Ministry of Steel
SAIL Powers India's Naval Might: Supplies Defense-Grade
Steel for INS Dunagiri, Agray, and Sanshodhak
24 JUN 2026 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), a Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Steel, has yet again played a pivotal role in strengthening the nation's naval capabilities by supplying the entire 5,700 tonnes of special steel for three recently commissioned ships of the Indian Navy-advanced stealth frigate INS Dunagiri, the anti-submarine warfare shallow water craft INS Agray, and the survey vessel (large) INS Sanshodhak. The three advanced vessels were formally commissioned into the Indian Navy on June 21, 2026, by Honourable Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi during a landmark ceremony held at the Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port in Kolkata.
The steel supplied by SAIL includes special quality DMR 249A grade hot-rolled sheets and plates. This specialized, defence-grade steel was meticulously manufactured and supplied from SAIL’s flagship facilities at Bokaro, Bhilai, and Rourkela Steel Plants, underscoring the Maharatna's robust technological capability in supporting India's maritime defence infrastructure.
SAIL continues to propel the nation's Atmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India initiatives. By producing specialized steel for critical naval platforms, SAIL has become integral part to India’s defence indigenisation. To meet the emerging requirements of the defence sector, SAIL has taken extra measures well in advance to enhance the production of DMR Grade plates for defence requirements at its Plate-production facilities, specifically at the Special Plate Plant in the Rourkela Steel Plant. This strategic move is clearly reflected in India’s growing import substitution in the field of defence-grade steel. Its stellar track record includes provisioning the landmark indigenous aircraft carrier INS Vikrant, alongside the elite Project 17A stealth frigates-INS Nilgiri, INS Himgiri, and INS Udaygiri. Furthermore, SAIL’s specialized steel forms the backbone of formidable vessels like INS Ajay, INS Nistar, and INS Anjadeep among others. The successful induction of these advanced warships marks a defining milestone in India’s maritime capabilities and sovereignty.
SAIL CMD Dr. Ashok Kumar Panda said, “As a key partner in India's defence sector, SAIL remains deeply committed to national self-reliance. To stay ahead in the defence sector's growing needs, the company boosted its manufacturing capacity for DMR Grade plates -focusing heavily on the Special Plate Plant at the Rourkela Steel Plant. Delivering these high-strength DMR 249A steel plates protects India's strategic independence while highlighting SAIL's cutting-edge technical expertise.”

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इण्डिया लिमिटेड (SAIL) ने भारत की नौसैनिक ताकत को दी मजबूती: आईएनएस दूनागिरी, अग्रय और संशोधक के लिए रक्षा-ग्रेड स्टील की आपूर्ति की
24 JUN 2026 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात मंत्रालय के अधीन केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक उपक्रम और महारत्न कंपनी, स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इण्डिया लिमिटेड (SAIL) ने भारतीय नौसेना के हाल ही में कमीशन किए गए तीन अत्याधुनिक जहाजों- उन्नत स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट आईएनएस दूनागिरी (INS Dunagiri), एंटी-सबमरीन वारफेयर शैलो वॉटर क्राफ्ट आईएनएस अग्रय (INS Agray), और सर्वेक्षण पोत (लार्ज) आईएनएस संशोधक (INS Sanshodhak) के निर्माण के लिए पूरे 5,700 टन विशेष स्टील की अकेले आपूर्ति करके देश की नौसैनिक क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने में एक बार फिर से महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। इन तीनों उन्नत जहाजों को 21 जून, 2026 को कोलकाता के श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी पोर्ट पर आयोजित एक ऐतिहासिक समारोह के दौरान माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा औपचारिक रूप से भारतीय नौसेना में शामिल (कमिशन) किया गया।
SAIL ने इन तीनों अत्याधुनिक जहाजों के लिए विशेष गुणवत्ता की DMR 249A ग्रेड हॉट-रोल्ड शीट और प्लेट की सप्लाई की है। कंपनी ने इस डिफेंस ग्रेड स्टील का उत्पादन और आपूर्ति अपने बोकारो, भिलाई और राउरकेला इस्पात संयंत्रों के जरिये बेहद ही सावधानीपूर्वक किया है, जो इस बात का प्रमाण है कि SAIL के पास देश की समुद्री सुरक्षा की बुनियादी जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए बेहतरीन और आधुनिक तकनीकी क्षमता है।
SAIL देश के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' और 'मेक इन इंडिया' अभियानों को लगातार आगे बढ़ा रहा है। SAIL देश के महत्वपूर्ण नौसैनिक प्लेटफार्मों के लिए विशेष स्टील का उत्पादन करके, भारत के रक्षा स्वदेशीकरण का एक अभिन्न हिस्सा बन गया है। देश की रक्षा क्षेत्र की उभरती जरूरतों को देखते हुए, SAIL ने डीएमआर (DMR) ग्रेड प्लेटों का उत्पादन बढ़ाने हेतु अपनी प्लेट-उत्पादन सुविधाओं, विशेषकर राउरकेला स्टील प्लांट के 'स्पेशल प्लेट प्लांट' में पहले से ही अतिरिक्त पहल लागू किए हैं। यह रणनीतिक कदम रक्षा-ग्रेड स्टील के क्षेत्र में भारत के बढ़ते आयात प्रतिस्थापन (import substitution) में साफ दिखाई देता है।
SAIL के शानदार ट्रैक रिकॉर्ड में ऐतिहासिक स्वदेशी विमान वाहक आईएनएस विक्रांत के साथ-साथ विशिष्ट प्रोजेक्ट 17A स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट्स- आईएनएस नीलगिरि, आईएनएस हिमगिरि और आईएनएस उदयगिरि के लिए स्टील की आपूर्ति शामिल है। इसके अलावा, SAIL का विशेष स्टील आईएनएस अजय, आईएनएस निस्तार और आईएनएस अंजदीप जैसे शक्तिशाली जहाजों की रीढ़ है। इन उन्नत युद्धपोतों का सफल समावेश भारत की समुद्री संप्रभुता और क्षमताओं में एक निर्णायक मील का पत्थर है।
SAIL अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक डॉ. अशोक कुमार पंडा ने कहा, "भारत के रक्षा क्षेत्र के एक प्रमुख भागीदार के रूप में, SAIL देश की आत्मनिर्भरता की जरूरतों के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध हैं। कंपनी ने पहले से ही रक्षा क्षेत्र की लगातार बढ़ती जरूरतों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, डीएमआर (DMR) ग्रेड प्लेटों की उत्पादन क्षमता को बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया, विशेषकर राउरकेला स्टील प्लांट के स्पेशल प्लेट प्लांट पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। इन उच्च-क्षमता वाली DMR 249A स्टील प्लेटों की आपूर्ति न केवल भारत की रणनीतिक स्वतंत्रता को मजबूती प्रदान करती है, बल्कि SAIL की अत्याधुनिक तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता को भी प्रमाणित करती है।