Ministry of Earth Sciences
Dr. Srinivasa Kumar Tummala Appointed as Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Government of India
16 JUL 2026 10:23PM by PIB Delhi
In a major development for the nation’s earth sciences, meteorological, and oceanographic framework, the Government of India has announced the appointment of the internationally renowned oceanographer and scientific leader, Dr. Srinivasa Kumar Tummala, as the new Secretary of the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES).
"The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the appointment of Dr. Srinivasa Kumar Tummala, Head, Indian Ocean Tsunami Warning and Mitigation System (IOTWMS) Secretariat, UNESCO Inter-governmental Oceanographic Commission Secretariat, Perth, Australia to the post of Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, for a tenure of two years from the date of assumption of charge of the post, or until further orders, whichever is earlier."
Dr. Tummala’s appointment marks a strategic transition for the Ministry as India aggressively scales up its deep-ocean exploration initiatives (Deep Ocean Mission), enhances climate modeling, and strengthens its early warning infrastructure against maritime disasters and to support oceanography, blue economy and meteorological disasters.
Professional Biography of Dr. Srinivasa Kumar Tummala
Dr. Srinivasa Kumar Tummala is a highly distinguished scientist and techno-manager with over three decades of exceptional experience in remote sensing, satellite oceanography, coastal hazard mitigation and disaster management towards enhancing Indian Ocean research.
Key Leadership Roles & International Assignments
• Head, ICG/IOTWMS Secretariat, UNESCO-IOC (Perth, Australia): In his most recent international assignment, Dr. Tummala directed the regional tsunami warning networks across 28 Indian Ocean Member States. He led efforts toward the global standardization of ocean watch operations and championed the implementation of the Tsunami Ready Community Recognition Programme.
• Director, ESSO-INCOIS (Hyderabad): Dr. Tummala served as the Director of the Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), an autonomous institution under the Ministry of Earth Sciences, starting in August 2020. Under his stewardship, INCOIS significantly advanced its potential fishing zone (PFZ) advisories, Coral Reef Bleaching Alert systems, and multi-hazard vulnerability mapping.
• Architect of India's Tsunami Warning Infrastructure: Following the devastating 2004 Indian Ocean tsunami, Dr. Tummala acted as the Project Manager and spearheaded the establishment of the state-of-the-art Indian Tsunami Early Warning System at INCOIS. His efforts transformed the facility into a globally designated Tsunami Service Provider (TSP).
Major Awards & Recognition
• National Geoscience Award (2010): Conferred by the Ministry of Mines, Government of India, in recognition of his path-breaking efforts in establishing India's world-class tsunami early warning facilities.
• Indian National Geospatial Award (2008): Awarded by the Indian Society of Remote Sensing (ISRS) for his innovative contributions to applying geospatial technologies for disaster mitigation and marine resource mapping.
Academic Contributions: He has published more than 100 peer-reviewed scientific papers in leading international journals and served as the Vice-Chair of the UNESCO Intergovernmental

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر سری نواس کمار تمُملا کو حکومتِ ہند کی ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کا سکریٹری مقرر کیا گیا
16 JUL 2026 10:23PM by PIB Delhi
ملک کے ارضیاتی سائنس، محکمہ موسمیات اور بحری سائنس کے ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے، حکومت نے بین الاقوامی سطح پر معروف بحری سائنسدان اور سائنس سے متعلق امور کے ماہرڈاکٹر سری نواس کمار تمملا کو ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کا نیا سکریٹری مقرر کرنے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
"کابینہ کی تقرری کمیٹی (اے سی سی) نے یونیسکو انٹرگورنمنٹل اوشینوگرافک کمیشن سکریٹریٹ، پرتھ، آسٹریلیا میں انڈین اوشین سونامی وارننگ اینڈ مٹیگیشن سسٹم ( آئی او ٹی ڈبلیو ایم ایس) سکریٹریٹ کے سربراہ، ڈاکٹر سری نواس کمار تمملا کو ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے سکریٹری کے عہدے پر مقرر کرنے کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ یہ تقرری عہدہ سنبھالنے کی تاریخ سے دو سال کی مدت کے لیے یا اگلے احکامات تک، جو بھی پہلے ہو، نافذ العمل رہے گی۔"
ڈاکٹر تمملا کی تقرری وزارت کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک تبدیلی کی علامت ہے، کیونکہ ہندوستان اپنے گہرے سمندر کی تلاش کے مہمات (ڈیپ اوشن مشن) کو تیزی سے آگے بڑھا رہا ہے، کلائمیٹ ماڈلنگ (موسمیاتی ماڈلنگ) کو بہتر بنا رہا ہے اور سمندری آفات کے خلاف اپنے قبل از وقت انتباہی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ بحری سائنس، بلیو اکانومی اور موسم سے متعلقہ آفات سے نمٹنے کی کوششوں کو مستحکم کر رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سری نواس کمار تمملا کا پیشہ ورانہ تعارف
ڈاکٹر سری نواس کمار تمملا ایک انتہائی ممتاز و معروف سائنسدان اور تکنیکی مینیجر ہیں، وہ بحرِ ہند کی تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کی سمت میں ریموٹ سینسنگ، سیٹلائٹ اوشینوگرافی، ساحلی آفات کے اثرات کو کم کرنے اور آفات کے بندوبست میں تین دہائیوں سے زیادہ کا غیر معمولی تجربہ رکھتے ہیں۔
اہم قائدانہ رول اور بین الاقوامی ذمہ داریاں
• یونیسکو-آئی او سی (پرتھ، آسٹریلیا) میں آئی سی جی/آئی او ٹی ڈبلیو ایم ایس سکریٹریٹ کے سربراہ: اپنے نئے بین الاقوامی عہدے پر کام کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر سری نواس کمار تمملا نے بحرِ ہند کے خطے کے 28 رکن ممالک میں علاقائی سونامی وارننگ نیٹ ورک کی قیادت کی۔ انہوں نے سمندر کی نگرانی کے کاموں کے عالمی سطح پر فروغ دینے میں اہم رول ادا کیا اور سونامی ریڈی کمیونٹی ریکگنیشن پروگرام کے موثر نفاذ کی قیادت کی۔
• ای ایس ایس او-انکوائس ، حیدرآباد کے ڈائریکٹر: ڈاکٹر تمملا نے اگست 2020 سے ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارے، انڈین نیشنل سینٹر فار اوشین انفارمیشن سروسز (انکوائس) کے ڈائریکٹر کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں۔ ان کی قیادت میں انکوائس نے ماہی گیری کے ممکنہ علاقوں کی ایڈوائزری خدمات، کورل ریف بلیچنگ کے انتباہی نظام اور کثیر جہتی آفات کے تئیں حساسیت کی نقشہ سازی کے شعبے میں نمایاں پیش رفت حاصل کی۔
• ہندوستان کے سونامی انتباہی ڈھانچے کے اہم معمار: سال 2004 میں بحرِ ہند میں آئی تباہ کن سونامی کے بعد، ڈاکٹر سری نواس کمار تمملا نے پروجیکٹ مینیجر کے طور پر انکوائس میں جدید ترین "انڈین سونامی ارلی وارننگ سسٹم" کے قیام کی قیادت کی۔ ان کی کوششوں کی بدولت یہ مرکزفروغ پاکر عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ سونامی سروس پرووائیڈر (ٹی ایس پی) کے طور پر قائم ہوا۔
اہم اعزازات اور انعامات
• قومی ارضیاتی سائنس انعام (2010): حکومتِ ہند کی کان کنی کی وزارت کی جانب سے ڈاکٹر سری نواس کمار تمملا کو ہندوستان کے عالمی معیار کے سونامی قبل از وقت انتباہی نظام کے قیام میں ان کی انقلابی اور تاریخی خدمات کے اعتراف میں اس باوقار اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔
• ہندوستانی قومی جغرافیائی معلوماتی انعام (2008): یہ ایوارڈ انہیں انڈین سوسائٹی آف ریموٹ سینسنگ (آئی ایس آر ایس) کی جانب سے دیا گیا۔ یہ اعزاز انہیں آفات کے بندوبست(آفات کے اثرات کو کم کرنے) اور بحری وسائل کی نقشہ سازی کے لیے جیو اسپیشل ٹیکنالوجیز کے جدید اور نمایاں استعمال کے لئے فراہم کیا گیا۔
علمی و تحقیقی خدمات: انہوں نے معروف بین الاقوامی جرائد میں 100 سے زیادہ ہم مرتبہ نظر ثانی شدہ سائنسی تحقیقی مقالے شائع کیے ہیں اور انہوں نے یونیسکو انٹرگورنمنٹل اوشینوگرافک کمیشن کے وائس چیئر کے طور پر بھی خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔