کابینہ
سال 2017 کا اختتامی جائزہ-کابینہ کی کارگزاریاں اور فیصلے
کابینہ کے فیصلے-
2017
27 DEC 2017 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
4جنوری 2017
کابینہ نے دہلی ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (ڈی ڈی اے) سے دوارکا، سیکٹر24نئی دہلی میں 34.87 ہیکٹیئر اراضی کی مجوزہ سکینڈ ڈپلومیٹک اینکلیو کے لئے اراضی اور ڈیولپمنٹ آفس کے مقصد سے منتقلی کی منظوری دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر سربراہی مرکزی کابینہ نے دوارکا، سیکٹر24، نئی دہلی میں 34.87ہیکٹیئراراضی کی دہلی ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (ڈی ڈی اے) سے مجوزہ سکنڈ ڈپلومیٹک اینکلیو کے مقصد سے لینڈ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آفس (ایل اینڈی او) کیلئے منتقلی کو منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے ہندوستان اور یوروگوئے کے مابین کسٹمز معاملات میں تعاون اور آپسی امداد سے متعلق مفاہمت نامے کو منظوری دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے ہندوستان اور یوروگوئے کے درمیان کسٹمز معاملات میں تعاون اور آپسی امداد سے متعلق مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کو منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے ہندوستان اور کینیا کے مابین زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں کے میدان میں باہمی تعاون کیلئے مفاہمت نامے کو منظور دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے ہندوستان اور کینیا کے درمیان زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں کے میدان میں باہمی تعاون کیلئے مفاہمت نامے(ایم او یو) پر دستخط کو منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے ہندوستان اور پرتگال کے درمیان زراعت اور اس سے وابستہ شعبوں کے میدان میں باہمی تعاون کیلئے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کو منظوری دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے ہندوستان اور پرتگال کے درمیان زراعت اور اس سے وابستہ شعبوں کے میدان میں باہمی تعاون کیلئے مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کو منظوری دی۔
18جنوری 2017
کابینہ نے کافی تعداد میں متروک اور غیر مستعمل قوانین کی تنسیخ کی منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی سربراہی میں ریپیلنگ اینڈ امینڈنگ بل، 2017 سے متعارف کرانے 105متروک /فرسودہ قوانین کو منسوخ کرنے کی منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے مابین سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے شعبے میں آپسی تعاون کے مفاہمت نامے کو منظوری دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے درمیان نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے شعبے میں آپسی تعاون کیلئے مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کو منظوری دی۔ اس مفاہمت نامے پر ہندوستان کی جانب سے سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت اور متحدہ عرب امارات کی جانب سے فیڈرل ٹرانسپورٹ اتھارٹی-لینڈ میری ٹائم-یو اے ای نے دستخط کئے۔
کابینہ نےیکم اپریل 2016 سے ریاستوں کو نیشنل اسمال سیونگس فنڈ میں سرمایہ کاری سے علیحدہ ہونے کی منظوری دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے اروناچل پردیش، دلی، کیرالہ اور مدھیہ پردیش کے علاوہ ریاستی حکومتوں،، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو (قانون کے ساتھ) یکم اپریل 2016 سے نیشنل اسمال سیونگس فنڈ میں سرمایہ کاری سے علیحدہ ہونے کو منظوری دی۔ اس نے این ایس ایس ایف سے فوڈ کارپوریشن آ ف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) اپنی سبسڈی کی ضروریات کو پوراکرنے کیلئے 45ہزار کروڑکے ایک وقت قرض کو منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے ہند اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے درمیان اسٹینڈرڈس آف ٹریننگ سرٹیفکیشن اور واچ کیپنگ (ایس ٹی سی ڈبلیو-78) اب تک کی ترامیم کے مطابق سرٹیفکیشن آف کامپیٹینسی کی باہمی تسلیم کو منظوری دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے مابین میوچول رکوگنیشن آف سرٹیفکیشن آف کامپٹینسی کے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کو منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے مابین سمندری/بحری ٹرانسپورٹ میں ادارہ جاتی تعاون پر مفاہمت نامے کو منظور ی دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے متحدہ عرب امارات اورہندوستان کے درمیان بحری/سمندری ٹرانسپورٹ میں ادارہ جاتی تعاون پر مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) کو منظوری دی۔
کابینہ ن ے تجدیدشدہ خصوصی مراعاتی پیکیج اسکیم میں ترمیم کو منظور کیا۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر صدارت مرکزی کابینہ نے 2020 تک الیکٹرونکس میں ‘‘نیٹ زیرو امپورٹس’’ یعنی خالص صفر برآمدات کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کی غرض سے الیکٹرانک شعبے میں مزید مراعاتی سرمایہ کاری کیلئے تجدید شدہ خصوصی مراعاتی پیکیج میں ترمیم کرنے کیلئے اپنی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
کابینہ نے ہنداور متحدہ عرب امارات کے درمیان زراعت اور اس سے وابستہ شعبوں کے میدان میں مفاہمت نامے کو منظور دی۔
کابینہ نے ہند اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے درمیان زراعت اور اس سے وابستہ شعبوں کے میدان میں مفاہمت نامے کو منظوری دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے ہند اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے مابین زراعت اور اس سے وابستہ شعبوں کے میدان میں مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کو منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے ہند اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے مابین چھوٹی اور درمیانہ صنعتوں اور اختراع کے میدان میں تعاون کیلئے مفاہمت نامے کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے درمیان چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں اور اختراع کے میدان میں مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کو منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے جھارکھنڈ میں انڈین ایگری کلچرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے قیام کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیرصدارت میں ڈی اے آر ای/آئی سی اے آر کے 12ویں منصوبہ تجویز کیلئے جھارکھنڈ میں انڈین ایگری کلچرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی اے آر آئی) کے قیام کی منظوری دی۔ اس پروجیکٹ کیلئے جھارکھنڈ حکومت نے ہزاری باغ کے برہی بلاک میں گوریا کرماگاؤں میں ایک ہزار ایکڑ زمین فراہم کی ہے اور اس پر تقریبا 200.78کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی۔
کابینہ نے مائیکرو اور چھوٹی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ای) کے امدادی پیکیج کو منظوری دی۔ اس کیلئے کابینہ نے مائیکرو اور چھوٹی صنعتوں کیلئے کورپس آف کریڈٹ گارنٹی ٹرسٹ فنڈ سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ایف کو بڑھانے کی منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے پیرو کے ساتھ تجارتی معاہدے پر مذاکرات کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں سامان، خدمات کی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری پر پیرو کے ساتھ تجارتی معاہدے کیلئے مذاکرات پر اپنی منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے سائبر سکیورٹی کے میدان میں ہندوستان اور ویتنام کے مابین مفاہمت نامے کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں بعد وقوع واقعہ ہندوستان اور ویتنام کے درمیان سائبر سکیورٹی کے میدان میں مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کو منظوری دی۔ اس معاہدے پر 3ستمبر 2016 کو ہنوئی میں ہندوستان کی جانب سے انڈین کمپیوٹر ایمرجنسی ایسپونس ٹیم ( سی ای آر ڈی-آئی این) انڈیا نے اور ویتنام کی جانب سے سائبر سکیورٹی ڈپارٹمنٹ منسٹری آف پبلک سکیورٹی ویتنام نے دستخط کئے، جسے 100فیصد آئی اے آر برداشت کرے گی۔
کابینہ نے بھارتی خلائی تحقیق تنظیم (اسرو)اور جاپانی ایرواسپیس ایکسپلوریشن ایجنسی (جے اے ایکس اے) کے درمیان باہری خلاء کے میدان میں تعاون کیلئے ایم او یو کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں آگاہ کیا کہ بھارتی خلائی تحقیقی تنظیم (اسرو) اور جاپانی ایروایکسپلوریشن ایجنسی (جے اے ایکس اے) کے دمیان باہری خلاء کے میدان میں تعاون کیلئے جاپان کے ٹوکیو میں 11نومبر 2016 کو مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط ہوئے تھے۔
کابینہ نے ہندوستان اور روس کے مابین نوجوانوں کے اور پر مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کو منظوری دی۔
ہندوستان اور روس کے درمیان نوجوانوں کے امور کے میدان میں ایکسچینج پروگرام ، نوجوانوں میں نظریات ، اقدار اور ثقافت کے تبادلے کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کرے گا اور عوام سے عوام کے درمیان رابطے کے قیام سے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان دوستانہ تعلقات مستحکم ہوں گے۔
کابینہ نے انٹرنیشنل ویکسین انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی وی آئی) جنوبی کوریا میں ہندوستان کی رکنیت کو منظوری دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے ہندوستان ہندوستان کی انٹرنیشنل ویکسین انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی وی آئی) گورننگ کونسل کی مکمل رکنیت لینے کی تجویز کو اپنی منظوری دے دی۔ اس قدم کیلئے ہندوستان کو انٹرنیشنل ویکسین انسٹی ٹیوٹ سیول، جنوبی کوریا کو 50 لاکھ امریکی ڈالر ادا کرنے ہوں گے۔
کابینہ نے ہندوستان اور سربیا کے مابین اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی اور لیکٹرانکس کے میدان میں تعاون کیلئے مفاہمت نامے کو منظوری دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کایبنہ نے ہندوستان اور سربیاکے درمیان بعد وقوع واقعہ اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی اور الیکٹرونکس کے میدان میں تعاون کو فروغ دینے کیلئے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کو اپنی منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے ملک میں دیہی ہاؤسنگ کے پروموشن کیلئے ایک نئی اسکیم کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں ملک میں دیہی ہاؤسنگ کے پروموشن کیلئے ایک نئی اسکیم کو منظوری دی۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت حکومت سود سبسڈی فراہم کرے گی۔ یہ سبسڈی ہر اس دیہی گھر کے لئے دستیاب ہوگی، جو پردھان منتری گرامین آواس یوجنا (پی ایم اے وائی) (جی)کے تحت نہیں آتا۔
آئی آئی ایم کو قومی اہمیت کے ادارے کے طورپر تسلیم کئے جانے کا اعلان کابینہ نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ بل-2017 کو منظوری دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ (آئی آئی ایم) بل-2017 کو منظوری دی، جس کے تحت آئی آئی ایم کو قومی اہمیت کے ادارے کے طورپر تسلیم کیاجائے گا اور وہ اپنے طلباء کو ڈگری دینے کے اہل ہو جائیں گے۔
کابینہ نے نومبر اور دسمبر 2016 کیلئے کوآپریٹیو بینکوں سے کسانوں کی مدد کیلئے قلیل مدتی فصل قرض پر شرح سود کو معاف کرنے کی منظوری دی اور زراعتی اور دیہی ترقیاتی قومی بینک (نابارڈ) کو کوآپریٹیو بینکوں کو اضافی مالی امداد فراہم کرنے مدد ملے گی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی صدار ت میں بعد وقوع واقعہ کو آپریٹیو بینکوں سے کسانوں کی مدد کیلئے قلیل مدتی فصل قرض پر شرح سود میں دو مہینوں کیلئے یعنی نومبر اور دسمبر 2016 کیلئے چھوڑنے کو منظورکیا۔ اس فیصلے سے زراعتی اور دیہی ترقیاتی قومی بینک (نابارڈ) کو کوآپریٹیو بینکوں کو اضافی مالی امداد کرنے میں مدد ملےگی۔
کابینہ نے جے پرکاش نارائن بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے، پٹنہ کی توسیع اور فروغ کے مقصد سے 11.35ایکڑاراضی ایئرپورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا سے حکومت بہار کو منتقل کرنے اور اس کے بدلے اتنی ہی اراضی بہار حکومت سے اے اے آئی کو منتقل کرنے کی منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں 11.35 ایکڑ زمین کی منتقلی ایئرپورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا(اے اے آئی) کو منتقل کرنے کی منظوری دی۔ اس کے بدلے اے اے آئی اتنی ہی زمین انیس آباد میں فراہم کرے گا۔ پٹنہ ایئرپورٹ پر اس مجوزہ زمین کا استعمال ایئرپورٹ کی توسیع اور دیگر وابستہ بنیادی ڈھانچوں کے ساتھ نئے ٹرمنل کی عمارت کی تعمیر کیلئے کیاجائے گا۔ ریاستی حکومت بھی اصولی طورپر اراضی کی منتقلی کیلئے رضامند ہے۔
کابینہ نے تبدیلیٔ آب و ہوا پر اقوام متحدہ فریم ورک کنونشن کے کیوٹو پروٹوکول کی دوسری عہد بستہ مدت کی توثیق کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں گرین ہاؤس گیسوں (جی ایچ جی ایس) کے اخراج پر کیوٹو پروٹوکول کی دوسری عہد بستہ مدت کی توثیق کو اپنی منظوری دی۔ کیوٹو پروٹوکول کی دوسری کمٹمنٹ مدت کو 2012 میں اپنایا گیا تھا۔ اب تک 75 ممالک سکنڈ کمٹمنٹ پریڈ کی توثیق کرچکے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے بعد وقوع واقعہ ورشٹھ پنشن بیمہ یوجنا 2017 (وی پی بی وائی 2017) کے آغاز کیلئے اپنی منظوری دی۔ یہ حکومت کے مالی شمولیت اور سماجی تحفظ کے عزم کا ایک حصہ ہے۔
کابینہ نے کوآپریٹیو بینک کو قرضوں کیلئے نابارڈ (این اے بی اے آر ڈی) کے ذریعہ قلیل مدتی بازار قرض کو منظوری دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے بعد وقوع واقعہ درج ذیل فیصلوں کو منظورکیا۔
یکم فروری 2017
کابینہ نے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا (پی ایم اے وائی) کی کریڈٹ لنکڈ سبسڈی اسکیم (سی ایل ایس ایس) کے تحت قرض ادا کرنے کی مدت کو 15سے 20سال بڑھانے کی منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے پارلیمنٹ میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹس آف انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (ترمیمی) بل 2017 کو متعارف کرانے کی منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے (1)آئین(درج فہرست ذاتوں)آرڈر1950 کو اڈیشہ ریاست کی درج فہرست ذاتوں کی فہرست میں ترمیم کی، اور (2)آئین (پونڈیچری) درج فہرست ذاتوں کے آرڈر 1964 میں ترمیم کرنے اور یونین ٹیریٹری (مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ) پونڈیچیری سے حکم (آرڈر) میں پڈوچیری کرنے کو منظوری دی۔
8فروری 2017
کابینہ نے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کے میدان میں ہندوستان اور فرانس کے درمیان ہوئے معاہدے سے آگاہ کرایا۔
کابینہ نے 6کروڑ دیہی مکانوں کا احاطہ کرنے کیلئے ‘‘ پردھان منتری گرامین ڈیجیٹل ساکشرتاابھیان’’ کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں 6 کروڑ دیہی گھروں کو ڈیجیٹلی خواندہ بنانے کی غرض سے ‘‘ پردھان منتری گرامین ڈیجیٹل ساکشرتا ابھیان’’(پی ایم جی ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے) کو منظوری دی۔ اس پروجیکٹ پر مارچ 2019 تک دیہی ہندوستان میں ڈیجیٹل خواندگی لانے کیلئے 2،351.38کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی اور اس کے لئے وزیر خزانہ نے سال 17-2016 کے مرکزی بجٹ میں فنڈس کا اعلان کیا تھا۔
15فروری 2017
کابینہ نے کلیکشن آف اسٹیٹس ٹِک ایکٹ 2008 (2009کے7)میں ترمیم کرنے کی منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے سوکھے علاقوں میں زراعتی تحقیق کیلئے بین الاقوامی سینٹر (آئی سی اے آر ڈی اے) کے ذریعہ مغربی بنگال اور راجستھان میں سیٹلائٹ ہب کے ساتھ مدھیہ پردیش کے سیہور آملا ہا میں فوڈلیگیوم ریسرچ پلیٹ فارم (ایف ایل آر بی)قائم کرنے کو منظوری دی۔
22فروری 2017
شہری ہوابازی سکیورٹی میں بڑھاوا، فروغ اور تعاون کیلئے کابینہ نے ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کو منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے ہندوستان اور یونان کے درمیان ایئر سروسیزمعاہدے پر دستخط کو منظوری دی۔
5مارچ 2017
کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی سربراہی میں ٹی آئی آر کارنیٹس ( ٹی آئی آر کنونشن) کے احاطے کے تحت بین الاقوامی سازو سامان کے نقل وحمل پر کسٹمزکنونشن میں ہندوستان کے داخلے کو منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے لیگیسی اکاؤنٹس کے سیٹلمنٹ (15-2014فصل موسم تک)کے حل کیلئے پنجاب کو غذا کی حصولیابی مہموں /آپریشنز کیلئے فوڈ کیش کریڈٹ کو منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے تیل کے ذخیرےاور انتظام کیلئے انڈین اسٹریٹجک پٹرولیم ریزرو لمیٹیڈ اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے ابو ظہبی نیشنل آئل کمپنی کے مابین سمجھوتے کو منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے سنٹرل انجینئرنگ سروس (روڈز) گروپ اے کیڈر جائزے/تجزیئے کو منظوری دی۔
15مارچ 2017
کابینہ نے جنوری 2017 سے 2 فیصد اضافی مہنگائی بھتہ/مہنگائی راحت کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم کی سربراہی میں جنوری 2017 سے مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین مہنگائی بھتہ (ڈی اے) کی اضافی قسط جاری کرنے اور پنشن یافتگان کو مہنگائی راحت (ڈی آر) کو منظوری دی۔ اس سے افراط زر کے معاہدے کیلئے تنخواہ/ پنشن میں 2فیصد کی موجودہ شرح سے اضافہ ہوا۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی آئی ٹی) کو قومی درجے اور اہمیت کا ادارہ بنانے کا اعلان۔
کابینہ نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (سرکاری-نجی شعبے کی شراکت داری)بل 2017 کو منظور کیا۔
کابینہ نے ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان ایڈز ٹو نیوی گیشن (اے ٹو اینس) پر مفاہمت نامے کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں حکومت ہند کے جہاز رانی وزارت کے تحت ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف لائٹ ہاؤسیس اینڈ لائٹ شپس (ڈی جی ایل ایل) اور بنگلہ دیش حکومت کے ڈپارٹمنٹ آف شپنگ کے درمیان ایڈز ٹو نیوی گیشن (اے ٹواین) پر مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کو منظوری دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے درج ذیل جی ایس ٹی سے متعلق 4 بلوں کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی اشیاء اور خدمات ٹیکس بل 2017 (سی جی ایس ٹی بل)
مربوط اشیاء اور خدمات ٹیکس بل 2017 (آئی جی ایس ٹی بل)
یونین ٹیریٹری اشیاء اور خدمات ٹیکس بل 2017 (یو ٹی جی ایس ٹی بل)
اشیاء اور خدمات ٹیکس (ریاستوں کو معاوضہ) بل 2017 (معاوضہ بل)
22مارچ 2017
کابینہ نے بچوں کے حق تعلیم مفت اور لازمی تعلیم ایکٹ 2009 میں ترمیم کرنے کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں بچوں کے حق تعلیم ‘مفت اور لازمی تعلیم (آر ٹی ای) ایکٹ 2009 میں ترمیم کرنے کو منظوری دی۔ اس ترمیم سے سبھی اساتذہ کو 31مارچ 2015 کی پوزیشن میں 31مارچ 2019 یعنی چار سال تک اس طرح تربیت دی جائے گی کہ وہ اکیڈمک اتھارٹی کے ذریعہ مجوزہ کم قابلیت حاصل کریں۔ اس میں توسیع کی گنجائش ہے۔
کابینہ نے انڈین ٹریڈ سروس (آئی ٹی ایس) کے افسران کو برمحل سینٹر ایڈمنسٹریٹیو گریڈ(ایس اے جی) میں ترقی دینے کی تجویز کو منظور کیا۔
کابینہ نے اسٹارٹ اپس (ایف ایف ایس) کیلئے فنڈ آف فنڈ قائم کرنے کی تجویز کو منظور کیا۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں، ایک ہزار کروڑ روپے کے کورپس کے ساتھ گزشتہ برس جون میں قائم کئے گئے اسٹارٹ اپس کے فنڈ آف فنڈ (ایف ایف ایس) سے متعلق تجویز کو منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے جی ایس ٹی نظام کو سہل بنانے کیلئے مختلف اشیاء اور خدمات پر ٹیکسوں اور سرچارجوں کو ختم کرنے سے متعلق کسٹمز اینڈ ایکسائز ایکٹ میں ترمیم کرنے کو منظوری دی۔
31مارچ 2017
کابینہ نے بچوں کے حق تعلیم ‘‘ مفت اور لازمی تعلیم ایکٹ 2009 میں ترمیم کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے بین الاقوامی مزدور تنظیم (آئی ایل او) کے کم از کم عمر کونشن 1973 (نمبر 138) اور بچہ مزدوری کی سب سے خراب شکل کنونش ، 1999 (نمبر 182) کی توثیق کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے کمپنی (ترمیمی) بل 2016 کی آفیشیئل ترامیم کو پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کرنے کو منظوری دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہ میں مرکزی کابینہ نے کمپنی (ترمیمی) بل 2016 میں آفیشئل ترامیم کی تجویز کو آگے بڑھانے کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ اس بل کو پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کیا جائے گا۔
5اپریل 2017
کابینہ نے بیلمانٹ فورم سیکریٹریٹ کی حمایت میں تعاون کے معاہدے کو منظوری دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے 40ہزار یورو کے کُل تخمینہ خرچ پر جنوری 2015 جنوری 2017 تک بیلمانٹ فورم سکریٹریٹ کی حمایت کیلئے فرینچ نیشنل ریسرچ ایجنسی (اے این آر)کے ساتھ تعاون کے سمجھوتے پر دستخط کو منظوری دی۔ کابینہ نے اسے یہ مالی تعاون 2017کے بعد بھی جاری رکھنے کی منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے مہاتما گاندھی پرواسی سُرکشا یوجنا کو بند کرنے کی منظوری دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے مہاتما گاندھی پرواسی سُرکشا یوجنا (ایم جی پی ایس وائی) کو بند کرنے کی منظوری دی۔ ایم جی پی ایس وائی 2012 میں شروع کی گئی تھی تاکہ امیگریشن چیک رکوائرڈ (ای سی آر) ممالک میں روزگار کیلئے بیرون ملک جانے والے ای سی آر درجے کے مزدوروں کی سماجی سلامتی سے متعلق مسائل کو نپٹایا جا سکے۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے ہند-بنگلہ دیش پروٹوکول روٹ پر کُشیارا ندی کے آشو گنج-ذکی گنج توسیع اور یمنا ندی کے سراج گنج-دکھاوا اسٹریچ جہاز کے راستے کو فروغ دینے کیلئے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان ایم او یو کو منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے ایک اسپیشل پرپز وہیکل جسے گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم ایس پی وی) کے نا م سے جانا جائے گا، کی تشکیل کو منظوری دی۔
12اپریل 2017
کابینہ نے آندھرپردیش کے وشاکھا پٹنم میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پٹرولیم اینڈ اینرجی (آئی پی ای) قائم کرنے کی منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے 16.5628ایکڑ ڈیفنس کی زمین ایئرفورس اسٹیشن کانپور میں کیندریہ ودیالیہ سنگٹھن کو لیز یا پٹے پر منتقل کرنے کی منظوری دی۔ اس زمین کا استعمال اسکول کی عمارت تعمیر کرنے کیلئے کیا جائے گا۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں کابینہ نے ایئرفورس اسٹیشن کانپور (اے ایف ایس کانپور)میں اسکول کی عمارت تعمیر کرنے کیلئے 6.5628دفاعی زمین کیندریہ ودیالیہ سنگٹھن (کے وی ایس) کو پٹےپر منتقل کرنے کو منظوری دی۔ اسکول کی عمارت اور دوسرے متعلقہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کیلئے کابینہ نے 16.06.2011کو اپنے سابق فیصلے میں جزوی ترمیم کی، جس کے تحت اے ایف ایس کانپور میں کے وی ایس کو 8.90ایکڑدفاعی زمین منتقل کرنے کی منظوری دی گئی تھی۔
کابینہ نے ہندوستان اور تونیشیاء کے درمیان انصاف کے میدان میں تعاون کیلئے مفاہمت نامے کو منظوری دی۔
19 اپریل 2017
کابینہ نے دوہرے ٹیکس سےبچنے کیلئے بھارت اور پرتگال کے درمیان کنونشن میں ترمیمی پروٹوکال پر دستخط کو منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے 2019 کے عام انتخابات میں استعمال کیلئے ووٹر ویریفائی ایبل پیپر آڈٹ ٹریل یونٹس کی خریداری کو منظوری دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے 2019 کے عام انتخابات میں استعمال کیلئے ووٹر ویری فائی ایبل پیپر آڈٹ ٹریل یونٹس (وی وی پی اے ٹی)کی خریداری کو منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے اہم بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے نفاذ کیلئے باہمی ایجنسیوں سے ریاستی حکومتی اداروں کے ذریعہ باہری امداد /تعاون حاصل کرنے کی اجازت کو منظوری دی۔
3مئی 2017
کابینہ نے ہندوستان اور جاپان کے درمیان ریلوے تحفظ میں تعاون کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں بعد واقعہ وقوع جاپان کے ساتھ ریلوے تحفظ میں تعا ؤن کیلئے ایک مفاہمت نامے (ایم او سی ) پر دستخط کو منظوری دی۔ اس ایم او سی پر فروری 2017 میں دستخط ہو چکے تھے۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے ادائیگی اور پنشن فائدے پر ساتویں تنخوہ کمیشن کی سفارشات میں ترمیم کو منظوری دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے ادائیگی اور پنشنفوائد پر ان کے نفاذ کے سلسلے میں ساتویں تنخواہ کمیشن (سی پی سی) کی سفارشات میں ترامیم سے متعلق اہم تجاویز کو منظوری دی۔ اس سے قبل، جون 2016 میں ، کابینہ نے 17-2016کے لئے 84،933کروڑروپے کے اضافی مالی بوجھ کے ساتھ (اس میں 16-2015 کے 2مہینوں کا ایریئر بھی شامل ہے)ساتویں تنخواہ کمیشن کی سفارشات کو منظوری دی تھی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے ملیشیاءمیں یوریامینوفیکچر پلانٹ پر مفاہمت نامے کو منظوری دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے بعد واقعہ وقوع ملیشیاء کے ساتھ ملیشیاء میں یوریا اور امونیا کا پلانٹ لگانے کی منظوری دی۔ اس کے تحت ملیشیاء سے اضافی یوریا کو بھیجنے اور ہندوستان سے ملیشیاء کو بھیجنے کی تجویز ہے۔
کابینہ نے سرکاری خرید میں گھریلو سطح پر مینوفیکچر لوہے اور فولاد کی پیداوار کو ترجیح دینے کیلئے پالیسی کو منظوری دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے سرکاری خرید میں گھریلو سطح پر مینوفیکچر لوہے اور فولاد کی پیداوار کو ترجیح دینے کیلئے پالیسی کو منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے 2011 میں دستخط کئے گئے ایم او یو اور دی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹینٹس آف انڈیااور متحدہ عرب اماارات کے ہائر کالیجز آف ٹیکنالوجی کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے میں تجدید اور ترمیم کرنے کو منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے پتّالم روڈ کو چوڑا کرنے کیلئے کیرل کے تریشور(تریچور) میں ڈاک محکمے کی زمین اور عمارت تریشور میونسپل کارپوریشن کو منتقل کرنے کی منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم نریندرمودی کی صدارت میں پتالم روڈ کو چوڑا کرنے کیلئے کیرل کے تریشور (تریچور) میں ڈاک محکمے کی 16.5 سینٹ زمین اور عمارت تریشور میونسپل کارپوریشن کو منتقل کرنے کی منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے شہری ہوابازی کے میدان میں ہندوستان اور اسپین کے مابین تعاون کی مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم نریندرمودی کی صدارت میں شہری ہوابازی کے میدان میں ہندوستان اور اسپین کے درمیان تعاون کے معاہدے پر دستخط کو منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے وجے واڑہ ہوائی اڈے کو بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کے طور پر تسلیم کئے جانے کو منظوری دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرموی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے آندھرپردیش ری آرگنائزیشن ایکٹ 2014 کی تجاویز کے مطابق وجے واڑہ ہوائی اڈے کو بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کا درجہ دیئے جانے کے اعلان کو منظور کیا۔
کابینہ نے ڈیفنس سروسیز اسٹاف کالج، ویلنگٹن اینڈ ڈیفنس سروسز کمانڈ اور اسٹاف کالج میر پور، ڈھاکہ کے درمیان ملٹری ایجوکیشن میں تعاون کیلئے مفاہمت نامے کو منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے قومی فولاد (اسٹیل) پالیسی 2017، نئی پالیسی-طویل مدتی نظریئے کی عکاسی کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی سربراہی میں قومی اسٹیل پالیسی 2017 (این ایس پی) کو منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے ترقی سے متعلق پروجیکٹس کے نفاذ کیلئے بنگلہ دیش کو 4.5 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے تھرڈ لائن آف کریڈٹ پر ایم او یو کو منظوری دی۔
17مئی 2017
کابینہ نے ہندوستان کے ذریعہ بیس ایروزن اور پروفٹ شفٹنگ سے بچنے کیلئے ٹیکس سے متعلق سمجھوتے کے اقدامات کے نفاذ کے کثیر رخی کنونش پر دستخط ک منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے ہندوستان کے 10 یونٹ انڈی انڈیجسنس پریشرائزڈ ہیوی واٹر ری ایکٹرس (پی ایچ ڈبلیو آر) کی تعمیر کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے بین الاقوامی دہشت گردی اور بین ملکی منظم جرائم کی روک تھام میں ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان تعاون سے متعلق مفاہمت نامے کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی سربراہی میں بین الاقوامی دہشت گردی اور بین ملکی منظم جرائم کی روک تھام میں ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان تعاون سے متعلق مفاہمت نامے کو منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج، نئی دلی اور نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج، ڈھاکہ، بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان فیکلٹی کے تبادلے کے معاہدے کو منظوری دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج، نئی دلی اور نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج، ڈھاکہ، بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان فیکلٹی کے تبادلے کے معاہدے کو منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے پورے ملک میں میٹرنٹی فوائد پروگرام کو نافذ کئے جانے کو منظوری دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی صدار ت میں کابینہ نے یکم جنوری 2017 سے میٹرنٹی فوائد پروگرام کو پورے ملک کے اضلاع میں اور پورے ملک میں نافذ کرنے کو منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے ہندوستان اور تاجکستان کے درمیان کسٹمز معاملات میں تعاون اور باہمی امداد کے معاہدے کو منظوری دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے کسٹمز معاملات پر ہندوستان اور تاجکستان کے درمیان تعاون اور باہمی امداد اور رشتوں کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کیلئے سمجھوتے کومنظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی سربراہی میں رہائشی سہولیات پر (غیرقانونی /ناجائزطورپر قبضے سے بے دخلی)ہٹانے کیلئے پبلک پر یمائسس ایکٹ 1971 کو اہل بنانے کیلئے اس بل میں ترمیم کو منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے قدیم عمارتوں، آثارقدیمہ کے مقامات اور باقیات ایکٹ 1958 کی ترامیم کو منظوری دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے قدیم عمارتوں اورمقاماتِ آثار قدیمہ اور باقیات (ترمیمی )2017 پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کیا۔
24مئی 2017
کابینہ نے سنٹرل روڈ فنڈ ایکٹ 2000 میں ترمیم کے ذریعہ قومی آبی راہوں/گزرگاہوں کے فروغ اور رکھ رکھاؤ کیلئے سنٹرل روڈ فنڈ کے 2.5فیصد فنڈ مختص کرنے کی منظوری دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی سربراہی میں کابینہ نے سنٹرل روڈ فنڈ ایکٹ 2000 میں ترمیم کے ذریعہ قومی آبی راہوں/گزرگاہوں کے فروغ اور رکھ رکھاؤ کیلئے سنٹرل روڈ فنڈ کے 2.5فیصد فنڈ مختص کرنے کی منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے آسام کے کامروپ میں نئے ایمس کے قیام کو منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی سربراہی میں آسام کے کامروپ میں (شمالی گواہاٹی ریوینیو سرکل) میں نئے ایمس کے قیام کو اپنی منظوری دی۔ اس پروجیکٹ پر 1123 کروڑروپے کی لاگت آئے گی اور اس کا قیام پردھان منتری سواستھیہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایس ایس وائی) کے تحت کیاجائے گا۔
کابینہ نے اسپین اور ہندوستان کے درمیان آرگن ٹرانسپلانٹ سروسز (اعضاء کی تبدیلی سے متعلق خدمات) کے میدان میں تعاؤن پر مفاہمت نامے کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے اتراکھنڈ میں کوٹیشور پَن بجلی پروجیکٹ کی لاگت میں ترمیم کرنے کو منظوری دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی سربراہی میں اقتصادی معاملوں کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے اتراکھنڈ میں 400 میگاواٹ کے کوٹیشور پن بجلی پروجیکٹ (ایچ ای پی) کے تخمینہ لاگتایک میں ترمیم کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ اب اس کی مکمل تخمینہ لاگت 2،717.35 کروڑ روپے ہوگی۔
کابینہ نے 50 بےکار پڑی اور کم چلنے والی ہوائی پٹیوں کے فروغ کو منظوری دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے بےکار پڑے/کم استعمال ہونے والے 50 ہوائی اڈوں/ہوائی پٹیوں کے تعمیرنو کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ یہ ہوائی اڈے اور ہوائی پٹیاں ریاستی سرکاروں، ایئرپورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا اور سول انکلیو کے تحت ہیں۔ ان کی تعمیر نو مالی سال 18-2017 سے تین مالی برس کے دوران کی جائے گی۔
15مارچ 2017
کابینہ نے زراعت اور اس سے وابستہ میدانوں میں تعاون پر بھارت اور پولینڈ کے درمیان ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کو منظوری دی۔
جناب نریندرمودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے زراعت اور اس سے وابستہ میدانوں میں تعاون پر بھارت اور پولینڈ کے درمیان ایک سمجھوتے پر دستخط کیلئے اپنی منظوری دی۔
اقتصادی معاملات/امور پر کابینہ کمیٹی(سی سی ای اے)
مرکزی کابینہ نے بھارتی حکومت کے سرکاری شعبے کے مرکزی ادارےایس جے وی این کے ذریعہ نیپال میں ارون-3ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک اسکیم میں پیدوار کیلئے سرمایہ کاری کو منظوری دی۔
جناب وزیراعظم نریندمودی کی صدارت میں معاشی امور پر کابینہ کمیٹی نے درج ذیل منظوری دی ہے:
1-ارون-3 ہائیڈرو الیکٹرکاسکیم (900میگاواٹ)کے پیداواری اکائی کے لئے مئی 2015 کی سطح پر 5723.72کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ سرمایہ کاری کی منظوری۔
2-پروجیکٹ کے مکمل ہونے کی مدت فائننشیئل کلوزر کی تاریخ، جو اس سال ستمبر طے کی گئی ہے، سے 60 ماہ ہوگی۔
3-موجودہ نفاذی ایجنسی کو کام شروع ہونے سے قبل منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ یہ پہلے ہی ایس جے وی این ارون -3پاور ڈیولپمنٹ کمپنی (پی) لمیٹیڈ(ایس اے پی ڈی سی) کے نام سے شامل ہے۔ یہ نیپال میں پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کیلئے ایس جے وی این لمیٹیڈ کی 100 فیصد تعاون کے طورپر رجسٹرڈ ہے
مرکزی کابینہ نے شمسی پارکوں کے فروغ کی اسکیم کے لئے صلاحیت 20 ہزار میگاواٹ سے بڑھا کر 40 ہزار میگاواٹ کرنے اور الٹرا میگا شمسی توانائی پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی۔
جناب نریندرمودی کی سربراہی میں معاشی امور کی کمیٹی نے شمسی پارکوں کے فروغ کے منصوبے کیلئے صلاحیت 20ہزار میگا واٹ سے بڑھاکر 40 ہزار میگاواٹ کرنے اور الٹرا میگا شمسی توانائی پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دے دی۔ صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہونے سے ملک کے الگ الگ حصوں میں 500 میگاواٹ یا اس سے زیادہ کی صلاحٰت والے کم سے کم 50 شمسی پارک قائم کئے جا سکیں گے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت ہمالیائی اور دیگر پہاڑی علاقوں میں چھوٹے پارک لگانے پر غور کیا جائے گا، کیونکہ ان علاقوں میں دشوار جغرافیائی صورتحال ہونے کے سبب زمین حاصل کرنا مشکل ہو جاتاہے۔ ریاستوں کے ذریعہ شمسی اضافی پارکوں کی مانگ پر غور کرنے کے بعد شمسی پارک منصوبے کی صلاحیت بڑھانے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔
6مارچ 2017
مرکزی کابینہ نے ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے درمیان توانائی صلاحیت خدمات فراہم کرانے کیلئے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کو منظوری دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے نیشنل ٹرانسپلانٹ آرگنائزیشن، منسٹری آف ہیلتھ سوشل سروسز اینڈ اکویٹی، اسپین اور ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ہیلتھ سروسیز، منسٹری آف ہیلتھ اینڈ فیملی ویلفیئر، انڈیا کے درمیان آرگن ٹرانسپلانٹ سروسیز کے میدان میں تعاون کیلئے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کو منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری پروموشن بورڈ کو ختم کرنے کی منظوری دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری پروموشن بورڈ (ایف آئی پی بی) کو ختم کرنے کیلئے منظوری دی۔ یہ تجویز ایف بی آئی کو ختم کرنے اور انتظامی وزارتوں/محکموں کو ایف ڈی آئی کیلئے اپلیکیشنز پر عمل درآمد کرنے کی اجازت دیتی ہے۔
کابینہ نے جرمنی اور بھارت کے درمیان متبادل دواؤں کے شعبے میں تعاون کیلئے مشترکہ اعلامیہ کومنظوری دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی سربراہی میں جرمنی اور بھارت کے درمیان متبادل دواؤں کے شعبے میں تعاون کیلئے مشترکہ اعلامیہ (جے ڈی آئی ) کو منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے قابل تجدید توانائی کیلئے 2360کروڑروپے کے بونڈ بڑھانے کو منظوری دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے قابل تجدید توانائی کیلئے 2360کروڑ کے بونڈز بڑھانے کی منظوری دی۔
میٹروریل کنکٹی وٹی کو بڑھانے کیلئے کابینہ نے نوئیڈا-گریٹرنوئیڈا میٹروریل پروجیکٹ کو منظوردی دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے میٹروریل کنکٹی وٹی بڑھانے کیلئے 29.70 کلومیٹر کی طوالت کے احاطہ کے ساتھ نوئیڈا-گریٹرنوئیڈا میٹروریل پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی۔ اس پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل پر کل 5،503کروڑروپے کی لاگت آئے گی۔
کابینہ نے ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان بیرونی/باہری خلاء کے پُرامن استعمال میں تعاون کیلئے مفاہمت نامے کے بارے میں اطلاع دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے مابین بیرونی /باہری خلاء کے پُرامن استعمال میں تعاون کیلئے مفاہمت نامے کے بارے میں مطلع کیا۔ اس ایم او یو پر اپریل 2017 میں نئی دہلی میں دستخط ہوئے تھے۔
کابینہ نے سرکاری خرید میں ‘‘ میک اِن انڈیا’’ کو ترجیح دینے کیلئے پالیسی کو منظوری دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے سرکاری خریداری میں ‘‘ میک ان انڈیا’’ کو ترجیح دینے کیلئے ایک پالیسی کو منظوری دی۔ یہ نئی پالیسی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ اورخدمات تجاویز/پروویژن اور اس سے پیداشدہ روزگار بڑھانے کو اہم فروغ دے گی۔ اس سے گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ اور خدمات میں سرمایہ کے بہاؤ اور ٹیکنالوجی میں بھی تیزی آئے گی۔ یہ ‘‘ میک ان انڈیا’’ کے نظریے کے ساتھ ان اشیاء کے کل پرزے ، اجزاء/حصے، ذیلی حصے/اجزاء وغیرہ کو بنانے میں بھی تیزی پیدا کرے گی۔
کابینہ نے گجرات کے وساد انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سوائل اینڈ واٹر کنزرویشن (آئی آئی ایس ڈبلیو سی) ریسرچ سینٹر کی 4.64 ہیکٹئر اراضی کو بھارتی قومی شاہراہ اتھارٹی کو منتقل کرنے کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی سربراہی میں انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ کے تحت گجرات کے ضلع آنند کے وساد میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سوائل اینڈ واٹر کنزرویشن (آئی آئی ایس ڈبلیو سی) ریسرچ سینٹر کی 4.61(46384مربع میٹر)زمین کی منتقلی نیشنل ہائی وے اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (این ایچ اے آئی) کو این ایچ 8 پر احمد آباد-ودودرہ قومی شاہرہ پر 6 لین کی توسیع کرنے کیلئے 12.67کروڑروپے کے معاوضے کی ادائیگی کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے سکیورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا اور یوروپین سکیورٹیز اینڈ مارکیٹس اتھارٹی کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کو منظوری دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے سکیورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا (سیبی-ایس ای بی آئی) اور یوروپین سکیورٹیز اینڈ مارکیٹس اتھارٹی( ای ایس ایم اے) کے درمیان باہمی تعاون سے متعلق مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی صدارت میں ہندوستان اور صومالیہ کے درمیان سزا یافتہ مجرموں کے تبادلے کے معاہدے پر دستخط کو منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے معیارات اور مطابقت (اسٹینڈرڈ ائزیشن اینڈ کنفرمٹی) کے جائزے /تشخیص کیلئے ہندوستان اور مالی کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے کو منظوری دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے بیوروآف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈ س (بی آئی ایس) انڈیا اور ڈائریکشن نیشنل ڈی انڈسٹریز (ایم ایل آئی این ڈی آئی) ریپبلک آف مالی کے درمیان معیارات اور مطابقت کی تشخیص /جائزے پر مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کو منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے ہند اور ایرن کے مابین دوطرفہ مفاہمت نامے کو منظوری دی۔
وزیراعظم کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے سکیورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا(ایس ای بی آئی ) سیبی اور سکیورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچینج آرگنائزیشن (ایس ای او) ایران کے درمیان سکیورٹیز مارکیٹس سے متعلق معاملات پر باہمی تعاون کیلئے باہمی مفاہمت نامے کو منظور ی دی۔
کابینہ نے ہندوستان اور سائپرس کے درمیان مرچنٹ شپنگ کے معاہدے کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی سربراہی میں ہندوستان اور سائپرس کے درمیان مرچنٹ سپنگ کے معاہدے کو منظوری دی۔ اس مفاہمت نامے پر اپریل 2017 میں دستخط کئے گئے تھے۔
کابینہ نے ہندوستان اور کوریا کے درمیان 9 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی ایکسپورٹ قرض کے ایم او یو کی منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے محکمۂ ایٹمی توانائی کے ذریعہ، ڈاکٹر بی بورواہ کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ ، گواہاٹی کو ٹیک اوور کرنے کو منظوری دی۔
14جون 2017
کابینہ نے کسانوں کو قلیل مدتی فصل قرض فراہم کرنے کیلئے بینکوں کو سودامداد کو منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے ہندوستان اور فلسطین کے درمیان زراعت کے میدان میں مفاہمت نامے کو منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے فائننشیئل ریزولیوشن اینڈ ڈپوزٹ انشورینس بل 2017 کو متعارف کرانے کی تجویز کو منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے ارمینیا اور ہندوستان کے درمیان نوجوانوں کے امور پر تعاون کیلئے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کو منظوری دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی سربراہی میں کابینہ نے ہندوستان اور ارمینیا کے درمیان نوجوانوں کے امور پر تعاؤن کیلئے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کو منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی اور الیکٹرانک کے میدان میں تعاون کو فروغ دینے کیلئے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی سربراہی میں اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی اور الیکٹرانکس (آئی ٹی اینڈ الیکٹرانکس) کے میدان میں تعاؤن کے بارے میں مطلع کیا۔ اس مفاہمت نامے پر پہلے ہی دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان دستخط ہو چکے تھے۔
22جون 2017
کابینہ نے ہندوستان اور نیدرلینڈ کے درمیان سماجی سلامتی سے متعلق سمجھوتے میں ترمیم کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کا بینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں ہندوستان اور نیدرلینڈ کے درمیان مذکورہ باہمی سماجی سکیورٹی(ایس ایس اے) معاہدے میں ترمیم کواصولی طور پر‘‘کنٹری آف ریزی ڈینس’’کو شامل کرکے منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے ہندوستان اور نیدرلینڈ کے درمیان آبی وسائل کے انتظام میں باہمی تعاون سے متعلق مفاہمت نامے کو منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی سربراہی میں ہندوستان اور پرتگال کے درمیان سرکاری انتظامیہ (پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن) اور حکمرانی سے متعلق اصلاحات میں تعاون کے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کو منظوری دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی سربراہی میں کابینہ نے کانسٹی ٹیوشن آف انڈین نیول مٹیریئل مینجمنٹ سروس (آئی این ایم ایم ایس) کو منظم گروپ ‘اے’ انجینئرنگ سروس کے طور پر منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی صدارت میں ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے مابین ٹیکسٹائل، کپڑوں اور ملبوسات نیز فیشن کے شعبے میں ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت، ہندوستان اور محکمہ ٔ خارجی امور اور تجارت، آسٹریلیا کے درمیان تعاون کیلئے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کو منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی سربراہی میں ہندوستان اور ارمینیا کے درمیان بیرونی خلاء کے پُرامن استعمال کیلئے تعاؤن پر میمورنڈم آف انڈر اسٹینڈنگ (ایم او یو) کے بارے میں بتایا۔
کابینہ نے ہندوستان اور سری لنکا کے درمیان روایتی نظام ادویات اور ہومیوپیتھی میں تعاون کیلئے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کو منظوری دی۔
اس مفاہمت نامے پر جمہوریہ حکومت ہند کی وزارت آیوش کے روایتی نظامِ علاج اور ہومیوپیتھی اور جمہوریۂ سری لنکا کی وزارت صحت، خوراک اور ملکی ادویات کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے کو منظوری دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے جی ایس ٹی کو یش کرنے میں ریاستی سرکاروں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ اور دوسرے لوگوں کو ان کے تعاون کیلئے شکریہ ادا کیا۔
28جون 2017
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی صدارت میں کابینہ نے ہندوستان اور اسرائیل کے مابین ہندوستان میں پانی کے تحفظ کیلئے قومی مہم پر دستخط کرنے کو منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی سربراہی میں ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے درمیان ہوم لینڈ سکیورٹی پر تعاون کے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کو منظوری دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں کابینہ نے وارانسی میں قومی بیج تحقیقی اور تربیتی مرکز کے (این ایس آر ٹی سی)کے احاطے میں انٹرنیشنل رائس ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی آر آر آئی) ، جنوب ایشیاء علاقائی مرکز (آئی ایس اے آر سی) کے قیام کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے ہندوستان اور فلسطین کے درمیان صحت اور ادویات کے میدان میں تعاون کے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کو منظوری دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی سربراہی میں کابینہ نے بھارت اور جرمنی کے درمیان صحت کے میدان میں تعاؤن کیلئے مشترکہ اعلامیہ ، جوائنٹ ڈکلیریشن آف انٹینٹ (جے ڈی آئی) پر دستخط کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی سربراہی میں ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان سرمائے کے فروغ اور تحفظ کے معاہدے پر مشترکہ تفصیلی نوٹس (جے آئی این) کو اپنی منظوری دی۔
آسام رائفلز اور مسلح پولیس دستوں میں میڈیکل افسران کی سبکدوشی کی عمر کو بڑھانے کی مرکزی کابینہ نے منظوری دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے آسام رائفلز اور مسلح پولیس دستوں میں میڈیکل افسران کی سبکدوشی کی عمر کو بڑھانے کی مرکزی کابینہ نے اپنی منظوری دی-اس کے مطابق:
1-مرکزی مسلح دستوں اور آسام رائفلز کے جنرل ڈیوٹی کے میڈیکل افسران اب 60 کے بجائے 65 سال کی عمر میں سبکدوش ہوں گے اور
2-داخلہ کے تحت مرکزی مسلح پولیس دستوں اور آسام رائفلز کے خصوصی میڈیکل افسران بھی اب 60 سال کے بجائے 65 سال کی عمر میں سبکدوش ہوں گے۔
کابینہ نے ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان سائبر سکیورٹی تعاون کیلئے مفاہمت نامے کو منظوری کی جانکاری دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے بھارت اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان سائبر سکیورٹی تعاون پر مبنی معاہدے سے واقف کرایا۔ یہ معاہدہ وزارت الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی ، بھارت کے تحت انڈین کمپیوٹر ایمرجنسی کےرسپونس ٹیم (سی ای آر ٹی –اِن) اور بنگلہ دیش کی ڈاک، ٹیلی مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے تحت بنگلہ دیش کمپیوٹر کونسل آف انفارمیشن اینڈ کمیونکیشن ٹیکنالوجی ڈیویژن ہواتھااور اس معاہدے پر 8اپریل 2017 کو دستخط کئے گئے تھے۔
کابینہ نے آندھرپردیش، مغربی بنگال اور مدھیہ پردیش میں ایمس (اے آئی آئی ایم ایس) کیلئے ڈائریکٹروں کے تین عہدے قائم کرنے کو منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی اور الیکٹرونکس کے میدان میں تعاؤن کیلئے ہندوستان اور فلسطین کے درمیان ہوئے مفاہمت نامے کے بارے میں واقف کرایا۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی صدارت میں ہندوستان اور فلسطین کے درمیان ہوئے اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی اور الیکٹرانکس کے میدان میں تعاون کیلئے ہوئے مفاہمت نامے کی جانکاری دی۔
19جولائی 2017
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی صدارت میں برکس ممالک-برازیل، روس، چین اور جنوبی افریقہ کے درمیان ٹیکس معاملات سے متعلق ایم او سی کو منظوری دی۔
کایبنہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی صدارت میں وزارت دفاع کے تحت بھارتی دفاعی اکاؤنٹس خدمات (آئی ڈی اے ایس) کے لیڈر ریویو کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی صدارت میں ہندوستان اور نیدرلینڈز کے درمیان پُرامن مقاصد کیلئے باہری خلاء کی کھوج اور استعمال میں تعاون پر ہوئے مفاہمت نامے کے بارے میں واقف کرایا۔ اس معاہدے پر باالترتیب 11 اور 22 مئی 2017 کو بنگلورو اور ہیگ میں دستخط ہوئے تھے۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے انٹرنیشنل ایسوسی ایشن آف انشورنس سپروائزرس (آئی اے آئی ایس) کثیر رخی /پہلو معاہدے (ایم ایم او یو) میں دستخط کنندہ کی شکل میں آر ڈی اے آئی کے داخلے کو منظوری دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے 18-2017 میں بھارتی بین ملکی آبی اتھارٹی (آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی) کے ذریعہ گورنمنٹ آف انڈیا بونڈ کے 660 کروڑروپے کے اضافی بجٹ وسائل (ای بی آر) پیدا کرنے کیلئے تصدیق نو کو منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے سنٹرل گڈس اینڈ سروسیز ٹیکس (ترمیمی) بل 2017 کو منظوری دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے مرکزی اشیاء اورخدمات ٹیکس (جموں وکشمیر تک توسیع) آرڈیننس، 2017 تبدیلی اور سنٹرل اشیاء اور خدمات ٹیکس (ترمیمی)بل 2017 کے ذریعہ دوبارہ قائم کرنے کیلئے اپنی منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی سربراہی میں انڈین کمیونٹی واٹر فنڈ کے رہنما خطوط پر نظر ثانی کی اجازت دی۔
26جولائی 2017
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی صدارت میں آئین کے (جموں و کشمیر) حکم-1954 کی ترمیم کیلئے اپنی منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی سربراہی میں ہندوستان اور فلسطین کے درمیان نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے میدان میں تعاون پر ایم او یو پر دستخط کو منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے ہندوستان اور جرمنی کے درمیان ہند-جرمنی سسٹینبلٹی مرکز کے بارے میں مشترکہ اعلامیہ سے کابینہ کو آگاہ کرایا۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور جرمنی کی تعلیم اور تحقیق کی وزارت کے درمیان بھارت –جرمن سسٹینبلٹی (استحکام) مرکز کو (آئی ای جی ایس) کے بارے میں مشترکہ اعلامیہ کے ایم او یو سے آگاہ کرایا۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی سربراہی میں سوورن گولڈ بانڈ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط میں ترمیم اور نظرثانی کو منظوری دی۔
30اگست 2017
کابینہ نے بھارتی الیکشن کے ساتھ انتخابی انتظامیہ اور دیگر ممالک /بین الاقوامی ایجنسیوں کے دیگر انتخابی مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم کی صدارت میں باگان میں زلزلے سے تباہ شدہ پگوڑار کے تحفظ کیلئے مفاہمت نامے کو منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے اشیاء اور خدمات ٹیکس (ریاستوں کو معاوضہ) آرڈیننس 2017 کی نشرو اشاعت کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی سربراہی میں ہند-اسرائیل صنعتی تحقیق ، ترقی اور تکنیکی اختراعی فنڈ (14-ایف) کے مفاہمت نامے کو منظوری دی۔ ایم او یو، جولائی 2017 میں اختتام پذیر ہوا۔
کابینہ نے زیبو کیپٹل جینومکس اور امدادی تولیدی/پیداواری ٹیکنالوجیوں کے میدان میں تعاون کیلئے ہندوستان اور برازیل کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی صدارت میں زیبو کیپٹل جینومکس اور امدادی تولیدی/پیداواری ٹیکنالوجیوں کے ان میں تعاون کیلئے ہندوستان اور برازیل کے درمیان ہوئے مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کے بارے میں بتایا۔ اس ایم او یو پر اکتوبر، 2016 میں دستخط ہوئے تھے۔
کابینہ نے ہندوستان اور کناڈا کے درمیان ڈاک ٹکٹوں کو مشترکہ طور پر جاری کرنے کے بارے میں واقف کرایا۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے اطلاع دی کہ ہندوستان اور کناڈا آپس میں ‘‘دیوالی’’ کے موضوع پر یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹوں کے دو سیٹوں کو مشترکہ طور پر جاری کرنے کیلئے رضامند ہو گئے ہیں۔یہ مشترکہ ٹکٹ 21ستمبر 2017 کو جاری کیاگیا۔ اس مشترکہ ڈاک ٹکٹ اجراء کیلئے ہندوستان کے محکمۂ ڈاک اور کناڈا پوسٹ کی جانب سے دستخط پہلے ہی ہو چکے ہیں۔
23اگست 2017
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم نریندرمودی کی صدارت میں متبادل ( الٹرنیٹیو میکانزم) (اے ایم) کے ذریعہ سرکاری شعبے کے بینکوں کے انضمام کو اصولی طور پر منظوری دی۔
اس فیصلے سے نیشنلائزڈ بینکوں کو مستحکم اور مسابقتی بینکوں کے درمیان استحکام پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی سربراہی میں ڈاکٹر رادھا کرشنن مارگ، چانکیہ پوری ، نئی دہلی کے ساتھ اور میری مارگ کے ٹی-جنکشن پر 1.478ایکڑ(5882.96مربع میٹر) کی پیمائش کے پلاٹ نمبر 29 سی اور پلاٹ نمبر 29 ڈی کو مدھیہ پردیش حکومت کو دہلی میں ریاستی گیسٹ ہاؤس بنانے کیلئے الاٹ کرنے کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے ممبئی میٹروپولٹین ریجن ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی( ایم ایم آر ڈی اے) کو میٹرو شیڈ سوینیگ کے لئے آر آر اسٹیشن دہیسر میں واقع اے اے آئی۔ بھارت کی 40 ایکٹر زمین اور گورائی ، ممبئی میں واقع ریاستی حکومت کی 40 ایکٹر زمین منتقل کرنے کی منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں نارکوٹک ڈرگس اور سائیکو ٹروپک اشیاء اور پیش کیمیکلز اور متعلقہ معاملوں میں منشیات کی مانگ کو کم کرنے اور ناجائز ٹریفکنگ کی روک تھام کے لئے ہندوستان اور نیپال کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے( ایم او یو) کو منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے ہند ۔ نیپال سرحد پر میچی ندی پر ایک نئے پل کی تعمیر شروع کرنے کے لئے لاگت میں شراکت داری پروگرام اور سلامتی سے متعلق معاملوں پر نفاذی نظام کے لئے بھارت اور نیپال کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کرنے کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
کابینہ نے دیگر پسماندہ طبقوں کے ذیلی۔ زمروں کاجائزہ لینے کے لئے ایک کمیشن قائم کرنے کو اپنی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے دیگرپسماندہ طبقوں کے ذیلی زمروں کے معاملے پر آئین کی دفعہ 340 کے تحت ایک کمیشن تشکیل کئے جانے کی تجویز کو منظوری دی۔
16 اگست۔ 2017
کابینہ نے سال 2017-18 کے دوران طویل مدتی آپپاشی فنڈ کے لئے 9020 کروڑ روپے تک اضافی بجٹ وسائل جٹانے کی منظوری دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے سال 2017-18 کے دوران ضرورت کے مطابق 9020 کروڑ روپے تک کے اضافی بجٹری وسائل جٹانے کی منظوری دی ہے۔ یہ رقم نابارڈ ے کے ذریعہ پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا( پی ایم کے ایس وائی) کے تحت جاری ترجیحی 99 آبپاشی منصوبوں اور ان کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کے کمانڈ میدانوں کی ترقی( سی اے ڈی) کے تیز رفتار سنیچائی مفاد( اے آئی بی پی) کاموں کے نفاذ کے لئے قرض کے سلسلے میں6 فیصد سالانہ شرح سود کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے بانڈ جاری کرکے فراہم کی جائے گی۔
کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مسلح افواج صدر دفتر سول سروس میں ریگولر بنیاد پر پرنسپل ڈائریکٹر کے 7عہدوں اور ڈائریکٹر کے 36عہدوں کی تشکیل کے بارے میں واقف کرایا۔
کابینہ نے شمالی کوئل آبی ذخیرے کے باقی بچے کاموں کو پورا کرنے کی تجویز کو منظوری دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے جھار کھنڈ اور بہار میں شمالی کوئل آبی ذخیرہ پروجیکٹ کے رکنے بقایا کام کو پھر سے شروع کرنےکے تین برسوں میں 1622.27 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے پورا کرنے کی تجویز کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں عقلی اثاثے( آپی آرز) حقوق کے میدان میں ہندوستان اور کابینہ کےد رمیان تعاون کے لئے مفاہمت نامے کو منظوری دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے مالی ایکٹ 2007 کی دفعہ 136 کے تحت سیکنڈری اور ہائر سیکنڈری تعلیم پر لگائے گئے ٹیکس کی بچی ہوئی رقم سے سیکنڈری اور ہائر سیکنڈری تعلیم کے لئے واحد نان لیپسیبل کورپس فنڈ کی تشکیل کے لئے منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں این آئی ٹی۔ آندھرا پردیش کے لئے ڈائریکٹر کےعہدے کے لئے ایک اور تین غیر تدریسی عہدوں( نان ٹیچنگ پوٹس) کو قائم کرنے یا تشکیل کرنے کی منظوری دی۔ ڈائریکٹر کے عہدے کی بنیادی تنخواہ 75,000 روپے + 5000 روپے خصوصی بھتہ جبکہ غیرتدریسی عہدوں( رجسٹرار، لائبریرین اور پرنسپل ایس اے ایس ) آفیسر کے لئے تنخواہ دس ہزار روپیہ رکھا گیا ہے۔
کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں نئی میٹروریل پالیسی کو منظوری دی۔ اس کے تحت ٹھوس شہری ترقی لاگت میں تخفیف اور کثیر ماڈل کو مربوط کرنے پر زور دیا جائے گا۔ مرکزی
2 اگست ۔2017
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں ہند۔ اسپین قابل تجدید توانائی کے میدان میں تعاون پر ہندوستان اور اسپین کے درمیان ہوئے مفاہمت نامے سے واقف کرایا۔ اس مفاہمت نامے پر( ایم او یو) پر اسپین میں 30 مئی، 2017 کو دستخط ہوئے تھے۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں برکس زراعت ریسرچ پلیٹ فارم کے قیام کے لئے ہندوستان اور برکس کے دیگر ممالک کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے( ا یم او یو) کو منظوری دی۔
12 ستمبر ۔ 2017
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے یکم جولائی 2017 کے نافذ العمل مرکزی/ سینٹرل ملازمین کے لئے 1 فیصد مہنگائی بھتہ( ڈی اے) اور پنشن یافتگان کے لئے مہنگائی راحت ( ڈی اے) جاری کرنے کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں ہندوستان اور مراقش کے درمیان صحت کے میدان میں تعاون کے لئے ایک مفاہمت نامے( ایم او یو) پر دستخط کو منظوری دی۔
وزراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے ہندوستان اور ارمینیا کے درمیان قدرتی آفات کے انتظام کے میدان میں تعاون کے مفاہمت نامے( ایم او یو) کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں بھارت سنچار نگم لمٹیڈ کے موبائل ٹاور اثاثے/ وسائل کو بی ایس این ایل کی مکمل ملکیت والی ایک علیحدہ کمپنی میں شامل کرنے کو منظوری دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے بھارت اور جاپان کے درمیان ہوئے ریشم کے کیڑوں اور ریشم صنعت کے میدان میں باہمی تعاون کی بنیاد پر ریسرچ کے لئے مفاہمت نامے کے بارے میں بتایا گیا۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے گریجویٹی کی ادائیگی ( ترمیم) بل ،2017 کو پارلیمنٹ پیش کیا۔
20 ستمبر۔ 2017
کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں کھیلو انڈیا پروگرام میں تبدیلی کرنے کو منظوری دی۔
اس پروگرام پر 2017-18 سے 2019-20 کے دوران 1,756 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی۔
کابینہ نے قومی صحت مشن کے تحت ترقی اور تفویض اختیارات کمیٹی اور این ایچ ایم کے مشن اسٹیرنگ گروپ کے فیصلوں سے واقف کرایا۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں قومی صحت مشن کے فروغ سے واقف کرایا۔ کابینہ کو تفویض اختیارات کمیٹی(ای بی سی) اور این ایچ ایم کے مشن اسٹیرنگ گروپ( ایم ایس جی) کے فیصلوں سے بھی آگاہ کیا۔ قومی دیہی صحت مشن ( ا ین آر ایچ ایم)کی شروعات اپریل 2005 میں کی گئی تھی اور 2013 کے دوران قومی شہری صحت مشن( این یو ا یچ ایم) کے آغاز کے ساتھ اسے قومی صحت مشن( این ایچ ایم) میں شامل کرلیا گیا۔ اس کے بعد این آر ایچ ایم اور این ایچ یو ایم کے این ایچ ایم کے تحت دو ذیلی مشن بن گئے۔
کابینہ نے گورنمنٹ آف انڈیا پریش( جی آئی پی) کو معقول بنانے/ انضمام اور ان کی جدید کاری کو منظوری دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے بھارت سرکار کی 17 پریسوں( جی آئی پی) / اکائیوں کو معقول بنانے/ضم کرنے اور ان کی جدید کاری کو منظوری دی۔ اس کے ذریعہ حکومت ہند کی ان 17 جی آئی پی کو راشٹرپتی بھون، منٹو روڈ اور مایا پوری، نئی دہلی، مہاراشٹر کے ناسک اور مغربی بنگال میں کولکاتہ میں ٹیمپل روڈ پر واقع حکومت ہند کی پانچ پریسوں میں ضم کیاجائے گا۔
کابینہ نے ڈینٹسٹ(ترمیمی) بل۔ 2017 کو پیش کئے جانے کی منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے ریلوے کے ملازمین کے لئے پیداوار سے وابستہ بونس کی ادائیگی دسہرہ/ پوجا فیسٹول سے قبل دیئے جانے کو منظوری دی۔ ریلوے کی پروڈکٹوں اور صلاحیت میں بہتری پر زور دیا۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے تمام ریلوے ملازمین( آر پی ایف/ آر پی ایس ایف کے ملازمین کو چھوڑ کر) کو مالی سال 2016-17 کے لئے 78 دنوں کے مساوی پر وڈکٹوٹی سے متعلق بونس( پی ایل بی) کی ادائیگی کو منظوری دی۔ اس فیصلے سے 12.30 لاکھ نان۔ گزیٹیڈ ریلوے ملازمین کو فائدہ حاصل ہوگا۔ یہ بونس تہواروں کے موقع پر لاکھوں کنبوں کے چہروں پر مسکراہٹ لانے کے لئے دسہرا/ پوجا فیسٹول کے موقع پر دیا گیا۔
27 ستمبر۔ 2017
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں سینٹرل صحت خدمات( سی ایچ ایس) کے علاوہ ڈاکٹروں کی سبکدوشی کی عمر میں اضافہ کرکے 65 برس کرنے کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں(i) انٹر۔ بینک مقامی کرنسی کریڈٹ لائن معاہدے اور(ii) برکس انٹر بینک تعاون نظام کے تحت ای ڈی آئی ایم بینک کے ذریعہ کریڈٹ ریٹنگ سے متعلق تعاون کے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے جانے کو منظوری دی گئی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے ہندوستان اور ایتھوپیا کے مابین، اطلاعات، مواصلات اور میڈیا کے میدان میں تعاون کی قرار دار کو منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں بھارتی ہوائی اڈہ اتھارٹی( اے اے آئی) کے ذریعہ لکھنؤ میٹرو ریل کارپوریشن ( ایل ایم آر سی) کو چودھری چرن سنگھ بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ ،لکھنؤ پر 1899 مربع میٹر زمین کی مستقل منتقلی کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں راج مندری ہوائی اڈے کے گرد ونواح کے پڑوسی گاؤں کے لئے کنکٹوٹی مہیا کرانے کے لئے سڑک کی تعمیر کے لئے اے اے آئی کی 10.25 ایکٹر زمین کی آندھرا پردیش حکومت کے ذریعہ فراہم کی گئی اس کے مساوی زمین کے ساتھ تبدیل کرنے سے متعلق تجویز کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے پولیس دستوں کی جدید کاری کی امبریلا اسکیم کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں پولیس دستوں کی وسیع امبریلا اسکیم کو سال 2019-20 کے لئے اپنی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ تین برس کے عرصے میں اس کے لئے 25,060 کروڑ روپے خرچ کرنے کی تجویز ہے،جس میں سے 18,636 کروڑ روپے مرکزی حکومت اور 6,424 کروڑ روپے ریاستی حکومت کا حصہ ہوں گے۔
کابینہ نے تیل اور گیس کے شعبے میں ہندوستان اور بیلا روس کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے کو منظوری۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے تیل اور گیس کے شعبے میں ہندوستان اور بیلار وس کے درمیان ہوئے مفاہمت نامے( ایم او یو) کو منظوری دی۔ بیلا روس کے صدر کے بھارت دورے کے دوران 12 ستمبر ،2017 کو اس ایم یوا یو پر دستخط ہوئے تھے۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں ہندوستان اور بیلا روس کے درمیان سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق باہمی سرمایہ معاہدے پر دستخط اور اس کی تصدیق کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں پولیس ٹریننگ اور فروغ پر ہندوستان اور افغانستان کے درمیان تکنیکی تعاون پر باہمی معاہدے پر دستخط کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ کے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مشترکہ سنچار ٹاوروں اور اس سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے لئے سنچار آپریٹروں کو دفاعی زمین مہیا کرانے کے لئے پالیسی میں ترمیم کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں ہندوستان اور لتھو وانیا کے مابین تحویل ملزمین اور توثیق کے معاہدے پر دستخط کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں ہندوستان اور سوئزر لینڈ کے درمیان ہوئے ریل کے شعبے میں تکنیکی تعاون پر مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔ اس معاہدے( ایم او یو) پر 31 اگست 2017 کو دستخط ہوئے تھے۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں میتھن، میانمار میں خواتین کے پولیس تربیتی مرکز کی جدید کاری( اپ گریڈیشن) پر ہوئے دستخط کے بارے میں واقف کرایا۔ اس ایم ایو یو پر 6 ستمبر 2017 کو دستخط ہوئے تھے۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں کاندلا بندرگاہ کا نام بدل کر دین دیال بندرگاہ رکھنے پر اپنی منظوری دی۔
11 اکتوبر۔ 2017
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں ٹیکنیکل انٹرن ٹریننگ پروگرام( بی آئی ٹی پی) پر ہندوستان اور جاپان کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے ( ایم او یو) پر دستخط کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں ہندوستان اور جاپان کے درمیان رقیق، لچیلا اور عالمی ایل این جی بازار قائم کرنے سے متعلق میدان میں تعاون کے لئے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کو منظوری دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے سیبی اور ایف ایس سی کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے ( ایم او یو) پر دستخط کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں پیشہ وارانہ تعلیم اور تربیت کے میدان میں ہندوستان اور بیلا روس کےد رمیان مفاہمت نامے( ایم او یو) پر دستخظ کو منظوری دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے بھارتی سیکورٹیز وار ایکسچینج بورڈ( سیبی) اور کیپٹل مارکٹیس اتھارٹی( سی ا یم اے)، کویت کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے( ایم او یو) پر دستخط کئے جانے کو منظوری دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے آئی اے ایل اے کو اپنا درجہ ۔ غیر سرکاری تنظیم سے بدل کر بین۔ سرکاری تنظیم کئے جانے کو منظوری دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے مراقش اور ہندوستان کے درمیان آبی وسائل کے میدان میں تعاون کے لئے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں یونیورسٹیوں/ کالجوں اور مرکز سے فنڈ یافتہ تکنیکی اداروں کے اساتذہ اور ان کے مساوی اکیڈمک اسٹاف کے تنخواہ اسکیل کو ریوائز کرنے کو منظوری دی۔
یکم نومبر۔ 2017
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں ہندوستان اور ایتھوپیا کے درمیان تجارتی اور معاشی تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے اور فروغ دنیے کے لئے تجارتی معاہدے پر دستخط کو منظوری دی۔ اس مفاہمت نامے پر4س 6 اکتوبر 2017 کے دوران صدرجمہوریہ ہند کے دورہ ایتھوپیا کے دوران 5 اکتوبر 2017 کو دستخط کئے گئے تھے۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں ہندوستان اور ارمینیا کے درمیان کسٹمز معاملات میں باہمی تعاون اور امداد پر معاہدے پر دستخط کو منظوری دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے نیشنل کونسل فار ٹیچر ایجوکیشن ایکٹ، 1993 میں ترمیم کو منظوری دی۔
10 نومبر۔ 2017
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں ہندوستان اور فلپائن کے درمیان زراعت اور اس سے متعلقہ میدانوں میں تعاون کے لئے ایک مفاہمت نامے( ایم او یو) پر دستخط کو اپنی منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے ہندوستان اور کرغستان کے درمیان آمدنی سے ٹیکسوں سے متعلق دوہرے ٹیکس کو نظر انداز کرنے اور مالی عدول حکمی کو روکنے کے لئے پروٹوکول میں ترمیم کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں آمدنی پر ٹیکسوں سے متعلق دوہرے ٹیکیشن کو نظر انداز کرنے اور مالی عدول حکمی کو روکنے کے لئے ہندوستان اور چین جمہوریہ کے انتظامیہ کے تحت علاقے ہانگ کانگ کے درمیان قرار داد کو منظوری دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے نئی دہلی کے دوارکا میں نمائش اور سیمینار سینٹر کے فروغ کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں ہندجمہوریہ اور دی ریپبلک آف کولمبیا کے درمیان سرمائے کے فروغ اور تحفظ کے لئے 10 نومبر 2009 کو دستخط کئے گئے قرار سے متعلق مشترکہ اعلامیہ کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں ملک میں ماتحت جوڈیشیری کے لئے دوسرے قومی جوڈیشیل تنخواہ کمیشن کے قیام کو منظوری دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں کابینہ نے دیہی پینے کے پانی پروگرام کو جاری رکھنے کو اپنی منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے قومی امتحان ایجنسی( این ٹی اے) کے قیام کی منظوری دی۔
16نومبر۔ 2017
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں ٹیلی مواصلات کے شعبے ( ڈی او ٹی) اور دیگر وزارتوں کے ٹیلی مواصلات اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے پس منظر میں گروپ ‘‘اے’’ افسران کی ٹیلی مواصلات کنسلٹینٹ انڈیا لمٹیڈ( ٹی سی آئی ایل) میں ڈیبوٹیشن کرانے کے سلسلے میں ٹیلی مواصلات کے شعبے کی تجویز کو منظوری دی۔
کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کے تحت مڈل آمدنی گروپ کے لئے کریڈٹ لنک سبسڈی اسکیم کے تحت بیاج راحت کے لئے اہل گھروں کے کارپیٹ ایریا میں اضافے کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم کی صدارت میں سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی وغیرہ میدانوں میں باہمی فوائد کے لئے ہندوستان اور بیلا روس کے درمیان سائنسی اور تکنیکی تعاون کے لئے قرار کو منظوری دی۔
عدلیہ کے لئے انفراسٹرکچر سہولیات کی توسیع
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے عدلیہ کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچہ سہولیات میں سدھار کے لئے مرکز کی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم کو جاری رکھنے کی منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں جی ایس ٹی کے تحت نیشنل اینٹی، پروفیٹیرنگ اتھارٹی کی تشکیل کو منظوری دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے ہندوستان اور پولینڈ کے مابین شہری ہوا بازی کے میدان میں تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مفاہمت نامے( ایم او یو) کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے سال 2016-17 کے لئے ریل کے ذریعہ عام ٹیکس میں فوائد کی شرح اور دیگر ذیلی معاملوں پر ریلوے کنونشن کمیٹی (2014) کی چھٹی رپورٹ میں شامل سفارشوں کو اپنانے کے لئے عہد کیا۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی سرکاری شعبے کی صنعتوں کے ملازمین کے لئے اجرت معاہدے کے آٹھویں مرحلے کے لئے مزدوری اجرت پالیسی کو اپنی منظوری دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابنیہ نے 15 ویں مالی کمیشن کے قیام کو منظوری دی۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر صدارت مرکزی کابینہ نے سپریم کورٹ اور ہائی کورٹ کے ججوں کے لئے نظر ثانی شدہ تنخواہوں، گریجوٹی، بھتوں اور پنشن کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے بارہویں منصوبہ مدت کے علاوہ بھارتی کارپوریٹ امور کے ادارے سے متعلق اسکیم کو جاری رکھنے کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے تعمیر نو اور ترقی کے لئے یوروپی بینک کی رکنیت ( بھارت کی) کے سلسلے میں منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے ہندوستان اور فلپائن کے درمیان کسٹمز سے متعلق معاملات میں آپسی تعاون اور امداد کے لئے معاہدے کو منظوری دی۔
30 نومبر۔ 2017
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں ہندوستان ویجٹیبل آئلز کارپوریشن لمٹیڈ کی ملکیت والی زمینی اثاثوں کو ہاؤ سنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کو منتقل کرنے کی منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم کی زیر صدارت بھارت اور برازیل کے درمیان سرمائے سے متعلق تعاون اور سہولت معاہدے پر دستخط کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے ہندوستان اوراٹلی کے مابین زراعت اور فٹوسینٹری امور پر تعاون کے لئے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کو منظوری دی۔
یکم دسمبر۔2017
کابینہ نے قومی تغذیہ( نیوٹریشن مشن) مشن کے قیام کو منظوری دی۔
15 دسمبر۔ 2017
کابینہ نے شمال مشرق کے لئے مارچ۔2020 تک این ایل سی پی آر کو جاری رکھنے کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر صدارت مرکز کی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم نیشنل آیوش مشن( این اے ایم) کو یکم اپریل 2017 سے 31 مارچ 2020 تک جاری رکھنے کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے 2000 روپے کی قیمت تک کے ڈیبٹ کارڈ/ بھیم یوپی آئی/ اے ای پی ا یس کے لین دین پر نافذ ایم ڈی آر فیس کی بھرپائی کرنے کی منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کے تحت میٹرو ریلوے سیفٹی کمیشن کے کام کو مکمل کرنے کے لئے میٹرو ریلوے سیکورٹی کمشنر کے ایک سرکل آفس کی تشکیل کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم کی زیر صدارت ہندوستان اور کولمبیا کے درمیان زراعت اور ماہی گیری کے میدان میں مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے یونیسکو کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی ٹریننگ سینٹر فار آپریشنل اوشینو گرافی کو حیدرآباد میں قائم کرنے کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے چمڑے اور جوتوں کے شعبے میں روزگار فراہم کرانے کے خصوصی پیکیج کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے ششتر سیما بل کے سینٹرل گروپ ‘اے’ سروس اور ایکز یکٹیو افسران کے گروپ اے کے کیڈر ریویو کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں ہندوستان اور اٹلی کے درمیان صحت اور ادویات کے میدان میں تعاون کے مفاہمت نامے کو منظوری دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے ہندوستان اور کیوبا کے مابین صحت اور ادویات کے میدان میں تعاون کے لئے مفاہمت نامے کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم کی صدارت میں دیگر پسماندہ طبقوں کے ذیلی زمروں کے معاملات کی جانچ کے لئے کمیشن کی مدت کار میں توسیع کی اجازت دی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے وڈودرا میں ہندوستان کی پہلی ریل اور ٹرانسپورٹیشن یونیورسٹی کے قیام کو منظوری دی۔ بھارتی ریلوے وسیع تکنیکی اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ گریڈیشن کے ذریعہ جدید کاری کے راستے پر گامزن ہے۔
‘‘میک ان انڈیا’’ اور اسکل انڈیا نیز بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار فراہم کرانے میں مددگار کے طور پر بھارتی ریلوے اپنا تعاون کررہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے ایف ایم ، فیز III کے ای ایجوکیشن ۔III کے انعقاد کو منظوری دی۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں سال 2017-18 سے سال 2019-20 کی مدت کے لئے ‘‘اسکیم فارکیبسٹی بلڈنگ ان ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر( ایس سی بی ٹی ایس)’’ کو منظوری دی۔

Cabinet
Year End Review 2017 –Cabinet Decisions
27 DEC 2017 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Decisions 2017
04 January 2017
Cabinet approves transfer of 34.87 Ha land in Sector 24, Dwarka, New Delhi from Delhi Development Authority to Land and Development Office for the purpose of proposed Second Diplomatic Enclave
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the transfer of 34.87 Ha land in Sector 24, Dwarka, New Delhi from Delhi Development Authority to Land and Development Office (L&DO) for the purpose of the Second Diplomatic Enclave .
Cabinet approves Agreement between India and Uruguay regarding Cooperation and Mutual Assistance in Customs Matters
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved signing and ratifying an Agreement between India and Uruguay regarding Cooperation and Mutual Assistance in Customs Matters.
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Kenya on bilateral cooperation in the field of agriculture and allied sectors
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Kenya on bilateral cooperation in the field of agriculture and allied sectors.
Cabinet approves signing of MoU between India and Portugal in the field of agriculture and allied sectors
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the PrimeMinister Shri Narendra Modihas given its approval for signing of an Agreement for cooperation in the field of Agriculture and allied sectors between India and Portugal.
18 January 2017
Cabinet approves the repealing of the obsolete and redundant laws
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for introduction of the Repealing and Amending Bill, 2017 to repeal 105 Acts.
Cabinet approves MoU between India and the United Arab Emirates on Bilateral Cooperation in the Road Transport and Highways sector
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and the United Arab Emirates on Bilateral Cooperation in the Road Transport and Highways Sector to be signed between the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, India and the Federal Transport Authority – Land and Maritime, U.A.E.
Cabinet approves the exclusion of States from the investments of National Small Savings Fund from 1.4.2016
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to exclude State Governments States/UTs (with Legislature) except Arunachal Pradesh, Delhi, Kerala and Madhya Pradesh from National Small Savings Fund (NSSF) investments from 01.04.2016. It also approved providing a one-time loan of Rs. 45,000 crore from NSSF to Food Corporation of India (FCI) to meet its food subsidy requirements.
Cabinet approves MoU between India and the United Arab Emirates on the Mutual Recognition of Certificates of Competency as per the provisions of the Standards of Training, Certification and Watchkeeping (STCW, 78) and amendments thereof
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and the United Arab Emirates on the Mutual Recognition of Certificates of Competency.
Cabinet approves MoU between India and the United Arab Emirates on Institutional Cooperation in Maritime Transport
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and the United Arab Emirates on Institutional Cooperation in Maritime Transport.
Cabinet approves amendment in Modified Special Incentive Package Scheme
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for amendment in the Modified Special Incentive Package Scheme (M-SIPS) to further incentivize investments in Electronic Sector and moving towards the goal of ‘Net Zero imports’ in electronics by 2020.
Cabinet approves MOU between India and United Arab Emirates for cooperation in the field of agriculture and allied sectors
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for Signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and United Arab Emirates in the field of agriculture and allied sectors.
Cabinet approves MOU between India and United Arab Emirates for cooperation in the field of Small and Medium Enterprises and Innovation
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for signing the Memorandum of Understanding between India and United Arab Emirates for cooperation in the field of Small and Medium Enterprises and Innovation.
Cabinet approves the Establishment of Indian Agricultural Research Institute, Jharkhand
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for the 12th Plan Proposal of the DARE/ICAR Plan Scheme of the 'Establishment of Indian Agricultural Research Institute (lARI)-Jharkhand'. It will have an estimated outlay of Rs. 200.78 crores (100% ICAR share) on 1,000 acre land provided by the Government of Jharkhand at the Gauria Karma Village in Barhi Block of Hazaribag.
Cabinet gives approval to the package for supporting Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs) – Augmentation of Corpus of Credit Guarantee Trust Fund for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE)
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given ex-post facto approval to the package for supporting Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs) – Augmentation of the Corpus of Credit Guarantee Trust Fund for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE).
Cabinet approves Trade Agreement negotiations with Peru
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved holding negotiations for Trade Agreement with Peru on trade in goods, services and investment.
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Vietnam In the field of cyber security
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given ex-post facto approval to the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Vietnam in the field of Cyber Security. It was signed between Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In), India and the Cyber Security Department, Ministry of Public Security, Vietnam on 3rd September 2016 at Hanoi.
Cabinet apprised of the MoU between the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and the Japanese Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA) for cooperation in the field of outer space
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been apprised of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed on November 11, 2016 at Tokyo, Japan between the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and the Japanese Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA) for cooperation in the field of outer space.
Cabinet approves MoU on cooperation on Youth matters between India and Russia
Exchange programmes in the field of Youth Affairs between India and Russia will help in promoting exchange of ideas, values and culture amongst Youth through establishment of people-to-people contacts and in consolidating friendly relations between the two countries.
Cabinet approves India’s Membership in the International Vaccine Institute (IVI), South Korea
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to the proposal for India’s taking full membership of the International Vaccine Institute (IVI) Governing Council. The move involves payment of annual contribution of US $ 5,00,000 to the International Vaccine Institute (IVI), Seoul, South Korea.
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Serbia for cooperation in the field of Information Technology and Electronics
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given ex-post facto approval to the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between India and Serbia for promoting cooperation in the field of Information Technology and Electronics.
Cabinet approves a New Scheme for promotion of Rural Housing in the country
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved a new scheme for promotion of Rural Housing in the country. The Government would provide interest subsidy under the scheme. Interest subsidy would be available to every rural household who is not covered under the PradhanMantri Aawas Yojana (Grameen), PMAY(G).
24 January 2017
IIMs to be declared as Institutions of National Importance
Cabinet approves Indian Institute of Management Bill, 2017
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Indian Institute of Management(IIM) Bill, 2017, under which the IIMswould be declared as Institutions of National Importance which will enable them togrant degrees to their students.
Cabinet approves Interest waiver for the two months of November and December, 2016 for farmers accessing short term crop loans from Cooperative Banks and providing interest subvention to National Bank for Agricultural and Rural Development (NABARD) on additional refinance by NABARD to Cooperative Banks
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval for interest waiver for the two months of November and December, 2016 for farmers accessing short term crop loans from Cooperative Banks. The decision also provides for interest subvention to National Bank for Agricultural and Rural Development (NABARD) on additional refinance by NABARD to Cooperative Banks.
Cabinet approves exchanging of Airports Authority of India's land measuring 11.35 acres with equivalent land of Govt. of Bihar at Jai Prakash Narayan International Airport, Patna for expansion development purpose
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to transfer 11.35 acres of land to Airports Authority of India (AAI) by way of exchanging equivalent land of AAI at Anisabad. The proposed land at Patna Airport will be used for expansion of the airport and construction of new terminal building along-with other associated infrastructures. The State Government has also agreed in principle for transfer of the land.
Cabinet approves ratification of the Second Commitment Period of Kyoto Protocol to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to ratify the Second Commitment Period of the Kyoto Protocol on containing the emission of Green House Gases (GHGs). The second commitment period of the Kyoto Protocol was adopted in 2012. So far, 75 countries have ratified the Second Commitment Period.
Varishtha Pension Bima Yojana - 2017
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its post-facto approval for launching of Varishtha Pension Bima Yojana 2017 (VPBY 2017). It is a part of Government’s commitment for financial inclusion and social security.
Cabinet approves Short term market borrowing by NABARD for on lending to Cooperative Banks
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its post-facto approval for the following decisions.
01 February 2017
Cabinet approves Extension of tenure of loans under the Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme (CLSS) of Pradhan Mantri AwasYojana (PMAY) from 15 to 20 years
Cabinet approves Introduction of The Indian Institutes of Information Technology (Amendment) Bill, 2017 in Parliament
Cabinet approves Amendments in (i) the Constitution (Scheduled Castes) Order, 1950 to modify the list of Scheduled Castes of the State of Odisha, and (ii) the Constitution (Pondicherry) Scheduled Castes Order, 1964 to change name of the Union Territory from Pondicherry to Puducherry in the Order.
08 February 2017
Cabinet apprised of MoU between India and France in the field of Science, Technology and Innovation
Cabinet approves 'Pradhan Mantri Gramin Digital Saksharta Abhiyan’ for covering 6 crorerural households
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved 'Pradhan MantriGramin Digital Saksharta Abhiyan' (PMGDISHA) to make 6 crore rural households digitally literate. The outlay for this project is Rs.2,351.38 crore to usher in digital literacy in rural India by March,.2019. This is in line with the announcement made by Finance Minister in the Union Budget 2016-17.
15 February 2017
Cabinet approves Amending the Collection of Statistics Act, 2008 (7 of 2009)
Cabinet approves Establishment of Food Legumes Research Platform (FLRP) at Amlaha, Sehore, Madhya Pradesh with Satellite Hubs in West Bengal and Rajasthan by International Center for Agricultural Research in Dry Areas (ICARDA)
22 February 2017
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Australia for promotion and development of cooperation in civil aviation security
Cabinet approves signing of Air Services Agreement between India and Greece
05 March 2017
Cabinet approves India's accession to the Customs Convention on International Transport of Goods under cover of TIR Carnets (TIR Convention)
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for India's accession to the Customs Convention on International Transport of Goods under cover of TIR Carnets (TIR Convention) and for completion of necessary procedures for ratification, for its entry into force.
Cabinet approves Food Cash Credit to Punjab for food procurement operations - Resolution for the settlement of Legacy Accounts (upto crop season 2014-15)
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval for settlement of Legacy Food Cash Credit Accounts (upto crop season 2014-15) of Punjab Government for food procurement operations. This proposal of Department of Expenditure was approved by Prime Minister under Rule 12 of (Transaction of Business) Rules, 1961 on 02.01.2017.
Cabinet approves signing of the Definitive Agreement on Oil Storage and Management between Indian Strategic Petroleum Reserve Ltd (ISPRL) and Abu Dhabi National Oil Company (ADNOC) of UAE
Cabinet approves Cadre Review of Central Engineering Service (Roads) Group Á’ of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
15 March 2017
Cabinet approves additional 2% Dearness Allowance / Dearness Relief due from January, 2017
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved release of an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.01.2017. It has increased by 2% over the existing rate of 2% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate for price rise.
Indian Institutes of Information Technology (IIITs) declared as Institutes of National Importance
Cabinet approves Indian Institutes of Information Technology (Public- Private Partnership) Bill, 2017
Special assistance measure for Andhra Pradesh by way of special dispensation in funding of Externally Aided Projects (EAPs) and funding of irrigation component of Polavaram project
MoU between LalBahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA), Mussoorieand Namibia Institute of Public Administration and Management (NIPAM) of Namibia for capacity building
Cabinet approves of MoU between India and Bangladesh on Aids to Navigation (AtoNs)
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Aids to Navigation (AtoNs) between the Directorate General of Lighthouses & Lightships (DGLL), Ministry of Shipping, Government of India and the Department of Shipping, Government of Bangladesh.
20 March 2017
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the following four GST related bills:
The Central Goods and Services Tax Bill 2017 (The CGST Bill)
The Integrated Goods and Services Tax Bill 2017 (The IGST Bill)
The Union Territory Goods and Services Tax Bill 2017 (The UTGST Bill)
The Goods and Services Tax (Compensation to the States) Bill 2017 (The Compensation Bill)
22 March 2017
Cabinet approves amendment to 'The Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education Act, 2009'
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the amendment to Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education (RTE) Act, 2009. This will ensure that all teachers, in position as on 31st March, 2015, acquire the minimum qualifications prescribed by the academic authority to extend the period for such training for four years up to 31st March, 2019.
Cabinet approves in situ promotion to the officers of Indian Trade Service (ITS) to the Senior Administrative Grade (SAG)
Cabinet approves of proposal to establish a Fund of Fund for Start-ups (FFS)
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the following proposals with regard to the Fund of Funds of Start-ups (FFS) which was established in June, last year with a corpus of Rs. 1,000 crores.
Cabinet approves Amendment of in the Customs and Excise Act, relating to abolition of cesses and surcharges on various goods and services to facilitate implementation of GST Regime
31 March 2017
Cabinet approves amendment to 'The Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education Act, 2009'
Cabinet approves ratification of the Minimum Age Convention, 1973 (No. 138) and Worst Forms of Child Labour Convention, 1999 (No. 182) of the International Labour Organization (ILO)
Cabinet approves moving of official amendments to The Companies (Amendment) Bill, 2016
To be tabled in Parliament
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal to move official amendments to the Companies (Amendment) Bill, 2016. The Bill will be introduced in the Parliament.
05 April 2017
Cabinet approves Collaboration Agreement to support the Belmont Forum Secretariat
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for signing of the Collaborative Agreement with French National Research Agency (ANR), France for supporting the Belmont Forum Secretariat from January, 2015 to December, 2017 at a total estimated expenditure of Euro 40,000. The Cabinet also approved continued financial support to Belmont Forum Secretariat beyond 2017.
Cabinet approves closure of Mahatma Gandhi Pravasi Suraksha Yojana
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved closure of the Mahatma Gandhi Pravasi Suraksha Yojana (MGPSY) which was set up in 2012 to address the social security-related issues of the Emigration Check Required (ECR)-category workers going abroad for employment to ECR countries.
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Bangladesh for fairway development of Ashuganj-Zakiganj stretch of Kushiyara river and Sirajganj-Daikhawa stretch of Jamuna river in the Indo-Bangladesh protocol route
Cabinet approves setting up of a Special Purpose Vehicle to be called Government e-Marketplace (GeM SPV)
12 April 2017
Cabinet approves setting up of Indian Institute of Petroleum and Energy (IIPE) at Visakhapatnam in Andhra Pradesh
Cabinet approves transfer on lease of 6.5628 acres of Defence land to Kendriya VidyalayaSangathan at Air Force Station Kanpur for construction of school building
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the transfer on lease of 6.5628 acres of Defence land to Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan(KVS) at Air Force Station Kanpur (AFS Kanpur). It will be used for construction of school building and other associated infrastructure in partial modification of its earlier decision on 16.06.2011 wherein it had approved transfer 8.90 acres of defence land to KVS at AFS, Kanpur.
Cabinet approves MoU on cooperation in the field of justice between India and Tunisia
19 April 2017
Cabinet approves signing of the Protocol amending the Convention between India and Portugal for avoidance of Double Taxation
Cabinet approves encashment of accumulated leave to certain Defence Services Personnel who died or were invalidated out while in service between 30 December 1991 to 29 November 1999 with less than 15 years of service
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved leave encashment up to 180 days in respect of those Defence personnel who died or were invalidated out of service between 30.12.1991 to 29.11.1999 with less than 15 years of service.
Cabinet approves procurement of Voter Verifiable Paper Audit Trail Units for use in the General Elections, 2019
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for procurement of Voter Verifiable Paper Audit Trail (VVPAT) Units for use in the General Elections, 2019
Cabinet approves permission to avail external assistance by State Government entities from bilateral agencies for implementation of vital infrastructure projects
03 May, 2017
Cabinet approves cooperation between Indian and Japan on Railway Safety
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval to the signing the Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) with Japan on Railway Safety. The MoC has already been signed in February, 2017.
Cabinet approves modifications in the 7th CPC recommendations on pay and pensionary benefits
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved important proposals relating to modifications in the 7th CPC (Central Pay Commission) recommendations on pay and pensionary benefits in the course of their implementation. Earlier, in June, 2016, the Cabinet had approved implementation of the recommendations with an additional financial outgo of Rs 84,933 crore for 2016-17 (including arrears for 2 months of 2015-16).
Cabinet approves MoU on Urea manufacturing Plant in Malaysia
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval to the signing of Memorandum of Understanding with Malaysia on development of a Urea and Ammonia manufacturing plant in Malaysia with off take to India and/or off take of existing surplus Urea from Malaysia to India.
Cabinet approves Policy for providing preference to domestically manufactured iron & steel products in government procurement
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the policy for providing preference to domestically manufactured iron & steel products on Government procurement
Cabinet approves MoU signed in 2011 and Renewal of MoU between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India and Higher Colleges of Technology, United Arab Emirates
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval for the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed in 2011 and Renewal of MoU between the Institute of Chartered Accountants, of India (ICAI) and Higher Colleges of Technology (HCT), United Arab Emirates.
Cabinet approves transfer of land and building belonging to Department of Posts at Thrissur(Trichur) in Kerala to Thrissur Municipal Corporation for widening of Pattalam Road
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved transfer of 16.5 cents of land and building belonging to Department of Posts at Thrissur in Kerala to Thrissur Municipal Corporation for widening of Pattalam Road, in public interest on the principle of land in exchange of land.
Cabinet approves signing of MoU between India and Spain on cooperation in the sphere of Civil Aviation
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Cooperation in the sphere of Civil Aviation between India and Spain.
Cabinet approves Vijayawada Airport as International Airport
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for the declaration of Vijayawada Airport as International Airport, as per the provisions of Andhra Pradesh Reorganisation Act, 2014.
Cabinet approves MoU between the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington and Defence Services Command and Staff College, Mirpur, Dhaka for Cooperation in Military Education
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given ex-post facto approval to the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington and Defence Services Command and Staff College, Mirpur, Dhaka for Cooperation concerning Military Education in the Field of Strategic and Operational Studies.
Cabinet approves National Steel Policy 2017New Policy - A reflect of long term Vision
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for National Steel Policy (NSP) 2017.
Cabinet approves MoU on Third Line of Credit of US $ 4.5 billion to Bangladesh for implementation of developmental projects
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given ex-post facto approval to the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Third Line of Credit (LoC) of US $ 4.5 billion to Bangladesh for implementation of developmental projects.
17 May 2017
Cabinet approves signing of the Multilateral Convention to Implement Tax Treaty Related Measures to Prevent Base Erosion and Profit Shifting by India
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for the Multilateral Convention to Implement Tax Treaty Related Measures to Prevent Base Erosion and Profit Shifting.
Cabinet approves construction of 10 units of India’s indigenous Pressurized Heavy Water Reactors (PHWR)
In a significant decision to fast-track India’s domestic nuclear power programme, and give a push to country’s nuclear industry, the Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for construction of 10 units of India’s indigenous Pressurized Heavy Water Reactors (PHWR).
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Australia on Cooperation in Combating International Terrorism and Transnational Organized Crime
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given ex-post facto approval to the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Australia on Cooperation in Combating International Terrorism and Transnational Organized Crime.
Cabinet approves Faculty Exchange Agreement between National Defence College, New Delhi and National Defence College, Dhaka, Bangladesh
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval to the Faculty Exchange Agreement signed between the National Defence College, New Delhi and National Defence College, Dhaka, Bangladesh.
Cabinet approves Pan-India implementation of Maternity Benefit Program
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given ex-post facto approval to Pan-India implementation of Maternity Benefit Program which now has been extended to all districts of the country w.e.f. 01.01.2017.
Cabinet approves Agreement between India and Tajikistan on Cooperation and Mutual Assistance in Customs Matters
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for signing and ratifying, an Agreement between India and Tajikistan on Cooperation and Mutual Assistance in Customs Matters.
Cabinet approves amendment of the Public Premises (Eviction of Unauthorized Occupants) Act, 1971 to enable summary eviction proceedings in Residential Accommodation
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for amendment in Section 2 and Section 3 of the Public Premises (Eviction of Unauthorised Occupants) Act, 1971 (PPE Act, 1971), by inserting definition of 'residential accommodation occupation' in a new clause in section 2 of the Act and inserting provisions relating to eviction from 'residential accommodation occupation' in a new sub-section 3B below sub-section 3A of Section 3 of the Act.
Cabinet approves Amendment of the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains Act, 1958
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the introduction of the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites Remains (Amendment) Bill, 2017 in the Parliament.
24 May 2017
Cabinet approves allocation of 2.5 per cent of Central Road Fund for development and maintenance of National Waterways (NWs) by amending in the Central Road Fund Act, 2000
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has accorded its approval today to a proposal jointly mooted by the Ministry of Shipping and the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) for amendment of Central Road Fund Act, 2000 to allocate 2.5 per cent of the proceeds of Central Road Fund (CRF) for development and maintenance of National Waterways (NWs) and a reduction in the share provided for development of National Highways.
Cabinet approves setting up of new AIIMS in Kamrup, Assam
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for establishment of new AIIMS at Kamrup (North Guwahati Revenue circle). The cost of the project is Rs.1123 crore and it will be set up under the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY).
Cabinet approves MoU between Spain and India on cooperation in the field of Organ Transplant Services
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the National Transplant Organization, Ministry of Health, Social Services and Equality, Spain and the Directorate General of Health Services, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, India on cooperation in
the field of Organ Transplant Services.
Cabinet approves phasing out Foreign Investment Promotion Board
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to the phasing out of Foreign Investment Promotion Board (FIPB). The proposal entails abolishing the FIPB and allowing administrative Ministries/Departments to process applications for FDI requiring government approval.
Cabinet approves Joint Declaration of Intent between Germany and India regarding cooperation in the sector of alternative medicine
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Joint Declaration of Intent (JDI) between Germany and India regarding cooperation in the sector of
alternative medicine.
Cabinet approves Raising of Bonds of Rs. 2360 crores for Renewable Energy
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to Raising of Bonds of Rs. 2360 crores for Renewable Energy.
Boost to Metro Rail Connectivity Cabinet approves Noida - Greater Noida Metro Rail Project
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Noida - Greater NoidaMetro Rail Project covering a length of 29.707 k.m. Total completion cost of the project is Rs.5,503 crore.
Cabinet apprised of MoU between India and Bangladesh on cooperation in the peaceful uses of outer space
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been apprised of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Bangladesh on cooperation in the peaceful uses of outer space. The MoU was signed at New Delhi in April, 2017.
Cabinet approves policy for providing preference to 'Make in India' in Government procurements
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved a policy for providing preference to 'Make in India' in government procurements. The new policy will give a substantial boost to domestic manufacturing and service provision, thereby creating employment. It will also stimulate the flow of capital and technology into domestic manufacturing and services. It will also provide a further thrust towards manufacture of parts, components, sub-components etc. of these items, in line with the vision of 'Make in India'.
7 June 2017
Cabinet approves transfer of 4.64 hectares of land belonging to Indian Institute of Soil & Water Conservation (IISWC) Research Centre at Vasad, Gujarat to National Highways Authority of India
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for transfer of 4.64 hectares (46384 Sq. meters) of land belonging to the Indian Institute of Soil & Water Conservation (IISWC) Research Centre at Vasad, District Anand, Gujarat under the Indian Council of Agricultural Research to the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) on payment of compensation amounting to Rs. 12.67 crorefor extension and six laning of Ahmedabad - Vadodara Highway on NH-8.
Cabinet approves Signing of Memorandum of Understanding between Securities and Exchange Board of India and European Securities and Markets Authority
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) for entering into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with European Securities and Markets Authority (ESMA) in relation to Mutual Co-operation.
Cabinet approves Agreement between India and Somalia on transfer of sentenced persons
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for signing and subsequent ratification of the Agreement on Transfer of sentenced persons between Indi and Somalia.
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Mali for standardization and conformity assessment
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval to the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), India and Direction Nationale De Industries (MLINDI), Republic of Mali on Standardization and Conformity Assessment.
Cabinet approves Bilateral MoU between India and Iran
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Bilateral Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) and Securities and Exchange Organization (SEO), Iran in relation to mutual cooperation on matters pertaining to securities markets.
Cabinet approves agreement between India and Cyprus on Merchant Shipping
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval to the Agreement between India and Cyprus on Merchant Shipping, which was signed in April 2017.
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Korea for export credit of USD 9 billion
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Export-Import Bank of India (EXIM Bank) and Export-Import Bank of Korea (KEXIM) for export credit of USD 9 billion for infrastructural development in India and for the supply of goods and services as part of projects in third countries.
Cabinet approves taking over of Dr. B. Borooah Cancer Institute, Guwahati by Department of Atomic Energy
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the following:
http://pib.nic.in/ndagov/Cabinet/YearWise/cabe4_files/image001.gif (i) Taking over Dr. B. Borooah Cancer Institute, Guwahati by Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) and bringing it under the administrative control of Tata Memorial Centre, an Aided institution of DAE;
(ii) Augmentation of additional manpower of 166 posts in medical, paramedical and support positions.
(14-June 2017)
Cabinet approves Interest Subvention to banks on Short-Term crop loan to farmers
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Interest Subvention Scheme (ISS) for farmers for the year 2017-18. This will help farmers getting short term crop loan up to Rs. 3 lakh payable within one year at only 4% per annum. The Government has earmarked a sum of Rs. 20,339 crore for this purpose.
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Palestine on agriculture cooperation
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval to the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and the Ministry of Agriculture in the State of Palestine on agriculture cooperation.
Cabinet approves proposal to introduce the Financial Resolution and Deposit Insurance Bill 2017
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal to introduce a Financial Resolution and Deposit Insurance Bill, 2017. The Bill would provide for a comprehensive resolution framework for specified financial sector entities to deal with bankruptcy situation in banks, insurance companies and financial sector entities.
Cabinet approves signing of Memorandum of Understanding between India and Armenia on cooperation on youth matters
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised about an Memorandum of Understanding which has already been signed between India and Armenia for cooperation on youth matters.
Cabinet approves signing of Memorandum of Understanding between India and Bangladesh for promoting cooperation in the field of Information Technology and Electronics
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised about an Memorandum of Understanding which has already been signed between India and Bangladesh for promoting cooperation in the field of Information Technology and Electronics (IT&E).
(22-June 2017)
Cabinet approves Amendment of the Social Security Agreement between India and the Netherlands
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Amendment of the bilateral Social Security Agreement (SSA) between India and the Netherlands by incorporating the “Country of Residence” Principle into the said SSA.
Cabinet approves MoU between India and the Netherlands for bilateral Cooperation in the field of water resources management
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation and the Ministry of Infrastructure and the Environment of the Kingdom of the Netherlands for bilateral cooperation in the field of water resources management.
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Portugal on Cooperation in the field of Public Administration and Governance Reforms
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India, and Ministry of the Presidency and of Administrative Modernization, Government of Portuguese Republic, for ‘Cooperation in the field of Public Administration and Governance Reforms’.
Cabinet approves Constitution of Indian Naval Material Management Service (INMMS) as an Organized Group ‘A’ Engineering Service
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved constitution of an organized Group ‘A’ Engineering Service, namely Indian Naval Material Management Service (INMMS) and consequent changes in cadre structure of existing Group ‘A’ cadre of Naval Store Officers of the Indian Navy.
Cabinet approves MoU on cooperation in the textiles, clothing and fashion sectors between India and Australia
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on cooperation in the textiles, clothing and fashion sectors between the Ministry of Textiles and the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Australia.
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation in the peaceful uses of outer space between India and Armenia
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised about an Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on cooperation in the peaceful uses of outer space between India and Armenia.
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding for cooperation in Traditional Systems of Medicine and Homoeopathy between India and Sri Lanka
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for signing an Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for cooperation in Traditional Systems of Medicine and Homoeopathy between Ministry of AYUSH of the Government of Republic of India and the Ministry of Health, Nutrition and Indigenous Medicine of the Government of Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka.
Cabinet expresses Gratitude to State CMs and others for their cooperation in introduction of GST
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has passed a resolution expressing gratitude to Chief Ministers of States and others for their cooperation in introduction of GST.
(28-June 2017)
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Israel on National Campaign for Water Conservation in India
The Union Cabinet in its meeting chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Israel on National Campaign for Water Conservation in India.
Cabinet approves signing of a Memorandum of Cooperation between India and the United States of America on Homeland Security
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved signing of a Memorandum of Cooperation between India and the United States of America on Homeland Security.
(12-July 2017)
Cabinet approves establishment of the International Rice Research Institute (IRRI), South Asia Regional Center (ISARC) at campus of National Seed Research and Training Center (NSRTC) in Varanasi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the establishment of the International Rice Research Institute (IRRI), South Asia Regional Center (ISARC) at campus of National Seed Research and Training Center (NSRTC) in Varanasi.
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Palestine on cooperation in the field of Health and Medicine
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval for signing a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Palestine on cooperation in the field of Health and Medicine. The MoU was signed on 16th May, 2017.
Cabinet approves Joint Declaration of Intent (JDI) between India and Germany on cooperation in the field of Health
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval for signing a Joint Declaration of Intent (JDI) between India and Germany on cooperation in the field of Health. The JDI was signed on 1st June, 2017.
Cabinet approves Joint Interpretative Notes on the Agreement between India and Bangladesh for Promotion and Protection of Investments
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for the Joint Interpretative Notes (JIN) on the Agreement between India and Bangladesh for the Promotion and Protection of Investments.
Cabinet approves enhancement of the age of superannuation of Medical Officers of Central Armed Police Forces and Assam Rifles
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval for enhancement of the age of superannuation in respect of
(i) General Duty Medical Officers of Central Armed Police Forces and Assam Rifles from 60 to 65 years and
(ii) Specialist Medical Officers of Central Armed Police Forces and Assam Rifles of the Ministry of Home Affairs from 60 to 65 years.
Cabinet apprised of MoU between India and Bangladesh for cyber security cooperation
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been apprised of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Bangladesh on cyber security cooperation between Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology of India and Bangladesh Government Computer Incident Response Team (BGD e-Gov CIRT) Bangladesh Computer Council of Information and Communication Technology Division under the Ministry of Posts, Telecommunications and Information Technology of Bangladesh. The MoU was signed on 8th April, 2.017.
Cabinet approves creation of three posts of Directors for the three new AIIMS in Andhra Pradesh, West Bengal and Maharashtra
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the creation of three posts of Directors in the pre-revised scale of Rs.80,000 (fixed) {plus NPA Ceiling limit 85000} for the three new AIIMS at Mangalagiri near Guntur in Andhra Pradesh, Kalyani in West Bengal and Nagpur in Maharashtra.
Cabinet apprised of MoU between India and Palestine on cooperation in the field of Information Technology and Electronics
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been apprised of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Palestine on Cooperation in the field of Information Technology and Electronics (IT&E)
(19-July 2017)
Cabinet approves MOC in respect of tax matters between India and BRICS countries - Brazil, Russia, China and South Africa
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given the approval for the signing of Memorandum of Cooperation (MOC) in respect of tax matters between India and the Revenue administrations of BRICS countries namely, Brazil, Russian Federation, China and South Africa
Cabinet approves Cadre Review of Indian Defence Accounts Service, IDAS
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Cadre Review of the Indian Defence Accounts Service (IDAS) under the Ministry of Defence. The decision provides for an increase of 23 (twenty three) posts which includes 1 post at Apex Scale, 6 posts at HAG level, 6 posts at SAG level and 10 posts at JAG level and reduction of 1 post at HAG+, 12 posts at STS level and 10 posts at JTS level.
Cabinet apprised of MoU between India and Netherlands on cooperation in space technology
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been apprised of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Netherlands on cooperation in the exploration and uses of outer space for peaceful purposes. The MoU was signed on May 11 & 22, 2017 at Bangalore and The Hague respectively.
Cabinet approves IRDAI's admission as a signatory to International Association of Insurance Supervisors (IAIS), Multilateral Memorandum of Understanding (MMoU)
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval for IRDAI's admission as a signatory to International Association of Insurance Supervisors (IAIS), Multilateral Memorandum of Understanding (MMoU)
Cabinet approves revalidation of permission to raise Extra Budgetary Resource (EBRs) of Rs. 660 crore as Government of India Bonds by Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) in 2017-18
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Revalidation of permission to raise Extra Budgetary Resource (EBRs) of Rs. 660 crore as Government of India Bonds by Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) in 2017-18.
Cabinet approves Central Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Bill, 2017
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval for the promulgation of the Central Goods and Services Tax (Extension to Jammu & Kashmir) Ordinance, 2017 and replacement of the Ordinance by the Central Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Bill, 2017.
Cabinet approves Integrated Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Bill, 2017
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval for the promulgation of the Integrated Goods and Services Tax (Extension to Jammu & Kashmir) Ordinance, 2017 and replacement of the Ordinance by the Integrated Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Bill, 2017.
Cabinet approves revision of Indian Community Welfare Fund guidelines
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved revision of the Indian Community Welfare Fund (ICWF) guidelines.
(26-July 2017)
Cabinet gives ex-post facto approval for amendment of the Constitution (Application to Jammu & Kashmir) Order, 1954
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval for amendment of the Constitution (Application to Jammu & Kashmir) Order, 1954 by way of the Constitution (Application to Jammu & Kashmir) Amendment Order, 2017.
Cabinet apprised of the MoU signed between India and Palestine on cooperation in the field of on youth affairs and sports
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been apprised of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between India and Palestine on cooperation in the field of youth affairs and sports.
Cabinet apprised of the Joint Declaration of Intent between India and Germany on Indo German-Centre for Sustainability
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been apprised of the Joint Declaration of Intent (JDI) between Department of Science & Technology (DST), India and the Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF), Germany on Indo German-Centre for Sustainability (IGCS). The JDI was concluded on 30th May, 2017 in Germany during the fourth Inter-Governmental Consultations (IGC) between India and Germany between Prime Minister of India and the German Federal Chancellor in Berlin. The JDI was signed by the Union Minister for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, India, Dr Harsh Vardhan and Germany’s Minister for Education & Research Prof.Dr. Johanna Wanka.
Cabinet approves revision of guidelines of Sovereign Gold Bonds Scheme
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given approval for revision of guidelines of Sovereign Gold Bonds (SGB) Scheme with a view to achieve its intended objectives.
(30-August 2017)
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding by the Election Commission of India with the Election Management Bodies of other countries/International Agencies
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of the Election Commission of India to enter into Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on cooperation in the field of electoral management and administration with the Election Management Bodies of other countries/International Agencies
Cabinet approves MoU with Myanmar for the Conservation of Earthquake-Damaged Pagodas at Bagan
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Myanmar for the conservation of earthquake-damaged pagodas at Bagan, Myanmar. The MoU will be signed during the visit of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Myanmar during 6-7 September 2017.
Cabinet approves promulgation of the Goods and Services Tax (Compensation to States) Ordinance, 2017
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to the proposal of the Finance Ministry to promulgate an ordinance to suitably amend the Goods and Services Tax (Compensation to States) Act, 2017.
Cabinet approves MoU on "India-Israel Industrial R&D and Technological Innovation Fund"
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Israel on "India-Israel Industrial R&D and Technological Innovation Fund (I4F)". The MoU was concluded in July, 2017
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Brazil for cooperation in the fields of Zebu Cattle Genomics and Assisted Reproductive Technologies
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between India and Brazil for cooperation in the fields of Zebu Cattle Genomics and Assisted Reproductive Technologies. The MoU was signed in October, 2016.
Cabinet apprised of jointly issue of postage stamps between India and Canada
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was informed today that India and Canada have mutually agreed to jointly issue a set of two Commemorative Postage Stamps on India-Canada: Joint Issue on the theme "Diwali". The joint stamps will be released on 21st September, 2017. A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has already been signed signed between Department of Posts and Canada Post for this joint issue.
Cabinet approves equivalence of posts in Central Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), Banks, Insurance Institutions with Posts in Government so that the children of those serving in lower categories in PSUs and other institutions can get the benefit of OBC reservations
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to the norms for establishing equivalence of posts in Government and posts in PSUs, PSBs etc. for claiming benefit of OBC reservations. This addresses an issue pending for nearly 24 years. This will ensure that the children of those serving in lower categories in PSUs and other institutions can get the benefit of OBC reservations, on par with children of people serving in lower categories in Government. This will also prevent children of those in senior positions in such institutions, who, owing to absence of equivalence of posts, may have been treated as non Creamy Layer by virtue of wrong interpretation of income standards from cornering government posts reserved for OBCs and denying the genuine non creamy layer candidates a level playing field.
(23-August 2017)
Cabinet gives in-principle approval for Public Sector Banks to amalgamate through an Alternative Mechanism (AM)
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given in-principle approval for Public Sector Banks to amalgamate through an Alternative Mechanism (AM). The decision would facilitate consolidation among the Nationalised Banks to create strong and competitive banks.
Cabinet approves allotment of land to Madhya Pradesh Government for construction of its State Guest House in Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has given its approval to allot Plot No. 29-C & 29-D measuring 1.478 acres or 5882.96 sq. meters on the T-Junction of Jesus and Mary Marg with Dr.Radhakrishnan Marg, Chankyapuri, New Delhi to the Madhya Pradesh Government for construction of its State Guest House in Delhi as per the prevailing rates with the following conditions: -
(i) That the Madhya Pradesh Government will surrender the land measuring 0.89 acres at 2, GopinathBardolai Marg, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi to L&DO/MoHUA after completion of the construction of its State Guest House on the allotted land.
(ii) That the Madhya Pradesh Government will pay for the difference in the area of the land measuring 0.59 acres at the present land rates as both the lands are in the same zone of land rates.
(iii) That the Madhya Pradesh Government will pay the occupation charges on 0.89 acre already in possession at the present land rates, till it is surrendered by Govt. of Madhya Pradesh to L&DO/MoHUA.
Cabinet approves transfer of 40 acres of AAI land at RR station, Dahisar to MMRDA for its metro shed swapping with 40 acres of State Government land at Gorai, Mumbai
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has given its approval for transfer of 40 acres of Airports Authority of India (AAI) land at RR station, Dahisar to Mumbai Metropolitan Region Development Authority (MMRDA) for its metro shed swapping with 40 acres of State Government land at Gorai, Mumbai. The land transaction will enable MMRDA to complete the Metro rail project in Mumbai.
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Nepal on Drug Demand Reduction and Prevention of Illicit Trafficking in Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances and precursor chemicals and related matters
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has given its approval for signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Nepal on Drug Demand Reduction and Prevention of Illicit Trafficking in Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances and precursor chemicals and related matters.
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Nepal for laying down implementation arrangement for construction of a new Bridge over Mechi River at Indo-Nepal border
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to be signed between India and Nepal for laying down implementation arrangement on Cost sharing, Schedules and Safeguard issues for starting construction of a new Bridge over Mechi River at Indo-Nepal border.
Cabinet approves setting up of a Commission to examine the Sub-Categorization within OBCs
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved a proposal for setting up of a Commission under article 340 of the Constitution to examine the issue of sub-categorization of the Other Backward Classes (OBCs).
(16-August 2017)
Cabinet approves raising Extra Budgetary Resources upto Rs. 9020 crore for Long Term Irrigation Fund during the year 2017-18
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has given its approval for raising Extra Budgetary Resources (EBR) of upto Rs. 9020 crore as per the requirement during 2017-18 by NABARD through issuance of Bonds for ensuring lending rate of 6% per annum (pa) in respect of borrowings for implementation of Accelerated Irrigation Benefits Programme (AIBP) works of 99 ongoing prioritized irrigation projects along with their command area development (CAD) works under PMKSY.
Cabinet approves creation of 7 posts of Principal Director and 36 posts of Director on regular basis in the Armed Forces Headquarters Civil Service
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has given its approval for 7 posts of Principal Director and 36 posts of Director on regular basis in the Armed Forces Headquarters (AFHQ) Civil Service, Ministry of Defence as part of restructuring .
Cabinet approves completion of balance works of North Koel Reservoir Project
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has given its approval to the proposal to complete the balance works of the North Koel Reservoir Project in Jharkhand and Bihar at an estimated expenditure of Rs.1622.27 crore to be incurred during three financial years from the start of the project.
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Sweden on IPRs
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has given its approval to the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Sweden on cooperation in the field of Intellectual Property (IPRs).
Cabinet approves creation of a single non-lapsable corpus fund for Secondary and Higher education from the proceeds of Cess for Secondary and Higher Education levied under Section 136 of Finance Act, 2007
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has accorded its approval today for creation of a non-lapsable pool in the Public Account for secondary and higher, education known as "Madhyamik and UchchtarShikshaKosh" (MUSK) into which all proceeds of "Secondary and Higher Education Cess" will be credited.
Cabinet approves creation of one post of Director and three non-teaching posts for NIT, Andhra Pradesh
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to the creation of one post of Director with basic pay of Rs. 75,000/- + a special allowance of Rs,5000/- and three non-teaching posts (Registrar, Librarian and Principal Students Activity & Sports (SAS) Officer) with Grade Pay of Rs.10,000/- for National institute of Technology (NIT), Andhra Pradesh.
Union Cabinet approves new Metro Rail Policy; Focus on compact urban development, cost reduction and multi-modal integration
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved a new Metro Rail Policy that seeks to enable realization of growing metro rail aspirations of a large number of cities but in a responsible manner.
(02-August 2017)
Cabinet apprised of MOU between India and Spain on India-Spain cooperation in renewable energy
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been apprised of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Spain on India-Spain Cooperation in renewable energy. The MoU was signed on 30th May, 2017 at Spain.
Cabinet approves MoU between India and BRICs countries to set up BRICS Agriculture Research Platform
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval for a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed among India and various BRICs countries for establishment of the BRICS Agriculture Research Platform (BRICS-ARP).
12-September 2017
Cabinet approves release of additional 1% Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to pensionersw.e.f. 01.07.2017
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for release of additional 1% Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners. It will be applicable from 01.07.2017.
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Morocco on cooperation in the field of health
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Morocco on cooperation in the field of health.
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Armenia on Cooperation in the field of Disaster Management
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Armenia on Cooperation in the field of Disaster Management
Cabinet approves hiving off mobile tower assets of Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited into a separate company, fully owned by BSNL
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for hiving off mobile tower assets of Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) into a separate company, fully owned by BSNL.
Cabinet apprised of MoU between India and Japan for collaborative research in the field of silkworm and silk industries
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Central Silk Board (CSB), India and National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences (NIAS), Japan for collaborative research in the field of silkworm and silk industries.
Cabinet approves introduction of the Payment of Gratuity (Amendment) Bill, 2017 in the Parliament
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for introduction of the Payment of Gratuity (Amendment) Bill, 2017 in the Parliament.
(20-September 2017)
Cabinet approves Revamped Khelo India Programme
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the revamped Khelo India programme at a cost of Rs.1,756 crore for the period 2017-18 to 2019-20. This marks a watershed moment in the history of Indian sports, as the Programme aims at mainstreaming sport as a tool for individual development, community development, economic development and national development.
Cabinet apprised of the progress under National Health Mission and decisions of the Empowered Programme Committee and Mission Steering Group of NHM
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been apprised of the progress under National Health Mission (NHM). The Cabinet was also apprised of the decisions of the Empowered Programme Committee (EPC) and Mission Steering Group (MSG) of NHM. National Rural Health Mission (NRHM) was launched in April 2005 and it morphed into National Health Mission (NHM) with launch of National Urban Health Mission (NUHM) during 2013. Thereafter, NRHM and NUHM became two sub-missions under the overarching NHM.
Cabinet approves Rationalization/Merger of the Government of India Press (GIPs) and their modernization
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its for rationalization/merger and modernization of 17 Government of India Presses (GIPs)/Units into 5 Government of India Presses (GIPs) at Rashtrapati Bhavan, Minto Road and Mayapuri, New Delhi; Nashik, Maharashtra and Temple Street, Kolkata, West Bengal.
Cabinet approves introduction of the Dentists (Amendment) Bill, 2017
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for introduction of the Dentists (Amendment) Bill, 2017 in Parliament subject to modifications of drafting or consequential nature, if any, as may be considered necessary by the Legislative Department by amending the Dentists Act, 1948 (16 of 1948). The amendment will reduce the redundancy.
Cabinet approves Productivity Linked Bonus for Railway Employees Payment before Dussehra/Puja Festival season Incentive to Improve Productivity and Efficiency of Railways
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to pay Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) equivalent to 78 days wages to eligible non-gazetted railway employees (excluding RPF/RPSF personnel) for the financial year 2016-17. About 12.30 lakh non-gazetted Railway employees are likely to benefit from the decision. This payment will be made before Dussehra/Puja holidays, bringing a smile to lakhs of families ahead of the festive season.
(27-September 2017)
Cabinet approves Enhancement of age of superannuation of doctors other than Central Health Service (CHS) doctors to 65 years
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the enhancement of age of superannuation of doctors other than Central Health Service (CHS) doctors to 65 years
Cabinet approves signing of (i) Inter-bank Local Currency Credit Line Agreement and (ii) Cooperation Memorandum relating to Credit Ratings by EXIM Bank under BRICS Interbank Cooperation mechanism
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to the signing of the (i) Interbank Local Currency Credit Line Agreement and (ii) Cooperation Memorandum Relating to Credit Ratings by Exim Bank with participating member banks under BRICS Interbank Cooperation Mechanism. As both the Agreement and the MoU are umbrella pacts, and are non-binding in nature, the Board of Directors of Exim Bank has been authorized to negotiate and conclude any individual contracts and commitments within their framework.
Cabinet approves Agreement on “Cooperation in the field of Information, Communication and Media” between India and Ethiopia
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given its approval to sign the Agreement between India and Ethiopia on “”Cooperation in the field of Information, Communication and Media”
Cabinet approves permanent transfer of land measuring 1899 sq.m. by AAI to Lucknow Metro Rail Corporation (LMRC) at Chaudhary Charan Singh International Airport, Lucknow
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to the permanent transfer of land measuring 1899 sq.m. by Airports Authority of India (AAI) to Lucknow Metro Rail Corportion (LMRC) at Chaudhary Charan Singh International Airport, Lucknow.
Cabinet approves swapping of 10.25 acres of AAI land at Rajahmundry Airport with equivalent extent of land offered by Government of Andhra Pradesh for the purpose of road construction along the periphery of the airport to provide connectivity to neighbouring villages around the airport
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to the Swapping of 10.25 acres of land belonging to Airports Authority of India (AAI) at Rajahmundry Airport with equivalent extent of land belonging to Govt. of Andhra Pradesh. The proposal is intended to provide road connectivity to the villages around the Rajahmundry Airport, in order to facilitate ease of access to the general public of the area.
Cabinet approves umbrella scheme of Modernisation of Police Forces
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for implementation of umbrella scheme of "Modernisation of Police Forces (MPF)" for years 2017-18 to 2019-20. The financial outlay for the scheme over the three year’s period is Rs.25,060 crore, out of which the Central Government share will be Rs.18,636 crore and the States’ share will be Rs.6,424 crore.
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Belarus in the oil and gas sector
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval for a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between India and Belarus in the oil and gas sector. The MoU was signed on 12th September, 2017 during the visit of President of Belarus to India.
Cabinet approves signing and ratification of the Bilateral Investment Treaty between India and Belarus on investments
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for signing and ratification of the Bilateral Investment Treaty (BIT) between the India and Belarus on Investments.
Cabinet approves bilateral MoU between India and Afghanistan on Technical Cooperation on Police Training and Development
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for signing anMoU between India and Afghanistan on Technical Cooperation on Police Training and Development.
Cabinet approves revision of policy for providing Defence land to Communication Operators for construction of Shared Communication Towers and allied Infrastructure
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved a proposal for revision of policy of Ministry of Defence for providing Defence land to Communication Operators for construction of Shared Communication Towers and allied Infrastructure, based on experience in implementing the policy and guidelines issued by Department of Telecommunications (DoT) for issue of clearance for installation of Mobile Towers.
(04-October 2017)
Cabinet approves the Extradition Treaty between India and Lithuania
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given its approval for the signing and ratification of the Extradition Treaty between India and Lithuania.
Cabinet apprised of the MoU between India and Switzerland on Technical Cooperation in Rail Sector
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has been apprised of the Memorandum of Understanding between Ministry of Railways, Government of India and the Federal Department of the Environment, Transport, Energy and Communications of Swiss Confederation on Technical Cooperation in Rail Sector. The MoU was signed on on 31st August, 2017.
Cabinet approves MoU on Upgradation of the Women’s Police Training Centre at Yamethin, Myanmar
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval to the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Myanmar on upgradation of the Women’s Police Training Centre at Yamethin, Myanmar. The MoU was signed on 6th September, 2017.
Cabinet approves renaming of Kandla Port as Deendayal Port
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval to the renaming of Kandla Port as Deendayal Port.
(11-October 2017)
Cabinet approves MoC between India and Japan on the "Technical Intern Training Program (TITP)"
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of "Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC)" between India and Japan on the "Technical Intern Training Program (TITP)".
Cabinet approves signing of the Memorandum of Cooperation between India and Japan on establishing a Liquid, Flexible and Global LNG Market
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of the Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) between India and Japan on establishing a liquid, flexible and global LNG Market.
Cabinet approves MoU between SEBI and FSC
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given its approval for signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) and Financial Services Commission (FSC), Gibraltar for mutual co-operation and technical assistance.
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Belarus for Cooperation in the field of Vocational Education and Training
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval for a Memorandum of Understanding between India and Belarus for cooperation in the field of Vocational Education and Training (VET). The MoU was signed on 12th September, 2017 during the State visit of H.E. Mr. Alexander Lukashenko, President of Belarus to India.
Cabinet approves signing of Memorandum of Understanding between Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) and Capital Markets Authority (CMA), Kuwait
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) by Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) with Capital Markets Authority (CMA), Kuwait for mutual co-operation and technical assistance.
Cabinet approves IALA to change its status from Non-Governmental Organization to Inter-Governmental Organization
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given its approval for International Association of Marine Aids to Navigation and Lighthouse Authorities (IALA) to change its status from Non-Governmental Organization (NGO) to Inter-Governmental Organization (IGO).
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Morocco on cooperation in the field of water resources
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given its approval for signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Morocco on cooperation in the field of water resources.
Cabinet approves revised pay scales of teachers and equivalent academic staff in Universities/Colleges & centrally funded technical institutions
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given its approval for revision of pay scales for about 8 lakh teachers and other equivalent academic staff in higher educational institutions under the purview of the University Grants Commission (UGC) and in Centrally Funded Technical Institutions, following implementation of the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission for Central Government employees.
01 November 2017
Cabinet approves trade Agreement between India and Ethiopia for strengthening and promoting trade and economic cooperation
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval for the trade Agreement between India and Ethiopia for strengthening and promoting trade and economic co-operation. The trade Agreement was signed on 5th October, 2017 during the State visit of the President of India to Ethiopia from 4th to 6th October, 2017.
Cabinet approves signing an Agreement between India and Armenia on cooperation and mutual assistance in customs matters
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for signing and ratifying an Agreement between India and Armenia on cooperation and mutual assistance in customs matters.
Cabinet approves amendment in the National Council for Teacher Education Act, 1993
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for introduction of a Bill in Parliament to amend the National Council for Teacher Education Act, 1993, namely the National Council for Teacher Education (Amendment) Act, 2017 to grant retrospective recognition to the Central/State/Universities who are found to be conducting teacher education courses without NCTE permission.
10 November 2017
Cabinet approvesMoU between India and Philippines on agriculture and related fields
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for signing a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Philippines in the field of agriculture and related fields.
Cabinet approves the protocol amending the Agreement between India and Kyrgyz for the avoidance of double taxation and the prevention of fiscal evasion with respect to taxes on income
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval forentering into an Agreement between India and the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (HKSAR) of China for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion with respect to taxes on income.
Cabinet approves Agreement between India and the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of China for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion with respect to taxes on income
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for the protocol amending the Agreement between India and Kyrgyz Republic for the avoidance of double taxation and the prevention of fiscal evasion with respect to taxes on income.
Cabinet approves Development of Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre at Dwarka, New Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the following proposals of the Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion:
(a) Development of Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre (ECC), Dwarka and allied infrastructure in PPP and non-PPP Mode (including Exhibition & Convention spaces, arena, trunk-infrastructure, Metro/NHAI connectivity, hotels, office and retail spaces etc.) at an estimated cost of Rs. 25,703 crore by year 2025.
(b) Incorporation of a new Government company as a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) for the implementation and development of the project with 100% equity from Government through Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion. Government of India will provide budgetary support of Rs. 2037.39 crore to the SPV as equity over a period of 3 years to fund trunk infrastructure, a part of Exhibition centre, Foyer, Convention Centre, Metro connectivity, NHAI road connectivity including cost of land to be paid to DDA, water & Sewerage infrastructure, Railway land for Metro Connectivity and expenses towards other Non-PPP components.
(c) Mobilization of Rs.1,381 crore from the market as Government guaranteed loan and utilization of Rs. 4,000 crore by way of monetization of Government-owned land and annual project revenue by the SPV. The proceeds from land monetization and annual returns accrued by the SPV will be utilized for funding the non-PPP components of the Project.
(d) DMICDC will act as a knowledge partner for the project on payment of an annual fee @1% of the yearly internal accruals, subject to a minimum of Rs. 5 crore and maximum of Rs.10 crore per annum for an initial period of 10 years.
(e) Board of the SPV will be authorized to approve revision in detailed cost estimates, break-up of quantities of project components, phasing of the project, change in scope etc. depending upon the requirement at various stages of project, within the overall approved financial limits. SPV would also be authorized to raise debt/ mobilize resources through land monetization depending upon market conditions.
Cabinet approves Joint Interpretative Declaration between India and Colombia regarding the Agreement for the Promotion and Protection of Investments signed on November 10, 2009
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for signing the Joint Interpretative Declaration (JID) between India and Colombia regarding the existing Agreement for the Promotion and Protection of Investments between India and Colombia signed on November 10, 2009.
Cabinet approves appointment of Second National Judicial Pay Commission for Subordinate Judiciary in the country
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved appointment of Second National Judicial Pay Commission (SNJPC) for Subordinate Judiciary in the country.
Cabinet approves continuation and Restructuring of National Rural Drinking Water Programme
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has accorded its approval for continuation and restructuring of National Rural Drinking Water Programme (NRDWP) to make it outcome-based, competitive and better monitored with increased focus on sustainability (functionality) of schemes to ensure good quality service delivery to the rural population.
Cabinet approves Creation of National Testing Agency (NTA) to conduct entrance examinations for higher educational institutions
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved creation of National Testing Agency (NTA) as a Society registered under the Indian Societies Registration Act, 1860, and as an autonomous and self-sustained premier testing organization to conduct entrance examinations for higher educational institutions.
16 November 2017
Cabinet approves deputation of Group ‘A’ officers of Department .of Telecommunications (DoT) and other Ministries, with Telecommunication and Information Technology background, to Telecommunications Consultants India Ltd...
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given its approval for deputation of Group ‘A’ officers of Department .of Telecommunications (DoT) and other Ministries, with Telecommunication and Information Technology background, to Telecommunications Consultants India Ltd. (TCIL) as per the following details:
Cabinet approves the increase in the carpet area of houses eligible for interest subsidy under the Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme for the Middle Income Group under Pradhan MantriAwas Yojana
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the increase in the carpet area of houses eligible for interest subsidy under the Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme (CLSS) for the Middle Income Group (MIG) under Pradhan MantriAwasYojana (Urban).
Cabinet approves agreement between India and Belarus on Scientific and Technological Cooperation for mutual benefit in the areas of science, technology, agriculture, etc.
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has been apprised of the Agreement between the Indian National Science Academy (INSA) and the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus (NASB) on Scientific and Technological Cooperation for mutual benefit in the areas of science, technology, agriculture, etc.
Boost to infrastructure facilities for judiciary
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved continuation of the Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) for Development of Infrastructure Facilities for Judiciary beyond 12th Five Year Plan i.e. from 01.04.2017 to 31.03.2020 to be implemented in a Mission Mode through National Mission for Justice Delivery and Legal Reforms with an estimated outlay of Rs.3,320 crore.
Cabinet approves the establishment of the National Anti-profiteering Authority under GST
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given its approval for the creation of the posts of Chairman and Technical Members of the National Anti-profiteering Authority (NAA) under GST, following up immediately on yesterday's sharp reduction in the GST rates of a large number of items of mass consumption.This paves the way for the immediate establishment of this apex body, which is mandated to ensure that the benefits of the reduction in GST rates on goods or services are passed on to the ultimate consumers by way of a reduction in prices.
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Poland for the promotion of Civil Aviation Cooperation
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given its approval for signing the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Poland for the Promotion of Civil Aviation Cooperation. The MoU will be signed on behalf of the two countries after its approval by the two Governments. The MoU would be for a term of five years.
Cabinet approves Resolution for adoption of the recommendations of the Railway Convention Committee (2014) as contained in their Sixth Report on "Rate of Dividend payable by the Railways to the General Revenues for the General Revenues for the year 2016-17 and other ancillary matters"
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of Ministry of Railways to move a Resolution in both the Houses of Parliament adopting Railway Convention Committee (2014)'s recommendations that for the year 2016-17, purely as a one-time move, the Rate of Dividend payable by Railways to the General Revenues be waived off.
22 November 2017
Cabinet approves Wage Policy for the 8th Round of Wage Negotiations for workmen in Central Public Sector Enterprises
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the Wage Policy for the 8th Round of Wage Negotiations for workmen in Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs).
Cabinet approves setting up of the 15thFinance Commission
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the setting up of the 15thFinance Commission. Under Article 280 (1) of the Constitution,it is a Constitutional obligation. The Terms of Reference for the 15thFinance Commission will be notified in due course of time.
Cabinet approves revisedsalaries, gratuity, allowances and pension for the Judges of the Supreme Court and the High Courts
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the revision in the salaries, gratuity, allowances, pension etc. of the Judges of the Supreme Court and the High Courts and retired Judges of Supreme Court and High Courts. It follows the implementation of recommendations of the 7thCentral Pay Commission in respect of Civil Servants.
Cabinet approves continuation of the scheme on Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs beyond the 12th Plan Period
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for continuation of the scheme on Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) for another three financial years (FYs 2017-18 to 2019-20) and providing Grants-in-aid of Rs.18 crore to the Institute. It will make the Institute self-sustainable by the end of FY 2019-20.
Cabinet approves India's Membership for European Bank for Reconstruction & Development
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved India's Membership for European Bank for Reconstruction & Development (EBRD)
Cabinet approves agreement between India and Philippines on co-operation and mutual assistance in customs matters
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the signing and ratifying of an Agreement between India and Philippines on co-operation and mutual assistance in customs matters.
30 November 2017
Cabinet approves transfer of landed assets owned by Hindustan Vegetable Oils Corporation Ltd. to Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for transfer of all land assets owned by Hindustan Vegetable Oils Corporation Ltd (HVOC) to Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) or its authorized agency for appropriate utilization/disposal.
Cabinet approves investment cooperation and facilitation treaty between India and Brazil
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for signing and ratification of the Investment Cooperation and Facilitation Treaty (ICFT) between India and Brazil.
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Italy for cooperation in Agriculture and Phytosanitary issues
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Italy for cooperation in Agriculture and Phytosanitary issues. It replaces the earlier MoU signed in January, 2008 which is going to expire in January, 2018.
01 December 2017
Cabinet approves setting up of National Nutrition Mission
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi yesterday has approved setting up of National Nutrition Mission (NNM) with a three year budget of Rs.9046.17 crore commencing from 2017-18.
15 December 2017
Cabinet approves continuation of NLCPR scheme for North East till March 2020
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the continuation of the existing Non Lapsable Central Pool of Resources (NLCPR) scheme with funding pattern of 90:10 till March, 2020 with an outlay of Rs.5300.00 crore. It would enable completion of ongoing projects.
Cabinet approves continuation of Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National Ayush Mission (NAM) from 01.04.2017 to 31.03.2020
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the continuation of Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National Ayush Mission (NAM) from 01.04.2017 to 31.03.2020 with an outlay of Rs. 2400 crore over the 3 year period. The Mission was launched in September, 2014.
Cabinet approves subsidizing MDR charges on debit card/BHIM UPI/AePS transactions of value less than Rs.2000
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved that the Merchant Discount Rate (MDR) applicable on all debit card/BHIM UPI/ Aadhaar enabled Payment System (AePS) transactions upto and including a value of Rs. 2000 will be borne by the Government for a period of two years with effect from 1st January, 2018 by reimbursing the same to the banks.
Cabinet approves creation of one circle office of Commissioner of Metro Railway Safety for carrying out the functions of Commission of Metro Railway Safety under the Ministry of Civil Aviation
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the creation of one circle office of Commissioner of Metro Railway Safety (CMRS), along-with all supporting officers and staffs for carrying out the functions of Commission of Metro Railway Safety as envisaged in the "Metro Railways (Operations and Maintenance) Act, 2002", in the Commission of Railway Safety under the Ministry of Civil Aviation.
Cabinet approves signing of MoU between India and Colombia in the field of agriculture and fisheries
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Colombia in the field of agriculture and fisheries.
Cabinet approves Agreement with UNESCO on establishment of International Training Centre for Operational Oceanography in Hyderabad
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the establishment of International Training Centre for Operational Oceanography, as a Category-2 Centre (C2C) of UNESCO, in Hyderabad.
Cabinet approves special package for employment generation in leather and footwear sector
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the special package for employment generation in leather and footwear sector. The package involves implementation of Central Sector Scheme "Indian Footwear, Leather & Accessories Development Programme" with an approved expenditure of Rs. 2600 Crore over the three financial years from 2017-18 to 2019-20.
20 December 2017
Cabinet approves conferment of Central Group ‘A’ Service and Cadre Review of Group 'A' Executive Officers of SashastraSeema Bal
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved conferment of Central Group 'A' Service and Cadre. Review of Group 'A' Executive Officers of SashastraSeema Bal (SSB) with net creation of 19 posts of various ranks from Assistant Commandant to Inspector General ranks to enhance the operational and administrative capabilities of SSB.
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Italy on cooperation in the field of Health and Medicine
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post-facto approval for a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Italy on cooperation in the field of Health and Medical Sciences. The MoU was signed on 29th November, 2017 in New Delhi.
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Cuba on cooperation in the field of Health and Medicine
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post-facto approval for a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Cuba on cooperation in the field of Health and Medicine. The MoU was signed on 06th December, 2017 in New Delhi.
Cabinet approves extension of term of the Commission to examine the issue of sub-categorization of Other Backward Classes
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the extension of term of the Commission to examine the issue of sub-categorization of Other Backward Classes, by twelve weeks i.e. upto 2ndApril, 2018. The extension of tenure will enable the Commission to submit a comprehensive report on the issue of sub-categorization of OBCs, after consultation with various stakeholders.
Cabinet approves Establishing India's First National Rail and Transportation University at Vadodara
· Indian Railways on the path of modernization through widespread technological and infrastructure upgradation
· Contribute to 'Make in India' and 'Skill India' and help generate large scale employment
· Foster innovative entrepreneurship and support start-up India initiative
· Use of latest pedagogy and technology applications: Envisioned to be a best-in-class institute which will use latest pedagogy and technology applications to provide high-quality education and training.
· India will emerge as a global leader in transportation sector through cutting edge technology and skilled manpower.
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Ministry of Railways' transformative initiative to set up the first ever National Rail and Transport University (NRTU) in Vadodara to skill its human resources and build capability. This innovative idea, inspired by the Prime Minister, will be a catalyst for transformation of rail and transport sector towards New India.
Cabinet approves conducting of FM Phase-III e-auctions Batch-III
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the way for conducting the auction of 683 channels in 236 cities in subsequent batches. It will usher in new/enhanced experience of FM radio in more cities.
Batch-I and Batch-II auctions of private FM radio Stations under Phase-III of the FM Policy Guidelines, as approved by the Cabinet in 2011, were conducted in 2015 and 2016 respectively. 97 channels in 56 cities were sold in Batch-I. 66 channels in 48 cities were sold in Batch-II.
Cabinet approves "Scheme for Capacity Building in Textiles Sector (SCBTS)" for the period from 2017-18 to 2019-20
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for a new skill development scheme covering the entire value chain of the textile sector excluding Spinning & Weaving in organized Sector, titled "Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector (SCBTS)" from 2017-18 to 2019-20 with an outlay of Rs. 1300 crore. The scheme will have National Skill Qualification Framework (NSQF) compliant training courses with funding norms as per the Common Norms notified by Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE).