Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of the text of PM’s address at the inauguration of Magnetic Maharashtra: Convergence 2018
18 FEB 2018 10:23PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Maharashtra Shriman C Vidyasagar Rao Ji, Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis, industrialists and other dignitaries from India and abroad who are present here, all of you are welcome to the Magnetic Maharashtra,
Samruddha Ani Sampanna Maharashtracha Nirmiti Karta Honara Magnetic Maharashtrala Majha Khup Khup Shubhechchha
Bandhu Bhaginino Sarvana Majha Namaskar
I don’t know much about the finer details of Science but I’ve been told that a magnetic field have both direction and magnitude. I attended the programmes related to Navi Mumbai airport and JNPT before coming here. Those two programmes show both the Maharashtra”s direction and magnitude of the magnetic field. Besides it’s a fact that the closer you are to the center the more you experience the power of the magnetic field. Today, your enthusiasm, zeal and this environment of excitement are the proofs of how powerful the magnetic lines of Magnetic Maharashtra are.
Friends, this event is an excellent example of cooperative-competitive federalism, Today, there is a kind of competition, a kind of contest among all the states of the country. This kind of events have been organised in different states of the country to attract investment in the sectors like infrastructure, agriculture, textile, healthcare, education, solar energy and several other sectors. States have been focusing on the need for investment in different sectors as per their requirements.
Recently I got the opportunity to participate in the ‘Advantage Assam - Investors Summit’. Several years ago nobody could have thought that this kind of excellent branding can be done about the investment in North-East.
Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh and several other states have been organising this kind of events. Now the impact of the series which started in Gujarat can be seen across the country.
Friends, I heartily congratulate the government of Maharashtra for organising this event. The government of Maharashtra has taken new initiatives in the last three years to strengthen the investment climate in the state. Its efforts have greatly contributed to upgrading of the state’s World Bank’s Ease of Doing Business ranking. The reforms carried out by the Fadnavis government have played an important role in transforming Maharashtra. The improvement in the 9 out of 10 parameters of Ease of Doing Business ranking like ease of getting electricity and ease of paying taxes; all these things in themselves are a huge noticeable factor.
This kind of comprehensive reforms can only be there when a new work culture in governance is developed through policy reforms. When de-bottlenecking of projects are done to solve the problems faced by the projects; when inter-departmental cooperation is increased and when decisions are taken within the time limit.
The magnetic field about which I was talking earlier, that is created in this manner only. Its impact becomes visible on the investment in the state, on the development of the state. And this was the reason that Maharashtra was ahead of any other state of the country in terms of total expenditure in infrastructure projects. Maharashtra was declared the number one state in the country in terms of overall development according to Frost and Sullivan’s ranking. Nearly 51 per cent of the total investment that came into the country in 2016-17, flowed into Maharashtra alone. Similarly, when Make in India Week was celebrated here in February 2016 the agreements worth nearly four lakh crore rupees were signed under the industry segment. And the work on projects worth two lakh crore rupees has started.
Today, the ongoing infrastructure projects in Maharashtra have been attracting the attention of the entire world. Delhi-Mumbai industrial corridor project has been reckoned as one of the 100 most innovative projects in the world. The construction of Navi Mumbai airport, the construction of Mumbai Trans Harbor Link is going to bring about a massive change in the lives of millions and millions of people living in this area. In addition to this, nearly 350 kilometer long metro network that is going to be developed in Mumbai, Navi Mumbai, Pune, and Nagpur is going to create new possibilities of both investment and development in the region.
Friends, now I would tell you about a special project and that is: Maharashtra Samruddhi Corridor. The project aims at taking the state’s rural areas, its agriculture and agro-based industries to new heights of development. The construction of 700 kilometer long super communication expressway in Maharashtra and development of 24 new nodes on the sides of the expressway on the lines of smart cities; all these things have the potential of creating new employment opportunities for at least 20 to 25 lakh people.
I’m happy that the government of Maharashtra has set the target of becoming the first state of the country with a trillion dollar economy. No target is difficult to achieve on the land of Shivaji Maharaj. And I’m confident that the government of Maharashtra will achieve the target by his blessings and Maharashtra will become the first state of the country with a trillion dollar economy.
Friends, I believe that development of the country is possible only when the states are developed. Development of Maharashtra is a symbol of India’s growing capability that we are able to set this kind of huge targets. This is a living example of the changed situation, changed thinking of the country.
I still remember how big headlines were made when for the first time India had entered into the club of trillion dollar economies. However, after a few years that growth trajectory reversed due to scams. Then a different kind of environment prevailed in the country. The issue of trillion dollar club was not discussed but only the issue of fragile five was discussed.
Now again the story of five trillion dollar club is being discussed as a result of the government’s constant efforts in the last three and a half years. The top rating agencies of the world are saying that India will join the five trillion dollar club in the next few years.
Friends, this confidence has not come easily. There is a vision, there are efforts behind this momentum to create a people friendly, development friendly and investment friendly atmosphere. We have taken governance to that level where the interference from the government has become the minimum.
Friends, country makes progress only when there is a holistic vision, when that vision is inclusive and comprehensive. Today, we have moved in that direction where the state is driven by policy, where governance is performance driven and where government is accountable, and where the democracy is a participative democracy. In order to make a New India, we have been developing a transparent ecosystem in the country which is least dependant on the government machinery. In order to achieve this thing the rules have been simplified, and the laws have been amended where there had been a need to amend the laws. And the laws have been repealed where there was a need to repeal the laws.
Some of you would certainly be aware that the government of India has repealed more than 1,400 laws in the last three years. And it has been ensured while formulating news laws that they don’t further complicate things and actually simplify things. We have been trying to reduce human interface in governance. We have been working to make all the processes easier by using technology be it labour laws or tax compliance.
Friends, today, it is the speed of implementation of projects be it in construction of national highways or laying of new railway lines or electrification of railway lines or construction of houses by the government or addition of solar power capacity ; I can name fifty more areas where the speed of implementation has doubled or tripled.
Friends, while on the one hand we have insured optimum utilisation of resources and on the other we have moved forward towards resource based developmental policies and we have been laying emphasis on the budget based on developmental polices. The reforms carried out by our government in the budget and the way we have reformed the thinking associated with budget, these things have not been only developing a new work culture in the country but it has also been transforming the social-economic life.
Rail budget has now become a part of general budget. We have demolished the artificial wall of plan and non-plan which was there earlier. The time of presentation of budget has also been advanced by a month. Because of all these decisions the money allocated to departments is given to them before time and now the departments get more time to implement the schemes. The delay in executing the work which was caused by Monsoon has been considerably reduced. It has been ensured in our budgets year after year that whatever structural reforms and policy interventions have been carried out by the government should benefit the country’s farmers, poor people, people belonging to scheduled castes and backward communities and the marginalised sections of the society.
Friends, our Budget is not limited to outlay, our Budget is not limited to only output. The focus of our Budget is on outcomes. We have already been working on providing housing to all by 2022 and power to all by 2019. In this year’s budget the work on two projects – clean fuel for all and health for all - has been further speeded up. We have increased the target of providing free gas connections to poor households under the Ujjwala scheme from five crore to eight crore families. Out of the total number of around 25 crore households in India eight crore families are going to get free gas connection. These are not just the schemes but they show the direction we are moving to. You would notice that the social and economic welfare of the poorest of the poor person of the country and the philosophy of social and financial inclusion is the basis of our budget. Schemes like Jan Dhan Yojana, Swachch Bharat Mission, Skill India, Digital India, Mudra scheme, Stand up India, Start up India have been empowering the poor, lower middle class, middle class, youth and women of the country.
Friends, the big initiative related to health care which we have announced is attracting the attention of the entire world. Top corporate houses of the country and their management are present here. You would be aware that the employees of private companies getting what kind of salary are entitled to a health insurance cover of up to Rs. 5 lakh for the entire family. Usually, the employees in the income bracket of Rs. 60-70,000 to Rs. 1 -1.5 lakh per month get this kind of insurance cover.
Now this is the kind of government which has decided to provide health insurance of Rs. 5 lakh per family to the poorest of the poor family of the country under Ayushman Bharat Yojana. And nearly 10 crore families which means more than 50 crore peole are going to get its benefits. This scheme will protect people from double whammy of extreme financial hardships caused by chronic diseases.
We have decided to open 1.5 lakh wellness centres in the major village Panchayats of the country under the Ayushman Bharat scheme. You can imagine how these decisions will change the healthcare system of the country. The scheme will prove to be very important for the country’s affordable healthcare institutions, and also for the new doctors, new paramedic staff and for every person associated with the health care sector.
We have started a new initiative to strengthen the education infrastructure in the country. Our government has been moving forward by formulating a scheme to improve the education system of the country in four years by spending one lakh crore rupees. Similarly, we have been expanding the scope of Mudra scheme to encourage the self employment among the country’s youth and particularly the entrepreneurs working in the MSME sector. Nearly 10.50 crore loans have been sanctioned so far in our country since the beginning of the scheme. Loans worth Rs. 4.60 lakh crore have been given to the people without any bank guarantee. In this year’s budget too we have decided to give Mudra loans worth Rs. 3 lakh crore.
This kind of missions have been improving the ease of living of the poor and middle class of the country. The more this ease of living will improve the more will people be empowered. The more people are empowered the faster our social and economic development will be. For example if I talk about the rural sector of the country then in this year’s budget we have decided to spend more than Rs. 14 lakh crore on agriculture sector and for development of rural infrastructure. Although this fund will be spent on farming activities but it will also be used in building more than 3 lakh kilometer long rural roads and for constructing 51 lakh new houses and nearly 2 crore new toilets and also for providing electricity connections to 1.75 crore poor households.
All these efforts will boost the agricultural growth in any case but they will also generate opportunities for creating millions of employment in the rural sector. This year we have also increased the budget for infrastructure spending by more than one lakh crore rupees. New bridges, new roads, new metro, new airports that will meet a lot of aspirations of the maximum city like Mumbai and specially the aspirations of the middle class of the country.
Friends, we will have to chart our future course by considering disruptions and discontent in the global world and also by considering the future requirements along with the present ones. And we will have to do it together. When we will work by considering the requirements of the country and by understanding the aspirations of the people of the country only then we can realise our dream of making a Nextw India. Only then we can do justice with the huge demographic dividend of the country. I am hopeful that the government of Maharashtra, the bureaucracy of the state, and millions and millions of people of the state will fulfill their solemn pledges and they will do it within the stipulated time.
Now I want to end my speech expressing my gratitude to those behind Magnetic Maharashtra and the hard working people and industrialists of the state. Once again I convey my heartfelt best wishes for this event.
I would like to assure all the dignitaries from India and abroad who are present here that the government of India is committed to the development of the country by working together with the state governments. You can very well imagine that how much it will benefit the world if it benefits the one sixth of the world population.
Thank you very much.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مقناطیسی مہاراشٹر : کنورجنس 2018 کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کا خطا ب
18 FEB 2018 10:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 19 فروری ،2018؍وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گزشتہ روز مقناطیسی مہاراشٹر : کنورجنس 2018 کے افتتاح کے موقع پر خطاب کیا ۔ اس تقریر کا متن درج ذیل ہے :
مہاراشٹر کے گورنر جناب سی ودیا ساگر راؤ جی ، وزیر اعلیٰ جناب دیویندر فڑنویس، اندرون ملک و بیرون ملک سے آئے صنعت کاراور دیگر معزز حضرات ، مقناطیسی مہاراشٹر میں آپ سب کا خیر مقدم ہے ۔
مجھے سائنس کی باریکیوں کا زیادہ علم نہیں ہے لیکن مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ مقناطیسی شعبے میں سمت اور کمیت دونوں کا امتزج ہوتاہے ۔
یہاں آنے سے قبل میں نوی ممبئی ایئر پورٹ اور جے این پی ٹی کے پروگراموں میں تھا ۔ آج کے یہ دونوں پروگرام مہاراشٹر کے مقناطیسی شعبے کے سمت اور کمیت دونوں ہی کی جھلک ہیں ۔ ویسے یہ بھی حقیقت ہے کہ آپ جتنا زیادہ مرکز کے نزدیک ہوتے ہیں ، مقناطیسی لائن کی طاقت بھی اتنی ہی محسوس ہوتی ہے ۔
آج یہاں اس تقریب میں آپ کا جوش ، جوش و جذبے سے بھر پور یہ ماحول اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ مقناطیسی مہاراشٹر کی مقناطیسی لائن کتنی طاقت ور ہے ۔
یہ اہتمام تعاون پر مبنی مقابلہ جاتی فیڈرل ازم کی بہترین مثال ہے ۔آج ملک کی سبھی ریاستوں میں ایک مقابلہ ہو رہا ہے ۔
صنعتی بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، زراعت ، ملبوسات ، حفظان صحت ، تعلیم ، شمسی توانائی جیسی تمام الگ الگ شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کی ترغیب کے لئے اس طرح کے مواقع کا اہتمام ملک کی الگ الگ ریاستوں میں ہو رہا ہے ۔ریاستیں اپنی اپنی ضروریات کے حساب سے کس شعبے میں کہاں سرمایہ کاری ہونی ہے ، اس پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہیں ۔
حال ہی میں مجھے آسام میں ’’ ایڈوانٹیچ آسام ‘‘ سرمایہ کاروں کی چوٹی کانفرنس میں حصہ لینے کا موقع ملا تھا ۔ کچھ سال پہلے تک کوئی سوچ بھی نہیں سکتا تھا کہ شمال مشرق میں سرمایہ کاری کو لے کر اتنی اچھی برانڈنگ ہو سکتی ہے ۔
جھار کھنڈ ، مدھیہ پردیش ، مختلف ریاستوں میں اس طرح کے اہتمام ہو رہے ہیں ۔ گجرات سے جو سلسلہ شروع ہوا ، اس کا اثر آج پورے ملک میں دیکھنے کو مل رہا ہے ۔
ساتھیو ، میں حکومت مہاراشٹر کو اس اہتمام کے لئے بہت بہت مبارک باد دیتا ہوں ۔ گزشتہ تین سال میں مہاراشٹر حکومت نے سرمایہ کاری کا ماحول مضبوط کرنے کے لئے غیر معمولی قدم اٹھائے ہیں ۔ریاستی حکومت کی لگا تار کوششوں نے عالمی بینک کی ’ ایز آف ڈوئنگ بزنس ‘ کی رینکنگ میں ریکارڈ بدلاؤ لانے میں بہت بڑی مدد کی ہے ۔ فڑنویس حکومت کی اصلاحات نے مہاراشٹر کو ٹرانسفارم کرنے میں بہت اہم کردار نبھایا ہے ۔
‘ ایز آف ڈوئنگ بزنس’ کے 10 میں سے 9 پیرا میٹر مثلاً ایز آف گیٹنگ الیکٹریسٹی ، ایز آف پیئنگ ٹیکس ، ان ان تمام چیزوں میں بہتری رو نماہونا اپنے آپ میں ایک بہت بڑا معرکہ ہے ۔
اتنے بڑے پیمانے پر تبدیلی تب آتی ہے جب پالیسی اصلاحات کے ذریعہ سے حکومت میں ایک نیا ورک کلچر تیار کیا جاتا ہے ۔ جب اسکیموں کے سامنے آ رہی دقتوں کو سلجھانے کے عمل کو شروع کیا جاتا ہے ، جب محکمہ جاتی تعاون بڑھایا جاتا ہے ۔جب مقررہ مدت کے اندر فیصلے لئے جاتے ہیں ۔
جس مقناطیسی شعبے کے میں پہلے بات کر رہا تھا ، وہ ویسے ہی تیار ہوتا ہے ، اس کا اثر سرمایہ کاری پر نظر آتا ہے ، ریاست کی ترقی میں نظر آتا ہے ۔ اور یہ ہی وجہ ہے کہ گذشتہ سال مہاراشٹر بنیادی ڈھانچہ پراجیکٹ میں کل رقم میں ملک کی ہر ریاست سے الگ تھا ۔ فراسٹ اور سلو وونس کی رینکنگ میں مہاراشٹر کو تمام تر ترقیات میں ملک کا نمبر ایک ریاست کا درجہ دیا گیا تھا ۔ سال 2016-17 میں ملک میں جتنی بھی براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری ہوئی اس کا تقریباً 51 فیصد حصہ مہاراشٹر میں لگایا گیا ۔ اسی طرح جب یہاں فروری ، 2016 میں ‘‘ میک ان انڈیا ویک’’ منایا گیا ، تو انڈسٹری سیگمنٹ میں تقریباً چار لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے معاہدے ہوئے ۔ ان میں سے دو لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے سرماریہ کاری پروجیکٹوں پر کام بھی شر وع ہو چکا ہے ۔
آج مہاراشٹر میں چل رہے بنیادی ڈھانچہ پروجیکٹ پوری دنیا کی توجہ کا مرکز رہے ہیں ۔ دلّی ۔ ممبئی انڈسٹریل کاریڈور پروجیکٹ کو پوری دنیا کے 100 اہم ترین جدید پروجیکٹوں میں سے ایک شمار کیا گیا ہے ۔ نوی ممبئی ایئر پورٹ کی تعمیر ، ممبئی ٹرانس ہاربر لنک کی تعمیر ، آنے والے دنوں میں اس علاقے کے کروڑوں لوگوں کی زندگی میں بہت بڑی تبدیلی اس سے آنے والے دنوں میں آنے والی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ممبئی ، نوی ممبئی، پونے، ناگپور میں تیار ہونے والے قریب قریب 350 کلو میٹر کا میٹرو نیٹ ورک بھی یہاں ترقی اور سرمایہ کاری دونوں کی نئی توقعات لے کر آ رہا ہے ۔
ساتھیو ، ایک خاص پروجیکٹ جس کا ذکر میں کرنا چاہوں گا ، وہ ہے مہاراشٹر خوش حالی کاریڈور ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ مہاراشٹر کے دیہی علاقوں کو ، یہاں کے زرعی شعبے ، ذراعت پر مبنی صنعتوں کو ترقی کی نئی بلندی پر لے جانے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے ۔ مہاراشٹر میں 700 کلو میٹر لمبے سپر کمیونی کیشن ایکسپریس وے کی تعمیر ،ایکسپریس وے کے کنارے اسمارٹ سٹی کی طرز پر 24 نئے نوڈز کی ترقی ، اس میں ریاست کے کم از کم 20 سے 25 لاکھ لوگوں کے لئے روزگار کے نئے مواقع ہیں ۔
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ اب مہاراشٹر حکومت نے ریاست کو ملک کی پہلی ٹریلین ڈالر اکنامی والی ریاست بنانے کا نشانہ طے کیا ہے ۔ شیواجی مہاراج کی سر زمین پر کوئی بھی نشانہ حاصل کرنا کوئی مشکل نہیں ہوتا ہے ۔ اور مجھے امید ہے کہ ان کے آشیر واد سے مہا راشٹر حکومت اس نشانے کو بھی حاصل کرلے گی اور یہ ریاست ملک کی پہلی ٹریلین ڈالر اکنامی والی ریاست بنے گی ۔
ساتھیو ، میں مانتا ہوں کہ ملک کی ترقی تب ہی ممکن ہے ، جب ریاستوں کی بھی ترقی ہو ۔ مہاراشٹر کی اترقی بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی خوش حالی کا مظہر ہے کہ ہم اس طرح کے بڑے نشانے طے کر پا رہے ہیں ۔یہ ملک میں بدلتی ہوئی سوچ ، بدلے ہوئے حالات کا جیتا جاگتا ثبوت ہے ۔
مجھے یاد ہے کہ کچھ سال پہلے جب بھارت پہلی بار ٹریلین ڈالر اکنامی کلب میں آیا تھا تو کتنی بڑی بڑی ہیڈ لائن بنی تھیں ۔ لیکن اس کے بعد کے کچھ سال گھوٹالوں کی نذر ہو گئے ۔ ملک میں تب ایک الگ ہی طرح کا ماحول بن گیا تھا ۔ تب ٹریلین ڈالر اکنامی کلب کی نہیں ، فریجائل فائیو کی بات ہوا کر تی تھی ۔
گزشتہ ساڑھے تین برسوں میں حکومت کی لگا تار کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے کہ اب فائیو ٹریلین ڈالر کلب کی بات ہونے لگی ہے ۔ دنیا کی بڑی بڑی ایجنسیاں کہہ رہی ہیں کہ آئندہ کچھ برسوں میں بھارت فائیو ٹریلین ڈالر کلب میں شامل ہو جائے گا ۔
ساتھیو ، یہ اعتماد ایسے ہی نہیں آیا ہے ، اس کے پیچھے عوام دوست ماحول ، دوستانہ ترقی اور دوستانہ سرمایہ کاری ماحول بنانے کا ایک وژن ہے ، اس کے پیچھے کوشش ہے ۔ چھوٹے چھوٹے موضوعات کو پکڑ کر ، چھوٹے چھوٹے چیلنجوں کو سمجھتے ہوئے ، ہم الجھنوں کو سلجھا رہے ہیں ۔ حکمرانی کو ہم اس سطح پر لے گئے ہیں ، جس میں حکومت کا دخل کم سے کم ہو ۔
ساتھیو ، ملک ترقی تک کرتا ہے جب مجموعی ترقی کا نظریہ ہو ، جب نظریہ شمولیت پر مبنی ہو اور جامع ہو ۔ آج ہم اس سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں جہاں ریاستی پالیسی گامزن ہے ، حکمرانی کارکردگی پر گامزن ہے ، حکومت جواب دہ ہے ، جمہوریت اشتراک پر مبنی ہے ۔ ہم نئے بھارت کی اتعمیر کے لئے ملک میں ایک شفاف ایکو سسٹم بنا رہے ہیں جو حکومت پر کم سے کم منحصر ہو ۔ اس کے لئے ضوابط کو آسان بنایا جارہا ہے ۔ عمل کو آسان بنایا جا رہا ہے ۔ جہاں قانون بدلنے کی ضرورت ہے ، وہاں قانون بدلے جا رہے ہیں ۔ جہاں قانون منسوخ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ، وہاں قانون منسوخ کئے جا رہے ہیں ۔
یہاں پر موجود آپ میں سے کچھ کو ضرور یہ واقفیت ہو گی کہ گزشتہ ساڑھے تین برسوں میں حکومت ہند نے 1400 سے زیادہ قانون منسوخ کر دیئے ہیں ۔ جو نئے قانون بنائے بھی جا رہے ہیں ، اس میں بھی اس بات کا دھیان رکھا جا رہا ہے کہ وہ پیچیدگی پیدا نہ کریں بلکہ وہ سہولیات فراہم کریں ۔ سرکاری عمل کے ساتھ انسان کے ساتھ انسان کا سامنا جتنا کم سے کم ہو سکتا ہے ، وہ ہم کر رہے ہیں ۔ خواہ مزدور قوانین کی بات ہو ، ٹیکس قوانین پر عمل در آمد کی بات ہو ، ہم تکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے سارے عمل کو سہل بنا رہے ہیں ۔
دوستو ، ہم یقین رکھتے ہیں ، امکان + پالیسی + پلاننگ + پرفارمنس لیڈز ٹو پروگریس میں ۔
اسی سوچ کا نتیجہ ہے کہ آج قومی شاہراہوں کو بنانے کی رفتار ، نئی ریل لائنوں کی تعمیر کی رفتار ، ریل لائنوں کے برق کاری کی رفتار ، حکومت کے ذریعہ مکان بنانے کی رفتار ، بندرگاہوں پر مال ڈھلائی کی رفتار ، شمسی توانائی کی صلاحیت میں اضافے کی رفتار پہلے کے مقابلے میں اور بھی 50 چیزیں بتا سکتا ہوں ، پہلے کے مقابلے میں یہ دو گنا ، تین گنا ہو چکی ہے ۔
ساتھیو ، ہم نے وسائل کا بھر پور استعمال طے کیا ہے ۔ دوسری جانب وسائل پر منحصر ترقیاتی پالیسیوں کی جانب آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں ، ااور ترقیاتی پالیسیوں پر مبنی بجٹ پر زور دے رہے ہیں ۔ گزشتہ تین چار برس میں ہماری حکومت نے جو بجٹ میں اصلاحات کی ہیں ، وہ پورے ملک میں ایک نیا ورک کلچر ہی نہیں تیار کر رہا ہے بلکہ سماجی ، اقتصادی زندگی کو بھی تیار کر رہا ہے ۔
ریل بجٹ ، اب بجٹ کا حصہ بن گیا ہے ، بجٹ میں پہلے پلان ، نان پلان کی جو مصنوعی دیوار تھی ، وہ ہم نے ختم کر دی ہے ۔ بجٹ کا وقت بھی بدل کر اب ایک مہینہ پہلے ہو گیا ہے ۔ ان سارے فیصلوں کی وجہ سے بجٹ میں مختص رقم محکموں کے پاس وقت سے پہلے پہنچ جاتی ہے ، اسکیموں پر کام کرنے کے لئے محکموں کے پاس اب زیادہ وقت مل رہا ہے ۔ مانسون کی وجہ سے کام کی جو رفتار سست ہو جاتی تھی ، اس کا اثر بھی کافی حد تک اب ختم ہو گیا ہے ۔
حکومت نے جو بنیادی ڈھانچہ تبدیلیاں کی ہیں ، پالیسی مداخلت کی ہیں ، اس کا فائدہ ملک کے کسانوں کو ، غریبوں کو ، دلتوں ۔ پچھڑوں کو ، اور معاشرے کے محروم طبقات تک پہنچے ، یہ سال در سال ہمارے بجٹ کے ذریعہ معین کیا گیا ہے ، از سر نو طے کیا گیا ہے ۔
دوستو ، ہمارا بجٹ آؤٹ لے تک محدود نہیں ہے ، ہمارا بجٹ محض کار کردگی تک محدود نہیں ہے ۔ہمارے بجٹ کا فوکس نتائج پر ہے ۔ ہم 2022 تک سب کے لئے مکانات ، 2019 کے آخر تک سب کے لئے بجلی ، ان تمام شعبوں پر پہلے سے ہی کام کر رہے ہیں ۔
اس سال کے بجٹ میں سب کے لئے صاف ستھرا ایندھن ، سب کے لئے صحت ، ان دونوں نظریات پر کام مزید تیز کیا گیا ہے ۔ ہم نے اجول یوجنا کے تحت غریب کنبوں کو مفت گیس کنکشن دینے کا نشانہ پانچ کروڑ کنبوں سے بڑھا کر 8 کروڑ کنبے کر دیا ہے ۔ بھارت میں کل کنبوں کی تعداد تقریباً 25 کروڑ ہے ۔ اس میں سے 8 کروڑ کنبے ۔
یہ صرف کچھ اسکیمیں بھر نہیں ہیں ، بلکہ یہ دکھاتی ہیں کہ ہم کس سمت کی جانب بڑھ رہے ہیں ۔ ملک کے غریب سے غریب شخص کے سماجی ، اقتصادی فلاح ، اس کی سماجی ، اور مالی شمولی کی یہ فلاسفی ہمارے بجٹ کا ایک بنیادی اصول کے طور پر آپ محسوس کرگے ہوں گے ۔
جن دھن یوجنا ، سوئچھ بھارت مشن اسکل انڈیا ، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ، مدرا یوجنا ، اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا ، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا جیسی متعدد بے شمار اسکیمیں ملک کے غریبوں کو ، متوسط طبقے ،متوسط طبقے سے نیچے کے طبقے کو ، نوجوانوں کو ، خواتین کو با اختیار بنا رہی ہیں ۔
ساتھیو ، ہم نے صحتی خدمات سے وابستہ سبھی پہلوں کا اعلان کیا ہے ، وہ دنیا بھر کی توجہ اپنی جانب کھینچ رہی ہیں ۔ بڑے بڑے کارپوریٹ ہاؤسز کے لوگ یہاں ہیں ، ان کے انتظامیہ یہاں بیٹھے ہیں ۔ آپ کو پتہ ہو گا کہ پرائیویٹ کمپنیوں میں کس تنخواہ سلیب تک اس شخص کو پورے کنبے کے لئے پانچ لاکھ روپئے تک کا صحتی ایشورنس ملتا ہے ۔ عام طور پر 60-70 ہزار سے لے کر ایک ڈیڑھ لاکھ روپئے کی کمائی والے شخص کو اس بریکیٹ میں مقام ملتا ہے ۔
اب یہ حکومت ایسی ہے کہ جس نے ہماری سرکار آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا کے تحت سال بھر میں ایک کنبے کوپانچ لاکھ روپئے تک کا صحت بیمہ ملک کے غریب سے غریب شخص کو دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہوا ہے اور تقریباً دس کروڑ کنبوں کو یعنی کہ پچاس کروڑ سے زائد لوگوں کو اس کا فائدہ ملنے والا ہے ۔ یہ اسکیم سنگین بیماریوں کی وجہ سے لوگوں کو شدید اقتصادی پریشانی کی دوہری مار سے بھی بچائے گی ۔ آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا کے تحت ہی ہم نے ملک کی بڑی پنچایتوں میں ڈیڑھ لاکھ صحت دیکھ بھال سینٹر کھولنے کا بھی طے کیا ہے ۔ آپ سوچ سکتے ہیں کہ یہ فیصلے ملک کے حفظان صحت سسٹم کو کس طرح بدل ڈالیں گے ۔ یہ اسکیمیں ملک میں قابل برداشت صحتی خدمات ادارے ، نئے ڈاکٹر، نئے پیرا میڈیکل اسٹاف ، صحت دیکھ بھال سے وابستہ شعبے کے لئے بہت اہم ثابت ہوں گے ۔
ملک میں تعلیمی بنیادی ڈھانچہ کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے بھی ہم نے ایک نئی پہل شروع کی ہے ۔ اس کے تحت ہماری حکومت آئندہ چار سال میں ملک کے تعلیمی نظام کو سدھارنے کے لئے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کی اسکیم خرچ کرنے کی بنا کر کے آگے بڑھ رہی ہے ۔
اسی طرح ملک کے نوجوانوں میں خود روزگاری اورخاص طور پر ایم ایس ایم ای شعبے میں کام کر رہے صنعت کاروں کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ہم مدرا یوجنا کا دائرہ بڑھا رہے ہیں ۔اسکیم کی شروعات کے بعد سے اب تک تقریباً ساڑھے دس کروڑ لون ہمارے یہاں منظور کئے گئے ہیں ۔ لوگوں کو بغیر گارنٹی کے اب تک 4 لاکھ 60 ہزار کروڑ روپئے کا قرض دیا جا چکا ہے ۔ اس سال کے بجٹ میں بھی ہم نے 3 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کا مدرا لون دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے ۔
ایسے الگ الگ مشن ، ملک کے غریب ، متوسط طبقے میںEase of living کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں ۔ یہ Ease of living جتنا بڑھے گی ، لوگ اتنا ہی با اختیار بنیں گے ۔ جتنا لوگ با اختیار بنیں گے اتنا ہی ہمارا سماجی اور اقتصادی ترقی کا نشانہ بھی تیز ہوگا ۔مجھے پوری امید ہے کہ مہاراشٹر حکومت ،یہاں کی بیوروکریسی ، یہاں کے کروڑوں شہری ، اپنے اپنے عہد کو پورا کریں گے اور وقت رہتے پورا کریں گے ۔
آخر میں ، مقناطیسی مہاراشٹر کے کرشماتی عوام کو ، یہاں محنت کش لوگوں کو ، صنعت کاروں کو ، ان کا شکر گزار ہوتے ہوئے میں اپنی بات ختم کرتا ہوں ۔ پھر ایک بار اس تقریب کو دل سے بہت بہت نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں ۔ دیش دنیا سے آئے ہوئے سبھی مہمانوں کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ حکومت ہند ، ریاستوں حکومت کے ساتھ جڑ کر قومی اترقی کے لئے عہد بند ہے ۔ جو دنیا کی1/6فیصد آبادی کا بھلا ہوگا تو دنیا کا کتنا بھلا ہوگا ، آپ اچھی طرح سے اندازہ لگا سکتے ہیں ۔
U . 937