Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: IMPACT OF NATIONAL CLEAN AIR PROGRAMME ON PM2.5 LEVELS
23 JUL 2026 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Pollution levels across countries are not directly comparable due to differences in geographical settings, weather conditions, and national circumstances. Air pollution is the collective result of multiple anthropogenic factors vehicular and industrial emissions, dust from construction & demolition activities, roads and open areas, burning of biomass and municipal solid waste, landfill fires and other dispersed sources compounded by adverse meteorological conditions.
Government of India has notified the National Ambient Air Quality Standards (NAAQS) for 12 air pollutants including PM10 and PM2.5 to safeguard public health and environment quality. To provide air quality information and associated health implications in an easily understandable manner, Air Quality Index (AQI) was launched by the Government in 2015.
To address air pollution in urban areas in Mission mode, National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) was launched in 2019 by the Government in 130 Cities across the country which includes Pune, Surat, Hyderabad, Mumbai and Delhi. It is a multi-sectoral initiative involving the coordinated efforts of the Central and State Governments, Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) and other stakeholders. NCAP emphasizes source specific mitigation measures through city, state, and national-level clean air action plans and it is monitored by various committee constituted at Central, State and District level. State level Clean Air Action Plans prepared by States/UTs address both PM10 and PM2.5 through coordinated approach by implementing various policy and enforcement measures.
Air quality performance based incentive grant of ₹ 16423.56 crore has been released to targeted cities under National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) as a critical gap funding to implement air pollution mitigation measures, during FY 2019-20 till 2025-26.
To address air pollution in Delhi-NCR, Government has established the Commission for Air Quality Management (CAQM) under the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas Act, 2021 for better coordination, research, identification and resolution of problems of air pollution in Delhi- NCR and adjoining areas. CAQM has been provided powers under the Act to take measures and issue directions to the various agencies in the National Capital Region for protecting and improving air quality.
The focused and coordinated actions by 130 cities under NCAP have shown positive results with 108 cities recorded reductions in annual PM10 concentrations during 2025-26, compared to 2017-18, with 72 cities achieving reductions of more than 20% and 26 cities achieving reductions of more than 40%. Further, 14 cities met the National Ambient Air Quality Standards in FY 2025-26 (Standards ≤ 60 µg/m3), compared to six cities in 2017-18.
Further, out of the 130 cities under NCAP, 65 cities have met the National Ambient Air Quality Standards (NAAQS) for PM2.5 levels (Standard ≤ 40 µg/m³) in 2025-26. The PM2.5 level in Pune, Hyderabad, Surat, Delhi and Mumbai during 2025-26 was 41,34,32,102,33 µg/m³ respectively.
This information was provided by MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न: पीएम2.5 स्तरों पर राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम के प्रभाव
23 JUL 2026 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
विभिन्न देशों में प्रदूषण स्तरों की प्रत्यक्ष तुलना संभव नहीं है, क्योंकि भौगोलिक परिस्थितियों, मौसम संबंधी दशाओं तथा प्रत्येक देश की विशिष्ट परिस्थितियों में अंतर होता है। वायु प्रदूषण अनेक मानवजनित कारकों—वाहनों एवं उद्योगों से होने वाले उत्सर्जन, निर्माण एवं ध्वस्तीकरण गतिविधियों से उत्पन्न धूल, सड़कों एवं खुले क्षेत्रों की धूल, बायोमास एवं नगर ठोस अपशिष्ट को जलाने, लैंडफिल स्थलों में लगने वाली आग तथा अन्य बिखरे हुए स्रोतों—का सामूहिक परिणाम है, जो प्रतिकूल मौसम संबंधी परिस्थितियों के कारण और अधिक गंभीर हो जाता है।
भारत सरकार ने जन-स्वास्थ्य एवं पर्यावरण की गुणवत्ता की रक्षा के लिए पीएम10 तथा पीएम2.5 सहित 12 वायु प्रदूषकों के लिए राष्ट्रीय परिवेशी वायु गुणवत्ता मानक (एनएएक्यूएस) अधिसूचित किए हैं। वायु गुणवत्ता संबंधी जानकारी तथा उससे जुड़े स्वास्थ्य प्रभावों को सरल एवं सहज रूप में उपलब्ध कराने के उद्देश्य से सरकार ने वर्ष 2015 में वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक (एक्यूआई) की शुरुआत की।
शहरी क्षेत्रों में मिशन मोड के तहत वायु प्रदूषण से निपटने के लिए भारत सरकार ने वर्ष 2019 में राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम (एनसीएपी) प्रारंभ किया। यह कार्यक्रम देश के 130 शहरों में लागू है, जिनमें पुणे, सूरत, हैदराबाद, मुंबई और दिल्ली शामिल हैं। यह एक बहु-क्षेत्रीय पहल है, जिसमें केंद्र एवं राज्य सरकारों, शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) तथा अन्य हितधारकों के समन्वित प्रयास शामिल हैं। एनसीएपी के अंतर्गत शहर, राज्य तथा राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर तैयार स्वच्छ वायु कार्य-योजनाओं के माध्यम से स्रोत-विशिष्ट शमन उपायों पर विशेष बल दिया जाता है तथा इसकी निगरानी केंद्र, राज्य एवं जिला स्तर पर गठित विभिन्न समितियों द्वारा की जाती है। राज्यों एवं केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा तैयार राज्य स्तरीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्य-योजनाएँ विभिन्न नीतिगत एवं प्रवर्तन उपायों के समन्वित क्रियान्वयन के माध्यम से पीएम10 तथा पीएम2.5, दोनों के नियंत्रण पर केंद्रित हैं।
वित्त वर्ष 2019–20 से 2025–26 तक राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम (एनसीएपी) के अंतर्गत लक्षित शहरों को वायु गुणवत्ता प्रदर्शन आधारित प्रोत्साहन अनुदान के रूप में 16,423.56 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं। यह राशि वायु प्रदूषण नियंत्रण उपायों के क्रियान्वयन हेतु आवश्यक वित्तीय अंतर (क्रिटिकल गैप फंडिंग) की पूर्ति के लिए प्रदान की गई है।
दिल्ली-एनसीआर में वायु प्रदूषण से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए भारत सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र एवं आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग अधिनियम, 2021 के अंतर्गत वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) की स्थापना की है। इसका उद्देश्य दिल्ली-एनसीआर एवं आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु प्रदूषण से संबंधित समस्याओं के बेहतर समन्वय, अनुसंधान, पहचान तथा समाधान को सुनिश्चित करना है। अधिनियम के तहत आयोग को राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र की विभिन्न एजेंसियों को वायु गुणवत्ता के संरक्षण एवं सुधार के लिए आवश्यक उपाय करने तथा निर्देश जारी करने की शक्तियाँ प्रदान की गई हैं।
एनसीएपी के अंतर्गत 130 शहरों द्वारा किए गए लक्षित एवं समन्वित प्रयासों के सकारात्मक परिणाम सामने आए हैं। वर्ष 2017–18 की तुलना में वर्ष 2025–26 के दौरान 108 शहरों में वार्षिक पीएम10 सांद्रता में कमी दर्ज की गई। इनमें से 72 शहरों ने 20 प्रतिशत से अधिक तथा 26 शहरों ने 40 प्रतिशत से अधिक की कमी हासिल की। इसके अतिरिक्त, वर्ष 2025–26 में 14 शहर राष्ट्रीय परिवेशी वायु गुणवत्ता मानकों (मानक 60 माइक्रोग्राम प्रति घन मीटर) को प्राप्त करने में सफल रहे, जबकि वर्ष 2017–18 में ऐसे शहरों की संख्या केवल छह थी।
इसके अतिरिक्त, एनसीएपी के अंतर्गत शामिल 130 शहरों में से 65 शहरों ने वर्ष 2025–26 में पीएम2.5 स्तरों के लिए राष्ट्रीय परिवेशी वायु गुणवत्ता मानकों (एनएएक्यूएस) (मानक 40 माइक्रोग्राम प्रति घन मीटर) को प्राप्त कर लिया है। वर्ष 2025–26 के दौरान पुणे, हैदराबाद, सूरत, दिल्ली और मुंबई में पीएम2.5 का स्तर क्रमशः 41, 34, 32, 102 तथा 33 माइक्रोग्राम प्रति घन मीटर दर्ज किया गया।
यह जानकारी पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री, श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में प्रदान की।