Ministry of Textiles
SPECIALISED COURSE ON TECHNICAL TEXTILES
28 JUL 2026 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles is implementing the "General Guidelines for Enabling of Academic Institutes in Technical Textiles Education in India: For Private and Public Institutes" under the National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM). The said Guidelines aim to cover a wider range of institutes for introduction of courses and papers related to different application areas of technical textiles across the country. Under the ibid Guidelines, a total of 59 courses have been introduced at the Under Graduate (UG) and Post Graduate (PG) levels. Further, 47 applications from various technical universities and education institutes have been approved across the country with a cumulative grant amount of Rs. 216.60 crore for upgrading the academic infrastructure in the form of Laboratory Equipment and training of faculty.
The scheme is open to eligible education institutes in the Technical Textiles sector across the country, including those from Nabarangpur Constituency. However, no proposal from the Nabarangpur Constituency has been received under the aforesaid Guidelines.
Under NTTM, the Ministry has approved the "General Guidelines for Skill Development and Training of Candidates in Technical Textiles" for skill upgradation of industrial manpower. The said Guidelines target training of individuals across four target groups, namely — undergraduate students; unskilled persons prior to employment; upskilling/reskilling of already-employed technical manpower; and personnel employed in application areas of technical textiles.
A wide range of Implementing Agencies (IAs), including Textile Research Associations, Centres of Excellence, Sector Skill Councils, and industry bodies, have been empanelled across various States and Union Territories with a mandate to impart training to sector professionals and to undertake outreach through print, electronic, and social media as well as awareness camps to reach prospective beneficiaries in all regions of the country, including the NabarangpurLokSabha Constituency.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளித் துறை குறித்த சிறப்புப் பாடநெறி
28 JUL 2026 2:22PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், நாட்டில் தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளித் துறை கல்வியில், கல்வி நிறுவனங்களை ஈடுபடுத்துவதற்கான பொது வழிகாட்டுதல் நெறிமுறைகளின் படி, தனியார், பொது நிறுவனங்களுக்கான திட்டத்தை மத்திய ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம் செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. நாடு முழுவதும் தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளித் துறையின் பல்வேறு பயன்பாட்டுப் பகுதிகள் தொடர்பான பாடநெறிகள், பாடப்பிரிவுகளை அறிமுகப்படுத்துவதற்காக, பெருமளவிலான கல்வி நிறுவனங்களை இத்திட்டத்தின் வரம்பிற்குள் கொண்டு வருவதே இதன் நோக்கமாகும்.
இந்த வழிகாட்டுதல் நெறிமுறைகளின் கீழ், இளங்கலை, முதுகலை நிலைகளில், மொத்தம் 59 பாடநெறிகள் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. மேலும், ஆய்வக உபகரணங்கள், ஆசிரியர்களுக்கான பயிற்சி போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம், கல்விசார் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக, நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பல்வேறு தொழில்நுட்பப் பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள், கல்வி நிறுவனங்களிடமிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட 47 விண்ணப்பங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது; இதற்கென மொத்தம் ரூ. 216.60 கோடி, நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஜவுளி ஆராய்ச்சி சங்கங்கள், சீர்மிகு மையங்கள், துறைசார் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுக் குழுக்கள், தொழில்துறை அமைப்புகள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு செயல்படுத்தும் முகமைகள், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் இதற்கெனப் பட்டியலிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. இத்துறையைச் சார்ந்த நிபுணர்களுக்குப் பயிற்சி அளிப்பதும், அச்சு, மின்னணு, சமூக ஊடகங்கள், விழிப்புணர்வு முகாம்கள் மூலம், நாட்டின் அனைத்துப் பகுதிகளிலும் உள்ள பயனாளிகளைச் சென்றடையச் செய்வதே இதன் பணியாகும்.
மக்களவையில் இன்று , மத்திய ஜவுளித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பபித்ரா மார்கெரிட்டா எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்துள்ள பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2290325&reg=3&lang=1