Ministry of Science & Technology
Ultrafast organic anodes designed for next-generation rechargeable batteries
17 JUL 2026 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have designed a new porous organic anode material for more efficient lithium-ion batteries with improved energy storage capacity. As demand for energy storage for electric vehicles, smartphones, laptops, and renewable energy continues to grow, there is an increasing need for batteries that can be charged quickly without compromising lifespan.
To address this challenge, the researchers from Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science (IACS) and S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences (SNBNCBS), both institutes of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), have developed a new porous organic material (covalent organic framework) that enables lithium ions—the tiny charged particles that store energy in batteries—to move much more easily.
A collaborative research team led by Dr. Urmimala Maitra from the Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science (IACS) and Dr. Pradip Pachfule from the S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences (SNBNCBS) has developed a new covalent organic framework (COF) material that could help make future rechargeable batteries charge much faster while remaining durable and reliable.
Fig 1. Applications of fast-charging, safe, and organic battery prepared using a covalent organic framework (COF) for energy storage.
The newly developed material enabled a battery to reach 80% charge in just over one minute while maintaining excellent performance over many charging and discharging cycles. The researchers also found that the same material can store sodium ions, opening the door to the development of affordable sodium-ion batteries in the future. The successful operation of the material in a practical battery device further demonstrates its potential for real-world applications. This breakthrough highlights how thoughtful material design can help develop safer, faster-charging, and longer-lasting batteries.
This collaborative work highlights how rational molecular design of covalent organic frameworks can simultaneously optimise ion transport, charge storage, and structural stability, providing an effective strategy for developing low-cost, fast-charging, and durable organic battery electrodes. The study exemplifies the strength of interdisciplinary collaboration between IACS and SNBNCBS in addressing critical challenges in sustainable energy-storage technologies.
Publication Link: https://doi.org/10.1002/adma.73960

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
அடுத்த தலைமுறை மின்னேற்ற மின்கலன்களுக்காக அதிவேக ஆர்கானிக் ஆனோடுகள் வடிவமைப்பு
17 JUL 2026 3:06PM by PIB Chennai
ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், மேம்பட்ட மின் சேமிப்புத் திறனுடன் கூடிய அதிக செயல்திறன் மிக்க லித்தியம்-அயன் மின்கலன்களுக்காக (பேட்டரி), ஒரு புதிய நுண்துளைகளுடைய கரிம ஆனோடு பொருளை வடிவமைத்துள்ளனர். மின்சார வாகனங்கள், ஸ்மார்ட்போன்கள், மடிக்கணினிகள், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க ஆற்றலுக்கான மின் சேமிப்பின் தேவை ஆகியவை தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. எனவே ஆயுட்காலத்தில் சமரசம் செய்யாமல் விரைவாக மின்னேற்றம் செய்யக்கூடிய மின்கலன்களுக்கான (பேட்டரி) தேவையும் அதிகரித்து வருகிறது.
இந்தச் சவாலை எதிர்கொள்ளும் வகையில், அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் கீழ் இயங்கும் இந்திய அறிவியல் மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகம், எஸ்.என். போஸ் தேசிய அடிப்படை அறிவியல் மையம் ஆகிய நிறுவனங்களின் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், மின்கலன்களில் மின்னாற்றலைச் சேமிக்கும் மிகச்சிறிய மின்னூட்டம் பெற்ற துகள்களான லித்தியம் அயனிகளை, மிகவும் எளிதாக நகரச் செய்யும் ஒரு புதிய நுண்துளைகளுடைய கரிமப் பொருளை (கோவலன்ட் ஆர்கானிக் ஃபிரேம்வொர்க்) உருவாக்கியுள்ளனர்.
புதிதாக உருவாக்கப்பட்ட இந்தப் பொருள், ஒரு மின்கலத்தை ஒரு நிமிடத்திற்கும் சற்று அதிகமான நேரத்தில் 80% மின்னேற்றம் அடையச் செய்ததுடன், பலமுறை மின்னேற்றம், மின்னிறக்கம் செய்யும் சுழற்சிகளிலும் அதன் சிறந்த செயல்திறனைத் தக்கவைத்துக் கொண்டது.
நீடித்த மின்சக்தி சேமிப்புத் தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் உள்ள முக்கிய சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதில் பல்துறை ஒத்துழைப்பின் வலிமையை இந்த ஆய்வு எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2285704&reg=3&lang=1