निर्वाचन आयोग
मध्य प्रदेश, गुजरात और बिहार में विधानसभा उपचुनावों के लिए नामांकन दाखिल करने की प्रक्रिया शुरू
06 JUL 2026 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
1. निर्वाचन आयोग ने मध्य प्रदेश की 22-दतिया, गुजरात की 145-मंजलपुर और बिहार की 182-बांकीपुर विधानसभा सीटों पर उपचुनाव कराने हेतु 6 जुलाई, 2026 को अधिसूचना जारी की है। इन अधिसूचनाओं के जारी होने के साथ ही तीनों विधानसभाओं के लिए नामांकन दाखिल करने की प्रक्रिया प्रारंभ हो गई है।
2. निर्वाचन क्षेत्रवार उपचुनावों का कार्यक्रम इस प्रकार है:
क्रमांक
चुनाव गतिविधि
दिनांक/समय
1.
नामांकन करने की अंतिम तिथि
सोमवार, 13 जुलाई, 2026
2.
नामांकनों की जांच
मंगलवार, 14 जुलाई, 2026
3.
उम्मीदवारी वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
गुरुवार, 16 जुलाई, 2026
4.
यदि आवश्यक हो तो मतदान की तिथि और समय
गुरुवार, 30 जुलाई, 2026
सुबह 7:00 बजे से शाम 6:00 बजे तक
5.
मतगणना की तिथि
सोमवार, 3 अगस्त, 2026
सुबह 8:00 बजे से आगे
6.
जिस तिथि से पहले चुनाव पूर्ण हो जाना चाहिए
मंगलवार, 4 अगस्त, 2026
1. आयोग ने आज संबंधित राज्यों को यह सुनिश्चित करने के निर्देश भी जारी किए कि चुनाव वाले निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में सवैतनिक अवकाश और शराबबंदी दिवसों के वैधानिक प्रावधानों का अनुपालन किया जाए।
2. जन प्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1951 की धारा 135बी के अनुसार, किसी भी व्यवसाय, व्यापार, औद्योगिक उपक्रम या अन्य प्रतिष्ठान में कार्यरत प्रत्येक व्यक्ति, जो उपचुनाव में मतदान करने का हकदार है, को मतदान के दिन सवैतनिक अवकाश दिया जाएगा और उसके वेतन में कोई कटौती नहीं की जाएगी। सभी दैनिक वेतनभोगी और आकस्मिक श्रमिक भी मतदान के दिन सवैतनिक अवकाश के हकदार हैं। इन प्रावधानों का उल्लंघन करने वाले किसी भी नियोक्ता पर जुर्माना लगाया जाएगा
3. आयोग ने यह भी स्पष्ट किया है कि मतदाता, जिनमें आकस्मिक और दैनिक वेतन भोगी कर्मचारी शामिल हैं, जो अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के बाहर स्थित औद्योगिक या वाणिज्यिक प्रतिष्ठानों में काम कर रहे हैं या कार्यरत हैं, लेकिन मतदान वाले निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में मतदाता के रूप में पंजीकृत हैं, वे भी मतदान के दिन सवैतनिक अवकाश के लाभ के हकदार होंगे ताकि वे अपना वोट डाल सकें।
4. जन प्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1951 की धारा 135सी के अनुसार, किसी भी चुनाव के मतदान की समाप्ति तिथि से पहले के अड़तालीस घंटों की अवधि के दौरान, मतदान क्षेत्र के भीतर स्थित किसी भी होटल, भोजनालय, शराबखाने, दुकान या किसी अन्य सार्वजनिक या निजी स्थान पर मादक पेय, किण्वित या मादक पदार्थ या इसी प्रकार के अन्य पदार्थ बेचे, दिए या वितरित नहीं किए जा सकते। इसमें पुनर्मतदान की तिथि (यदि कोई हो) भी शामिल होगी। इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए, संबंधित राज्य कानूनों के तहत 'शराबबंदी दिवस' घोषित और अधिसूचित किया जाएगा।
5. मतगणना के दिन यानी 3 अगस्त, 2026 को 'शराबबंदी दिवस' घोषित किया जाएगा।

Election Commission
Bye-elections to the Legislative Assemblies of Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and Bihar Filing of nominations begin
06 JUL 2026 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India has issued notifications on July 6, 2026 for holding bye-elections to fill vacancies in the 3 Legislative Assemblies namely, 22-Datia in Madhya Pradesh, 145-Manjalpur in Gujarat and 182-Bankipur in Bihar. With the issue of these notifications, the process of filing nominations has commenced for the three ACs.
2. Constituency-wise bye-election schedules are as follows:
S. No.
Election Activity
Date / Time
1.
Last date for making nominations
Monday, July 13, 2026
2.
Scrutiny of nominations
Tuesday, July 14, 2026
3.
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
Thursday, July 16, 2026
4.
Date and hours of poll, if necessary
Thursday, July 30, 2026,
7:00 A.M. to 6:00 P.M.
5.
Date of counting of votes
Monday, August 3, 2026,
8:00 AM onwards
6.
Date before which election shall be completed
Tuesday, August 4, 2026
1. The Commission also issued instructions today to the states concerned to ensure compliance with the statutory provisions of paid holiday and dry days in the poll-bound constituencies.
2. As per Section 135B of the Representation of the People Act, 1951, every person employed in any business, trade, industrial undertaking, or any other establishment and entitled to vote at the bye-election shall be granted a paid holiday on the day of poll and no deduction of wages shall be made. All daily wages and casual workers are also entitled to a paid holiday on the day of poll. Any employer who contravenes these provisions shall be liable to a fine.
3. The Commission has further clarified that electors, including casual and daily wage workers, who are working or employed in industrial or commercial establishments located outside their constituency but are registered as electors in a constituency going to poll, shall also be entitled to the benefit of paid holiday on the day of poll to enable them to cast their vote.
4. Section 135C of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 provides that no spirituous, fermented or intoxicating liquor or other substances of like nature shall be sold, given or distributed at a hotel, eating house, tavern, shop or any other place, public or private, within a polling area during the period of forty-eight hours ending with the hour fixed for the conclusion of poll for any election in the polling area. This will include the date of re-poll, if any. In view of this, 'Dry day' shall be declared and notified under the relevant State laws.
5. 'Dry day' shall also be declared on the day of counting i.e. August 3, 2026.