Prime Minister's Office
PM extends his greetings on Army Day
15 JAN 2018 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has extended his greetings on Army Day.
PM said, "On Army Day, I convey greetings to the soldiers, veterans and their families. Every citizen of India has unwavering trust and pride in our Army, which protects the nation and is also at the forefront of humanitarian efforts during times of natural disasters and other accidents.
Our Army always puts the nation first. I salute all those great individuals who sacrificed their lives while serving the nation. India will never forget our valiant heroes."

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಸೇನಾ ದಿನದಂದು ಶುಭ ಕೋರಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
15 JAN 2018 12:20PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಸೇನಾ ದಿನದಂದು ಶುಭ ಕೋರಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಸೇನಾ ದಿನದಂದು ಶುಭ ಕೋರಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
"ಸೇನಾ ದಿನದಂದು, ನಾನು ಯೋಧರಿಗೆ, ಹಿರಿಯ ಯೋಧರಿಗೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಅವರ ಕುಟುಂಬದವರಿಗೆ ಶುಭಾಶಯ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ವಿಪತ್ತುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಅಪಘಾತಗಳ ಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾನವೀಯ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳ ಮುಂಚೂಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ನಮ್ಮ ಸೇನೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ಪ್ರಜೆಯೂ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ.
ನಮ್ಮ ಸೇನೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವನ್ನು ಮುಂಚೂಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಲ್ಲಿಸಿದೆ. ದೇಶ ಸೇವೆಗಾಗಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಬದುಕನ್ನೇ ತ್ಯಾಗ ಮಾಡಿದ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠರಿಗೆ ನಾನು ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ. ಭಾರತವು ಎಂದಿಗೂ ಈ ಧೀರ ನಾಯಕರನ್ನು ಮರೆಯುವುದಿಲ್ಲ" ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.