Ministry of Steel
SAIL Powers India's Naval Might: Supplies Defense-Grade
Steel for INS Dunagiri, Agray, and Sanshodhak
24 JUN 2026 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), a Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Steel, has yet again played a pivotal role in strengthening the nation's naval capabilities by supplying the entire 5,700 tonnes of special steel for three recently commissioned ships of the Indian Navy-advanced stealth frigate INS Dunagiri, the anti-submarine warfare shallow water craft INS Agray, and the survey vessel (large) INS Sanshodhak. The three advanced vessels were formally commissioned into the Indian Navy on June 21, 2026, by Honourable Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi during a landmark ceremony held at the Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port in Kolkata.
The steel supplied by SAIL includes special quality DMR 249A grade hot-rolled sheets and plates. This specialized, defence-grade steel was meticulously manufactured and supplied from SAIL’s flagship facilities at Bokaro, Bhilai, and Rourkela Steel Plants, underscoring the Maharatna's robust technological capability in supporting India's maritime defence infrastructure.
SAIL continues to propel the nation's Atmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India initiatives. By producing specialized steel for critical naval platforms, SAIL has become integral part to India’s defence indigenisation. To meet the emerging requirements of the defence sector, SAIL has taken extra measures well in advance to enhance the production of DMR Grade plates for defence requirements at its Plate-production facilities, specifically at the Special Plate Plant in the Rourkela Steel Plant. This strategic move is clearly reflected in India’s growing import substitution in the field of defence-grade steel. Its stellar track record includes provisioning the landmark indigenous aircraft carrier INS Vikrant, alongside the elite Project 17A stealth frigates-INS Nilgiri, INS Himgiri, and INS Udaygiri. Furthermore, SAIL’s specialized steel forms the backbone of formidable vessels like INS Ajay, INS Nistar, and INS Anjadeep among others. The successful induction of these advanced warships marks a defining milestone in India’s maritime capabilities and sovereignty.
SAIL CMD Dr. Ashok Kumar Panda said, “As a key partner in India's defence sector, SAIL remains deeply committed to national self-reliance. To stay ahead in the defence sector's growing needs, the company boosted its manufacturing capacity for DMR Grade plates -focusing heavily on the Special Plate Plant at the Rourkela Steel Plant. Delivering these high-strength DMR 249A steel plates protects India's strategic independence while highlighting SAIL's cutting-edge technical expertise.”

اسٹیل کی وزارت
ایس اے آئی ایل نے بھارتی بحریہ کی قوت میں اضافہ کیا: آئی این ایس دوناگری، اگرے اور سنشودھک کے لیے دفاعی-گریڈ اسٹیل سپلائی کی
24 JUN 2026 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ اسٹیل کے تحت ایک مہارتن مرکزی پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائز، اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ایس اے آئی ایل) نے حال ہی میں بھارتی بحریہ میں شامل کیے جانے والے تین بحری جہازوں— جدید اسٹیکھ فریگیٹ آئی این ایس دوناگری، اینٹی سب میرین وارفیر شیلو واٹر کرافٹ آئی این ایس اگرے، اور سروے ویسل (وسیع) آئی این ایس سنشودھک— کے لیے مکمل 5,700 ٹن خصوصی اسٹیل فراہم کر کے ملک کی بحری صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے میں ایک بار پھر کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ان تینوں جدید بحری جہازوں کو 21 جون 2026 کو کولکاتا کے سیاما پرساد مکھرجی پورٹ پر منعقدہ ایک تاریخی تقریب کے دوران معزز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے باضابطہ طور پر بھارتی بحریہ میں شامل کیا۔
اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ کی جانب سے فراہم کردہ اسٹیل میں خصوصی کوالٹی کی 'ڈی ایم آر 249 اے' گریڈ کی ہاٹ رولڈ شیٹس اور پلیٹس شامل ہیں۔ دفاعی معیار کے اس مخصوص اسٹیل کو ایس اے آئی ایل کے بوکارو، بھلائی اور راؤرکیلا اسٹیل پلانٹس جیسی ممتاز تنصیبات سے انتہائی باریک بینی کے ساتھ تیار اور فراہم کیا گیا، جو بھارت کے سمندری دفاعی انفراسٹرکچر کی معاونت میں اس مہارتن کمپنی کی مضبوط تکنیکی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
ایس اے آئی ایل ملک کے 'آتم نربھر بھارت' اور 'میک ان انڈیا' اقدامات کو مسلسل آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔ اہم بحری پلیٹ فارمز کے لیے مخصوص اسٹیل تیار کر کے، ایس اے آئی ایل بھارت کی دفاعی خودمختاری اور مقامی پیداوار کا ایک لازمی حصہ بن چکا ہے۔ دفاعی شعبے کی ابھرتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، ایس اے آئی ایل نے دفاعی تقاضوں کے مطابق ڈی ایم آر گریڈ کی پلیٹوں کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے اپنے پلیٹ پروڈکشن کے کارخانوں، بالخصوص راؤرکیلا اسٹیل پلانٹ کے اسپیشل پلیٹ پلانٹ میں وقت سے پہلے ہی اضافی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ یہ اسٹریٹجک اقدام دفاعی معیار کے اسٹیل کے شعبے میں بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی درآمدی متبادلات سے واضح طور پر ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ اس کے شاندار ریکارڈ میں تاریخی مقامی طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز آئی این ایس وکرانت کے ساتھ ساتھ ممتاز پروجیکٹ 17 اے کے اسٹیلتھ فریگیٹس—آئی این ایس نیلگیری، آئی این ایس ہمگیری، اور آئی این ایس ادے گیری کی فراہمی شامل ہے۔ مزید برآں، ایس اے آئی ایل کا یہ مخصوص اسٹیل آئی این ایس اجے، آئی این ایس نسٹار، اور آئی این ایس انجادیپ جیسے طاقتور بحری جہازوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ ان جدید جنگی جہازوں کی کامیابی کے ساتھ بحریہ میں شمولیت بھارت کی سمندری صلاحیتوں اور خودمختاری میں ایک اہم ترین سنگِ میل ہے۔
سیل (ایس اے آئی ایل) کے سی ایم ڈی ڈاکٹر اشوک کمار پانڈا نے کہا، ’’ ہندوستان کے دفاعی شعبے میں کلیدی شراکت دار کے طور پر، ایس اے آئی ایل قومی خود انحصاری کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے۔ دفاعی شعبے کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضروریات میں آگے رہنے کے لیے، کمپنی نے ڈی ایم آر گریڈ پلیٹوں کے لیے اپنی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھایا - رورکیلا اسٹیل پلانٹ کے خصوصی پلیٹ پلانٹ پر بہت زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کی۔ ان اعلیٰ قوت والے ڈی ایم آر 249 اے اسٹیل پلیٹس کی فراہمی ایس اے آئی ایل کی جدید تکنیکی مہارت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے بھارت کی اسٹریٹجک آزادی کی حفاظت کرتی ہے۔