Cabinet
Cabinet approves Agreement between India and Israel on Film Co-production
20 FEB 2018 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval to an Agreement on Film Co-production between India and Israel signed during the visit of Prime Minister of Israel Mr. Benjamin Netanyahu to India, in the presence of both the Prime Ministers in Hyderabad House in New Delhi on 15th January, 2018.
Co-production of an Indian film with an international party means that Indian producer can access international funds and can collaborate on the script, talent and distribution at international level. Co-production of a film under this treaty will qualify it to be national production both in India and Israel. This will also enable a common pool of creative, artistic, technical, financial and marketing resources of the two countries. The co-produced films will also be eligible for their participation as domestic productions in film festivals of both the countries and any other incentives which are available for carrying out production and post-production work in any of the countries.
The signing of the Film co-production agreement will lead to mutual exchange of art and culture, create goodwill and better understanding among the people of both the countries as well as various aspects of film making. The Agreement will also help in generation of employment among artistic, technical as well as non-technical personnel.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے ہند ۔ اسرائیل کے مابین مشترکہ فلم سازی کے معاہدے کو منظوری دی
20 FEB 2018 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 20 فروری ؍وزیر اعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے ہند اور اسرائیل کے مابین مشترکہ فلم سازی سے متعلق معاہدے کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔اس معاہدہ پر اسرائیل کے وزیراعظم جناب نیتن یاہو کے دورہ ہند کے دوران 15 جنوری ، 2018 کو نئی دلّی کے حیدر آباد ہاؤس میں دونوں وزراء اعظم کی موجودگی میں دستخط کئے گئے تھے ۔
ہندوستانی فلم کی مشترکہ فلم سازی کا مطلب ہے کہ ہندوستانی فلم ساز بین اقوامی سطح پر صلاحیت ، اسکرپٹ اور بین الاقوامی فنڈ سے استفادہ کر سکتے ہیں ۔ مذکورہ معاہدے کے تحت مشترکہ فلم سازی کے شعبے میں ہند اور اسرائیل دونوں تخلیقی ، فنکارانہ ، تکنیکی ، مالی اور مارکیٹنگ وسائل کے سلسلے میں ایک مشترکہ پول پر بھی عمل در آمد کریں گے ۔
اس مشترکہ فلم سازی معاہدے کے تحت آرٹ اور ثقافت کے باہمی تبادلے ، فلمیں تیار کرنے کے ساتھ مختلف شعبوں میں دونوں ملکوں کے لوگوں کے درمیان بہتر مفاہمت اور ہم آہنگی کو بھی فروغ حاصل ہو گا ۔ یہ معاہدہ فنکارانہ اور تکنیکی عملے کے ساتھ ساتھ غیر تکنیکی ملازمین کے لئے بھی روزگار کا باعث ہو گا ۔
u.962