आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
भवनों के संरचनात्मक सुरक्षा ऑडिटऔर भूकंपीय प्रतिरोध क्षमता के लिए राष्ट्रीय रूपरेखा
23 JUL 2026 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय संविधान की 12वीं अनुसूची के अनुसार, शहरी नियोजन, जिसमें भवन योजनाओं का अनुमोदन तथा भवन उपनियम का प्रवर्तन भी शामिल है, शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) तथा शहरी विकास प्राधिकरणों का कार्य है। भारत सरकार योजनाओं और सलाहों के माध्यम से राज्यों के प्रयासों में सहयोग करती है। भारत सरकार आदर्श विनियमों, तकनीकी मानकों, दिशा-निर्देशों और सलाहों के माध्यम से राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रयासों में भी सहयोग करती है। आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचए) ने आदर्श भवन उपनियम (एमबीबीएल) – 2016 (https://www.mohua.gov.in/static/uploads/2026/07/0e33558a9326c8a89f945cae00cc3647.pdf ) प्रकाशित किया है, जिसमें अध्याय-6 संरचनात्मक सुरक्षा प्रावधानों से संबंधित है और भवनों की संरचनात्मक सुरक्षा और भूकंपीय प्रतिरोध क्षमता से संबंधित दिशा-निर्देश/मानक निर्धारित करता है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, भारत सरकार के उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय के अधीन भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) ने भवनों और संरचनाओं के भूकंपरोधी डिजाइन और निर्माण तथा भवनों के भूकंपीय मूल्यांकन, मरम्मत और सुदृढ़ीकरण से संबंधित विभिन्न मानक तैयार किए हैं, जैसे कि आईएस 1893 (संरचनाओं के भूकंपरोधी डिजाइन के लिए मानदंड), आईएस 4326:2013 (भवनों का भूकंपरोधी डिजाइन और निर्माण - आचार संहिता (तीसरा संशोधन)) और अन्य संबद्ध संहिताएं, जिन्हें राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों तथा शहरी स्थानीय निकायों द्वारा अपने भवन विनियमों के भाग के रूप में अपनाया और लागू किया जाना है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) के अधीन राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) नेभूकंप प्रबंधन संबंधी राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन दिशानिर्देशजारी किए हैं। इन दिशानिर्देशों में भूकंप जोखिम को कम करने के लिए सुरक्षित निर्माण, भवनों के संरचनात्मक सुदृढ़ीकरण एवं रेट्रोफिटिंग तथा विशेष रूप से जीवनरेखा (लाइफ़लाइन) एवं महत्वपूर्ण अवसंरचना के संरक्षण संबंधी उपायों पर मार्गदर्शन प्रदान किया गया है ( https://ndma.gov.in/sites/default/files/PDF/Guidelines/earthquakes.pdf )
संरचनात्मक एवं भूकंपीय सुरक्षा के आवधिक ऑडिट, भवन निरीक्षण व्यवस्था तथा अनुपालन संबंधी विनियमन और उनका प्रवर्तन राज्यों, केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) तथा शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आता है।
यह जानकारी आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर के माध्यम से दी।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
NATIONAL FRAMEWORK FOR STRUCTURAL SAFETY AUDITS AND SEISMIC RESILIENCE OF BUILDINGS
23 JUL 2026 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
As per 12th Schedule of the Constitution of India, urban planning including building plan approvals and enforcement of building bye-laws, is the function of Urban Local Bodies (ULBs)/ Urban Development Authorities. Government of India supplements the efforts of the States through schematic interventions/ advisories. The Government of India supplements the efforts of States and Union Territories through model regulations, technical standards, guidelines and advisories. The Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has published Model Building Bye-laws (MBBL) – 2016 (https://www.mohua.gov.in/static/uploads/2026/07/0e33558a9326c8a89f945cae00cc3647.pdf), in which Chapter-6 deals with Provisions for Structural Safety, and lays down guidelines/standards relating to structural safety and seismic resilience of buildings.
Further, the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), under the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Government of India, has formulated various standards relating to earthquake resistant design and construction of buildings and structures, and for seismic evaluation, repair and strengthening of buildings such as IS 1893 (Criteria for Earthquake Resistant Design of Structures), IS 4326:2013 (Earthquake resistant design and construction of buildings – Code of Practice (third revision) and other allied codes for adoption and enforcement by States/UTs and Urban Local Bodies as part of their building regulations.
Further, the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), under the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), has issued the National Disaster Management Guidelines on Management of Earthquakes, which provide guidance on earthquake risk reduction, including measures for safer construction, structural strengthening and retrofitting of buildings, particularly lifeline and critical infrastructure (https://ndma.gov.in/sites/default/files/PDF/Guidelines/earthquakes.pdf).
Regulation and enforcement relating to periodic structural and seismic safety audits, building inspection regimes and compliance requirements are within the domain of States/Union Territories (UTs) and ULBs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.