Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
‘India Pharma & India Medical Device 2018’: Affordable and Quality Healthcare
India’s biggest Global Conference on Pharma Industry and Medical Devices to begin in Bengaluru on 15th February
With the theme, ‘Driving NextGen Pharmaceuticals’, the event would be a positive step towards the development of Future Drugs: Shri Ananthkumar
Shri Ananthkumar to hold Roundtable of Pharma and Medical Devices CEOs to discuss Government policy and Challenges facing the Industry
World Health Organization to hold workshop on ‘Regulatory System Strengthening and Prequalification’
13 FEB 2018 9:51AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP), Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, along with Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI), is organizing ‘India Pharma & India Medical Device 2018’, with the theme - ‘Affordable and Quality Healthcare’, the 3rd International exhibition and conference on Pharmaceutical & Medical Device sector from 15th-17th February, 2018 in Bengaluru.
Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Ananthkumar will inaugurate the three-day event and address the distinguished gathering in the presence of dignitaries such as Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Shri J.P. Nadda, Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Siddaramaiah and Shri Mansukh L. Mandaviya, Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers and Road Transport & Highways, Shipping, Government of India.
Shri Ananthkumar said that “With the theme, ‘Driving NextGen Pharmaceuticals’, the event would be a positive step towards the development of Future Drugs i.e. Biologics and will catalyze the overall growth of the Pharmaceuticals Sector in India”. The Minister added that the 3rd edition of the event will be beneficial for all stakeholders and in the coming years the event would grow to be the largest exhibition in Asia in the Pharmaceutical Sector.
India Pharma & India Medical Device 2018 will see a roundtable of pharma and medical devices CEOs with Shri Ananthkumar, to discuss Government policy and challenges facing the Industry. The event will bring key stakeholders of the pharma and medical devices sectors under one roof, with hundreds of delegates including 50 Hosted Delegates from other Nations. Over 300 companies and 50 startups will showcase their products at the grand exhibition. The event will also see more than 90 eminent industry leaders speak at various sessions lined over three days.
More than 20 international drug and device regulators will participate in a meet with Indian regulators. Ministerial delegations from CIS and BIMSTEC countries will also attend the event. A key highlight of India Pharma & India Medical Device 2018 is a workshop by World Health Organization on ‘Regulatory System Strengthening and Prequalification’. A conference will also be organized by NASSCOM on ‘Digital Transformation through Innovation in Pharmaceutical, Medical Devices and Healthcare Industries.
India Pharma & India Medical Device Awards will be announced to honor excellence and innovation in the field of pharmaceuticals and medical devices.
For three days, the event will host Technical sessions build around themes like Discovering Innovative Medicines in India; Making India a Part of Global Supply Chain in Medical Devices; Opportunities, Challenges and Regulatory Requirements in the Development of Biologics; Opportunities & Challenges for Stem cells & Regenerative Medicine; Emerging Global Trends in Self Care and Relevance of OTC Regulatory Framework for Indian Public Healthcare System; a Sub-sectoral Approach to Make in India; and Moving towards API Self Sufficiency.
The Social Media links for the events are as follows:
India Pharma 2018: HASHTAG: #INDIAPHARMA
Website: www.indiapharmaexpo.in (for LIVE WEBCAST of Sessions open for Media)
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/indiapharma2018
Twitter: https://twitter.com/indiapharma2018
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/indiapharma2018/
India Medical Device 2018: HASHTAG: #INDIAMEDICALDEVICE
Website: www.indiamediexpo.in (for LIVE WEBCAST of Sessions open for Media)
Facebookhttps://www.facebook.com/indiamedicaldevice/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/Indiamedical18
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/indiamedical18/

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
‘भारत फार्मा और भारत चिकित्‍सा उपकरण 2018' : सस्ती और गुणवत्ता वाली स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवाएं
भारत के फार्मा उद्योग और चिकित्सा उपकरणों पर सबसे बड़ा वैश्विक सम्मेलन 15 फरवरी से बेंगलुरू में शुरू होगा
'ड्राइविंग नेक्स्टजेन फार्मास्युटिकल्स', विषय पर आधारित यह सम्‍मेलन अगली पीढी की दवाओं के विकास की दिशा में एक सकारात्मक कदम होगा: श्री अनंत कुमार
श्री अनन्त कुमार उद्योग से जुडी सरकारी नीतियों और उदयोग के समक्ष मौजूद चुनौतियों पर चर्चा करने के लिए फार्मा और चिकित्सा उपकरणों के मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों के साथ गोलमेज सम्मेलन करेंगे
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन 'विनियामक प्रणाली को मजबूत बनाने और उसके लिए मानक तय करने पर ' पर कार्यशाला का आयोजन करेगा।
13 FEB 2018 9:51AM by PIB Delhi
रसायन एंव उर्वरक मंत्रालय के अधीन औषधि विभाग भारतीय वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग महासंघ (फिक्‍की) के साथ मिलकर भारत फार्मा और चिकित्‍सा उपकरण 2018' सम्‍मेलन का आयोजन कर रहा है जिसका विषय - 'सस्ती और और गुणवत्‍ता युक्‍त स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा' है। अपने किस्‍म का यह तीसरा अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय सम्‍मेलन और प्रदर्शनी 15 से 17 फरवरी के बीच बेंगलूरु में आयोजित की जाएगी।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जेपी नड्डा, कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री, श्री सिद्धरमैया तथा रसायन एवं उर्वरक और सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री मनसुख एल. मंडाविया जैसे गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में केंद्रीय रसायन एंव उर्वरक मंत्री श्री अनंत कुमार इस तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करेंगे और विशिष्ट सभा को संबोधित करेंगे।
श्री अनंत कुमार ने कहा कि " 'ड्राइविंग नेक्स्टजेन फार्मास्युटिकल्स', विषय पर आधारित यह सम्‍मेलन नयी भविष्य में उन्‍न्‍त किस्‍म की दवाओं अर्थात बायोलॉजिक्स के विकास की दिशा में सकारात्मक कदम होगा और भारत में फार्मास्यूटिकल क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास को उत्प्रेरित करेगा"। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस आयोजन का तीसरा संस्करण सभी हितधारकों के लिए फायदेमंद होगा और आने वाले वर्षों में यह फार्मास्यूटिकल क्षेत्र की एशिया में सबसे बड़ी प्रदर्शनी होगी।
‘भारत फार्मा और भारतीय चिकित्‍सा उपकरण’ 2018 के दौरान केन्‍द्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री अनंत कुमार फार्मा और चिकित्‍सा उपकरण क्षेत्र के मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों के साथ एक गोलमेज सम्‍मेलन करेंगे। सम्‍मेलन में फार्मा उद्योग से जुड़ी सरकारी नीतियों तथा उद्योग के समक्ष मौजूद चुनौतियों पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा। यह सम्‍मेलन फार्माऔर चिकित्‍सा उपकरण क्षेत्र के प्रमुख हितधारकों को एक मंच पर लाने का काम करेगा। सम्‍मेलन में 50 विदेशी प्रतिनिधियों के साथ ही सैकड़ों प्रतिभागी शामिल होंगे। इसमें 300 से ज्‍यादा कंपनियां और 50 स्‍टार्टअप्‍स अपने उत्‍पादों को प्रदर्शित करेंगे। सम्‍मेलन में उद्योग जगत की 90 से ज्‍यादा प्रमुख हस्तियां विभिन्‍न सत्रों को संबोधित करेंगी।
सम्‍मेलन में दवा और चिकित्‍सा उपकरणों के 20 से ज्‍यादा अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय नियामक भारतीय नियामकों के साथ संपर्क में आएंगे। आयोजन में सीआईएस और बिम्‍सटेक देशों के मंत्रियों का शिष्‍टमंडल भी भाग लेगा। सम्‍मेलन के दौरान विश्‍व स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संगठन फार्मा उद्योग के लिए 'विनियामक प्रणाली को मजबूत बनाने और उसके लिए मानक तय करने पर एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन करेगा। इस दौरान ‘नैसकॉम’ की ओर से ‘फार्मा, चिकित्सा उपकरण और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य उद्योग में नवाचार के माध्‍यम से डिजिटल ट्रांसफ़ॉर्मेशन’ पर एक सम्‍मेलन भी किया जाएगा। इस अवसर पर फार्मा और चिकित्‍सा उपकरणों में नवीनता और उत्‍कृष्‍टता के लिए भारत फार्मा एंड इंडिया मेडिकल डिवाइस पुरस्कार घोषित किए जाएंगे।
तीन दिवसीय इस सम्‍मेलन के दौरान तीन तकनीकी सत्र होंगे। इनमें भारत में नई दवाओं की खोज, चिकित्‍सा उपकरणों के क्षेत्र में भारत को एक वैश्विक आपूर्ति देश बनाने, भविष्‍य की दवाओं को विकसित करने के लिए नियामक आवश्‍यकताओं से जुड़े अवसरों और चुनौतियों, स्‍तंभ कोशिकाओं और रिजनरेटिव मेडिसन के क्षेत्र में संभावनाओं और चुनौतियां, स्‍व-देखभाल के क्षेत्र में उभरते नए रूझानों तथा भारतीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा प्रणाली के लिए ओटीसी नियामक फ्रेमवर्क की प्रासंगिकता पर चर्चा की जाएगी। इसमें मेक इन इंडिया तथा एपीआई आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने पर भी विचार-विमर्श होगा।
आयोजन की जानकारी उपलब्‍ध कराने वाले सोशल मीडिया लिंक- India Pharma 2018: HASHTAG: #INDIAPHARMA
India Pharma 2018: HASHTAG: #INDIAPHARMA
Website: www.indiapharmaexpo.in (for LIVE WEBCAST of Sessions open for Media)
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/indiapharma2018
Twitter: https://twitter.com/indiapharma2018
Instagramhttps://www.instagram.com/indiapharma2018/
India Medical Device 2018: HASHTAG: #INDIAMEDICALDEVICE
Website: www.indiamediexpo.in (for LIVE WEBCAST of Sessions open for Media)
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/indiamedicaldevice/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/Indiamedical18
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/indiamedical18/