Ministry of Communications
Centre for Development of Telematics excels in Intellectual Property creation with expanding portfolio of Patents and Awardees
C-DOT hosts annual IP Awards ceremony 2026 to honour 64 Scientists to recognise innovation and excellence achieved by C-DOT Delhi Campus
47 Patents, 3 Copyrights, and 8 Research papers achieved by C-DOT Delhi Campus acknowledged during IPR day function at C-DOT Delhi
31 JUL 2026 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), the premier telecom R&D centre of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications, Government of India, successfully organised the Annual IP Awards Ceremony 2026 to recognise and celebrate outstanding contributions from its Delhi campus in the field of Intellectual Property (IP).
The ceremony honoured C-DOT researchers and innovators whose pioneering work continues to strengthen India's indigenous telecom technology ecosystem and advance the nation's vision of technology-led growth.
A total of 47 patents, 3 copyrights, and 8 research papers were recognised, with awards conferred upon 64 individuals for their innovation and excellence at C-DOT Delhi. The event recognised the outstanding contributions of researchers, engineers, and domain experts whose pioneering work has significantly strengthened C-DOT's intellectual property portfolio. With a steadily expanding patent portfolio and a growing number of innovators being recognised for their excellence, C-DOT continues to reinforce its position as a premier telecom R&D institution driving indigenous technological innovation. These accomplishments underscore the organisation's sustained commitment to research excellence, intellectual property creation, and the development of globally competitive technologies that contribute to India's vision of technological self-reliance and digital transformation.
Congratulating the awardees, Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT, said, “Innovation is the cornerstone of C-DOT's mission to build indigenous, secure and future-ready telecom technologies for the nation. Every patent, publication and intellectual asset created by our researchers strengthens India's technological sovereignty and reinforces our commitment to the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. These awards recognise not only exceptional technical excellence but also the spirit of curiosity, perseverance and innovation that drives C-DOT's research ecosystem. I congratulate all the awardees and encourage them to continue developing transformative technologies that contribute to India's emergence as a global telecom innovation leader."
Over the years, C-DOT has built a robust intellectual property portfolio spanning next-generation communication technologies, cybersecurity, quantum communications, disaster management systems, AI-driven telecom solutions and digital public infrastructure. C-DOT remains committed to translating research excellence into impactful technologies that address national priorities while enhancing India's competitiveness in the global telecommunications landscape.
Recently, C-DOT also organised the Annual IP Awards Ceremony 2026 at its Bengaluru campus, where 78 innovators were honoured for their exceptional contributions to Intellectual Property creation. The ceremony recognised 36 patents, 18 copyrights, 9 trademarks, and 3 research papers, reflecting the depth and diversity of innovation across the organisation. Together, the IP Awards ceremonies at the Delhi and Bengaluru campuses highlight C-DOT's continued commitment on innovation, intellectual property creation, and the development of indigenous technologies that contribute to India's growing leadership in the telecommunications sector.
Few of the awardees
Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT and Dr. Pankaj Dalela, Executive Vice President, C-DOT and other officials with the awardees at C-DOT Delhi Campus

संचार मंत्रालय
सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ टेलीमैटिक्स ने पेटेंट और पुरस्कार विजेताओं के बढ़ते पोर्टफोलियो के साथ बौद्धिक संपदा सृजन के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धि हासिल की
सी- डीओटी ने वार्षिक आईपी पुरस्कार समारोह–2026 का आयोजन कर सी- डीओटी के दिल्ली परिसर के 64 वैज्ञानिकों को नवाचार और उत्कृष्टता के लिए सम्मानित किया
सी- डीओटी दिल्ली में आयोजित आईपीआर दिवस समारोह के दौरान सी- डीओटी के दिल्ली परिसर द्वारा प्राप्त 47 पेटेंट, 3 कॉपीराइट और 8 शोध-पत्रों की उपलब्धियों को मान्यता दी गई
31 JUL 2026 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के संचार मंत्रालय के दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) के प्रमुख दूरसंचार आर&डी केंद्र, सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ टेलीमैटिक्स (सी- डीओटी) ने बौद्धिक संपदा (आईपी) के क्षेत्र में अपने दिल्ली परिसर के उत्कृष्ट योगदान को सम्मानित करने और उसका उत्सव मनाने के लिए वार्षिक आईपी पुरस्कार समारोह–2026 का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया।
इस समारोह में सी-डीओटी के शोधकर्ताओं और नवप्रवर्तकों को सम्मानित किया गया, जिनके अग्रणी कार्य से भारत के स्वदेशी दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूती मिलती है और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित विकास के राष्ट्र के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाया जाता है।
दिल्ली स्थित दूरसंचार विभाग (सी- डीओटी) में कुल 47 पेटेंट, 3 कॉपीराइट और 8 शोध पत्रों को मान्यता दी गई, साथ ही नवाचार और उत्कृष्टता के लिए 64 व्यक्तियों को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए। इस कार्यक्रम में शोधकर्ताओं, इंजीनियरों और संबंधित क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों के उत्कृष्ट योगदान को सम्मानित किया गया, जिनके अग्रणी कार्यों ने सी- डीओटी के बौद्धिक संपदा पोर्टफोलियो को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से मजबूत किया है। पेटेंट पोर्टफोलियो के निरंतर विस्तार और उत्कृष्टता के लिए सम्मानित किए जा रहे नवप्रवर्तकों की बढ़ती संख्या के साथ, सी- डीओटी स्वदेशी तकनीकी नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने वाले एक प्रमुख दूरसंचार आर&डी संस्थान के रूप में अपनी स्थिति को और मजबूत कर रहा है। ये उपलब्धियां अनुसंधान उत्कृष्टता, बौद्धिक संपदा सृजन और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास के प्रति संगठन की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती हैं, जो भारत के तकनीकी आत्मनिर्भरता और डिजिटल परिवर्तन के दृष्टिकोण में योगदान देती हैं।
पुरस्कार विजेताओं को बधाई देते हुए, दूरसंचार विभाग (सी- डीओटी) के सीईओ डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय ने कहा, “नवाचार, देश के लिए स्वदेशी, सुरक्षित और भविष्य के लिए तैयार दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकियों के निर्माण के सी- डीओटी के मिशन की आधारशिला है। हमारे शोधकर्ताओं द्वारा निर्मित प्रत्येक पेटेंट, प्रकाशन और बौद्धिक संपदा भारत की तकनीकी संप्रभुता को मजबूत करती है और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को पुष्ट करती है। ये पुरस्कार केवल असाधारण तकनीकी उत्कृष्टता को मान्यता देते हैं, बल्कि जिज्ञासा, दृढ़ता और नवाचार की भावना को भी दर्शाते हैं जो सी- डीओटी के अनुसंधान तंत्र को संचालित करती है। मैं सभी पुरस्कार विजेताओं को बधाई देता हूं और उन्हें भारत को वैश्विक दूरसंचार नवाचार नेता के रूप में उभरने में योगदान देने वाली परिवर्तनकारी प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करना जारी रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता हूं।”
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, दूरसंचार विभाग (सी-डीओटी) ने अगली पीढ़ी की संचार प्रौद्योगिकियों, साइबर सुरक्षा, क्वांटम संचार, आपदा प्रबंधन प्रणालियों, एआई-आधारित दूरसंचार समाधानों और डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना को शामिल करते हुए एक मजबूत बौद्धिक संपदा पोर्टफोलियो का निर्माण किया है। सी-डीओटी अनुसंधान में अपनी बेहतरीन क्षमता का इस्तेमाल ऐसी असरदार टेक्नोलॉजी बनाने में करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जो राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं को पूरा करती हैं और साथ ही वैश्विक दूरसंचार परिदृश्य में भारत की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को भी बढ़ाती हैं।
हाल ही में, सी-डीओटी ने अपने बेंगलुरु परिसर में वार्षिक आईपी पुरस्कार समारोह 2026 का आयोजन किया, जहां बौद्धिक संपदा सृजन में असाधारण योगदान देने वाले 78 नवप्रवर्तकों को सम्मानित किया गया। समारोह में 36 पेटेंट, 18 कॉपीराइट, 9 ट्रेडमार्क और 3 शोध पत्रों को मान्यता दी गई, जो संगठन में नवाचार की गहराई और विविधता को दर्शाते हैं। दिल्ली और बेंगलुरु परिसरों में आयोजित आईपी पुरस्कार समारोह, नवाचार, बौद्धिक संपदा सृजन और स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास के प्रति सी-डीओटी की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर करते हैं, जो दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में भारत के बढ़ते नेतृत्व में योगदान करते हैं।
कुछ पुरस्कार विजेता
सी-डॉट के दिल्ली परिसर में पुरस्कार विजेताओं के साथ सी-डीओटी के सीईओ डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय और सी-डीओटी के कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. पंकज दलेला और अन्य अधिकारी उपस्थित थे