National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of 7 migrant labourers and injuries to 5 others when a massive granite rock fell on them at a quarry in Bengaluru, Karnataka
Reportedly, the incident indicated negligence by the quarry owner
The Commission issues notices to the Karnataka, Chief Secretary, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
06 JUL 2026 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that at least 7 migrant labourers died and 5 others were injured when a massive granite rock fell on them at a quarry in Bengaluru, Karnataka on 2nd July 2026. Reportedly, the incident indicated negligence by the quarry owner. About 16 labourers were on the site when the incident occurred.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news reports, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Karnataka, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media reports, carried on 3rd July 2026, two stone crushers were operating in the area where the incident happened. The investigations are going on to find the exact cause behind the incident.

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾನವ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ಆಯೋಗ
ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನ ಕಲ್ಲುಗಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿ (ಕ್ವಾರಿ) ಬೃಹತ್‌ ಗ್ರಾನೈಟ್ ಬಂಡೆ ಉರುಳಿ ಬಿದ್ದ ಪರಿಣಾಮ 7 ವಲಸೆ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರು ಸಾವನ್ನಪ್ಪಿದ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ 5 ಮಂದಿ ಗಾಯಗೊಂಡ ವರದಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಸ್ವಯಂಪ್ರೇರಿತ ಪ್ರಕರಣ ದಾಖಲಿಸಿಕೊಂಡ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾನವ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ಆಯೋಗ
ವರದಿಗಳ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, ಈ ಘಟನೆಯು ಕಲ್ಲುಗಣಿ ಮಾಲೀಕರ ನಿರ್ಲಕ್ಷ್ಯವನ್ನು ಸೂಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ
ಈ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಎರಡು ವಾರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವರವಾದ ವರದಿ ನೀಡುವಂತೆ ಆಯೋಗವು ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗೆ ನೋಟಿಸ್ ಜಾರಿ ಮಾಡಿದೆ
06 JUL 2026 1:33PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಜುಲೈ 2, 2026ರಂದು ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನ ಕಲ್ಲುಗಣಿಯೊಂದರಲ್ಲಿ (ಕ್ವಾರಿ) ಬೃಹತ್ ಗ್ರಾನೈಟ್ ಬಂಡೆ ಬಿದ್ದು ಕನಿಷ್ಠ 7 ವಲಸೆ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರು ಸಾವನ್ನಪ್ಪಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ 5 ಜನರು ಗಾಯಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂಬ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ವರದಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾನವ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ಆಯೋಗವು (ಎನ್ಎಚ್ಆರ್‌ಸಿ) ಸ್ವಯಂಪ್ರೇರಿತವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಕರಣ ದಾಖಲಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ. ವರದಿಗಳ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, ಈ ಘಟನೆಯು ಕ್ವಾರಿ ಮಾಲೀಕರ ನಿರ್ಲಕ್ಷ್ಯವನ್ನು ಸೂಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಘಟನೆ ನಡೆದಾಗ ಸುಮಾರು 16 ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರು ಸ್ಥಳದಲ್ಲಿದ್ದರು.
ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ವರದಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಅಂಶವು ನಿಜವಾಗಿದ್ದರೆ, ಇದು ಗಂಭೀರ ಮಾನವ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ಉಲ್ಲಂಘನೆಯನ್ನು ಸೂಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಆಯೋಗವು ಗಮನಿಸಿದೆ. ಹೀಗಾಗಿ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗೆ ನೋಟಿಸ್ ಜಾರಿ ಮಾಡಿ, ಎರಡು ವಾರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವರವಾದ ವರದಿ ನೀಡುವಂತೆ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದೆ.
ಜುಲೈ 3, 2026ರಂದು ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಕಟವಾದ ವರದಿಗಳ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, ಘಟನೆ ನಡೆದ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಎರಡು ಕಲ್ಲು ಕ್ವಾರಿಗಳು ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದವು. ಘಟನೆಯ ಹಿಂದಿನ ನಿಖರವಾದ ಕಾರಣವನ್ನು ಕಂಡುಹಿಡಿಯಲು ತನಿಖೆ ನಡೆಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.