NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Budget Allocation Increased by More than 20%
Budget 2018 enhances NITI’s role in the national policy, frontier technologies
21 FEB 2018 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
The New India Budget presented by the Finance Minister has cemented NITI Aayog’s role as a driver of transformational change in the country, said Hon’ble MoS (IC) for Planning Shri Rao Inderjit Singh, addressing a press conference today highlighting the budget allocations, achievements and programmes of NITI Aayog.
Allocations for the Ministry of Planning, which is embodied by the NITI Aayog, have increased by more than 20% over last year i.e. to Rs 339.65 crore in 2018-19 from Rs 279.79 crore in 2017-18.
Further, the budget envisages a defined role for NITI Aayog in critical areas of artificial intelligence and agriculture policy, apart from reiterating a shared vision for national development in line with NITI Aayog’s Three Year Action Agenda, the Seven Year Strategy and the 15 Year Vision Document.
NITI in the Budget
NITI Aayog, in consultation with Central and State Governments, will put in place a fool-proof mechanism so that farmers will get adequate price for their produce.
NITI Aayog, in consultation with State Governments, will evolve a suitable mechanism to enable access of lessee cultivators to credit without compromising the rights of the land owners.
NITI Aayog will initiate a national program to direct our efforts in the area of artificial intelligence, including research and development of its applications.
Apart from the above mentions, NITI Aayog through its officers, advisers and policy shaping role has been predominant in the planning of Ayushman Bharat, the world’s largest health insurance scheme.
NITI: Learning from the past, shaping the future
Since its inception NITI Aayog has occupied a niche space in India’s policy environment. Through ambitious recommendations and dynamic initiatives, NITI has mobilized its expertise as the ‘think-tank’ of the government, in areas such as:
• Envisaging a roadmap for revitalizing Indian agriculture and doubling farmer’s income
• Framing of new guidelines for devolution of dedicated funds for SC/ST community
• National Energy Policy
• National Nutrition Strategy
• National Medical Council Bill
• National Medical Strategy
• Recommendations on strategic disinvestment of CPSEs
• Formulation of Model Land Leasing Bill
• Development support to the North East through North East Industrial Development Scheme (NEIDS) 2017
• Employment task force
• Appraisal of the 12th Five Year Plan
• Evolving policy on shared and connected mobility
• Holistic development of Islands
NITI Aayog is also directly involved in on-ground policy interventions through various programmes and schemes. Some of these are outlined below.
1. Atal Innovation Mission:
Spurring innovation through Atal Tinkering Labs in schools and Atal Incubation Centres across the country, AIM has been a widely popular programme of NITI. Atal Grand Challenges and Tinkering Marathons have encouraged young entrepreneurs across the country to learn, innovate and engage with cutting-edge technology.
• 2441 ATL Schools selected as on Date:
• 941 Selected in Phase 1 announced from the applications invited in 2016.
• 1500 Selected in Phase 2 announced on 25-Dec-2017 i.e. on Atal Ji’s 93rd Birthday from applications invited in 2017.
• Grant-in-aid including one-time establishment cost of Rs 10 lakh and operational expenses of Rs 10 lakh for maximum of 5 years for each ATL
• All States are covered as of now in ATL Selections
• Incubation Centres:
• Established Incubation Centre: 6 EIC Supported in 16-17. Around 8-10 are in pipeline for approval during 2017-18.
• Funding support for scaling up of operations of Rs 10 crore for EICs, to be paid in installments
• Atal Incubation Centre: 13 selected in 16-17, around 20-25 in pipeline for consideration during 17-18. Funding support upto Rs 10 crore for maximum of 5 years
1. Cooperative Federalism
• Sub-groups of Chief Ministers on critical subjects(April 2017):
• Restructuring of Centrally sponsored schemes
• Skill development
• Swachh Bharat
• Promotion of Digital Payments
• National consultations with Chief Secretaries of all states and Finance secretaries
• Programme to transform Aspirational Districts by engaging with DMs and Prabhari officers of 115 districts across the country
• Representations made to NITI by groups of Secretaries, creating cross ministry interactions and collaborations
1. Competitive federalism
• Introduction of Digital Transformation Index and Innovation Index for ranking states
• Launch of the Health Index, which is to become an annual exercise across the country evaluating health outcomes.
• Organized extensive workshops for consultation with States and UTs on indices
• Sustainable Action for Transforming Human Capital (SATH): handholding for states to develop key indicators across areas of health and education
• School Education Quality Index (SEQI), Composite Water Management Index
1. Sustainable Development Goals
• As nodal body for monitoring implementation of SDGs, KPI created by NITI Aayog to assess progress of states
• Draft mapping of goals with measurable indicators
1. Outcome based evaluation and monitoring across 15 key sectors of the economy
• Extensive data-based, performance evaluation of states through DMEO dashboard and progress tracker
• A rigorous exercise to bring qualitative improvement in the Output-Outcome Framework by
• reviewing and identifying relevant outputs and outcomes
• quantifiable and measurable indicators to monitor
• Strategic Outcomes Verification Process (SOVP) for performance monitoring
• Program Evaluation
• 12 programs evaluated
• Evaluation report finalised for
• Prime Minister Employment Generation Programme
• National Scheduled Caste Finance Development Corporation
• RTE
• Harmonized Sarv Siksha Abhiyaan
• PMAY (Urban)
• Compiling, transmitting and emulating best practices across states.
• SAMAVESH: enabling cooperation between NITI and knowledge, research partners and institutions
1. National and International Partnerships:
• NITI Lecture Series: 3 lectures held so far by luminaries on governance
• NITI-DRC dialogue: China Cell constituted at NITI to foster cooperation
• Global Entrepreneurship Summit 2017: US India summit with over 2500 top entrepreneurs, investors, and ecosystem players
• Champions of Change: Facilitated Hon’ble Prime Minister’s stakeholder consultation with start-ups and industry for policy inputs across 12 sectors
1. Adoption of Frontier Technologies
• NITI Aayog working on a position paper on blockchain technology, AI and its applications in governance
• Partnering with state governments/UTs to run pilots on land records, Electronic health records, etc.
• Working on a concept paper for “IndiaChain” – a shared, India specific blockchain infrastructure
• Implementation of MIS database for NITI Aayog
• Arbitration and enforcement in India Conference.
• Digital Hub for Govt. Best Practices for NITI Aayog
1. Research, Study and Collaborations
• 5 Research Studies completed
• 7 National Seminars and 2 International Seminars Approved
• 10 New Research Studies approved and 1st instalment Released
• Release of 2nd instalment for 9 Research studies
• 15 Logo support proposals approved
1. Strengthening Arbitration and Legal Reforms
• Global Conference on ‘Strengthening Arbitration and Enforcement in India’
• Law Day Conference on ‘Balancing Roles of Three Wings of the State’ in association with Law Commission of India
• Participation of over 1500 participants each day including Hon’ble President, Speaker, Lok Sabha; PM, other Ministers, Judges of Supreme Court, High Court, legal fraternity and academia.
NITI Aayog, as the premier ‘think-tank’ of the Government of India has been crucial in navigating and charting the course of the country in matters of national and international importance on the economic front, dissemination of best practices from within the country and from other nations, the infusion of new policy ideas and specific issue-based support.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग के लिए बजट आवंटन में 20 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि
2018 के बजट में राष्ट्रीय नीति, उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों में नीति आयोग की भूमिका बढ़ी
21 FEB 2018 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्री द्वारा नए भारत के लिए प्रस्तुत बजट से देश में परिवर्तन के वाहक के रूप में नीति आयोग की भूमिका मज़बूत हुई है। योजना राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने आज एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन में यह बात कही। उन्होंने नीति आयोग के लिए बजट आवंटनों, नीति आयोग की उपलब्धियों तथा कार्यक्रमों की जानकारी भी दी।
योजना मंत्रालय,जो नीति आयोग का हिस्सा है, के लिए आवंटन 2017-18 के 279.79 करोड़ रूपए से 20 प्रतिशत से अधिक बढ़ाकर 2018-19 के लिए 339.65 करोड़ रूपए कर दिया गया है।
साथ ही, इस बजट में, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और कृषि नीति जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों के लिए नीति आयोग की भूमिका परिभाषित की गई है। इसके अलावा,नीति आयोग के तीन वर्षीय कार्य एजेंडा, सात वर्षीय कार्यनीति और 15 वर्षीय दृष्टि-पत्र के अनुरुप राष्ट्रीय विकास में साझा दृष्टिकोण को भी दोहराया गया है।
बजट में नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के परामर्श से एक विश्वसनीय व्यवस्था करेगा ताकि किसानों को उनके उत्पाद के लिए उचित मूल्य मिल सके।
नीति आयोग राज्य सरकारों के परामर्श से एक उपयुक्त व्यवस्था ईज़ाद करेगा ताकि पट्टेदारों को ऋण भी मिले और भू-स्वामियों के अधिकार भी सुरक्षित रहें।
नीति आयोग कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, इसके अनुसंधान और अनुप्रयोग के क्षेत्र में हमारे प्रयासों को दिशा देने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम शुरु करेगा।
ऊपर उल्लिखित के अलावा, दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी स्वास्थ्य बीमा योजना- आयुष्मान भारत की आयोजना में नीति आयोग के अधिकारियों, सलाहकारों और नीति निर्माण की भूमिका अत्यन्त महत्वपूर्ण रही है।
नीति आयोगः बीते से सबक, भविष्य पर नज़र
नीति आयोग ने अपने प्रारम्भ से ही भारत के नीतिगत मामलों में अच्छी पैठ बनाई है। नीति आयोग ने अपनी महत्वाकांक्षी सिफारिशों और सशक्त पहलों के ज़रिए निम्नांकित क्षेत्रों में सरकार के एक थिंक-टैंक के रूप में अपनी विशेषज्ञता प्रकट की हैः
• भारतीय कृषि के पुनरुज्जीवन और किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने की रूपरेखा तैयार करना
• अनुसूचित जाति/जनजाति के लिए निश्चित निधि के अंतरण हेतु नए दिशानिर्देश तैयार करना
• राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा नीति
• राष्ट्रीय पोषण कार्यनीति
• राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा परिषद विधेयक
• राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा कार्यनीति
• केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमों के कार्यनीतिक विनिवेश संबंधी सिफारिशें
• आदर्श भूमि पट्टाकरण विधेयक का निर्माण
• पूर्वोत्तर औद्योगिक विकास स्कीम (एनईआईडीएस), 2017 के माध्यम से पूर्वोत्तर को विकास सहायता
• रोज़गार कार्यदल
• 12वीं पंचवर्षीय योजना का मूल्यांकन
• साझा और संयोजित गतिशीलता के लिए नीति तैयार करना
• द्वीपों का समग्र विकास
नीति आयोग विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों और स्कीमों के माध्यम से कार्य-स्थल (ऑन-ग्राउंड) पर प्रत्यक्ष नीतिगत हस्तक्षेप भी करता है। इनमें से कुछ निम्नानुसार हैं।
1. अटल नवप्रवर्तन मिशनः
अटल नवप्रवर्तन मिशन नीति आयोग का एक अत्यन्त लोकप्रिय कार्यक्रम है जिसका उद्देश्य देशभर के विद्यालयों में अटल टिंकरिंग प्रयोगशालाओं और अटल इनक्यूबेशन केंद्रों के माध्यम से नवप्रवर्तन को बढ़ावा देना है। अटल महाचुनौती तथा टिंकरिंट मैराथन के आयोजनों से देशभर के युवा उद्यमियों को सीखने, कुछ नया ईज़ाद करने और अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी से जुड़ने के लिए प्रोत्साहन मिला है।
• अब तक 2441 अटल टिंकरिंग प्रयोगशाला विद्यालयों का चयन किया गया हैः
• चरण-1 में, 2016 में आमंत्रित आवेदनों के आधार पर 941 विद्यालय चयनित।
• चरण-2 में, 2017 में आमंत्रित आवेदनों के आधार पर अटलजी के 93वें जन्मदिन पर यानी 25 दिसम्बर, 2017 को 1500 विद्यालय चयनित।
• प्रत्येक अटल टिंकरिंग प्रयोगशाला की स्थापना लागत के तौर पर 10 लाख रूपए की एकमुश्त राशि और अधिकतम 5 वर्षों के लिए 10 लाख रूपए के प्रचालन व्यय सहित अनुदान सहायता।
• अब अटल टिंकरिंग प्रयोगशालाएं सभी राज्यों में मौजूद हैं।
• इन्क्यूबेशन केंद्रः
• स्थापित इन्क्यूबेशन केंद्रः 2016-17 में 6 इन्क्यूबेशन केंद्र (ईआईसी) को सहायता दी गई। 2017-18 के दौरान लगभग 8-10 ईआईसी अनुमोदनाधीन हैं।
• ईआईसी के प्रचालन में तेज़ी लाने के लिए 10 करोड़ रूपए की वित्तीय सहायता किश्तों में दी जानी है।
• अटल इन्क्यूबेशन केंद्रः 2016-17 में 13 चयनित। 2017-18 के दौरान लगभग 20-25 विचारार्थ। अधिकतम 5 वर्षों के लिए 10 करोड़ रूपए तक की वित्तीय सहायता।
2. सहयोगपूर्ण संघवाद
• महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर मुख्यमंत्रियों के उप-समूह (अप्रैल,2017):
• केंद्र-प्रायोजित योजनाओं का पुनर्गठन
• कौशल विकास
• स्वच्छ भारत
• डिजिटल भुगतानों को बढ़ावा
• सभी राज्यों के मुख्य सचिवों और वित्त सचिवों के साथ राष्ट्रीय परामर्श
• आकांक्षी ज़िलों में बदलाव के कार्यक्रम के लिए देशभर के 115 ज़िलों के ज़िलाधिकारियों तथा प्रभारी अधिकारियों का सहयोग लेना
• सचिव समूहों द्वारा नीति आयोग को अभ्यावेदन देकर विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के बीच चर्चा और सहयोग
3. प्रतिस्पर्धी संघवाद
• राज्यों की रैंकिंग के लिए डिजिटल परिवर्तन सूचकांक तथा नवप्रवर्तन सूचकांक की शुरुआत।
• स्वास्थ्य सूचकांक की शुरुआत जो स्वास्थ्य परिणामों के मूल्यांकन के लिए वर्ष में एक बार देश भर में किया जाएगा।
• सूचकांकों के संबंध में, राज्यों और संघ राज्यक्षेत्रों के लिए व्यापक कार्यशालाएं आयोजित।
• मानव पूंजी परिवर्तन हेतु संधारणीय कार्रवाई (साथ): स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा के क्षेत्रों में मुख्य संकेतकों के विकास हेतु राज्यों का मार्गदर्शन।
• विद्यालय शिक्षा गुणवत्ता सूचकांक (एसईक्यूआई), समेकित जल प्रबंधन सूचकांक।
4. संधारणीय विकास लक्ष्य
• एसडीजी के कार्यान्वयन पर नज़र रखने वाले नोडल निकाय के तौर पर नीति आयोग ने राज्यों की प्रगति के आकलन हेतु केपीआई तैयार की।
• माप्य संकेतकों के साथ लक्ष्यों को मापने का मसौदा।
5. अर्थव्यवस्था के 15 महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रकों का परिणाम आधारित मूल्यांकन और अनुवीक्षण
• डीएमईओ डैशबोर्ड और प्रगति सूचक के माध्यम से राज्यों के कार्य-निष्पादन का व्यापक डेटा-आधारित मूल्यांकन
• निम्नलिखित के द्वारा उत्पादन-परिणाम फ्रेमवर्क में गुणात्मक सुधार लाने हेतु कड़ी कार्रवाई
• संगत उत्पादनों और परिणामों को चिहि्नत करना और उनकी समीक्षा करना
• अनुवीक्षण के लिए मात्रात्मक और परिमेय संकेतक
• कार्य-निष्पादन की निगरानी के लिए कार्यनीतिक परिणाम सत्यापन प्रक्रिया (एसओवीपी)
• कार्यक्रम मूल्यांकन
• 12 कार्यक्रमों का मूल्यांकन किया गया
• निम्नलिखित से संबंधित मूल्यांकन रिपोर्ट को अंतिम रूप दिया गया
• प्रधान मंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम
• राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति वित्त विकास निगम
• आरटीई
• सुमेलित सर्व शिक्षा अभियान
• पीएमएवाई (शहरी)
• विभिन्न राज्यों की सर्वश्रेष्ठ कार्य-पद्धतियों का संकलन, प्रेषण और अनुकरण।
• समावेश: नीति आयोग तथा ज्ञान एवं अनुसंधान भागीदारों और संस्थाओं के बीच सहयोग को संभव बना रहा है।
6. राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भागीदारियां:
• नीति आयोग व्याख्यान माला: विद्वानों द्वारा ‘‘शासन’’ पर अब तक 3 व्याख्यान आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं
• नीति आयोग-डीआरसी वार्ता: सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए नीति आयोग में चीन प्रकोष्ठ गठित किया गया।
• वैश्विक उद्यमिता शिखर-सम्मेलन 2017: 2500 शीर्ष उद्यमियों, निवेशकों और इकोसिस्टम प्लेयर्स के साथ अमरीका-भारत शिखर सम्मेलन
• चैम्पियंस ऑफ चेंज: 12 क्षेत्रकों में नीतिगत सुझावों के लिए स्टार्ट-अप्स और उद्योग के साथ माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के हितधारक विचार-विमर्श में सहयोग दिया।
7. उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों का अंगीकरण
• नीति आयोग ब्लॉकचेन प्रौद्योगिकी, एआई और शासन में इसके प्रयोग संबंधी पोजीशन पेपर पर कार्य कर रहा है
• भूमि अभिलेखों, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक स्वास्थ्य अभिलेखों, आदि पर प्रायोगिक चलाने के लिए राज्य सरकारों/संघ राज्य-क्षेत्रों के साथ भागीदारी
• ‘‘इंडियाचेन’’ – साझेदारीयुक्त, भारत – विशिष्ट ब्लॉकचेन अवसंरचना के लिए संकल्पना पत्र पर कार्य
• नीति आयोग के लिए एमआईएस डेटाबेस का कार्यान्वयन
• भारत में मध्यस्थता और प्रवर्तन संबंधी सम्मेलन
• सरकार की सर्वश्रेष्ठ कार्य-पद्धतियों के संबंध में नीति आयोग के लिए डिजिटल हब
8. अनुसंधान, अध्ययन और सहयोग
• 5 अनुसंधान अध्ययन पूरे किए गए
• 7 राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठियां और 2 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठियां अनुमोदित
• 10 नए अनुसंधान अध्ययन अनुमोदित और पहली किस्त जारी की गई
• 9 अनुसंधान अध्ययनों के लिए दूसरी किस्त जारी की गई
• 15 लोगो समर्थन प्रस्ताव अनुमोदित
9. मध्यस्थता का सुदृढ़ीकरण और विधिक सुधार
• भारत में मध्यस्थता और प्रवर्तन का सुदृढ़ीकरणविषय पर वैश्विक सम्मेलन
• भारत विधि आयोग के सहयोग से ‘राष्ट्र के तीन स्कंधों की भूमिकाओं का संतुलन’ विषय पर विधि दिवस सम्मेलन
• महामहिम राष्ट्रपति; लोक सभा अध्यक्ष; प्रधान मंत्री, अन्य मंत्रियों; उच्चतम न्यायालय, उच्च न्यायालयों के न्यायाधीशों, विधिक समुदाय और शिक्षाविदों सहित प्रतिदिन 1500 से अधिक सहभागियों की प्रतिभागिता।
भारत सरकार के अग्रणी थिंक टैंकके रूप में नीति आयोग आर्थिक क्षेत्र के राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महत्व के मामलों, देश की और अन्य देशों की सर्वश्रेष्ठ कार्य-पद्धतियों के प्रचार-प्रसार, नए नीतिगत विचारों के समावेशन और विशिष्ट मामलों में सहायता प्रदान करते हुए देश का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।