Ministry of Earth Sciences
Dr. Srinivasa Kumar Tummala Appointed as Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Government of India
16 JUL 2026 10:23PM by PIB Delhi
In a major development for the nation’s earth sciences, meteorological, and oceanographic framework, the Government of India has announced the appointment of the internationally renowned oceanographer and scientific leader, Dr. Srinivasa Kumar Tummala, as the new Secretary of the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES).
"The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the appointment of Dr. Srinivasa Kumar Tummala, Head, Indian Ocean Tsunami Warning and Mitigation System (IOTWMS) Secretariat, UNESCO Inter-governmental Oceanographic Commission Secretariat, Perth, Australia to the post of Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, for a tenure of two years from the date of assumption of charge of the post, or until further orders, whichever is earlier."
Dr. Tummala’s appointment marks a strategic transition for the Ministry as India aggressively scales up its deep-ocean exploration initiatives (Deep Ocean Mission), enhances climate modeling, and strengthens its early warning infrastructure against maritime disasters and to support oceanography, blue economy and meteorological disasters.
Professional Biography of Dr. Srinivasa Kumar Tummala
Dr. Srinivasa Kumar Tummala is a highly distinguished scientist and techno-manager with over three decades of exceptional experience in remote sensing, satellite oceanography, coastal hazard mitigation and disaster management towards enhancing Indian Ocean research.
Key Leadership Roles & International Assignments
• Head, ICG/IOTWMS Secretariat, UNESCO-IOC (Perth, Australia): In his most recent international assignment, Dr. Tummala directed the regional tsunami warning networks across 28 Indian Ocean Member States. He led efforts toward the global standardization of ocean watch operations and championed the implementation of the Tsunami Ready Community Recognition Programme.
• Director, ESSO-INCOIS (Hyderabad): Dr. Tummala served as the Director of the Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), an autonomous institution under the Ministry of Earth Sciences, starting in August 2020. Under his stewardship, INCOIS significantly advanced its potential fishing zone (PFZ) advisories, Coral Reef Bleaching Alert systems, and multi-hazard vulnerability mapping.
• Architect of India's Tsunami Warning Infrastructure: Following the devastating 2004 Indian Ocean tsunami, Dr. Tummala acted as the Project Manager and spearheaded the establishment of the state-of-the-art Indian Tsunami Early Warning System at INCOIS. His efforts transformed the facility into a globally designated Tsunami Service Provider (TSP).
Major Awards & Recognition
• National Geoscience Award (2010): Conferred by the Ministry of Mines, Government of India, in recognition of his path-breaking efforts in establishing India's world-class tsunami early warning facilities.
• Indian National Geospatial Award (2008): Awarded by the Indian Society of Remote Sensing (ISRS) for his innovative contributions to applying geospatial technologies for disaster mitigation and marine resource mapping.
Academic Contributions: He has published more than 100 peer-reviewed scientific papers in leading international journals and served as the Vice-Chair of the UNESCO Intergovernmental

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
डॉ. श्रीनिवास कुमार तुम्मला को भारत सरकार के पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय का सचिव नियुक्त किया गया
16 JUL 2026 10:23PM by PIB Delhi
देश के पृथ्वी विज्ञान, मौसम विज्ञान और समुद्र विज्ञान के ढांचे को बेहतर बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, सरकार ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रसिद्ध समुद्र विज्ञानी और वैज्ञानिक नेता, डॉ. श्रीनिवास कुमार तुम्मला को पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय(एमओईएस) का नया सचिव नियुक्त करने की घोषणा की है।
“मंत्रिमंडल की नियुक्ति समिति(एसीसी) ने यूनेस्को अंतर-सरकारी समुद्र विज्ञान आयोग सचिवालय, पर्थ, ऑस्ट्रेलिया में भारतीय महासागर सुनामी चेतावनी एवं शमन प्रणाली(आईओटीडब्ल्यूएमएस) सचिवालय के प्रमुख डॉ. श्रीनिवास कुमार तुम्मला को पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव पद पर नियुक्त करने की स्वीकृति प्रदान की है। यह नियुक्ति पदभार ग्रहण करने की तिथि से दो वर्ष की अवधि के लिए अथवा अगले आदेश तक, जो भी पहले हो, प्रभावी रहेगी।"
डॉ. तुम्मला की नियुक्ति मंत्रालय के लिए एक रणनीतिक बदलाव का प्रतीक है, क्योंकि भारत अपने गहरे समुद्र के अन्वेषण अभियानों(डीप ओशन मिशन) को तेजी से आगे बढ़ा रहा है, जलवायु मॉडलिंग में सुधार कर रहा है, और समुद्री आपदाओं के खिलाफ अपनी प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणाली को मजबूत करने के साथ-साथ समुद्र विज्ञान, ब्लू इकोनॉमी और मौसम संबंधी आपदाओं से निपटने के प्रयासों को सुदृढ़ कर रहा है।
डॉ. श्रीनिवास कुमार तुम्मला का पेशेवर परिचय
डॉ. श्रीनिवास कुमार तुम्मला एक अत्यंत प्रतिष्ठित वैज्ञानिक एवं तकनीकी प्रबंधक हैं, जिन्हें हिंद महासागर के अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में रिमोट सेंसिंग, सैटेलाइट समुद्र विज्ञान, तटीय आपदा शमन और आपदा प्रबंधन में तीन दशकों से अधिक समय का असाधारण अनुभव है।
प्रमुख नेतृत्वकारी भूमिकाएं एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय दायित्व
• यूनेस्को-आईओसी(पर्थ,ऑस्ट्रेलिया) में आईसीजी/आईओटीडब्ल्यूएमएस सचिवालय के प्रमुख: अपने नवीनतम अंतरराष्ट्रीय दायित्व में डॉ. श्रीनिवास कुमार तुम्मला ने हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के 28-सदस्य देशों में क्षेत्रीय सुनामी चेतावनी नेटवर्क का नेतृत्व किया। उन्होंने महासागरीय निगरानी संचालन के वैश्विक मानकीकरण को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई तथा सुनामी सुरक्षित समुदाय मान्यता कार्यक्रम के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन का नेतृत्व किया।
• ईएसएसओ-इनकॉइस, हैदराबाद के निदेशक: डॉ. तुम्मला ने अगस्त 2020 से पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत स्वायत्त संस्थान भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महासागर सूचना सेवा केंद्र(इनकॉइस) के निदेशक के रूप में कार्य किया। उनके नेतृत्व में इनकॉइस ने संभावित मत्स्य क्षेत्र परामर्श सेवाओं, कोरल रीफ ब्लीचिंग चेतावनी प्रणाली तथा बहु-आपदा संवेदनशीलता मानचित्रण के क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हासिल की।
• भारत की सुनामी चेतावनी अवसंरचना के प्रमुख शिल्पकार: वर्ष 2004 में हिंद महासागर में आई विनाशकारी सुनामी के बाद, डॉ. श्रीनिवास कुमार तुम्मला ने परियोजना प्रबंधक के रूप में इनकॉइस में अत्याधुनिक भारतीय सुनामी प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणाली की स्थापना का नेतृत्व किया। उनके प्रयासों से यह केन्द्र विकसित होकर वैश्विक स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त सुनामी सेवा प्रदाता(टीएसपी) के रूप में स्थापित हुआ।
प्रमुख पुरस्कार एवं सम्मान
• राष्ट्रीय भू-विज्ञान पुरस्कार(2010): भारत सरकार के खान मंत्रालय द्वारा डॉ. श्रीनिवास कुमार तुम्मला को भारत की विश्वस्तरीय सुनामी प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणाली की स्थापना में उनके अग्रणी एवं ऐतिहासिक योगदान के लिए इस प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया।
• भारतीय राष्ट्रीय भू-स्थानिक पुरस्कार(2008): आपदा शमन और समुद्री संसाधन मानचित्रण में भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करने में उनके अभिनव और प्रमुख योगदान के लिए भारतीय सुदूर संवेदन सोसायटी(आईएसआरएस) द्वारा यह पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया।
शैक्षणिक योगदान: उन्होंने प्रमुख अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जर्नल्स में 100 से अधिक पियर-रिव्यूड वैज्ञानिक शोध पत्र प्रकाशित किए हैं और यूनेस्को अंतर-सरकारी समुद्र विज्ञान आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष के रूप में भी कार्य किया है।