Ministry of Home Affairs
KHADI PRODUCTS TO CAPF
28 JUL 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
In order to promote the procurement and daily use of Swadeshi and Khadi products, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has been registered with Kendriya Police Kalyan Bhandar (KPKB) since 13th March 2020. Also a number of steps have been taken in the direction:-
(i) Four items, i.e (i) Mustard Oil (ii) Cotton Bed Durries (iii) Woolen Blanket and (iv) Bed Sheet and Pillow Cover have been identified for procurement by CAPFs from Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC).
(ii) ITBP is the Nodal Force for procurement of Mustard Oil and Durries. CRPF is the Nodal Force for procurement of Blankets, and ADG (Medical), CAPFs, is the Nodal for the procurement of Bed Sheet and Pillow Cover.
(iii) Swadeshi and Khadi products are also being sold through Master Bhandars and Subsidiary Bhandars of KPKB for the benefit of serving and retired personnel of CAPFs all over India.
(iv) Daily use items are procured by the CAPFs from the KVIC.
(v) The National Bee Board is continuously providing necessary support and training to all forces for scientific beekeeping. Gardens are being developed within the premises of the Central Armed Police Forces by planting more flowering plants to create a suitable environment for honey production. Honey produced through beekeeping is being used as food for the soldiers to enhance their health and immunity.
Under Vibrant Village Programme-II (VVP-II), CAPFs have started procuring edible items such as fruits, vegetables, dairy products, dry rations and meats from Self-Help Groups (SHGs) & State Cooperative Societies of border areas.
The comprehensive details of the Civic Action Programme (CAP) allocations and welfare activities conducted by the CAPFs in border areas are given at annexure-I. In addition to above, allocations and welfare activities conducted CAP particularly in Darjeeling and Kalimpong districts are given at annexure II & III respectively.
ANNEXURE - I
1. Repairs to community buildings, viz, schools, hospitals, health centers, community hall etc.
2. Constructions of tracks, small bridges, culverts, mines, cableway, water supply, electrification schemes, playground etc.
3. Running of health, medical, dental, veterinary camps which include providing of medical equipment and stores etc. to existing hospitals nursing homes.
4. Human Resources Development to include imparting of vocational training, conduct of educational excursions to students to places of national interest and to organize career counseling training and coaching etc.
5. Initiation of small projects in improvement and care of livestock, beekeepeing, fisheries, agricultural techniques, orchards, forestry carpet and or handloom weaving, history etc.
6. Sanitation and Hygiene through Extension Services and social education.
7. Drinking water basic precaution and system of storage.
8. Development of sources of non-conventional energy.
9. Development of handicraft and cottage industries.
10. Assistance during Natural Calamities.
11. Water harvesting structure.
12. Sports facilities.
13. Distribution of Transistor.
14. Pre-recruitment training.
15. Implementation of ‘Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyan’ for which activities include programmes to sensitize the people through higher educational institutions, university campuses and schools by organizing cultural and sports events in coordination with NGOs and master volunteers working in field.
16. Provisions of a standard set of community use items such as cooking utensils, basic furniture (chairs, tables), shamiyanas etc.
17. Provision of computer and furniture to Schools.
18. Cost of transportation of stores for execution of the above-mentioned tasks.
ANNEXURE – ‘II’
Activities conducted under of Civic Action Programme for the year 2025-26 Under Darjeeling Dist.
Sl. No.
Name of activities
No. Of Prog.
No. Of Benefi-ciaries
Animal Treated during VCA
Expenditure
(In Rs.)
1
Medical Civic Action (MCA)
12
1382
0
230000
2
Veterinary Civic Action (VCA)
15
2150
3759
210000
3
Community Welfare Programme / Distribution of various needy items
04
643
0
76400
4
Human Resources Development programmes (Vocational Training, Career counselling & Pre-recruitment training)
06
215
0
285600
5
Construction / Repair works of Schools, Hospitals, Health Centres, Community Hall, Road / Tracks etc.
1
250
0
60000
6
Providing of Drinking water & system of storage
1
250
0
80000
7
Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyan
7
1238
0
10000
Grant Total
46
6128
3759
952000
Note:- Fund of Rs.11,71,000/- has been allotted to SSB for conducting Civic Action Programme for the Financial Year 2026-27 at Darjeeling District.
ANNEXURE – ‘III’
Activities conducted under of Civic Action Programme for the year 2025-26 Under Kalimpong.
Sl. No.
Name of activities
No. Of Prog.
No. Of Benefi-
ciaries
Animal Treated during VCA
Expenditure
(In Rs.)
1
Human Resources Development programmes (Tailoring training, kitchen garden training & distribution of seeds and tools)
03
83
0
245000
2
Development of sources of non-conventional energy
01
700
0
41500
Grant Total
04
783
0
286500
Note:- Fund of Rs.5,00,781/- has been allotted to SSB for conducting Civic Action Programme for the Financial Year 2026-27 at Kalimpong District.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
سی اے پی ایف کو کھادی کومصنوعات
28 JUL 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کی مصنوعات کی خریداری اور روزمرہ استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیےکھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کے کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) کو13 مارچ 2020 سےمرکزی پولیس فلاحی بھنڈار(کے پی کے بی) میں رجسٹر کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ اس سلسلے میں درج ذیل اقدامات بھی کیے گئے ہیں:
1. مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورسز(سی اے پی ایفس) کی جانب سےکھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کے کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) سے خریداری کے لیے چار اشیاء کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے، جن میں:
1. سرسوں کا تیل
2. سوتی دری
• iii. اونی کمبل، اور
1. چادر اور تکیے کے غلاف
1. ہند۔تبت سرحدی پولیس(آئی ٹی بی پی) کو سرسوں کے تیل اور دریوں کی خریداری کے لیے نوڈل فورس مقرر کیا گیا ہے، جبکہ مرکزی ریزرو پولیس فورس(سی آر پی ایف) اونی کمبلوں کی خریداری کے لیے نوڈل فورس ہے۔ اسی طرح مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورسز کے ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل (طبی خدمات) کو چادر اور تکیے کے غلاف کی خریداری کے لیے نوڈل اتھارٹی مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
2. ملک بھر میں خدمات انجام دینے والے اور رٹائرڈ مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورسز کے اہلکاروں کے فائدےکیلئےمرکزی پولیس فلاحی بھنڈار(کے پی کے بی) کے مرکزی اور ذیلی بھنڈاروں کے ذریعے بھی سودیشی اورکھادی مصنوعات فروخت کی جا رہی ہیں۔
3. مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورسز اپنی روزمرہ استعمال کی مختلف اشیاءکھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کے کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) سے خریدتی ہیں۔
(v) قومی شہد بورڈ تمام فورسز کو سائنسی طریقے سے شہد کی مکھیوں کی پرورش کے لیے مسلسل ضروری تعاون اور تربیت فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ شہد کی پیداوار کے لیے سازگار ماحول پیدا کرنے کی غرض سے مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورسز کے احاطوں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ پھولدار پودے لگا کر باغات تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ مکھیوں کی پرورش سے حاصل ہونے والا شہد اہلکاروں کی خوراک میں شامل کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ ان کی صحت اور قوت مدافعت بہتر ہو۔
وائبرنٹ ولیجز پروگرام-دوم(وی وی پی- II) کے تحت مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورسز نے سرحدی علاقوں کےسیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جیز) اور ریاستی تعاونی سوسائٹیوں سے پھل، سبزیاں، دودھ سے تیار کردہ اشیاء، خشک راشن اور گوشت جیسی خوردنی اشیاء کی خریداری شروع کر دی ہے۔
سرحدی علاقوں میںشہری عملی پروگرام(سی اے پی) کے تحت مختص فنڈز اور مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورسز کی جانب سے انجام دی جانے والی فلاحی سرگرمیوں کی مکمل تفصیلات ضمیمہ-1میں دی گئی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ دارجلنگ اورکالِمپونگ اضلاع میں شہری عملی پروگرام(سی اے پی) کے تحت مختص فنڈز اور انجام دی گئی فلاحی سرگرمیوں کی تفصیلات بالترتیب ضمیمہ-2 اور ضمیمہ-3 میں درج ہیں۔
ضمیمہ – 1
1. کمیونٹی عمارتوں، جیسے اسکولوں، اسپتالوں، صحت مراکز، کمیونٹی ہال وغیرہ کی مرمت۔
2. پگڈنڈیوں، چھوٹے پلوں، پلّیوں، بارودی سرنگوں سے متعلق سہولیات، کیبل ویز، پانی کی فراہمی، بجلی کے منصوبوں، کھیل کے میدانوں وغیرہ کی تعمیر۔
3. صحت، طبی، دندان سازی اور مویشیوں کے علاج سے متعلق کیمپوں کا انعقاد، جن میں موجودہ اسپتالوں اور نرسنگ ہومز کو طبی آلات اور ضروری سامان کی فراہمی بھی شامل ہے۔
4. انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کے لیے پیشہ ورانہ تربیت، طلبہ کے لیے قومی اہمیت کے مقامات کے تعلیمی دوروں کا انعقاد، کریئر رہنمائی، تربیت اور کوچنگ کا انتظام۔
5. مویشیوں کی بہتر نگہداشت، شہد کی مکھیوں کی پرورش، ماہی پروری، جدید زرعی تکنیک، باغبانی، جنگلات، قالین بافی، دستکاری اور ہینڈلوم بُنائی وغیرہ سے متعلق چھوٹے منصوبوں کا آغاز۔
6. توسیعی خدمات اور سماجی تعلیم کے ذریعے صفائی ستھرائی اور حفظانِ صحت کو فروغ دینا۔
7. پینے کے صاف پانی، اس کے محفوظ استعمال اور ذخیرہ کرنے کے بنیادی اصولوں سے متعلق آگاہی۔
8. غیر روایتی توانائی کے ذرائع کی ترقی۔
9. دستکاری اور گھریلو صنعتوں کا فروغ۔
10. قدرتی آفات کے دوران امداد کی فراہمی۔
11. بارش کے پانی کو محفوظ کرنے کے ڈھانچوں کی تعمیر۔
12. کھیلوں کی سہولیات کی فراہمی۔
13. ٹرانزسٹر ریڈیو کی تقسیم۔
14. بھرتی سے قبل تربیتی پروگرام۔
15. ‘نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان’ کے نفاذ کے تحت عوام میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں، جامعات اور اسکولوں میں غیر سرکاری تنظیموں( این جی اوز) اور تربیت یافتہ رضاکاروں کے اشتراک سے ثقافتی اور کھیلوں کی سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد۔
16. اجتماعی استعمال کی معیاری اشیاء، مثلاً کھانا پکانے کے برتن، بنیادی فرنیچر (کرسیاں، میزیں)، شامیانے وغیرہ کی فراہمی۔
17. اسکولوں کو کمپیوٹر اور فرنیچر فراہم کرنا۔
18. مذکورہ سرگرمیوں پر عمل درآمد کے لیے سامان کی نقل و حمل کے اخراجات۔
ضمیمہ –‘II
مالی سال 2025-26 کے دوران ضلع دارجلنگ میں شہری عملی پروگرام(سی اے پی) کے تحت انجام دی گئی سرگرمیاں
نمبر شمار
سرگرمیوں کا نام
پروگرام کی تعداد
فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی تعداد
وی سی اے کے دوران جانوروں کا علاج کیا گیا
اخراجات
(روپے میں)
1
میڈیکل سوک ایکشن(ایم سی اے)
12
1382
0
230000
2
ویٹرنری سوک ایکشن (وی سی اے)
15
2150
3759
210000
3
کمیونٹی ویلفیئر پروگرام / مختلف ضرورت مند اشیاء کی تقسیم
04
643
0
76400
4
انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کے پروگرام (پیشہ ورانہ تربیت، کیریئر کاؤنسلنگ اور بھرتی سے پہلے کی تربیت)
06
215
0
285600
5
اسکولوں، ہسپتالوں، صحت کے مراکز، کمیونٹی ہال، روڈ/ٹریک وغیرہ کی تعمیر/مرمت کے کام۔
1
250
0
60000
6
پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی اور ذخیرہ کرنے کا نظام
1
250
0
80000
7
نشا مکت بھارت ابھیان
7
1238
0
10000
مجموعی
46
6128
3759
952000
ضمیمہ-III
کالمپونگ کے تحت سال 2025-26 کے لیے سوک ایکشن پروگرام کے تحت کی گئی سرگرمیاں
نمبر شمار
سرگرمیوں کا نام
پروگرام کی تعداد
فائدے کی تعداد
وی سی اے کے دوران جانوروں کا علاج کیا گیا۔
اخراجات
)روپے میں(
1
انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کے پروگرام (درزی کی تربیت، کچن گارڈن کی تربیت اور بیجوں اور آلات کی تقسیم)
03
83
0
245000
2
غیر روایتی توانائی کے ذرائع کی ترقی
01
700
0
41500
مجموعی
04
783
0
286500
نوٹ: ضلع کالمپونگ میں مالی سال 2026-27 کے لیے سوک ایکشن پروگرام کے انعقاد کے لیے ایس ایس بی کو-/5,00,781 کا فنڈ مختص کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ تفصیلات وزارت داخلہ میں وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے ایوان زیریں - لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔