Prime Minister's Office
PM’s statement prior to his departure to Davos
21 JAN 2018 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
Following is the text of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s departure statement prior to his visit to Davos.
“I look forward to my first visit to the World Economic Forum at Davos, at the invitation of India’s good friend and Founder of the WEF, Prof Klaus Schwab. The theme of the Forum, “Creating a Shared Future in a Fractured World” is both thoughtful and apt.
The existing and emerging challenges to the contemporary international system and global governance architecture deserve serious attention of leaders, governments, policy makers, corporates and civil societies around the world.
In recent years, India’s engagement with the outside world has become truly and effectively multi-dimensional covering the political, economic, people to people, security and other spheres.
At Davos, I look forward to sharing my vision for India’s future engagement with the international community.
Apart from the events for the World Economic Forum, I look forward to my separate bilateral meetings with the President of the Swiss Confederation H. E. Mr. Alain_Berset and Prime Minister of Sweden H. E. Mr. Stefan Lofven.
I am confident that these bilateral meetings would be fruitful and give a boost to our relations with these countries and further strengthen economic engagement”.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
दावोस प्रस्थान से पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री का वक्तव्य
21 JAN 2018 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
दावोस प्रस्थान से पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के वक्तव्य का मूलपाठ निम्नलिखित है ।
“मुझे भारत के श्रेष्ठ मित्र एवं विश्व आर्थिक मंच के जन्मदाता प्रोफेसर क्लॉस श्वाब के निमंत्रण पर दावोस में होने जा रहे विश्व आर्थिक मंच सम्मेलन में अपनी प्रथम यात्रा की प्रतीक्षा है । मंच का विषय “खंडित विश्व में एक साझा भविष्य की रचना” उपयुक्त एवं विचारपूर्ण दोनों है ।
समकालीन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था एवं वैश्विक शासन प्रणाली के ढांचे की मौजूदा एवं उभरती चुनौतियों पर नेतागणों, सरकारों, नीति-निर्माताओं, व्यापारिक घरानों एवं नागरिक समाजों द्वारा विश्व भर में गंभीरतापूर्वक ध्यान दिये जाने की दरकार है ।
हाल के वर्षों में बाहरी संसार से भारत का अनुबंध प्रभावी रूप से सच्चे अर्थों में बहुआयामी हो चुका है जिसमें राजनीतिक, आर्थिक, सुरक्षा संबंधी, जनता के जनता से एवं अन्य आयामों में प्रगति हुई है ।
दावोस में मुझे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय के साथ भारत के भावी सम्पर्क पर अपना दृष्टिकोण रखने की प्रतीक्षा है ।
विश्व आर्थिक मंच पर होने वाली घटनाओं के अलावा, मुझे अलग से स्विस संघ के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम अलैन बर्सेटैण्ड एवं स्वीडन के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्रीमान सटीफन लॉफवन के साथ होने वाली अपनी द्विपक्षीय बैठकों का इंतज़ार भी है ।
मुझे विश्वास है कि यह द्विपक्षीय बैठकें परिणामदायी होंगी तथा इन देशों के साथ हमारे संबंधों को बेहतर बनाएंगी और आर्थिक अनुबंध को और सुदृढ़ करेंगी ।