Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of the text of PM’s address at the inauguration of Magnetic Maharashtra: Convergence 2018
18 FEB 2018 10:23PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Maharashtra Shriman C Vidyasagar Rao Ji, Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis, industrialists and other dignitaries from India and abroad who are present here, all of you are welcome to the Magnetic Maharashtra,
Samruddha Ani Sampanna Maharashtracha Nirmiti Karta Honara Magnetic Maharashtrala Majha Khup Khup Shubhechchha
Bandhu Bhaginino Sarvana Majha Namaskar
I don’t know much about the finer details of Science but I’ve been told that a magnetic field have both direction and magnitude. I attended the programmes related to Navi Mumbai airport and JNPT before coming here. Those two programmes show both the Maharashtra”s direction and magnitude of the magnetic field. Besides it’s a fact that the closer you are to the center the more you experience the power of the magnetic field. Today, your enthusiasm, zeal and this environment of excitement are the proofs of how powerful the magnetic lines of Magnetic Maharashtra are.
Friends, this event is an excellent example of cooperative-competitive federalism, Today, there is a kind of competition, a kind of contest among all the states of the country. This kind of events have been organised in different states of the country to attract investment in the sectors like infrastructure, agriculture, textile, healthcare, education, solar energy and several other sectors. States have been focusing on the need for investment in different sectors as per their requirements.
Recently I got the opportunity to participate in the ‘Advantage Assam - Investors Summit’. Several years ago nobody could have thought that this kind of excellent branding can be done about the investment in North-East.
Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh and several other states have been organising this kind of events. Now the impact of the series which started in Gujarat can be seen across the country.
Friends, I heartily congratulate the government of Maharashtra for organising this event. The government of Maharashtra has taken new initiatives in the last three years to strengthen the investment climate in the state. Its efforts have greatly contributed to upgrading of the state’s World Bank’s Ease of Doing Business ranking. The reforms carried out by the Fadnavis government have played an important role in transforming Maharashtra. The improvement in the 9 out of 10 parameters of Ease of Doing Business ranking like ease of getting electricity and ease of paying taxes; all these things in themselves are a huge noticeable factor.
This kind of comprehensive reforms can only be there when a new work culture in governance is developed through policy reforms. When de-bottlenecking of projects are done to solve the problems faced by the projects; when inter-departmental cooperation is increased and when decisions are taken within the time limit.
The magnetic field about which I was talking earlier, that is created in this manner only. Its impact becomes visible on the investment in the state, on the development of the state. And this was the reason that Maharashtra was ahead of any other state of the country in terms of total expenditure in infrastructure projects. Maharashtra was declared the number one state in the country in terms of overall development according to Frost and Sullivan’s ranking. Nearly 51 per cent of the total investment that came into the country in 2016-17, flowed into Maharashtra alone. Similarly, when Make in India Week was celebrated here in February 2016 the agreements worth nearly four lakh crore rupees were signed under the industry segment. And the work on projects worth two lakh crore rupees has started.
Today, the ongoing infrastructure projects in Maharashtra have been attracting the attention of the entire world. Delhi-Mumbai industrial corridor project has been reckoned as one of the 100 most innovative projects in the world. The construction of Navi Mumbai airport, the construction of Mumbai Trans Harbor Link is going to bring about a massive change in the lives of millions and millions of people living in this area. In addition to this, nearly 350 kilometer long metro network that is going to be developed in Mumbai, Navi Mumbai, Pune, and Nagpur is going to create new possibilities of both investment and development in the region.
Friends, now I would tell you about a special project and that is: Maharashtra Samruddhi Corridor. The project aims at taking the state’s rural areas, its agriculture and agro-based industries to new heights of development. The construction of 700 kilometer long super communication expressway in Maharashtra and development of 24 new nodes on the sides of the expressway on the lines of smart cities; all these things have the potential of creating new employment opportunities for at least 20 to 25 lakh people.
I’m happy that the government of Maharashtra has set the target of becoming the first state of the country with a trillion dollar economy. No target is difficult to achieve on the land of Shivaji Maharaj. And I’m confident that the government of Maharashtra will achieve the target by his blessings and Maharashtra will become the first state of the country with a trillion dollar economy.
Friends, I believe that development of the country is possible only when the states are developed. Development of Maharashtra is a symbol of India’s growing capability that we are able to set this kind of huge targets. This is a living example of the changed situation, changed thinking of the country.
I still remember how big headlines were made when for the first time India had entered into the club of trillion dollar economies. However, after a few years that growth trajectory reversed due to scams. Then a different kind of environment prevailed in the country. The issue of trillion dollar club was not discussed but only the issue of fragile five was discussed.
Now again the story of five trillion dollar club is being discussed as a result of the government’s constant efforts in the last three and a half years. The top rating agencies of the world are saying that India will join the five trillion dollar club in the next few years.
Friends, this confidence has not come easily. There is a vision, there are efforts behind this momentum to create a people friendly, development friendly and investment friendly atmosphere. We have taken governance to that level where the interference from the government has become the minimum.
Friends, country makes progress only when there is a holistic vision, when that vision is inclusive and comprehensive. Today, we have moved in that direction where the state is driven by policy, where governance is performance driven and where government is accountable, and where the democracy is a participative democracy. In order to make a New India, we have been developing a transparent ecosystem in the country which is least dependant on the government machinery. In order to achieve this thing the rules have been simplified, and the laws have been amended where there had been a need to amend the laws. And the laws have been repealed where there was a need to repeal the laws.
Some of you would certainly be aware that the government of India has repealed more than 1,400 laws in the last three years. And it has been ensured while formulating news laws that they don’t further complicate things and actually simplify things. We have been trying to reduce human interface in governance. We have been working to make all the processes easier by using technology be it labour laws or tax compliance.
Friends, today, it is the speed of implementation of projects be it in construction of national highways or laying of new railway lines or electrification of railway lines or construction of houses by the government or addition of solar power capacity ; I can name fifty more areas where the speed of implementation has doubled or tripled.
Friends, while on the one hand we have insured optimum utilisation of resources and on the other we have moved forward towards resource based developmental policies and we have been laying emphasis on the budget based on developmental polices. The reforms carried out by our government in the budget and the way we have reformed the thinking associated with budget, these things have not been only developing a new work culture in the country but it has also been transforming the social-economic life.
Rail budget has now become a part of general budget. We have demolished the artificial wall of plan and non-plan which was there earlier. The time of presentation of budget has also been advanced by a month. Because of all these decisions the money allocated to departments is given to them before time and now the departments get more time to implement the schemes. The delay in executing the work which was caused by Monsoon has been considerably reduced. It has been ensured in our budgets year after year that whatever structural reforms and policy interventions have been carried out by the government should benefit the country’s farmers, poor people, people belonging to scheduled castes and backward communities and the marginalised sections of the society.
Friends, our Budget is not limited to outlay, our Budget is not limited to only output. The focus of our Budget is on outcomes. We have already been working on providing housing to all by 2022 and power to all by 2019. In this year’s budget the work on two projects – clean fuel for all and health for all - has been further speeded up. We have increased the target of providing free gas connections to poor households under the Ujjwala scheme from five crore to eight crore families. Out of the total number of around 25 crore households in India eight crore families are going to get free gas connection. These are not just the schemes but they show the direction we are moving to. You would notice that the social and economic welfare of the poorest of the poor person of the country and the philosophy of social and financial inclusion is the basis of our budget. Schemes like Jan Dhan Yojana, Swachch Bharat Mission, Skill India, Digital India, Mudra scheme, Stand up India, Start up India have been empowering the poor, lower middle class, middle class, youth and women of the country.
Friends, the big initiative related to health care which we have announced is attracting the attention of the entire world. Top corporate houses of the country and their management are present here. You would be aware that the employees of private companies getting what kind of salary are entitled to a health insurance cover of up to Rs. 5 lakh for the entire family. Usually, the employees in the income bracket of Rs. 60-70,000 to Rs. 1 -1.5 lakh per month get this kind of insurance cover.
Now this is the kind of government which has decided to provide health insurance of Rs. 5 lakh per family to the poorest of the poor family of the country under Ayushman Bharat Yojana. And nearly 10 crore families which means more than 50 crore peole are going to get its benefits. This scheme will protect people from double whammy of extreme financial hardships caused by chronic diseases.
We have decided to open 1.5 lakh wellness centres in the major village Panchayats of the country under the Ayushman Bharat scheme. You can imagine how these decisions will change the healthcare system of the country. The scheme will prove to be very important for the country’s affordable healthcare institutions, and also for the new doctors, new paramedic staff and for every person associated with the health care sector.
We have started a new initiative to strengthen the education infrastructure in the country. Our government has been moving forward by formulating a scheme to improve the education system of the country in four years by spending one lakh crore rupees. Similarly, we have been expanding the scope of Mudra scheme to encourage the self employment among the country’s youth and particularly the entrepreneurs working in the MSME sector. Nearly 10.50 crore loans have been sanctioned so far in our country since the beginning of the scheme. Loans worth Rs. 4.60 lakh crore have been given to the people without any bank guarantee. In this year’s budget too we have decided to give Mudra loans worth Rs. 3 lakh crore.
This kind of missions have been improving the ease of living of the poor and middle class of the country. The more this ease of living will improve the more will people be empowered. The more people are empowered the faster our social and economic development will be. For example if I talk about the rural sector of the country then in this year’s budget we have decided to spend more than Rs. 14 lakh crore on agriculture sector and for development of rural infrastructure. Although this fund will be spent on farming activities but it will also be used in building more than 3 lakh kilometer long rural roads and for constructing 51 lakh new houses and nearly 2 crore new toilets and also for providing electricity connections to 1.75 crore poor households.
All these efforts will boost the agricultural growth in any case but they will also generate opportunities for creating millions of employment in the rural sector. This year we have also increased the budget for infrastructure spending by more than one lakh crore rupees. New bridges, new roads, new metro, new airports that will meet a lot of aspirations of the maximum city like Mumbai and specially the aspirations of the middle class of the country.
Friends, we will have to chart our future course by considering disruptions and discontent in the global world and also by considering the future requirements along with the present ones. And we will have to do it together. When we will work by considering the requirements of the country and by understanding the aspirations of the people of the country only then we can realise our dream of making a Nextw India. Only then we can do justice with the huge demographic dividend of the country. I am hopeful that the government of Maharashtra, the bureaucracy of the state, and millions and millions of people of the state will fulfill their solemn pledges and they will do it within the stipulated time.
Now I want to end my speech expressing my gratitude to those behind Magnetic Maharashtra and the hard working people and industrialists of the state. Once again I convey my heartfelt best wishes for this event.
I would like to assure all the dignitaries from India and abroad who are present here that the government of India is committed to the development of the country by working together with the state governments. You can very well imagine that how much it will benefit the world if it benefits the one sixth of the world population.
Thank you very much.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
தொழில்களை ஈர்க்கும் மகாராஷ்ட்டிரா: மக்கள் ஒருங்கிணைப்புக் கூட்டம் 2018-ல் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய தொடக்கவுரை
18 FEB 2018 10:23PM by PIB Chennai
மாண்புமிகு. சி. வித்யாசாகர் ராவ் அவர்களே, முதலமைச்சர் திரு. தேவேந்திர பட்நாவீஸ் அவர்களே, இந்தியா மற்றும் வெளிநாடுகளிலிருந்து வந்துள்ள தொழிலதிபர்கள், முக்கிய பிரமுகர்களே, இங்கு வந்துள்ள உங்கள் அனைவரையும் வருக வருகவென தொழில்களை ஈர்க்கும் மகாராஷ்ட்டிராவிற்கு வரவேற்கிறேன்.
அறிவியலில் சிறந்த அம்சங்கள் குறித்து எனக்கு பெரிதாக எதுவும் தெரியாது. காந்தப் புலத்திற்கு இருவழிகளும் பரிமாணமும் உண்டு என்பதை எனக்குத் தெரிவித்திருந்தனர். நான் இங்கு வருவதற்கு முன்பு, புதிய மும்பை விமான நிலையம் மற்றும் JNPT தொடர்பான நிகழ்வுகளில் கலந்து கொண்டேன். இவ்விரண்டு நிகழ்வுகளும் காந்தப்புலமான மகராஷ்ட்டிராவின் வழியையும், பரிமாணத்தையும் வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது. காந்தப்புல மையத்திற்கு அருகே நீங்கள் இருக்கும்போது, அதன் சக்தியை அதிகமாக உணரமுடியும் என்பதுதான் நிதர்சனம். உங்களது உத்வேகம், ஆர்வம், மகிழ்ச்சியின் வெளிப்பாடு, வலுவான மகாராஷ்ட்டிராவுக்கு சான்றுகளாகும்.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்த நிகழ்வு ஒரு சிறந்த கூட்டுறவு போட்டி மனப்பான்மையுள்ள கூட்டமைப்புக்கு ஒரு சிறந்த எடுத்துக்காட்டாகும். இன்று, ஒருவகையான போட்டி, ஒரு மாதிரியான எதிர்நீச்சல் நம் நாட்டின் எல்லா மாநிலங்களிலும் நிலவுகிறது. இதுபோன்ற நிகழ்வுகள், நாட்டின் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன. உள்கட்டமைப்பு, வேளாண்மை, ஜவுளி, சுகாதார மேம்பாடு, கல்வி, சூரிய சக்தி மற்றும் பல்வேறு துறைகளில் முதலீடுகளை ஈர்ப்பதற்காக இவ்வகை நிகழ்வுகள் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன. மாநிலங்களின் தேவைகளைக் கருதி, பல்வேறு துறைகளில் முதலீடுகளை ஈர்ப்பதற்காக கவனம் செலுத்தப்படுகிறது.
அண்மையில், அணுகூலமான அசாம் – முதலீட்டாளர்கள் உச்சிமாநாடு (‘Advantage Assam – Investors Summit’) எனும் நிகழ்வில் கலந்து கொள்ளும் வாய்ப்பு எனக்குக் கிடைத்தது. வடகிழக்கில் முதலீடு தொடர்பாக இதுபோன்ற நிகழ்வை நடத்த வேண்டும் என்ற எண்ணம் பல ஆண்டுகளாக யாரும் நினைத்துப் பார்த்ததே இல்லை. ஜார்க்கண்ட், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள் இதுபோன்ற நிகழ்வுகளை நடத்திக் கொண்டிருக்கிறார்கள். குஜராத்திலும் நடத்தப்பட்ட இதுபோன்ற நிகழ்வின் விளைவுகளை நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் உள்ளவர்கள் பார்த்துக் கொண்டிருக்கிறார்கள்.
நண்பர்களே,
மகாராஷ்ட்டிர அரசு இதுபோன்ற நிகழ்வை ஏற்பாடு செய்திருப்பதைக் கண்டு, இந்த அரசை நான் பாராட்டுகிறேன். முதலீட்டுக்கான சூழலை கடந்த 3 ஆண்டுகளாக வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான முயற்சியில் மகராஷ்ட்டிர அரசு ஈடுபட்டு, புதிய முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துள்ளது. இவற்றின் விளைவாக, வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தகத்தில், மகாராஷ்ட்டிர மாநிலத்தின் செல்வாக்கு உலக வங்கியில் உயர்ந்திருப்பதை காணமுடிகிறது. பட்நாவிஸ் தலைமையிலான அரசு மேற்கொண்டுள்ள சீரமைப்புத் திட்டங்கள், மகாராஷ்ட்டிராவை புனரமைப்பதில் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன.
ஆளுமையில், புதிய பணிக் கலாச்சாரத்தை கொள்கை ரீதியிலான சீரமைப்புகள் மூலம் மேம்படுத்தினால் மட்டுமே ஒருங்கிணைந்த வளர்ச்சியை எட்ட முடியும்.
காந்தபூமி குறித்து நான் ஏற்கனவே பேசியது, இந்த முறையில்தான் உருவாகியுள்ளது. இதன் விளைவு, மாநிலத்தின் முதலீடு மற்றும் வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்கள் மூலம் வெளிப்படுகிறது. மொத்த செலவீனம், உள்கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்களில் மகாராஷ்ட்டிரா, நாட்டின் இதர மாநிலங்களைக் காட்டிலும் முன்னிலையில் உள்ளது.
நாட்டின் மொத்த வளர்ச்சியில் மகாராஷ்ட்டிராவை முதல் மாநிலமாக ‘Frost and Sullivan’s’ என்ற அமைப்பு பட்டியலிட்டுள்ளது. 2016-17-ல் நாட்டிற்கு வந்துள்ள முதலீடுகளில் கிட்டதட்ட 51 சதவீதம் மகாராஷ்ட்டிராவுக்கு மட்டுமே கிடைத்துள்ளது. 2016-ஆம் ஆண்டில் இந்தியாவில் தயாரிப்பு வாரம், பிப்ரவரி 2016-ல் மும்பையில் கொண்டாடப்பட்டபோது, நான்கு லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய்க்கான ஒப்பந்தங்கள் தொழில்துறையில் கையெழுத்தாகியுள்ளன. இதில் 2 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய்க்கான பணிகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
தற்போது மகாராஷ்ட்டிராவில் நிகழ்ந்து வரும் உள்கட்டமைப்புப் பணிகள் உலக்தின் கவனத்தை ஈர்த்துள்ளன. தில்லி – மும்பை தொழில் துறை பாதைக்கானத் திட்டம், உலகில் 100 புதிய திட்டங்களில் ஒன்றாக கருதப்படுகிறது. நவி மும்பை விமான நிலையம், மும்பை டிரான்ஸ் துறைமுக இணைப்பு கட்டுமானப் பணிகள், இப்பகுதியில் வாழும் கோடிக்கணக்கான மக்கள் வாழ்க்கையில் பெரிய அளவிலான மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும். மேலும் மும்பை, நவி மும்பை, புனே மற்றும் நாக்பூர் ஆகிய இடங்களில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் கிட்டதட்ட 350 கிலோ மீட்டர் தூர மெட்ரோ நெட் வொர்க் பணிகள் இந்த மண்டலத்தில் முதலீடு மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுக்கான புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே, தற்போது நான் உங்களுக்கு சிறப்புத் திட்டம் ஒன்றைப் பற்றி தெரிவிக்கப் போகிறேன். அது ‘மகாராஷ்ட்டிரா சம்ருதி காரிடார்’. இந்தத் திட்டம் மகாராஷ்ட்டிராவின் கிராமப்புறங்கள், அங்கு மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் வேளாண் தொடர்புடைய தொழில்கள் ஆகியவற்றை வளர்ச்சியில் புதிய உச்சத்திற்கு எடுத்துச் செல்வதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. மகாராஷ்ட்டிராவில் அமைக்கப்பட்டு வரும் 700 கிலோ மீட்டர் தூர தகவல் தொடர்பு விரைவுப்பாதைக்கான கட்டுமானப் பணி மற்றும் நவீன நகரங்களைப் போன்று விரைவுப் பாதையின் இருமருங்கிலும் மேம்படுத்தப்படும் 24 புதிய முறைகள் ஆகியவை குறைந்தபட்சம் 20 முதல் 25 லட்சம் பேருக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை அளிக்கும்.
நாட்டின் முதலாவது ட்ரில்லியன் டாலர் பொருளாதார மாநிலமாக உருவாக, மகாராஷ்ட்டிர அரசு இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்திருப்பது தமக்கு மகிழ்ச்சியை அளிக்கிறது. சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி பிறந்த மண்ணில், குறிப்பிட்ட இலக்கை அடைவதில் எந்தச் சிரமமும் இருக்காது. எனவே, சிவாஜியின் ஆசியோடு, மகாராஷ்ட்டிராவை ட்ரில்லியன் டாலர் பொருளாதார மாநிலமாக உருவாக்கும் மாநில அரசின் இலக்கு நிச்சயமாக நிறைவேறும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
மாநிலங்கள் வளர்ச்சி அடைந்தால்தான், நாடும் வளம் பெறும் என்பதில் எனக்கு நம்பிக்கை உள்ளது. மகாராஷ்ட்டிராவின் வளர்ச்சி, இந்தியா மேம்பாடு அடைய தகுதி உள்ளதற்கான அடையாளம் ஆகும். மாறிவரும் சூழல், மாறிவரும் எண்ணங்களுக்கு இது ஒரு தகுந்த எடுத்துக் காட்டாகும்.
ட்ரில்லியன் டாலர் பொருளாதார நாடுகளின் வரிசையில் இந்தியா முதன்முறையாக காலடி எடுத்து வைத்தபோது, அதுகுறித்து பெரிய அளவில் செய்திகள் வெளியானதை நான் இன்னும் நினைவில் வைத்துள்ளேன். ஆனால், இந்த வளர்ச்சி சதவீதம், ஊழல்கள் காரணமாக கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளாக பின்னடைவை சந்தித்தது. பின்னர், வேறு விதமான சுற்றுப்புறச் சூழல் நாட்டில் உருவானது.
1,400-க்கு மேற்பட்ட சட்டங்களை கடந்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளாக மத்திய அரசு ரத்து செய்திருப்பதை நீங்களெல்லாம் உணர்வீர்கள். புதிய சட்டங்களை உருவாக்கும்போது, நிலைமைகளை குழப்பாமல், அவற்றை எளிதாக்குவதை நோக்கமாக கொண்டிருக்க வேண்டும்.
பொது பட்ஜெட்டின் ஓர் அங்கமாக, ரயில்வே பட்ஜெட் கொண்டுவரப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும் நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் வழக்கமான காலத்தைவிட பட்ஜெட் ஒருமாதத்திற்கு முன்னதாகவே, தாக்கல் செய்யப்படுகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
சுகாதாரச் சேவை திட்டத்தில், உலகத்தினர் அனைவரையும் ஈர்க்கும் வகையில், பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் அறிவிக்கப்படுகின்றன. பெரிய தொழில் நிறுவனங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள், அவற்றின் நிர்வாகிகள் இங்கு வருகை புரிந்துள்ளனர். தனியார் நிறுவனங்களைச் சேர்ந்த பணியாளர்கள் எவ்வளவு ஊதியம் வாங்கினால், காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டத்தின்கீழ், ஒரு குடும்பத்திற்கு 5 லட்சம் ரூபாய் கிடைக்கும் என்பதை அறிவீர்கள். சாதாரணமாக, மாதம் 60 ஆயிரத்திலிருந்து ஒன்றரை லட்சம் ரூபாய் வரை மாத ஊதியம் பெறுபவர்களே இந்தக் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டத்திற்கு தகுதியுடையவர்கள் ஆவர்.
ஆனால், தற்போது ஏழை எளிய குடும்பத்தினருக்கு ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம், 5 லட்சம் ரூபாய் வரை சுகாதார வசதி கிடைக்க வகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. கிட்டத்தட்ட 10 கோடி குடும்பங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 50 கோடி பேருக்கு மேல், இந்தக் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டத்தின்மூலம் பயன்களைப் பெறுவர். கடுமையான நோய்களிலிருந்தும், நெருக்கடியான நிதிப் பற்றாக்குறையிலிருந்தும் மக்களைப் பாதுகாக்க, இந்தத் திட்டம் உதவியாக இருக்கும்.
நாட்டின் கல்வித்துறையில் உள்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தவும், புதிய உத்தி தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. நான்கு ஆண்டுகளில், நாட்டின் கல்விமுறையை சீரமைக்க 1 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் செலவில் மத்திய அரசு திட்டம் வகுத்துள்ளது.
மத்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்டு வரும் பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள், நாட்டில் வளர்ச்சியை ஏற்படுத்துவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், விவசாய உற்பத்தியை மேம்படுத்தவும் உதவும்.
வலுவான மகாராஷ்ட்டிராவை உருவாக்குவதில் பின்னணியில் இருந்து செயல்படும் மாநிலத்தின் தொழிலதிபர்கள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது பாராட்டுதல்களை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். இந்த நிகழ்வுக்கு மீண்டும் எனது வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவிப்பதோடு, மாநில அரசுகளின் ஒத்துழைப்போடு நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சியை மேம்படுத்துவதில் மத்திய அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளதை, இங்கு குழுமியுள்ள இந்தியா மற்றும் வெளிநாடுகளிலிருந்து வந்துள்ள முக்கியப் பிரமுகர்கள் அனைவருக்கும் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சி, உலக அரங்குக்கு எவ்வளவு தூரம் பயனளிக்கும் என்பதையும், உலக மக்கள் தொகையில், ஆறில் ஒரு பங்கினர் எவ்வாறு பயன்பெறுவர் என்பதையும் நீங்கள் கற்பனை செய்து பார்க்கலாம்.