National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of 7 migrant labourers and injuries to 5 others when a massive granite rock fell on them at a quarry in Bengaluru, Karnataka
Reportedly, the incident indicated negligence by the quarry owner
The Commission issues notices to the Karnataka, Chief Secretary, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
06 JUL 2026 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that at least 7 migrant labourers died and 5 others were injured when a massive granite rock fell on them at a quarry in Bengaluru, Karnataka on 2nd July 2026. Reportedly, the incident indicated negligence by the quarry owner. About 16 labourers were on the site when the incident occurred.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news reports, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Karnataka, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media reports, carried on 3rd July 2026, two stone crushers were operating in the area where the incident happened. The investigations are going on to find the exact cause behind the incident.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
பெங்களூருவில், குவாரியில் பணியாற்றியத் தொழிலாளர்கள் மீது ராட்சத கிரானைட் பாறை விழுந்ததில், 7 புலம்பெயர் தொழிலாளர்கள் உயிரிழந்த சம்பவம் குறித்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் விசாரணை
06 JUL 2026 1:33PM by PIB Chennai
கர்நாடக மாநிலம் பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள கல் குவாரி ஒன்றில், தொழிலாளர்கள் மீது ராட்சத கிரானைட் பாறை விழுந்ததில் 7 புலம்பெயர் தொழிலாளர்கள் உயிரிழந்தது, 5 பேர் காயமடைந்தது குறித்த செய்தியைத் தொடர்ந்து, இந்திய தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து இந்த விவகாரத்தை விசாரணைக்கு எடுத்துக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
2026 ஜூலை 2 அன்று பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள கல் குவாரி ஒன்றில், ராட்சத கிரானைட் பாறை விழுந்ததில் 7 புலம்பெயர் தொழிலாளர்கள் உயிரிழந்ததுடன், 5 பேர் காயமடைந்துள்ளதாக ஊடகங்களில் வெளியான செய்தியின் அடிப்படையில், இந்திய தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம், தாமாக முன்வந்து நடவடிக்கை எடுத்துள்ளது. இச்சம்பவம் குவாரி உரிமையாளரின் அலட்சியத்தை எடுத்துக் காட்டுவதாக உள்ளது. விபத்து நேரிட்ட போது, 16 தொழிலாளர்கள், அப்பகுதியில் பணியில் இருந்தனர்.
ஊடகச் செய்திகளில் உள்ள தகவல்கள் உண்மையாக இருக்கும் பட்சத்தில், அவை மனித உரிமை மீறல் தொடர்பான தீவிர சிக்கல்களை எழுப்புகின்றன என்று ஆணையம் கருதுகிறது. எனவே, இது குறித்து இரண்டு வார காலத்திற்குள் விரிவான அறிக்கை சமர்ப்பிக்குமாறு, கர்நாடக மாநில தலைமை செயலாளர்களுக்கு ஆணையம் நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2281545&reg=3&lang=1