लोकसभा सचिवालय
विधानमंडल लोकतंत्र की ‘पाठशाला’ हैं, जहाँ जनप्रतिनिधि संवाद, सहमति और सेवा के मूल्यों का संस्कार प्राप्त करते हैं
सुनने की प्रवृत्ति और स्वस्थ बहस लोकतंत्र को समृद्ध बनाती है तथा इतिहास रचती है; व्यक्तिगत मतभेद लोकतंत्र को कमजोर करते हैं : लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
लोकतंत्र केवल संवैधानिक प्रावधानों से नहीं, बल्कि जनविश्वास और सेवा-भावना से सशक्त होता है : लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
जनता पद नहीं, बल्कि आचरण को याद रखती है; विषय का गहन ज्ञान रखने वाला जनप्रतिनिधि ही जनता की आकांक्षाओं का प्रभावी ढंग से प्रतिनिधित्व कर सकता है : लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
सशक्त और सार्थक बहस लोकतंत्र की पहचान है; सदन की गरिमा और मर्यादा हर परिस्थिति में बनाए रखना आवश्यक है : लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
राजस्थान विधान सभा ने 75 वर्षों से भारत की लोकतांत्रिक परंपराओं को सुदृढ़ किया है : लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
राजस्थान विधान सभा के 75वें स्थापना वर्ष के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित ‘विधान गौरव यात्रा : भूतपूर्व एवं वर्तमान सदस्यों का सम्मेलन’ में लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने उद्घाटन संबोधन दिया।
15 JUL 2026 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज कहा कि विधानमंडल केवल कानून बनाने वाले संस्थान नहीं हैं, बल्कि वे लोकतंत्र की ऐसी पाठशालाएँहैं जहाँ जनप्रतिनिधि संवाद, अनुशासन, सहमति और सेवा के मूल्यों का संस्कार प्राप्त करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जनप्रतिनिधियों को जनता के प्रति अपने दायित्वों का पूर्णतः बोध होना चाहिए, क्योंकि लोकतंत्र केवल संवैधानिक प्रावधानों से नहीं, बल्कि जनविश्वास, संवाद, गरिमा और सेवा-भावना से सुदृढ़ होता है।
श्री बिरला राजस्थान विधान सभा के 75वें स्थापना वर्ष के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित अमृत महोत्सव के अंतर्गत विधान गौरव यात्रा : भूतपूर्व एवं वर्तमान सदस्यों का सम्मेलनके उद्घाटन समारोह को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
राजस्थान विधान सभा को अपने सार्वजनिक जीवन की प्रथम पाठशालाबताते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा कि इसी सदन में अर्जित लोकतांत्रिक मूल्य, संसदीय परंपराएँ और विधायी आचरण ने उन्हें छात्र नेता से विधायक, सांसद और अंततः लोक सभा अध्यक्ष बनने की यात्रा में मार्गदर्शन प्रदान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि विधान सभा में उन्होंने संसदीय लोकतंत्र का वास्तविक स्वरूप समझा कि सुनने की संस्कृति और स्वस्थ बहस लोकतंत्र को समृद्ध बनाती है तथा इतिहास का निर्माण करती है, जबकि व्यक्तिगत मतभेद लोकतंत्र को कमजोर करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सदन में होने वाली प्रत्येक बहस और प्रत्येक शब्द लोकतांत्रिक इतिहास का स्थायी हिस्सा बन जाता है।
राजस्थान विधान सभा की लोकतांत्रिक यात्रा के 75 वर्ष पूर्ण होने पर शुभकामनाएँ देते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा कि राज्य की लोकतांत्रिक चेतना केवल विधान सभा के इतिहास तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि भारत की प्राचीन संवाद, विचार-विमर्श और सहभागी शासन व्यवस्था की परंपराओं में गहराई से निहित है। उन्होंने कहा कि सभा और समिति की परंपरा, स्थानीय स्वशासन तथा जनभागीदारी राजस्थान के सामाजिक और राजनीतिक जीवन का अभिन्न अंग रही है, जिसे पंचायतों और प्रतिनिधिक संस्थाओं ने निरंतर सशक्त बनाया है।
राजस्थान विधान सभा के योगदान का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा कि इस विधान सभा ने सामाजिक न्याय, जनकल्याण और समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने वाले अनेक महत्वपूर्ण कानूनों, सार्थक चर्चाओं और दूरदर्शी नीतिगत निर्णयों के माध्यम से उल्लेखनीय भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने वर्तमान विधान सभा भवन को लोकतांत्रिक आत्मविश्वास और संवैधानिक मूल्यों का प्रतीक बताते हुए पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री श्री भैरों सिंह शेखावत को श्रद्धापूर्वक स्मरण किया, जिनकी दूरदृष्टि और नेतृत्व में वर्तमान विधान सभा भवन का निर्माण संभव हुआ।
भारत की लोकतांत्रिक शक्ति का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा कि आज विश्व भारत को केवल सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र के रूप में ही नहीं, बल्कि सबसे जीवंत लोकतंत्र के रूप में भी मानता है। उन्होंने कहा कि संसद और राज्य विधानमंडल मिलकर भारत की लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्था की आधारशिला हैं। संसद की शक्ति सशक्त, सक्रिय और गरिमापूर्ण राज्य विधानमंडलों पर निर्भर करती है, ठीक उसी प्रकार जैसे राष्ट्र की शक्ति उसके राज्यों की सुदृढ़ता पर आधारित होती है।
युवा जनप्रतिनिधियों को मार्गदर्शन देते हुए श्री बिरला ने उन्हें निरंतर अध्ययन, ध्यानपूर्वक सुनने तथा सदन की कार्यवाही में सार्थक सहभागिता की आदत विकसित करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि जनता पद नहीं, बल्कि आचरण को याद रखती है तथा अध्ययनशील और विषय का गहन ज्ञान रखने वाला जनप्रतिनिधि ही जनता की अपेक्षाओं और आकांक्षाओं का प्रभावी ढंग से प्रतिनिधित्व कर सकता है। उन्होंने सदस्यों को सलाह दी कि वे भाषणबाजी के स्थान पर तथ्य, तर्क और रचनात्मक बहस को प्राथमिकता दें। उन्होंने कहा कि सार्वजनिक जीवन में विश्वसनीयता, ईमानदारी और समाज के साथ सतत संवाद अत्यंत आवश्यक है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि राजनीति का अंतिम उद्देश्य जनसेवा और राष्ट्र निर्माण होना चाहिए।
अपने संसदीय अनुभवों का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री बिरला ने पीठासीन अधिकारी के पद की गरिमा तथा संसदीय परंपराओं के सम्मान के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने स्मरण किया कि लोक सभा अध्यक्ष बनने के प्रारंभिक दिनों में एक वरिष्ठ सदस्य ने उन्हें पीठ की गरिमा बनाए रखने के लिए अनावश्यक रूप से आसन से उठने की सलाह दी थी। उन्होंने कहा कि सशक्त और सार्थक बहस लोकतंत्र की पहचान है, किंतु सदन की गरिमा और मर्यादा हर परिस्थिति में बनाए रखना आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि सदन में होने वाली प्रत्येक बहस, चर्चा और हस्तक्षेप इतिहास का हिस्सा बन जाती है तथा भावी पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि जितना अधिक कोई जनप्रतिनिधि अध्ययन करेगा और दूसरों को सुनेगा, उसका संसदीय योगदान उतना ही अधिक प्रभावी और सार्थक होगा।
विधायी संस्थाओं के आधुनिकीकरण की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए श्री बिरला ने सदन की बहसों और कार्यवाहियों के डिजिटल संरक्षण का आह्वान किया ताकि भावी जनप्रतिनिधि अपने पूर्ववर्तियों के अनुभवों और विचार-विमर्श से सीख सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि विधायी अभिलेखों की सहज डिजिटल उपलब्धता संस्थागत स्मृति को सुदृढ़ करेगी, संसदीय शोध को समृद्ध बनाएगी तथा विधायी कार्यप्रणाली को अधिक प्रभावी बनाएगी। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि लोकतांत्रिक परंपराओं को अक्षुण्ण रखते हुए विधानमंडलों को समय की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाना चाहिए।
भारत के अमृत काल में जनप्रतिनिधियों का आह्वान करते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा कि विधानमंडलों को संवाद, गरिमा, संवेदनशीलता और उत्तरदायित्व के आदर्श संस्थान बने रहना चाहिए। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि राजस्थान विधान सभा लोकतांत्रिक कार्यप्रणाली में नई ऊँचाइयाँ प्राप्त करती रहेगी तथा देश की अन्य विधायी संस्थाओं के लिए प्रेरणास्रोत बनी रहेगी।
इस अवसर पर राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजन लाल शर्मा, राजस्थान विधान सभा के अध्यक्ष श्री वासुदेव देवनानी, उपमुख्यमंत्री श्रीमती दिया कुमारी एवं श्री प्रेमचंद बैरवा, संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री जोगाराम पटेल तथा नेता प्रतिपक्ष श्री टीकाराम जूली उपस्थित थे। कार्यक्रम में अनेक सांसद, पूर्व सांसद, राजस्थान सरकार के मंत्री, वर्तमान एवं पूर्व विधायक तथा अन्य गणमान्य अतिथि भी उपस्थित रहे।

Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER DEFINES LEGISLATURES AS ‘SCHOOLS OF DEMOCRACY’ WHERE LAWMAKERS LEARN VALUES OF DIALOGUE, CONSENSUS, AND SERVICE
LISTENING AND HEALTHY DEBATE ENRICH DEMOCRACY AND SHAPE HISTORY; PERSONAL DIFFERENCES ONLY DIMINISH IT: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
DEMOCRACY IS SUSTAINED NOT MERELY BY CONSTITUTIONAL PROVISIONS BUT BY PUBLIC TRUST AND A SPIRIT OF SERVICE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
PEOPLE REMEMBER CONDUCT, NOT POSITIONS; A WELL-PREPARED AND WELL-INFORMED LEGISLATOR CAN EFFECTIVELY REPRESENT THE PEOPLE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
SPIRITED DEBATES ARE HALLMARK OF DEMOCRACY, BUT DECORUM OF THE HOUSE MUST ALWAYS BE PRESERVED: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
RAJASTHAN VIDHAN SABHA HAS STRENGTHENED INDIA'S DEMOCRATIC TRADITIONS FOR 75 YEARS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER DELIVERS INAUGURAL ADDRESS AT THE 'LEGISLATIVE PRIDE JOURNEY: A GATHERING OF FORMER AND CURRENT MEMBERS', ORGANIZED AS PART OF THE AMRIT MAHOTSAV COMMEMORATING THE 75TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE RAJASTHAN LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY
15 JUL 2026 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Jaipur, 15 July 2026: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today stated that legislatures are not merely law-making institutions, but "schools of democracy" where lawmakers learn the values of dialogue, discipline, consensus, and service. Highlighting the role and duties of lawmakers, he observed that they should clearly realize their obligations toward the people, as democracy is sustained not merely by constitutional provisions, but by public trust, dialogue, dignity, and a spirit of service.
He made these remarks while delivering the inaugural address at the 'Legislative Pride Journey: A Gathering of Former and Current Members', organized as part of the Amrit Mahotsav commemorating the 75th anniversary of Rajasthan Vidhan Sabha.
Describing Rajasthan Vidhan Sabha as the "first school" of his public life, Shri Birla noted that the democratic values, parliamentary traditions, and legislative conduct he imbibed in the House shaped his journey from a student activist to a Member of the Legislative Assembly (MLA), Member of Parliament (MP), and ultimately, the Speaker of the Lok Sabha. He recalled learning the true essence of parliamentary democracy within the Vidhan Sabha: that while listening and healthy debate enrich democracy and shape history, personal differences only diminish it. He emphasized that every debate and every word spoken in the House ultimately becomes a lasting part of democratic history.
Congratulating Vidhan Sabha on completing 75 years of its democratic journey, Shri Birla observed that the state's democratic consciousness extends far beyond the history of the Assembly itself, remaining deeply rooted in India's ancient traditions of dialogue, consultation, and participatory governance. He noted that the traditions of Sabha and Samiti, local self-governance, and public participation have remained integral to Rajasthan's social and political ethos, sustained through its Panchayats and representative institutions.
Further dwelling on the history and contributions of the Rajasthan Vidhan Sabha, he highlighted its significant role in promoting social justice, public welfare, and inclusive development through landmark legislation, meaningful debates, and visionary policymaking. Referring to the Assembly building, he described it as a symbol of democratic confidence and constitutional values, paying tribute to former Chief Minister Shri Bhairon Singh Shekhawat, whose vision and leadership were instrumental in the construction of the present Assembly complex.
Emphasizing India's democratic strength, Shri Birla observed that the world today recognizes the nation not only as the largest democracy but also as the most vibrant one. He stated that Parliament and State Legislatures together constitute the bedrock of India's democratic framework, adding that the strength of Parliament depends entirely upon vibrant, active, and dignified State Legislatures, just as the strength of the nation is built upon its States.
Presenting a roadmap for young legislators, he advised them to cultivate the habit of continuous study, attentive listening, and meaningful participation in legislative proceedings. He reminded them that people remember conduct rather than positions, and that only a well-prepared, well-informed legislator can effectively represent public aspirations. He urged Members to rely on facts, logic, and constructive debate rather than rhetoric, observing that public life demands credibility, integrity, and constant engagement with society. He also reminded legislators that politics ultimately exists for public service and nation-building.
Drawing from his own legislative experience, Shri Birla stressed the importance of maintaining the dignity of the Chair and respecting parliamentary traditions. In this regard, Shri Birla recalled his experience during his initial days as Lok Sabha Speaker when he was advised by a senior member to refrain from rising from the Chair to protect its dignity. He observed that while spirited debates are the hallmark of democracy, the decorum of the House must always be preserved. He remarked that every debate, discussion, and intervention becomes part of history and continues to inspire future generations. The more a legislator studies and listens, he said, the more meaningful and impactful their contribution to parliamentary discourse becomes.
Highlighting the need to modernize legislative institutions, Shri Birla advocated for the digital preservation of debates and proceedings so that future lawmakers can learn from the experiences and deliberations of their predecessors. He observed that easy digital access to legislative records would strengthen institutional memory, enrich parliamentary research, and contribute to better legislative functioning. He also called for legislatures to continuously adapt to changing times by embracing technology while preserving their rich democratic traditions.
Calling upon legislators to uphold the highest democratic ideals during India's Amrit Kaal, Shri Birla said legislatures must continue to remain institutions of dialogue, dignity, sensitivity, and accountability. He expressed confidence that the Rajasthan Legislative Assembly would continue to scale new heights in democratic functioning and remain a source of inspiration for legislative institutions across the country.
The event was attended by Chief Minister of Rajasthan Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma; Speaker of the Rajasthan Legislative Assembly Shri Vasudev Devnani; Deputy Chief Ministers Smt. Diya Kumari and Shri Prem Chand Bairwa; Parliamentary Affairs Minister Shri Jogaram Patel; and Leader of the Opposition Shri Tikaram Jully. Several Members of Parliament, former MPs, Ministers of Rajasthan Government, serving and former MLAs, and other distinguished dignitaries were also present on the occasion.