Ministry of Steel
SAIL Powers India's Naval Might: Supplies Defense-Grade
Steel for INS Dunagiri, Agray, and Sanshodhak
24 JUN 2026 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), a Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Steel, has yet again played a pivotal role in strengthening the nation's naval capabilities by supplying the entire 5,700 tonnes of special steel for three recently commissioned ships of the Indian Navy-advanced stealth frigate INS Dunagiri, the anti-submarine warfare shallow water craft INS Agray, and the survey vessel (large) INS Sanshodhak. The three advanced vessels were formally commissioned into the Indian Navy on June 21, 2026, by Honourable Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi during a landmark ceremony held at the Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port in Kolkata.
The steel supplied by SAIL includes special quality DMR 249A grade hot-rolled sheets and plates. This specialized, defence-grade steel was meticulously manufactured and supplied from SAIL’s flagship facilities at Bokaro, Bhilai, and Rourkela Steel Plants, underscoring the Maharatna's robust technological capability in supporting India's maritime defence infrastructure.
SAIL continues to propel the nation's Atmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India initiatives. By producing specialized steel for critical naval platforms, SAIL has become integral part to India’s defence indigenisation. To meet the emerging requirements of the defence sector, SAIL has taken extra measures well in advance to enhance the production of DMR Grade plates for defence requirements at its Plate-production facilities, specifically at the Special Plate Plant in the Rourkela Steel Plant. This strategic move is clearly reflected in India’s growing import substitution in the field of defence-grade steel. Its stellar track record includes provisioning the landmark indigenous aircraft carrier INS Vikrant, alongside the elite Project 17A stealth frigates-INS Nilgiri, INS Himgiri, and INS Udaygiri. Furthermore, SAIL’s specialized steel forms the backbone of formidable vessels like INS Ajay, INS Nistar, and INS Anjadeep among others. The successful induction of these advanced warships marks a defining milestone in India’s maritime capabilities and sovereignty.
SAIL CMD Dr. Ashok Kumar Panda said, “As a key partner in India's defence sector, SAIL remains deeply committed to national self-reliance. To stay ahead in the defence sector's growing needs, the company boosted its manufacturing capacity for DMR Grade plates -focusing heavily on the Special Plate Plant at the Rourkela Steel Plant. Delivering these high-strength DMR 249A steel plates protects India's strategic independence while highlighting SAIL's cutting-edge technical expertise.”

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடற்படைக்கு மேலும் வலிமை சேர்க்கும் செயில்
24 JUN 2026 7:02PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியக் கடற்படையில் சமீபத்தில் சேர்க்கப்பட்ட ஐஎன்எஸ் துனாகிரி, ஐஎன்எஸ் அக்ரே, ஐஎன்எஸ் ஷன்சோதக் ஆகிய 3 போர்க்கப்பல்களுக்குத் தேவையான 5,700 டன் சிறப்பு எஃகு முழுவதையும் வழங்கி, நாட்டின் கடற்படைத் திறன்களை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் எஃகு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் மகாரத்னா மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான இந்திய எஃகு ஆணையம் (செயில்) தனது பங்களிப்பை வலுப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இந்த மூன்று மேம்பட்ட கப்பல்களும், 2026 ஜூன் 21 அன்று கொல்கத்தாவில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியால் இந்தியக் கடற்படையில் முறைப்படி சேர்க்கப்பட்டன.
செயில் நிறுவனம் வழங்கிய எஃகுப் பொருட்களில், சிறப்புத் தரத்திலான டிஎம்ஆர் 249ஏ ரக தகடுகளும் அடங்கும். இந்தியாவின் கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு உள்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் மகாரத்னா அந்தஸ்து பெற்ற நிறுவனத்தின் வலுவான தொழில்நுட்பத் திறனை பறைசாற்றும் வகையில், பொக்காரோ, பிலாய் மற்றும் ரூர்கேலா ஆகிய இடங்களில் உள்ள அதன் முதன்மை ஆலைகளில் இந்தச் சிறப்பு வாய்ந்த, பாதுகாப்புத் தரத்திலான எஃகு மிகத் துல்லியமாகத் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டு வழங்கப்பட்டது.
செயில் நிறுவனம், தற்சார்பு இந்தியா மற்றும் இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி செய்தல் முன்முயற்சிகளைத் தொடர்ந்து முன்னெடுத்து வருகிறது. முக்கிய கடற்படை தளங்களுக்கான சிறப்பு எஃகை உற்பத்தி செய்வதன் மூலம், இந்தியாவின் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை உள்நாட்டுமயமாக்கலில், செயில் ஒரு ஒருங்கிணைந்த அங்கமாக மாறியுள்ளது. பாதுகாப்புத் துறையின் வளர்ந்து வரும் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்காக, நிறுவனம் தனது தகடு உற்பத்தி ஆலைகளில், குறிப்பாக ரூர்கேலாவில் உள்ள சிறப்புத் தகடு ஆலையில், பாதுகாப்புத் தேவைகளுக்கான டிஎம்ஆர் தரத் தகடுகளின் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்க முன்கூட்டியே கூடுதல் நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2277522&reg=3&lang=1