राज्यसभा सचिवालय
कारगिल विजय दिवस पर आज राज्यसभा के माननीय सभापति द्वारा दिए गए संदर्भ का पाठ
24 JUL 2026 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
सभापति: माननीय सदस्यों, 26 जुलाई को राष्ट्र कारगिल विजय दिवस मनाएगा, जिससे वर्ष 1999 के कारगिल युद्ध में भारत की विजय का स्मरण किया जा सके तथा हमारे सशस्त्र बलों के उन वीर अधिकारियों और सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की जा सके, जिन्होंने अद्वितीय साहस, शौर्य और कर्तव्य के प्रति अटूट समर्पण के साथ हमारे राष्ट्र की संप्रभुता एवं क्षेत्रीय अखंडता की रक्षा की।
इस अवसर पर यह सदन राष्ट्र की सेवा में सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले वीर शहीदों को श्रद्धापूर्वक नमन करता है। हम सशस्त्र बलों के उन सभी सदस्यों के प्रति भी अपनी गहन कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करते हैं, जिनका अदम्य साहस, अटूट संकल्प और असाधारण चुनौतियों के बीच निःस्वार्थ समर्पण निरंतर राष्ट्र को प्रेरित करता है तथा देश की एकता, संप्रभुता और अखंडता की रक्षा के हमारे सामूहिक संकल्प को और अधिक सुदृढ़ करता है।
मुझे विश्वास है कि इस सदन के सभी माननीय सदस्य वीर शहीदों को श्रद्धापूर्वक नमन करने में मेरा साथ देंगे।
मैं सदन के माननीय सदस्यों से अनुरोध करता हूँ कि वे अपने-अपने स्थान पर खड़े होकर वीर शहीदों की स्मृति के सम्मान में कुछ क्षण का मौन रखें।

Rajya Sabha Secretariat
TEXT OF THE REFERENCE MADE BY THE HON'BLE CHAIRMAN, RAJYA SABHA TODAY on kargil vijay diwas
24 JUL 2026 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
CHAIRMAN: Hon'ble Members, on the 26th of July, the nation will observe Kargil Vijay Diwas to commemorate India's victory in the Kargil War of 1999 and to honour the brave officers and soldiers of our Armed Forces who defended the sovereignty and territorial integrity of our nation with exemplary courage, valour and unwavering devotion to duty.
On this occasion, this House pays its respectful homage to the gallant martyrs who made the supreme sacrifice in the service of the nation. We also express our profound gratitude to all members of the Armed Forces whose indomitable courage, steadfast determination and selfless dedication in the face of extraordinary challenges continue to inspire the nation and reaffirm our collective resolve to uphold the unity, sovereignty and integrity of the country.
I am sure the Members of this House will join me in paying our respectful homage to the brave martyrs.
I request the Members to rise in their places and observe silence as a mark of respect to the memory of the martyrs.