National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of 7 migrant labourers and injuries to 5 others when a massive granite rock fell on them at a quarry in Bengaluru, Karnataka
Reportedly, the incident indicated negligence by the quarry owner
The Commission issues notices to the Karnataka, Chief Secretary, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
06 JUL 2026 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that at least 7 migrant labourers died and 5 others were injured when a massive granite rock fell on them at a quarry in Bengaluru, Karnataka on 2nd July 2026. Reportedly, the incident indicated negligence by the quarry owner. About 16 labourers were on the site when the incident occurred.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news reports, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Karnataka, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media reports, carried on 3rd July 2026, two stone crushers were operating in the area where the incident happened. The investigations are going on to find the exact cause behind the incident.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
انسانی حقوق سے متعلق قومی کمیشن نے کرناٹک کے بنگلورو میں کانکنی کے دوران گرینائٹ کی ایک بڑی چٹان گرنے سے 7 مزدوروں کی موت اور پانچ دیگر کے زخمی ہونے کے واقعے کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے
مبینہ طور پر اس حادثہ سے کانکنی کے مالک کی لاپروائی اور غفلت کا پتہ چلتا ہے
کمیشن نے کرناٹک کے چیف سکریٹری کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے
06 JUL 2026 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) نے میڈیا میں شائع ہونے والی ایک رپورٹ کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے، جس میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ 2 جولائی 2026 کو کرناٹک کے بنگلورو میں ایک کان میں گرینائٹ کی ایک بڑی چٹان گرنے سے کم از کم سات نقل مکانی کرنے والے مزدور ہلاک اور پانچ دیگر زخمی ہو گئے۔
میڈیا رپورٹس کے مطابق، یہ حادثہ کان کے مالک کی مبینہ لاپروائی کے باعث پیش آیا۔ واقعے کے وقت تقریباً 16 مزدور کان میں کام کر رہے تھے۔
کمیشن نے کہا ہے کہ اگر میڈیا رپورٹس میں بیان کردہ حقائق درست ہیں تو یہ انسانی حقوق کی سنگین خلاف ورزی کا معاملہ بنتا ہے۔ اسی لئے کمیشن نے کرناٹک حکومت کے چیف سکریٹری کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر مفصل رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔