Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Organizes Blood Donation Camp at Krishi Bhawan
16 JUN 2026 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, in association with AIIMS, New Delhi, organized a Blood Donation Camp on 16th June 2026 at the Recreation Club, Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi. The camp was conducted as part of the observance of World Blood Donor Day 2026, celebrated under the theme “One Drop of Humanity: Give Blood, Save Lives.”
The initiative aimed at promoting voluntary blood donation and raising awareness about the vital role of blood donors in saving lives and strengthening healthcare systems saw enthusiastic participation from employees of the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, along with officials and staff from various Ministries and Departments functioning from Krishi Bhawan.
A large number of officers and employees voluntarily donated blood, reflecting their spirit of social responsibility and commitment towards this noble humanitarian cause. The active participation witnessed during the camp underscored the importance of voluntary blood donation in ensuring the availability of safe blood for patients in need.
The Department expressed its sincere gratitude to all donors for their selfless contribution and appreciated the dedicated efforts of the medical team from AIIMS, New Delhi, whose support ensured the smooth and successful conduct of the camp.
The Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare remains committed to promoting public welfare initiatives and encouraging community participation in activities that contribute to the well-being of society.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود سے متعلق محکمے کی جانب سے کرشی بھون میں خون عطیہ کیمپ کا انعقاد
16 JUN 2026 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود سے متعلق محکمے نے 16 جون 2026 کو نئی دہلی کے کرشی بھون میں واقع ریکریشن کلب میں، آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (ایمس) نئی دہلی کے اشتراک سے خون عطیہ کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ یہ کیمپ خون عطیہ دہندگان کے عالمی دن 2026 کے موقع پر منعقد کیا گیا، جس کا موضوع تھا: "انسانیت کا ایک قطرہ: خون عطیہ کریں، زندگیاں بچائیں"۔
اس اقدام کا مقصد رضاکارانہ خون عطیہ کرنے کے رجحان کو فروغ دینا اور زندگیوں کو بچانے اور صحت کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں خون عطیہ کرنے والوں کے اہم کردار کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنا تھا۔ اس خون عطیہ کیمپ میں محکمہ زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود کے ملازمین کے علاوہ کرشی بھون میں قائم مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کے افسران اور عملے نے بھی پورے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ شرکت کی۔
کیمپ میں بڑی تعداد میں افسران اور ملازمین نے رضاکارانہ طور پر خون عطیہ کیا، جو ان کے سماجی ذمہ داری کے جذبے اور اس عظیم انسانی خدمت کے لیے عزم کا مظہر ہے۔ کیمپ میں بھرپور شرکت نے اس حقیقت کو اجاگر کیا کہ مریضوں کے لیے محفوظ خون کی دستیابی یقینی بنانے میں رضاکارانہ خون عطیہ کرنے کی کتنی اہمیت ہے۔
محکمہ نے تمام خون عطیہ کرنے والوں کی بے لوث خدمات پر دلی شکریہ ادا کیا اور ایمس، نئی دہلی کی طبی ٹیم کی انتھک کاوشوں کو سراہا، جن کے تعاون سے کیمپ کا کامیاب اور خوش اسلوبی سے انعقاد ممکن ہوا۔
محکمہ برائے زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود عوامی فلاح و بہبود کے اقدامات کو فروغ دینے اور ایسی سرگرمیوں میں عوامی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے پُرعزم ہے جو معاشرے کی مجموعی بھلائی اور خوشحالی میں معاون ثابت ہوں۔