کاری چوٹی کانفرنس 2017: امریکہ اور ہندوستان کی چوٹی کانفرنس کا انعقاد جس میں 2005 سو سے زیادہ اعلیٰ صنعت کاروں ، سرمایہ کاروں اور ماحولیات کے ماہرین نے شرکت کی
• تبدیلی کی علم برداری : 12 سیکٹروں میں پالیسی سے متعلق معلومات کے لئے اسٹارٹ اپ اور صنعت کے سلسلے میں دلچسپی رکھنے والوں کے ساتھ عزت مآب وزیراعظم کا صلاح و مشورہ
حکومت ہند کے اصل ‘تھنک ٹینک’ کےطور پر نیتی آیوگ ، اقتصادی محاذ اور دیگر اہم شعبوں میں قومی اور بین الاقوامی اہمیت کے حامل معاملات پر رہنمائی کرنے اور راہ ہموار کرنے کا کام انجام دے رہا ہے۔
U. No. 996

NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Budget Allocation Increased by More than 20%
Budget 2018 enhances NITI’s role in the national policy, frontier technologies
21 FEB 2018 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
The New India Budget presented by the Finance Minister has cemented NITI Aayog’s role as a driver of transformational change in the country, said Hon’ble MoS (IC) for Planning Shri Rao Inderjit Singh, addressing a press conference today highlighting the budget allocations, achievements and programmes of NITI Aayog.
Allocations for the Ministry of Planning, which is embodied by the NITI Aayog, have increased by more than 20% over last year i.e. to Rs 339.65 crore in 2018-19 from Rs 279.79 crore in 2017-18.
Further, the budget envisages a defined role for NITI Aayog in critical areas of artificial intelligence and agriculture policy, apart from reiterating a shared vision for national development in line with NITI Aayog’s Three Year Action Agenda, the Seven Year Strategy and the 15 Year Vision Document.
NITI in the Budget
NITI Aayog, in consultation with Central and State Governments, will put in place a fool-proof mechanism so that farmers will get adequate price for their produce.
NITI Aayog, in consultation with State Governments, will evolve a suitable mechanism to enable access of lessee cultivators to credit without compromising the rights of the land owners.
NITI Aayog will initiate a national program to direct our efforts in the area of artificial intelligence, including research and development of its applications.
Apart from the above mentions, NITI Aayog through its officers, advisers and policy shaping role has been predominant in the planning of Ayushman Bharat, the world’s largest health insurance scheme.
NITI: Learning from the past, shaping the future
Since its inception NITI Aayog has occupied a niche space in India’s policy environment. Through ambitious recommendations and dynamic initiatives, NITI has mobilized its expertise as the ‘think-tank’ of the government, in areas such as:
• Envisaging a roadmap for revitalizing Indian agriculture and doubling farmer’s income
• Framing of new guidelines for devolution of dedicated funds for SC/ST community
• National Energy Policy
• National Nutrition Strategy
• National Medical Council Bill
• National Medical Strategy
• Recommendations on strategic disinvestment of CPSEs
• Formulation of Model Land Leasing Bill
• Development support to the North East through North East Industrial Development Scheme (NEIDS) 2017
• Employment task force
• Appraisal of the 12th Five Year Plan
• Evolving policy on shared and connected mobility
• Holistic development of Islands
NITI Aayog is also directly involved in on-ground policy interventions through various programmes and schemes. Some of these are outlined below.
1. Atal Innovation Mission:
Spurring innovation through Atal Tinkering Labs in schools and Atal Incubation Centres across the country, AIM has been a widely popular programme of NITI. Atal Grand Challenges and Tinkering Marathons have encouraged young entrepreneurs across the country to learn, innovate and engage with cutting-edge technology.
• 2441 ATL Schools selected as on Date:
• 941 Selected in Phase 1 announced from the applications invited in 2016.
• 1500 Selected in Phase 2 announced on 25-Dec-2017 i.e. on Atal Ji’s 93rd Birthday from applications invited in 2017.
• Grant-in-aid including one-time establishment cost of Rs 10 lakh and operational expenses of Rs 10 lakh for maximum of 5 years for each ATL
• All States are covered as of now in ATL Selections
• Incubation Centres:
• Established Incubation Centre: 6 EIC Supported in 16-17. Around 8-10 are in pipeline for approval during 2017-18.
• Funding support for scaling up of operations of Rs 10 crore for EICs, to be paid in installments
• Atal Incubation Centre: 13 selected in 16-17, around 20-25 in pipeline for consideration during 17-18. Funding support upto Rs 10 crore for maximum of 5 years
1. Cooperative Federalism
• Sub-groups of Chief Ministers on critical subjects(April 2017):
• Restructuring of Centrally sponsored schemes
• Skill development
• Swachh Bharat
• Promotion of Digital Payments
• National consultations with Chief Secretaries of all states and Finance secretaries
• Programme to transform Aspirational Districts by engaging with DMs and Prabhari officers of 115 districts across the country
• Representations made to NITI by groups of Secretaries, creating cross ministry interactions and collaborations
1. Competitive federalism
• Introduction of Digital Transformation Index and Innovation Index for ranking states
• Launch of the Health Index, which is to become an annual exercise across the country evaluating health outcomes.
• Organized extensive workshops for consultation with States and UTs on indices
• Sustainable Action for Transforming Human Capital (SATH): handholding for states to develop key indicators across areas of health and education
• School Education Quality Index (SEQI), Composite Water Management Index
1. Sustainable Development Goals
• As nodal body for monitoring implementation of SDGs, KPI created by NITI Aayog to assess progress of states
• Draft mapping of goals with measurable indicators
1. Outcome based evaluation and monitoring across 15 key sectors of the economy
• Extensive data-based, performance evaluation of states through DMEO dashboard and progress tracker
• A rigorous exercise to bring qualitative improvement in the Output-Outcome Framework by
• reviewing and identifying relevant outputs and outcomes
• quantifiable and measurable indicators to monitor
• Strategic Outcomes Verification Process (SOVP) for performance monitoring
• Program Evaluation
• 12 programs evaluated
• Evaluation report finalised for
• Prime Minister Employment Generation Programme
• National Scheduled Caste Finance Development Corporation
• RTE
• Harmonized Sarv Siksha Abhiyaan
• PMAY (Urban)
• Compiling, transmitting and emulating best practices across states.
• SAMAVESH: enabling cooperation between NITI and knowledge, research partners and institutions
1. National and International Partnerships:
• NITI Lecture Series: 3 lectures held so far by luminaries on governance
• NITI-DRC dialogue: China Cell constituted at NITI to foster cooperation
• Global Entrepreneurship Summit 2017: US India summit with over 2500 top entrepreneurs, investors, and ecosystem players
• Champions of Change: Facilitated Hon’ble Prime Minister’s stakeholder consultation with start-ups and industry for policy inputs across 12 sectors
1. Adoption of Frontier Technologies
• NITI Aayog working on a position paper on blockchain technology, AI and its applications in governance
• Partnering with state governments/UTs to run pilots on land records, Electronic health records, etc.
• Working on a concept paper for “IndiaChain” – a shared, India specific blockchain infrastructure
• Implementation of MIS database for NITI Aayog
• Arbitration and enforcement in India Conference.
• Digital Hub for Govt. Best Practices for NITI Aayog
1. Research, Study and Collaborations
• 5 Research Studies completed
• 7 National Seminars and 2 International Seminars Approved
• 10 New Research Studies approved and 1st instalment Released
• Release of 2nd instalment for 9 Research studies
• 15 Logo support proposals approved
1. Strengthening Arbitration and Legal Reforms
• Global Conference on ‘Strengthening Arbitration and Enforcement in India’
• Law Day Conference on ‘Balancing Roles of Three Wings of the State’ in association with Law Commission of India
• Participation of over 1500 participants each day including Hon’ble President, Speaker, Lok Sabha; PM, other Ministers, Judges of Supreme Court, High Court, legal fraternity and academia.
NITI Aayog, as the premier ‘think-tank’ of the Government of India has been crucial in navigating and charting the course of the country in matters of national and international importance on the economic front, dissemination of best practices from within the country and from other nations, the infusion of new policy ideas and specific issue-based support.