வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கட்டடங்களின் பாதுகாப்புத் தணிக்கைகள் மற்றும் நில அதிர்வுத் தாங்குதிறனுக்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்கள்
23 JUL 2026 7:16PM by PIB Chennai
கட்டடத் திட்ட ஒப்புதல்கள், கட்டடத் துணை விதிகளை அமல்படுத்துதல் உள்ளிட்டவை நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள் / நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையங்களின் பணியாகும். மத்திய அரசு, திட்ட வரைவுத் தலையீடுகள் / ஆலோசனைகள் மூலம் மாநிலங்களின் முயற்சிகளுக்குத் துணைபுரிகிறது. மாதிரி ஒழுங்குமுறைகள், தொழில்நுட்பத் தரநிலைகள், வழிகாட்டுதல்கள், ஆலோசனைகள் ஆகியவை மூலம் மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் முயற்சிகளுக்கு மத்திய அரசு துணைபுரிகிறது.
வீட்டுவசதி, நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம் மாதிரி கட்டடத் துணை விதிகளை https://www.mohua.gov.in/static/uploads/2026/07/0e33558a9326c8a89f945cae00cc3647.pdf என்ற இணைய தள இணைப்பில் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும், மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை ஆணையம், நிலநடுக்க மேலாண்மைக்கான தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை வழிகாட்டுதல்களை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. இது, பாதுகாப்பான கட்டுமானம், நிலநடுக்க அபாயக் குறைப்பு குறித்த வழிகாட்டுதல்களை வழங்குகிறது.
இந்த வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் https://ndma.gov.in/sites/default/files/PDF/Guidelines/earthquakes.pdf என்ற இணையதள இணைப்பில் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன.
வீட்டுவசதி, நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு டோகன் சாஹு, மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2288502&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
NATIONAL FRAMEWORK FOR STRUCTURAL SAFETY AUDITS AND SEISMIC RESILIENCE OF BUILDINGS
23 JUL 2026 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
As per 12th Schedule of the Constitution of India, urban planning including building plan approvals and enforcement of building bye-laws, is the function of Urban Local Bodies (ULBs)/ Urban Development Authorities. Government of India supplements the efforts of the States through schematic interventions/ advisories. The Government of India supplements the efforts of States and Union Territories through model regulations, technical standards, guidelines and advisories. The Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has published Model Building Bye-laws (MBBL) – 2016 (https://www.mohua.gov.in/static/uploads/2026/07/0e33558a9326c8a89f945cae00cc3647.pdf), in which Chapter-6 deals with Provisions for Structural Safety, and lays down guidelines/standards relating to structural safety and seismic resilience of buildings.
Further, the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), under the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Government of India, has formulated various standards relating to earthquake resistant design and construction of buildings and structures, and for seismic evaluation, repair and strengthening of buildings such as IS 1893 (Criteria for Earthquake Resistant Design of Structures), IS 4326:2013 (Earthquake resistant design and construction of buildings – Code of Practice (third revision) and other allied codes for adoption and enforcement by States/UTs and Urban Local Bodies as part of their building regulations.
Further, the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), under the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), has issued the National Disaster Management Guidelines on Management of Earthquakes, which provide guidance on earthquake risk reduction, including measures for safer construction, structural strengthening and retrofitting of buildings, particularly lifeline and critical infrastructure (https://ndma.gov.in/sites/default/files/PDF/Guidelines/earthquakes.pdf).
Regulation and enforcement relating to periodic structural and seismic safety audits, building inspection regimes and compliance requirements are within the domain of States/Union Territories (UTs) and ULBs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.