Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
REVAMPING OF SHIPBUILDING INDUSTRY
24 JUL 2026 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has reviewed India's Shipbuilding sector following the announcement of measures under the Union Budget 2025–26 and adopted a 4-pillar strategy to revitalize the shipbuilding sector. The Government has accordingly approved a comprehensive package of ₹ 69,725 crore to strengthen domestic shipbuilding capacity, maritime financing and skilling. The key components of the shipbuilding package include:
Shipbuilding Financial Assistance Scheme (SBFAS), an extension of Shipbuilding Financial Assistance Policy (SBFAP), with outlay of ₹ 24,736 crore to address cost disadvantages of Indian shipyards vis-a-vis global shipyards;
Maritime Development Fund (MDF) corpus of ₹ 25,000 crore for providing long term financing support to shipbuilding and maritime sector comprising a Maritime Investment Fund (MIF) of ₹ 20,000 crore and Interest Incentivisation Fund (IIF) of ₹ 5,000 crore;
Shipbuilding Development Scheme (SbDS) with ₹19,989 crore outlay to expand Indian shipbuilding output capacity to 4.5 million Gross Tonnage annually by setting up greenfield shipbuilding clusters and capacity expansion of the existing shipyards. These targets have been set to position India as a competitive global shipbuilding force in line with the vision contained in Maritime India Vision 2030 and Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047 documents.
Policy reforms have been undertaken to revamp the shipbuilding industry including implementation of classification of large vessels as infrastructure and demand aggregation. The government on 19th September 2025, notified infrastructure status to Indian-flagged commercial vessels with a Gross Tonnage (GT) of 10,000 or above. For vessels constructed in India infrastructure status was accorded to vessels of size 1,500 GT or above. As part of demand aggregation, a fleet acquisition plan of 400+ vessels has been prepared which provides long term order visibility to the Indian shipyards.
The scheme guidelines to operationalize SBFAS have been issued on 26.12.2025 and in-principle approvals for shipbuilding financial support are given in accordance with scheme guidelines. The guidelines for MDF have also been issued on 20.02.2026. Further, SBI Ventures Limited has been appointed as the Fund Manager for MIF on 26.05.2026.
As on-date, under SbDS, Government has accorded in-principle approval for the development of three greenfield shipbuilding clusters at Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu. SbDS provides financial assistance for development of common maritime and land based infrastructure for the greenfield clusters. Further, under SbDS, the India Ship Technology Centre (ISTC) has been established as a Section 8 company to promote the overall development of the Indian shipbuilding sector by enhancing capabilities in ship design, research and development (R&D), skill development, software, and other related areas. As regards skilling development, the details of various steps taken are as under:
11 shipyards have signed MoUs with 34 ITIs across 8 coastal States towards implementation of on the job training (OJTs). As part of this, a 150-hour OJT model has been introduced. 727 trainees have already been trained till date in these yards.
Training of Trainers (ToT) program has been implemented at 2 Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) in West Bengal by Centre of Excellence in Maritime and Shipbuilding (CEMS).
A preliminary Skill Gap Study has been completed across 9 shipyards.
A total of 92,697 candidates have been trained/skilled/upskilled during the last 3 years.
A Plan of Implementation (PoI) has been signed between MoPSW and Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA) for a skill development project in the shipbuilding sector.
As per the latest UN Trade and Development (UNCTAD) report, India’s shipbuilding output increased by 41% from 40,923 GT in 2024 to 57,637 GT in 2025 . The comprehensive shipbuilding package of Government of India has instilled confidence in Indian shipyards, resulting in the placement of several large commercial and export shipbuilding orders to existing shipyards. In the last two years in-principle approvals have been given for financial assistance under SBFAP and SPFAS to the Indian shipyards for a total contract value of ₹15,234 crore. Under the SbDS scheme, so far, in-principle approval has been given to proposals of four shipyards for brownfield capacity augmentation of their facilities for ship-building and ship-repair at a total estimated cost of over ₹2,500 crore. Given the high employment multiplier of 6.4 in the shipbuilding industry, the above developments have catalysed generation of large numbers of direct as well as indirect employment.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways,
Sarbananda Sonowal, in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
जहाज़ निर्माण उद्योग का कायाकल्प
24 JUL 2026 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने केंद्रीय बजट 2025-26 के तहत उपायों की घोषणा के बाद भारत के जहाज़ निर्माण क्षेत्र की समीक्षा की है और इस क्षेत्र को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए 4-स्तंभीय रणनीति अपनाई है। इसके अनुसार, सरकार ने घरेलू जहाज निर्माण क्षमता, समुद्री वित्तपोषण और कौशल विकास को मजबूत करने के लिए ₹69,725 करोड़ के एक व्यापक पैकेज को मंज़ूरी दी है। जहाज निर्माण पैकेज के मुख्य घटकों में शामिल हैं:
जहाज़ निर्माण वित्तीय सहायता योजना (एसबीएफएएस), जो जहाज़ निर्माण वित्तीय सहायता नीति (एसबीएफएपी) का विस्तार है, जिसके लिए ₹24,736 करोड़ का आवंटन किया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य वैश्विक शिपयार्ड की तुलना में भारतीय शिपयार्ड को लागत के मामले में होने वाले नुकसान को दूर करना है;
जहाज़ निर्माण और समुद्री क्षेत्र को दीर्घकालिक वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए ₹25,000 करोड़ का समुद्री विकास कोष (एमडीएफ) बनाना। इसमें ₹20,000 करोड़ का समुद्री निवेश कोष (एमआईएफ) और ₹5,000 करोड़ का ब्याज प्रोत्साहन कोष (आईआईफ) शामिल है;
जहाज निर्माण विकास योजना (एसबीडीएस) के तहत ₹19,989 करोड़ का बजट रखा गया है। इसका मकसद नए शिपबिल्डिंग क्लस्टर बनाकर और मौजूदा शिपयार्ड की क्षमता बढ़ाकर भारत की सालाना शिपबिल्डिंग क्षमता को 4.5 मिलियन ग्रॉस टनेज तक पहुंचाना है। ये लक्ष्य मैरीटाइम इंडिया विज़न 2030 और मैरीटाइम अमृत काल विज़न 2047 दस्तावेज़ों में बताए गए दृष्टकोण के अनुसार भारत को वैश्विक जहाज निर्माण के क्षेत्र में एक मज़बूत और प्रतिस्पर्धी देश बनाने के लिए तय किए गए हैं।
जहाज निर्माण उद्योग में सुधार के लिए कई कदम उठाए गए हैं, जिनमें बड़े जहाजों को इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का दर्जा देना और मांगों को एक साथ लाना शामिल है। सरकार ने 19 सितंबर 2025 को भारतीय झंडे वाले उन व्यावसायिक जहाजों को इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का दर्जा देने की घोषणा की, जिनका ग्रॉस टनेज (जीटी) 10,000 या उससे ज़्यादा है। भारत में बने जहाजों के मामले में, 1,500 जीटी या उससे बड़े आकार के जहाजों को इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का दर्जा दिया गया।
मांगों को एक साथ लाने की मुहिम के के तहत, 400 से ज़्यादा जहाजों के बेड़े को खरीदने की योजना तैयार की गई है, जिससे भारतीय शिपयार्ड को लंबे समय तक ऑर्डर मिलने की उम्मीद बनी रहेगी।
एसबीएफएएस को लागू करने के लिए योजना के दिशानिर्देश 26 दिसंबर 2025 को जारी किए गए और स्कीम के दिशानिर्देश के अनुसार जहाज निर्माण हेतु वित्तीय मदद के लिए सैद्धांतिक मंज़ूरी दी गई है। एमडीएफ के लिए दिशानिर्देश भी 20 फरवरी 2026 को जारी किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, 26 मई 2026 को एसबीआई वेंचर्स लिमिटेड को एमआईएफ के लिए फंड मैनेजर नियुक्त किया गया है।
अभी तक, एसबीडीएस के तहत सरकार ने आंध्र प्रदेश, गुजरात और तमिलनाडु में तीन ग्रीनफील्ड शिपबिल्डिंग क्लस्टर के विकास के लिए सैद्धांतिक मंज़ूरी दी है। एसबीडीएस ग्रीनफील्ड क्लस्टर के लिए कॉमन मैरीटाइम और ज़मीन-आधारित ढ़ांचे के विकास के लिए आर्थिक मदद देता है। इसके अलावा, एसबीडीएस के तहत, इंडिया शिप टेक्नोलॉजी सेंटर (आईएसटीसी) को एक धारा 8 कंपनी के तौर पर स्थापित किया गया है। इसका मकसद शिप डिज़ाइन, शोध और विकास (आर एंड डी), कौशल विकास, सॉफ्टवेयर और दूसरे संबंधित क्षेत्रों में क्षमता बढ़ाकर भारतीय जहाज निर्माण क्षेत्र का समग्र विकास करना है। कौशल विकास के संबंध में, उठाए गए विभिन्न कदमों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
8 तटीय राज्यों में 11 शिपयार्ड ने ऑन-द-जॉब ट्रेनिंग (ओजेटी) लागू करने के लिए 34 आईटीआई के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इसके तहत, 150 घंटे का ओजेटी मॉडल शुरू किया गया है। इन यार्ड में अब तक 727 प्रशिक्षुओं को प्रशिक्षण दिया जा चुका है।
पश्चिम बंगाल में 2 इंडस्ट्रियल ट्रेनिंग इंस्टीट्यूट (आईटीआई) में सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस इन मैरीटाइम एंड शिपबिल्डिंग (सीईएमएस) द्वारा ट्रेनिंग ऑफ ट्रेनर्स (टीओटी) कार्यक्रम लागू किया गया है।
9 शिपयार्ड में शुरुआती स्किल गैप स्टडी पूरी कर ली गई है।
पिछले 3 वर्षों में कुल 92,697 उम्मीदवारों को प्रशिक्षण/कौशल/अपस्किलिंग दी गई है।
जहाज निर्माण क्षेत्र में कौशल विकास परियोजना के लिए एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू और कोरिया इंटरनेशनल कोऑपरेशन एजेंसी (केओआईसीए) के बीच प्लान ऑफ इम्प्लीमेंटेशन (पीओआई) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र व्यापार और विकास (यूएनसीटीएडी) की हालिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, भारत का जहाज निर्माण उत्पादन 2024 में 40,923 जीटी से 41% बढ़कर 2025 में 57,637 जीटी हो गया है। भारत सरकार के व्यापक जहाज निर्माण पैकेज ने भारतीय शिपयार्ड में भरोसा जगाया है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप मौजूदा शिपयार्ड को कई बड़े व्यावसायिक और निर्यात जहाज निर्माण के ऑर्डर मिले हैं। पिछले दो वर्षों में, एसबीएफएपी और एसपीएफएएस के तहत भारतीय शिपयार्ड को कुल ₹15,234 करोड़ के कॉन्ट्रैक्ट मूल्य के लिए वित्तीय सहायता की सैद्धांतिक मंज़ूरी दी गई है। एसबीडीएस योजना के तहत, अब तक चार शिपयार्ड के प्रस्तावों को सैद्धांतिक मंज़ूरी दी गई है, ताकि वे जहाज निर्माण और जहाज मरम्मत के लिए अपनी ब्राउनफील्ड विस्तार क्षमता बढ़ा सकें, जिसकी कुल अनुमानित लागत ₹2,500 करोड़ से अधिक है। जहाज निर्माण उद्योग में 6.4 की उच्च रोज़गार क्षमता को देखते हुए, इन कदमों ने बड़ी संख्या में प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोज़गार पैदा करने में मदद की है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।