Ministry of Home Affairs
JUSTICE CENTRIC SYSTEM
28 JUL 2026 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
The new Sanhitas mark a significant step towards creating a citizen centric, more accessible and efficient justice system. The main provisions made in the new Sanhitas that focus on justice rather than punishment are given in the Annexure.
In the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023, stringent punishment up to death sentence has been provided for the offence of rape of a minor. The offence of gang rape on a minor is punishable with imprisonment for life or death.
Details of the main provisions in the New Sanhitas that focus on Justice rather than punishment:
(A) Victim Centric Provisions
1. Report Incidents Online: A person may now report incidents by electronic communication, without the need to physically visit a police station. This allows for easier and quicker reporting, facilitating prompt action by the police.
2. File FIR at Any Police Station: With the introduction of Zero FIR, a person can file a First Information Report (FIR) at any police station, regardless of jurisdiction. This eliminates delays in initiating legal proceedings and ensures immediate reporting of the offence.
3. Free Copy of FIR: Victim is entitled to receive a free copy of the FIR, ensuring their participation in the legal process.
4. Right to Inform Upon Arrest: In the event of an arrest, the individual has the right to inform a person of his choice about their situation. This will ensure immediate support and assistance to the arrested individual.
5. Display of Arrest Information: Every police station and district must now have a designated police officer not below the rank of ASI and the information of all arrested individuals shall now be prominently displayed in every police station. This safeguards the right of the accused persons and mitigates instances of custodial violence and illegal detention by police.
6. Progress Updates to Victims: Victims are entitled to get update on the progress of their case within 90 days. This provision keeps victims informed and involved in the legal process, enhancing transparency and trust.
7. Supply of police report and other documents: Both the accused and the victim are entitled to receive copies of the FIR, police report/chargesheet, statements, confessions and other documents within 14 days.
8. Witness Protection Scheme: The new laws mandate all State Governments to implement Witness Protection Scheme to ensure the safety and security of witnesses, enhancing the credibility and effectiveness of legal proceedings.
9. Exemption from going to police station: Women, persons below 15 years, persons above 60 years, and those with disabilities or acute illness are exempt from attending police stations.
10. It is mandated that victim be heard before withdrawal from prosecution in Section 360 of BNSS. The statutory recognition of the right of the victim to be heard is a significant example of a nyaya centric approach to criminal justice system. By mandatorily hearing the victim in proceedings regarding withdrawal of cases, the justice system becomes more responsive to the needs and concerns of those directly affected by crime.
(B) Timelines
1. Faster and Fair Resolution: The new laws promise a faster and fair resolution of cases, instilling confidence in the legal system. Crucial stages of investigation and trial like - preliminary enquiry (to be completed in 14 days), further investigation (to be completed in 90 days), supply of document to the victim and accused (within 14 days), commitment of a case for trial (within 90 days), filing of discharge applications (within 60 days), framing of charges (within 60 days), pronouncement of judgment (within 45 days) and filing of mercy
petitions (30 days before Governor and 60 days before President) - have been streamlined and to be completed within stipulated time period.
1. Fast-Track Investigations: The new laws prioritized the investigations for offences against women and children, ensuring timely completion within two months of recording information.
2. Limited Adjournments: Courts can grant a maximum of two adjournments to avoid unnecessary delays in case hearings, ensuring timely justice delivery.
(C) Reformative Approach
i. Community service: The new laws introduce community service for minor offences. The offenders get the chance to positively contribute to society, learn from their mistakes and build stronger community bonds.
ii. Expansion of the ambit of summary trial: The ambit of summary trial has now been expanded to include more offences ensuring expeditious disposal of cases.
(D) Rights of the Accused
Arbitrary arrest of individuals solely to initiate judicial proceedings has been curtailed. The police, now, need not arrest an accused person just for the Magistrate to take cognizance of the police report and no arrest is needed for taking handwriting, signature, fingerprint, or voice samples.
(E) Trial in absentia
A new provision of trial in absentia for persons declared as proclaimed offenders allows the Court to proceed with the trial and pronounce the verdict in the absence of the accused. This provision ensures that justice is neither delayed nor denied.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
न्याय केंद्रित प्रणाली
28 JUL 2026 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
नई संहिताएं नागरिक केंद्रित, अधिक सुलभ और कुशल न्याय प्रणाली के निर्माण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम हैं। नई संहिताओं में न्याय पर केंद्रित मुख्य प्रावधान, जो दंड के बजाय न्याय पर जोर देते हैं, परिशिष्ट में दिए गए हैं।
भारतीय न्याय संहिता, 2023 में नाबालिग से बलात्कार के अपराध के लिए मृत्युदंड तक की कठोर सजा का प्रावधान किया गया है। नाबालिग से सामूहिक बलात्कार के अपराध में आजीवन कारावास या मृत्युदंड की सजा का प्रावधान है।
नई संहिता में उन मुख्य प्रावधानों का विवरण जो दंड के बजाय न्याय पर केंद्रित हैं:
(ए) पीड़ित केंद्रित प्रावधान
1. घटनाओं की ऑनलाइन रिपोर्ट करें: अब कोई भी व्यक्ति पुलिस स्टेशन जाए बिना इलेक्ट्रॉनिक माध्यम से घटनाओं की रिपोर्ट कर सकता है। इससे रिपोर्टिंग आसान और शीघ्र हो जाती है, जिससे पुलिस द्वारा त्वरित कार्रवाई में सहायता मिलती है।
2. किसी भी पुलिस स्टेशन में प्रथम सूचना रिपोर्ट (एफआईआर) दर्ज करें: जीरो एफआईआर लागू होने के साथ, कोई भी व्यक्ति अधिकार क्षेत्र की परवाह किए बिना किसी भी पुलिस स्टेशन में एफआईआर दर्ज करा सकता है। इससे कानूनी कार्यवाही शुरू करने में होने वाली देरी समाप्त हो जाती है और अपराध की तत्काल सूचना सुनिश्चित होती है।
3. एफआईआर की निःशुल्क प्रति: पीड़ित को एफआईआर की निःशुल्क प्रति प्राप्त करने का अधिकार है, जिससे कानूनी प्रक्रिया में उनकी भागीदारी सुनिश्चित होती है।
4. गिरफ्तारी के बाद सूचना देने का अधिकार: गिरफ्तारी की स्थिति में, व्यक्ति को अपनी स्थिति के बारे में अपनी पसंद के किसी भी व्यक्ति को सूचित करने का अधिकार है। इससे गिरफ्तार व्यक्ति को तत्काल सहायता और समर्थन सुनिश्चित होगा।
5. गिरफ्तारी संबंधी जानकारी का प्रदर्शन: प्रत्येक पुलिस स्टेशन और जिले में कम से कम एक नामित पुलिस अधिकारी होना अनिवार्य है जो एएसआई रैंक से कम न हो। गिरफ्तार किए गए सभी व्यक्तियों की जानकारी प्रत्येक पुलिस स्टेशन में प्रमुखता से प्रदर्शित की जाएगी। इससे आरोपी व्यक्तियों के अधिकारों की रक्षा होती है और पुलिस द्वारा हिरासत में हिंसा और अवैध हिरासत की घटनाओं में कमी आती है।
6. पीड़ितों को मामले की प्रगति की जानकारी: पीड़ितों को 90 दिनों के अंदर अपने मामले की प्रगति की जानकारी प्राप्त करने का अधिकार है। यह प्रावधान पीड़ितों को कानूनी प्रक्रिया में सूचित और शामिल रखता है, जिससे पारदर्शिता और विश्वास बढ़ता है।
7. पुलिस रिपोर्ट और अन्य दस्तावेजों की आपूर्ति: आरोपी और पीड़ित दोनों को एफआईआर, पुलिस रिपोर्ट/चार्जशीट, बयान, इकबालिया बयान और अन्य दस्तावेजों की प्रतियां 14 दिनों के अंदर प्राप्त करने का अधिकार है।
8. गवाह संरक्षण योजना: नए कानूनों के अंतर्गत सभी राज्य सरकारों को गवाहों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और कानूनी कार्यवाही की विश्वसनीयता और प्रभावशीलता बढ़ाने के लिए गवाह संरक्षण योजना लागू करना अनिवार्य है।
9. पुलिस स्टेशन जाने से छूट: महिलाओं, 15 वर्ष से कम आयु के व्यक्तियों, 60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों और दिव्‍यांग या गंभीर रूप से बीमार व्यक्तियों को पुलिस स्टेशनों में उपस्थित होने से छूट दी गई है।
10. भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता (बीएनएसएस) की धारा 360 के अंतर्गत अभियोजन वापस लेने से पहले पीड़ित को सुनवाई का अधिकार देना अनिवार्य है। पीड़ित को सुनवाई का अधिकार प्रदान करना आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली के न्याय-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण का एक महत्वपूर्ण उदाहरण है। मुकदमों को वापस लेने से संबंधित कार्यवाही में पीड़ित को सुनवाई का अधिकार देकर, न्याय प्रणाली अपराध से सीधे प्रभावित लोगों की जरूरतों और चिंताओं के प्रति अधिक संवेदनशील हो जाती है।
(बी) समय सीमाएं
1. त्वरित और निष्पक्ष समाधान: नए कानून मामलों के त्वरित और निष्पक्ष समाधान का वादा करते हैं, जिससे कानूनी व्यवस्था में विश्वास बढ़ता है। जांच और मुकदमे के महत्वपूर्ण चरण जैसे - प्रारंभिक पूछताछ (14 दिनों में पूरी होनी है), आगे की जांच (90 दिनों में पूरी होनी है), पीड़ित और आरोपी को दस्तावेज़ उपलब्ध कराना (14 दिनों के अंदर), मुकदमे के लिए मामला सौंपना (90 दिनों के अंदर), बरी करने के आवेदन दाखिल करना (60 दिनों के अंदर), आरोप तय करना (60 दिनों के अंदर), फैसला सुनाना (45 दिनों के अंदर) और दया याचिकाएं (राज्यपाल से 30 दिनों के अंदर और राष्ट्रपति से 60 दिनों के अंदर) दाखिल करना - को सुव्यवस्थित किया गया है और इन्हें निर्धारित समय अवधि के अंदर पूरा किया जाना है।
1. फास्‍ट-ट्रैक जांच: नए कानूनों में महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ अपराधों की जांच को प्राथमिकता दी गई है, जिससे सूचना दर्ज होने के दो महीने के अंदर समय पर जांच पूरी हो सके।
2. सीमित स्थगन: अदालतें मामलों की सुनवाई में अनावश्यक देरी से बचने और समय पर न्याय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अधिकतम दो स्थगन दे सकती हैं।
(सी) सुधारवादी दृष्टिकोण
1. सामुदायिक सेवा: नए कानूनों में छोटे-मोटे अपराधों के लिए सामुदायिक सेवा का प्रावधान किया गया है। अपराधियों को समाज में सकारात्मक योगदान देने, अपनी गलतियों से सीखने और मजबूत सामुदायिक संबंध बनाने का अवसर मिलता है।
2. संक्षिप्त सुनवाई के दायरे का विस्तार: संक्षिप्त सुनवाई के दायरे को अब और अधिक अपराधों को शामिल करने के लिए विस्तारित किया गया है, जिससे मामलों का शीघ्र निपटान सुनिश्चित हो सके।
(डी) आरोपी के अधिकार
न्यायिक कार्यवाही शुरू करने के लिए व्यक्तियों की मनमानी गिरफ्तारी पर अंकुश लगाया गया है। अब पुलिस को मजिस्ट्रेट द्वारा पुलिस रिपोर्ट का संज्ञान लेने के लिए किसी आरोपी व्यक्ति को गिरफ्तार करने की आवश्यकता नहीं है और न ही लिखावट, हस्ताक्षर, उंगलियों के निशान या आवाज के नमूने लेने के लिए गिरफ्तारी की आवश्यकता है।
(ई) अनुपस्थिति में मुकदमा
घोषित अपराधियों के मामले में अनुपस्थिति में मुकदमा चलाने का एक नया प्रावधान न्यायालय को अभियुक्त की अनुपस्थिति में भी मुकदमा चलाने और फैसला सुनाने की अनुमति देता है। यह प्रावधान सुनिश्चित करता है कि न्याय में न तो देरी हो और न ही न्याय से वंचित किया जाए।
गृह मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री बंदी संजय कुमार ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।