Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Ministry of Health concludes two-day National Review Meeting on Disease Surveillance and Public Health Programmes
National Review Meeting focuses on One Health, pandemic preparedness, AMR and disease surveillance
All 36 States and UTs adopt KPI framework; Centre and States commit to monthly performance reviews to strengthen public health programmes
17 JUL 2026 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Government of India's continued efforts to strengthen disease surveillance systems and enhance preparedness against emerging public health threats, the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare organised a two-day National Review Meeting on Disease Surveillance and Public Health Programmes at New Delhi, on 16–17 July 2026. The meeting brought together senior health leadership from all 36 States and Union Territories to review the implementation of key public health programmes, assess progress in disease surveillance, and deliberate on strategies to strengthen data-driven governance through a structured framework of Key Performance Indicators (KPIs).
The meeting was inaugurated by Dr. Rakesh Gupta, Additional Secretary (Public Health), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, in the presence of Dr. Loveneesh G. Krishna, Director General of Health Services (DGHS); Shri Sukhlal Meena, Director (Public Health); and Dr. Arti Bahl, Additional Director, National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) and representatives from key development partner organisations.
During the two-day meeting, State and Union Territory representatives reviewed the progress of key national public health programmes with a focus on strengthening data-driven governance through a structured framework of Key Performance Indicators (KPIs). Detailed deliberations were held on the National One Health Programme for Prevention and Control of Zoonoses, National Rabies Control Programme, Programme for Prevention and Control of Leptospirosis, National Programme for Prevention and Control of Snakebite Envenoming, Disaster Management, Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP), Pandemic Preparedness, Field Epidemiology Training Programme (FETP), Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR), National Programme on Climate Change and Human Health, and the National Bio-Monitoring Programme for Chemical Toxicants. The meeting also served as an important platform for States and Union Territories to share experiences, best practices and innovative approaches for strengthening disease surveillance systems and improving public health programme implementation.
A key outcome of the meeting was the unanimous adoption of the Key Performance Indicator (KPI) framework by all 36 States and Union Territories, with a commitment to achieving defined targets and performance benchmarks for strengthening the implementation, monitoring and evaluation of key public health programmes.
The Centre and States/UTs also agreed to undertake monthly performance reviews to assess progress against the defined KPIs, identify implementation gaps and facilitate timely corrective action. Based on the findings of supportive supervision undertaken by SPOT members, the States and Union Territories further committed to addressing critical operational bottlenecks and enhancing the delivery of disease surveillance and other public health programmes.
The National Review Meeting reaffirmed the collective commitment of the Government of India and the States and Union Territories towards building a more responsive, resilient and data-driven public health system through strengthened disease surveillance, enhanced preparedness, coordinated action and continuous monitoring of programme performance across the country.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने रोग निगरानी और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय समीक्षा बैठक का समापन किया
राष्ट्रीय समीक्षा बैठक में एक स्वास्थ्य, महामारी की तैयारी, रोगाणुरोधी प्रतिरोधक क्षमता और रोग निगरानी पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया
सभी 36 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने प्रमुख प्रदर्शन संकेतक (केपीआई) ढांचा अपनाया; केंद्र और राज्य जन स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों को मजबूत करने के लिए मासिक प्रदर्शन समीक्षा करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं
17 JUL 2026 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने भारत सरकार द्वारा रोग निगरानी प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने और उभरते सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य खतरों के खिलाफ तैयारियों को बढ़ाने के निरंतर प्रयासों के तहत 16-17 जुलाई 2026 को नई दिल्ली में रोग निगरानी और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय समीक्षा बैठक का आयोजन किया। इस बैठक में सभी 36 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के शीर्ष स्वास्थ्य नेतृत्व ने भाग लिया और प्रमुख सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा की। इसमें रोग निगरानी में हुई प्रगति का आकलन करते हुए प्रमुख प्रदर्शन संकेतकों (केपीआई) के एक उचित ढांचे के माध्यम से डेटा-आधारित प्रशासन को मजबूत करने पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव (जन स्वास्थ्य) डॉ. राकेश गुप्ता ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशक (डीजीएचएस) डॉ. लवनीश जी. कृष्णा, निदेशक (जन स्वास्थ्य) श्री सुखलाल मीना, राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र (एनसीडीसी) की अपर निदेशक डॉ. आरती बहल और प्रमुख विकास भागीदार संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति में इस बैठक का उद्घाटन किया।
दो दिवसीय बैठक के दौरान, राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय जन स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों की प्रगति की समीक्षा की, जिसमें प्रमुख प्रदर्शन संकेतकों (केपीआई) के उचित ढांचे के माध्यम से डेटा-आधारित प्रशासन को मजबूत करने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया। इस बैठक में जूनोसिस की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम, राष्ट्रीय रेबीज नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम, लेप्टोस्पाइरोसिस की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम, राष्ट्रीय सर्पदंश विष रोकथाम और नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम, आपदा प्रबंधन, एकीकृत रोग निगरानी कार्यक्रम (आईडीएसपी), महामारी की तैयारी, क्षेत्रीय महामारी विज्ञान प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम (एफईटीपी), रोगाणुरोधी प्रतिरोध (एएमआर), जलवायु परिवर्तन और मानव स्वास्थ्य पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम और रासायनिक विषाक्त पदार्थों के लिए राष्ट्रीय जैव-निगरानी कार्यक्रम पर विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श किया गया। यह बैठक राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए रोग निगरानी प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने और जन स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन में सुधार के लिए अनुभवों, सर्वोत्तम विधियों और नवीन दृष्टिकोणों को साझा करने का एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच भी साबित हुई।
यह बैठक इस दृष्टि से भी काफी महत्वपूर्ण रही कि सभी 36 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने सर्वसम्मति से प्रमुख प्रदर्शन संकेतक (केपीआई) ढांचे को अपनाया, जिसमें प्रमुख सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन, निगरानी और मूल्यांकन को मजबूत करने के लिए निर्धारित लक्ष्यों और प्रदर्शन मानकों को प्राप्त करने की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की गई।
केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने निर्धारित प्रमुख प्रदर्शन संकेतकों (केपीआई) के आधार पर प्रगति का आकलन करने, कार्यान्वयन में कमियों की पहचान करने और समय पर सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए मासिक प्रदर्शन समीक्षा करने पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की। एसपीओटी सदस्यों द्वारा किए गए सहायक पर्यवेक्षण के निष्कर्षों के आधार पर, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने महत्वपूर्ण परिचालन बाधाओं को दूर करने और रोग निगरानी तथा अन्य सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता जताई।
राष्ट्रीय समीक्षा बैठक ने देश भर में रोग निगरानी को मजबूत करने, तैयारी बढ़ाने, समन्वित कार्रवाई करने और कार्यक्रम के प्रदर्शन की निरंतर निगरानी के माध्यम से अधिक उत्तरदायी, लचीली और डेटा-संचालित सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली के निर्माण के लिए भारत सरकार और राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।