National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India’s four- week in-person Summer Internship Programme concludes
96 students from various universities across the country successfully completed it
Addressing the valedictory session, NHRC, India Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal says, Commission's internship initiative for the youth aims to shape their career goals and personal values
Urges the interns to remain curious, continue asking questions and listen to others to make constructive contributions to society
25 JUN 2026 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The four-week in-person Summer Internship Programme (SIP) of the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India concluded in New Delhi today. 96 students selected out of 1,768 applicants from different universities across the country participated in the programme. Addressing the valedictory session, NHRC, India Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal said that the interns represented diverse academic disciplines, regions and backgrounds, reflecting the richness of India’s diversity. NHRC Joint Secretaries, Shri Samir Kumar and Smt. Saidingpuii Chhakchhuak; Presenting Officer, Smt. Neeru Kamboj; DIG, Shri Gaurav Garg; Director, Shri Irsad Alam and other senior officers were present.
alt
He encouraged the interns to pause and reflect not merely on what they have learnt over the past four weeks of the internship, but on how this experience would shape the direction of their lives. He asserted that the true value of an internship lies not in its certificate, but in the clarity, purpose and character it helps cultivate. Highlighting the increasing impact of Artificial Intelligence and automation in day-to-day life, the Secretary General said that mediocrity would increasingly be replaced by technology. Therefore, the interns should pursue excellence in their chosen fields. He emphasised that, unlike previous generations, today's youth have better access to resources and, therefore, have a greater responsibility to excel and contribute to society.
Shri Lal also highlighted the emerging global challenges and said that workers’ rights, living conditions, environment, climate and sustainability would increasingly influence future economic activities and global competitiveness. Referring to the constitutional principle of fraternity, he said that one should devote some time, energy and resources to others to discover the true essence of life. He said that protecting human rights is not the responsibility of the government alone; it requires collective action from all sections of society. He urged the interns to remain curious, continue asking questions and listen to others to make constructive contributions to society.
alt
Giving an overview of the internship programme, NHRC, India Joint Secretary, Smt. Saidingpuii Chhakchhuak said that the programme provided a dynamic platform for interns to explore the multifaceted dimensions of human rights during their interactions with NHRC Chairperson, Members, Secretary General, Special Monitors and Special Rapporteurs, senior functionaries from various Ministries, experts and civil society representatives. The field visits and activities such as book reviews, research project presentations and declamation contests further augmented their knowledge and appreciation of human rights and values. She said that the programme encouraged critical thinking, collaboration and a more profound understanding of human rights advocacy, inspiring the interns to become advocates for justice, dignity and equality.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
एनएचआरसी, भारत का चार सप्ताह का ग्रीष्मकालीन इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम संपन्न हुआ
देश भर के विभिन्न विश्वविद्यालयों के 96 विद्यार्थियों ने इसे सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया
एनएचआरसी, भारत के महासचिव, श्री भरत लाल ने समापन सत्र में कहा, युवाओं के लिए आयोग की इंटर्नशिप पहल का उद्देश्य उनके करियर के लक्ष्यों और व्यक्तिगत मूल्यों को आकार देना है
उन्होंने इंटर्न से कहा कि वे जिज्ञासु बने रहे, प्रश्न पूछते रहे और समाज में रचनात्मक योगदान देने के लिए अन्य व्यक्तियों के विचार सुने
25 JUN 2026 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), भारत के चार सप्ताह के वैयक्तिक रूप से (इन-पर्सन) ग्रीष्मकालीन इंटर्नशिप (प्रशिक्षुता) कार्यक्रम (एसआईपी) का आज नई दिल्ली में समापन हो गया। देश भर के विभिन्न विश्वविद्यालयों से 1,768 आवेदकों में से चयनित 96 छात्रों ने कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। एनएचआरसी, भारत के महासचिव, श्री भरत लाल ने समापन सत्र में अपने संबोधन में कहा कि विभिन्न शैक्षणिक विषयों, क्षेत्रों और पृष्ठभूमि के प्रशिक्षु (इंटर्न) भारत की समृद्ध विविधता को दर्शाते हैं। इस अवसर पर एनएचआरसी के संयुक्त सचिव, श्री समीर कुमार और श्रीमती सैडिंगपुई छक्छुआक, प्रसेंटिंग ऑफिसर, श्रीमती नीरू कंबोज, डीआईजी, श्री गौरव गर्ग, निदेशक, श्री इरशाद आलम और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
alt
श्री लाल इंटर्न्स को प्रोत्साहित करते हुए कहा कि वे इंटर्नशिप के पिछले चार सप्ताह में जो सीखा है केवल उसके बारे में ही नहीं, बल्कि इस बात पर भी विचार करें यह अनुभव उनके जीवन की दिशा को कैसे आकार देगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इंटर्नशिप की असल मूल्य उसके प्रमाणपत्र में नहीं, बल्कि उससे मिलने वाली स्पष्टता, उद्देश्य और चरित्र के विकास में है। रोज़मर्रा की ज़िंदगी में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और ऑटोमेशन के बढ़ते प्रभाव का ज़िक्र करते हुए, महासचिव ने कहा कि औसत दर्जे के काम की जगह तेज़ी से टेक्नोलॉजी ले लेगी। इसलिए, इंटर्न्स को अपने चुने हुए क्षेत्रों में बेहतरीन काम करने की कोशिश करनी चाहिए। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि पिछली पीढ़ियों की तुलना में आज के युवाओं के पास संसाधनों तक बेहतर पहुंच है और इसलिए, उनकी उत्कृष्टता हासिल करने और समाज में योगदान करने की अधिक जिम्मेदारी है।
श्री लाल ने उभरती हुई वैश्विक चुनौतियों पर भी ज़ोर दिया और कहा कि भविष्य की आर्थिक गतिविधियों और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा पर मज़दूरों के अधिकारों, रहन-सहन की स्थितियों, पर्यावरण, जलवायु और स्थिरता का असर बढ़ता जाएगा। भाईचारे के संवैधानिक सिद्धांत का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि जीवन का असली अर्थ समझने के लिए इंसान को अपना कुछ समय, ऊर्जा और संसाधन का उपयोग दूसरों के लिए भी करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि मानवाधिकारों की रक्षा करना सिर्फ़ सरकार की ज़िम्मेदारी नहीं है, बल्कि इसके लिए समाज के सभी वर्गों को मिलकर काम करने की ज़रूरत है। उन्होंने इंटर्न से कहा कि वे जिज्ञासु बने रहें, प्रश्न पूछते रहें और दूसरों के विचार सुनें ताकि वे समाज में रचनात्मक योगदान दे सकें।
alt
इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम की जानकारी देते हुए, एनएचआरसी, भारत की संयुक्त सचिव, श्रीमती सैडिंगपुई छक्छुआक ने कहा कि इस कार्यक्रम से इंटर्न को एनएचआरसी के अध्यक्ष, सदस्यों, महासचिव, विशेष मॉनिटर और विशेष रैपोर्टियर, विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, विशेषज्ञों और सिविल सोसायटी के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ हुई बातचीत के दौरान मानवाधिकारों के बहुआयामी आयामों का पता लगाने के लिए एक बेहतरीन मंच उपलब्ध हुआ है। फील्ड विजिट और पुस्तक समीक्षा, शोध परियोजना प्रस्तुतियों और भाषण प्रतियोगिताओं जैसी गतिविधियों ने मानवाधिकारों और मूल्यों के बारे में उनके ज्ञान और समझ को और बढ़ाया। उन्होंने कहा कि कार्यक्रम ने आलोचनात्मक सोच, सहयोग और मानवाधिकारों की हिमायत करने की अधिक गहन समझ को प्रोत्साहित किया, जिससे इंटर्न न्याय, गरिमा और समानता के पक्षधर बनने के लिए प्रेरित हुए।