Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Progress of PMKVY
22 JUL 2026 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Government of India’s Skill India Mission (SIM), the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up-skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres under various schemes, viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), to all the sections of the society across the country. The SIM aims at enabling the youth of India to get future-ready, equipped with industry-relevant skills.
In order to expand the skill development ecosystem in the country, ensure active engagement of the industry and to expand access to the skill training, MSDE has inter-alia taken the following steps:
• National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET) has been set up as an overarching regulator establishing regulations and standards to ensure quality in the Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET) space. NCVET recognises the industry bodies as the Awarding Bodies (ABs) and/or Assessment Agencies (AAs).
• The Awarding Bodies are expected to develop the qualifications as per the industry demand and map them with the identified occupations as per the National Classification of Occupations, 2015 and obtain industry validations. NCVET has approved 10209 qualifications as per the industry requirements, out of which 2975 qualifications are valid and active, and 7234 qualifications are archived.
• Under various schemes of MSDE, the training centres with requisite quality have been set-up or engaged for delivering the short-term and long term training. 13633 training centres have been set-up or engaged under PMKVY up to 30.06.2026 and 294 training centres have been set up under JSS Scheme. Also, there are 13856 ITIs and 33 NSTIs under the aegis of Directorate General of Training (DGT) spread across the country.
• Also, to enhance the overall quality and relevance of vocational training in the country, Pradhan Mantri Skilling and Employability Transformation through Upgraded ITIs (PM SETU) scheme has been launched. The scheme inter-alia aims to upgrade 1,000 Government ITIs (200 Hub ITIs and 800 Spoke ITIs) in a Hub and Spoke model, wherein upgradation includes smart classrooms, modern labs, digital content, and new courses aligned to industry needs. It also aims to augment capacity of five NSTIs located in Bhubaneswar, Chennai, Hyderabad, Kanpur, and Ludhiana, including setting-up sector-specific National Centres of Excellence for skilling, with focus on advanced training of trainers with global partnership.
• DGT is implementing Flexi MoU Scheme and Dual System of Training (DST) in collaboration with industries to provide training to ITI students in real industrial environment.
• DGT has signed MoU with IT Tech and other companies like IBM, Microsoft, Autodesk, AWS, Shell, etc. to ensure industry linkages for the institutes at the state and regional levels. These partnerships facilitate the provision of technical and professional skills training in modern and green technologies.
• Two (02) Indian Institute of Skills (IIS) have been established at Ahmedabad and Mumbai, in Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode, with an aim to align industry-ready workforce to emerging economic opportunities.
• 36 Sector Skill Councils (SSCs), led by industry leaders in the respective sectors, have been set up which are mandated to identify the skill development needs of respective sectors as well as to determine skill competency standards.
• Further, Kaushal Mahotsavs and Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Melas (PMNAMs) have been organized by the Ministry to facilitate the placements opportunities to the certified candidates across the country.
• MSDE has launched Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH), a unified platform that integrates skilling, education, employment, and entrepreneurship ecosystems to provide a life-long array of services. Through Skill India Digital Hub, candidates can have access to skill training, jobs and apprenticeship opportunities. The details of the trained candidates are available on SIDH portal for connecting with potential employers.
The Government undertakes periodic reviews of skilling initiatives under the Skill India Mission, assessing enrolment, certification, placement, self-employment outcomes and employer feedback to gauge their effectiveness in strengthening employability and future skills. These reviews support continuous curriculum updates, industry collaboration and improvements in implementation modalities, ensuring that skilling programmes remain aligned with evolving technology trends and labour-market requirements. The effectiveness of broader skill development schemes is also evaluated through MIS-based monitoring, third-party assessments and beneficiary feedback.
An independent third-party impact evaluation of the PMKVY 4.0 has been conducted by Arun Jaitley National Institute of Financial Management (AJNIFM), an autonomous Institution of Ministry of Finance, Government of India. As per the report, PMKVY training has contributed to a measurable shift in employment outcomes for short term training (STT) candidates. The combined share of employed and self-employed STT respondents increased from 26.6% prior to training to 45.4% after PMKVY training, reflecting an 18.8 percentage point increase. Income- related outcomes also show positive movement, with 41.4% of STT candidates and 48.9% of Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) candidates reporting an increase in income following training and certification. Overall, PMKVY 4.0 has significantly expanded access to formal skill training and certification and has generated measurable improvements in skill confidence, employment participation, and income outcomes for a substantial proportion of beneficiaries.
PMKVY 4.0 provides structured pathways for career progression, employability and employment generation. The scheme adopts a robust monitoring framework, accredited and affiliated training centres, standardized assessment and certification processes, and mandatory Training of Trainers (ToT) and Training of Assessors (ToA) programmes to improve training quality. The scheme also incorporates technology-enabled monitoring mechanisms, including Aadhaar/face-authentication-based attendance, integration with digital job platforms and periodic studies and stakeholder consultations to assess skill gaps. These measures enhance transparency, accountability and outcome tracking in the delivery of skill training. Overall, PMKVY 4.0 has evolved into a quality-oriented, technology-enabled and market-connected skilling ecosystem focused on improving training outcomes and workforce readiness.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
पीएमकेवीवाई की प्रगति
22 JUL 2026 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के कौशल भारत मिशन (एसआईएम) के अंतर्गत कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) विभिन्न योजनाओं जैसे कि प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई), जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस), राष्ट्रीय शिक्षुता प्रोत्साहन योजना (एनएपीएस) और शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) के व्यापक नेटवर्क के माध्यम से औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) द्वारा देश भर के समाज के सभी वर्गों को कौशल, पुनर्कौशल और कौशलोन्नयन प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है। कौशल भारत मिशन का उद्देश्य भारत के युवाओं को उद्योग से संबंधित कौशलों से सुसज्जित करके भविष्य के लिए तैयार करना है।
देश में कौशलोन्नयन पारितंत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, उद्योग की सक्रिय भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने और कौशल प्रशिक्षण तक पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए, एमएसडीई ने अन्य बातों के साथ साथ निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं:
• राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) की स्थापना तकनीकी एवं व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण ( टीवीईटी) क्षेत्र में गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नियम और मानक स्थापित करने वाले एक व्यापक नियामक निकाय के रूप में की गई है। एनसीवीईटी उद्योग निकायों को अवार्डिंग बोडीस (एबीज) और/या मूल्यांकन एजेंसियों (एएज) के रूप में मान्यता देता है।
• अवार्डिंग बोडीस से यह अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वे उद्योग की मांग के अनुसार योग्यताएं विकसित करें और उन्हें राष्ट्रीय व्यवसाय वर्गीकरण, 2015 के अनुसार चिन्हित व्यवसायों के साथ संरेखित करें तथा उद्योग से मान्यता प्राप्त करें। एनसीवीईटी ने उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार 10209 योग्यताओं को मंजूरी दी है, जिनमें से 2975 योग्यताएं वैध और सक्रिय हैं तथा 7234 योग्यताएं संग्रहीत हैं।
• एमएसडीई की विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत, आवश्यक गुणवत्ता वाले प्रशिक्षण केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं या अल्पकालिक और दीर्घकालिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए कार्यरत हैं। दिनांक 30.06.2026 तक पीएमकेवीवाई के तहत 13633 प्रशिक्षण केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं या कार्यरत हैं और जेएसएस योजना के तहत 294 प्रशिक्षण केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी) के तत्वावधान में देश भर में 13856 आईटीआई और 33 एनएसटीआई हैं।
• इसके अतिरिक्त, देश में व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण की समग्र गुणवत्ता और प्रासंगिकता को बढ़ाने के लिए उन्नत आईटीआई के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास एवं रोजगार क्षमता परिवर्तन (पीएम सेतु) योजना शुरू की गई है। इस स्कीम का उद्देश्य हब और स्पोक मॉडल के तहत 1,000 सरकारी आईटीआई (200 हब आईटीआई और 800 स्पोक आईटीआई) का उन्नयन करना है, जिसमें स्मार्ट क्लासरूम, आधुनिक प्रयोगशालाएं, डिजिटल सामग्री और उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप नए पाठ्यक्रम शामिल हैं। इसका उद्देश्य भुवनेश्वर, चेन्नई, हैदराबाद, कानपुर और लुधियाना में स्थित पांच राष्ट्रीय आईटीआई की क्षमता बढ़ाना भी है, जिसमें कौशलीकरण के लिए क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित करना शामिल है, जिसमें वैश्विक साझेदारी के साथ प्रशिक्षकों के उन्नत प्रशिक्षण पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
• डीजीटी, आईटीआई के छात्रों को वास्तविक औद्योगिक वातावरण में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए उद्योगों के सहयोग से फ्लेक्सी एमओयू योजना और दोहरी प्रशिक्षण प्रणाली (डीएसटी) को लागू कर रहा है।
• राज्य और क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर संस्थानों के लिए उद्योग से जुड़ाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डीजीटी ने आईटी टेक और आईबीएम, माइक्रोसॉफ्ट, ऑटोडेस्क, एडब्ल्यूएस, शेल आदि जैसी अन्य कंपनियों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। ये साझेदारियां आधुनिक और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल प्रौद्योगिकियों में तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने में सहायक होंगी।
• उद्योग के लिए तैयार कार्यबल को उभरते आर्थिक अवसरों के अनुरूप बनाने के उद्देश्य से सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मोड में अहमदाबाद और मुंबई में दो (02) भारतीय कौशल संस्थान (आईआईएस) स्थापित किए गए हैं।
• संबंधित क्षेत्रों के उद्योग जगत के नेताओं के नेतृत्व में 36 क्षेत्रीय कौशल परिषदों (एसएससी) की स्थापना की गई है, जिन्हें संबंधित क्षेत्रों की कौशल विकास आवश्यकताओं की पहचान करने के साथ-साथ कौशल दक्षता मानकों को निर्धारित करने का दायित्व सौंपा गया है।
• इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रमाणित उम्मीदवारों को देश भर में रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए कौशल महोत्सव और प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय शिक्षुता मेले (पीएमएनएएम) का आयोजन किया गया है।
• एमएसडीई ने स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (सिद्ध) लॉन्च किया है, जो एक एकीकृत मंच है और कौशलीकरण, शिक्षा, रोजगार और उद्यमिता परितंत्र को आपस में जोड़कर जीवनभर चलने वाली सेवाओं की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला प्रदान करता है। स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब के माध्यम से, उम्मीदवार कौशल प्रशिक्षण, रोजगार और शिक्षुता के अवसरों तक पहुंच सकते हैं। प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों का ब्यौरा सिद्ध पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध है, जिसके माध्यम से वे संभावित नियोक्ताओं से जुड़ सकते हैं।
सरकार कौशल भारत मिशन के अंतर्गत कौशलीकरण पहलों की समय-समय पर समीक्षा करती है, जिसमें नामांकन, प्रमाणन, नियुक्ति, स्वरोजगार के परिणाम और नियोक्ताओं की प्रतिक्रिया का आकलन करके रोजगार क्षमता और भविष्य के कौशल को मजबूत करने में उनकी प्रभावशीलता का मूल्यांकन किया जाता है। ये समीक्षाएँ पाठ्यक्रम के निरंतर अद्यतन, उद्योग सहयोग और कार्यान्वयन पद्धतियों में सुधार का समर्थन करती हैं, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम विकसित हो रही प्रौद्योगिकी प्रवृत्तियों और श्रम बाजार की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप बने रहें। व्यापक कौशलीकरण योजनाओं की प्रभावशीलता का मूल्यांकन एमआईएस-आधारित निगरानी, ​​तृतीय-पक्ष आकलन और लाभार्थियों की प्रतिक्रिया के माध्यम से भी किया जाता है।
भारत सरकार के वित्त मंत्रालय के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, अरुण जेटली राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय प्रबंधन संस्थान (एजेएनआईएफएम) द्वारा पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 का एक स्वतंत्र तृतीय-पक्षीय प्रभाव मूल्यांकन किया गया है। रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, पीएमकेवीवाई प्रशिक्षण ने अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण (एसटीटी) उम्मीदवारों के रोजगार परिणामों में उल्लेखनीय सुधार लाने में योगदान दिया है। प्रशिक्षण से पहले कार्यरत और स्व-रोजगार प्राप्त एसटीटी प्रतिभागियों का संयुक्त हिस्सा 26.6% था, जो पीएमकेवीवाई प्रशिक्षण के बाद बढ़कर 45.4% हो गया, जो 18.8 प्रतिशत अंकों की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। आय संबंधी परिणाम भी सकारात्मक हैं, जिसमें 41.4% एसटीटी उम्मीदवारों और 48.9% पूर्व शिक्षा मान्यता (आरपीएल) उम्मीदवारों ने प्रशिक्षण और प्रमाणन के बाद आय में वृद्धि दर्ज की है। कुल मिलाकर, पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 ने औपचारिक कौशल प्रशिक्षण और प्रमाणन तक पहुंच को काफी हद तक बढ़ाया है और लाभार्थियों के एक बड़े हिस्से के लिए कौशल आत्मविश्वास, रोजगार भागीदारी और आय परिणामों में उल्लेखनीय सुधार किया है।
पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 कैरियर प्रगति, रोजगार क्षमता और रोजगार सृजन के लिए संरचित मार्ग प्रदान करता है। यह योजना प्रशिक्षण की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए एक सुदृढ़ निगरानी ढांचा, मान्यता प्राप्त और संबद्ध प्रशिक्षण केंद्र, मानकीकृत मूल्यांकन और प्रमाणन प्रक्रियाएं, तथा प्रशिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण (टीओटी) और मूल्यांकनकर्ताओं के प्रशिक्षण (टीओए) के अनिवार्य कार्यक्रम अपनाती है। इस योजना में प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित निगरानी तंत्र भी शामिल हैं, जिनमें आधार/चेहरे के प्रमाणीकरण पर आधारित उपस्थिति, डिजिटल जॉब प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ एकीकरण और कौशल अंतराल का आकलन करने के लिए आवधिक अध्ययन और हितधारक परामर्श शामिल हैं। ये उपाय कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने में पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और परिणाम ट्रैकिंग को बढ़ाते हैं। कुल मिलाकर, पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 एक गुणवत्ता-उन्मुख, प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित और बाजार से जुड़ा कौशल विकास तंत्र बन गया है, जो प्रशिक्षण परिणामों और कार्यबल की तैयारी में सुधार पर केंद्रित है।
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता राज्य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयन्‍त चौधरी द्वारा एक लिखित उत्तर में दी गई।