National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of 7 migrant labourers and injuries to 5 others when a massive granite rock fell on them at a quarry in Bengaluru, Karnataka
Reportedly, the incident indicated negligence by the quarry owner
The Commission issues notices to the Karnataka, Chief Secretary, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
06 JUL 2026 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that at least 7 migrant labourers died and 5 others were injured when a massive granite rock fell on them at a quarry in Bengaluru, Karnataka on 2nd July 2026. Reportedly, the incident indicated negligence by the quarry owner. About 16 labourers were on the site when the incident occurred.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news reports, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Karnataka, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media reports, carried on 3rd July 2026, two stone crushers were operating in the area where the incident happened. The investigations are going on to find the exact cause behind the incident.

રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ
બેંગલુરુની ક્વોરીમાં ગ્રેનાઇટની વિશાળ શિલા પડતા 7 સ્થળાંતરિત શ્રમિકોના કથિત મૃત્યુ અને અન્ય 5 ના ઘાયલ થવા અંગે એનએચઆરસી, ભારત દ્વારા સુઓ મોટો સંજ્ઞાન લેવાયું
અહેવાલ મુજબ, આ ઘટના ક્વોરી માલિકની બેદરકારી દર્શાવે છે
આયોગે કર્ણાટકના મુખ્ય સચિવને નોટિસ પાઠવી, બે અઠવાડિયામાં આ બાબતે વિગતવાર અહેવાલ માંગ્યો
06 JUL 2026 1:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર આયોગ, ભારત દ્વારા એક મીડિયા અહેવાલ પર સુઓ મોટો (સ્વતઃ) નોંધી લીધી છે, જે દર્શાવે છે કે 2 જુલાઈ 2026 ના રોજ કર્ણાટકના બેંગલુરુમાં એક ક્વોરી પર ગ્રેનાઇટની એક વિશાળ શિલા પડવાને કારણે ઓછામાં ઓછા 7 સ્થળાંતરિત શ્રમિકોના મૃત્યુ થયા છે અને અન્ય 5 લોકો ઘાયલ થયા છે. અહેવાલો અનુસાર, આ ઘટના ક્વોરી માલિકની બેદરકારી સૂચવે છે. જ્યારે આ ઘટના બની ત્યારે તે સ્થળ પર આશરે 16 શ્રમિકો હાજર હતા.
આયોગે અવલોકન કર્યું છે કે સમાચાર અહેવાલોની વિગતો જો સાચી હોય, તો તે માનવ અધિકારોના ઉલ્લંઘનનો ગંભીર મુદ્દો ઉભો કરે છે. તેથી, આયોગ દ્વારા કર્ણાટક સરકારના મુખ્ય સચિવને નોટિસ પાઠવીને આ બાબતમાં બે અઠવાડિયાની અંદર વિગતવાર અહેવાલ સબમિટ કરવા માટે જણાવવામાં આવ્યું છે.
3 જુલાઈ 2026 ના રોજ પ્રકાશિત થયેલા મીડિયા અહેવાલો અનુસાર, જે વિસ્તારમાં આ ઘટના બની ત્યાં બે સ્ટોન ક્રશર કાર્યરત હતા. આ ઘટના પાછળના ચોક્કસ કારણો શોધવા માટે હાલ તપાસ ચાલી રહી છે.