Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ahead of International Yoga Day, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to Lead Fit India Cyclothon Along Mumbai's Iconic Worli Seafront
250 cyclists to join Union Sports Minister as Fit India Movement links cycling, yoga and healthy living
16 JUN 2026 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
As the nation gears up for celebrations of the 12th International Day of Yoga on June 21, Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will lead a special Fit India Cyclothon – Cycling by the Sea at Mumbai's iconic Worli Cycle Track on Wednesday morning.
As part of the nationwide Fit India Movement, the Sports Authority of India (SAI), Regional Centre Mumbai, is organizing this special edition of the FIT India Cyclothon on 17 June 2026 at the Worli Coastal Cycle Track, Mumbai.
The ride, scheduled from 6:30 am, will see around 250 cyclists from different walks of life pedal alongside the Minister against the backdrop of Mumbai's scenic coastline. The event forms part of the broader Fit India Movement, which continues to promote fitness as a way of life through community participation, cycling, yoga and other physical activities.
With the Arabian Sea on one side and hundreds of cyclists riding together on the other, Wednesday's Mumbai cyclothon is set to embody the central message of the Fit India Movement: healthier citizens, cleaner cities and a stronger sporting culture as India moves towards becoming a global sporting powerhouse.
The cyclothon comes at a significant time, just days before International Yoga Day, reinforcing the common message that fitness and wellness are inseparable pillars of a healthy society. Over the past year, Dr. Mandaviya has consistently championed cycling, through the Sundays on Cycle initiative, as a simple yet powerful tool for both personal health and environmental sustainability.
Launched by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya in December 2024, the cycling initiative has touched more than 30 lakh lives from over 3 Lakh locations in India. Fit India Sundays on Cycle is organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) in collaboration with the Cycling Federation of India (CFI), Yogasana Bharat, Raahgiri Foundation and MY Bharat.
The Mumbai cyclothon also serves as a curtain-raiser to the global celebrations of the 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY) on June 21, which will witness participation from millions of people across more than 180 countries.
Over the past decade, International Day of Yoga has evolved into one of the world’s largest wellness movements, with India at its forefront. As nations across continents come together to celebrate holistic health and preventive healthcare, initiatives such as Fit India Sundays on Cycle and Yoga Day reinforce India’s leadership in promoting a healthier, more active and sustainable way of life for the global community.
Event Details
Event: FIT India Cyclothon
Date: 17 June 2026
Reporting Time: 6:00 AM
Flag-off Time: 7:00 AM
Venue: Worli Coastal Cycle Track, Mumbai
Chief Guest: Shri Mansukh L. Mandaviya, Hon'ble Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस से पहले डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया मुंबई के प्रतिष्ठित वर्ली समुद्र तट पर फिट इंडिया साइक्लोथॉन का नेतृत्व करेंगे
फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट के अंतर्गत साइकिलिंग, योग और स्वस्थ जीवनशैली को जोड़ने के लिए 250 साइकिल चालक केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री के साथ जुड़ेंगे
16 JUN 2026 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
देश 21 जून को 12वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के समारोहों की तैयारी में जुटा है, ऐसे में केंद्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया बुधवार की सुबह मुंबई के प्रतिष्ठित वर्ली साइकिल ट्रैक पर एक विशेष फिट इंडिया साइक्लोथॉन - साइक्लिंग बाय द सी का नेतृत्व करेंगे।
देशव्यापी फिट इंडिया अभियान के अंतर्गत भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (एसएआई) का क्षेत्रीय केंद्र मुंबई, 17 जून 2026 को मुंबई के वर्ली कोस्टल साइकिल ट्रैक पर फिट इंडिया साइक्लोथॉन के इस विशेष कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कर रहा है।
सुबह 6:30 बजे शुरू होने वाली इस साइकिल यात्रा में मुंबई के सुरम्य समुद्र तट के मनोरम दृश्यों के बीच विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से जुड़े लगभग 250 साइकिल चालक डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया के साथ साइकिल चलाएंगे। यह आयोजन व्यापक 'फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट' का हिस्सा है, जो सामुदायिक भागीदारी, साइकिलिंग, योग और अन्य शारीरिक गतिविधियों के माध्यम से फिटनेस को जीवनशैली के रूप में बढ़ावा देता है।
एक तरफ अरब सागर और दूसरी तरफ सैकड़ों साइकिल सवारों के साथ, बुधवार को मुंबई में आयोजित साइक्लोथॉन फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट के केंद्रीय संदेश को मूर्त रूप देने के लिए तैयार है: स्वस्थ नागरिक, स्वच्छ शहर और एक मजबूत खेल संस्कृति, क्योंकि भारत एक वैश्विक खेल शक्ति बनने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है।
यह साइक्लोथॉन एक महत्वपूर्ण समय पर आयोजित हो रहा है, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस से कुछ ही दिन पहले, जो इस संदेश को पुष्ट करता है कि फिटनेस और तंदुरुस्ती एक स्वस्थ समाज के अभिन्न अंग हैं। पिछले एक वर्ष से डॉ. मंडाविया 'संडेज़ ऑन साइकिल' पहल के माध्यम से लगातार साइकिलिंग को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं, इसे व्यक्तिगत स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता दोनों के लिए एक सरल लेकिन शक्तिशाली साधन के रूप में प्रस्तुत कर रहे हैं।
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया द्वारा दिसंबर 2024 में शुरू की गई इस साइकिलिंग पहल ने देश के 3 लाख से अधिक स्थानों पर 30 लाख से अधिक लोगों के जीवन को प्रभावित किया है। फिट इंडिया संडेज़ ऑन साइकिल का आयोजन युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा साइकिलिंग फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया, योगासन भारत, राहगिरी फाउंडेशन और माय भारत के सहयोग से किया जाता है।
मुंबई में आयोजित होने वाला साइक्लोथॉन 21 जून को मनाए जाने वाले 12वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) के वैश्विक समारोहों की शुरुआत के रूप में भी काम करता है, जिसमें 180 से अधिक देशों के लाखों लोग भाग लेंगे।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस पिछले एक दशक में विश्व के सबसे बड़े स्वास्थ्य आंदोलनों में से एक बन गया है, जिसमें भारत अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहा है। विभिन्न महाद्वीपों के देश समग्र स्वास्थ्य और निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एकजुट हो रहे हैं, ऐसे में फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल और योग दिवस जैसी पहलें वैश्विक समुदाय के लिए एक स्वस्थ, सक्रिय और टिकाऊ जीवनशैली को बढ़ावा देने में भारत के नेतृत्व को और मजबूत कर रही हैं।
कार्यक्रम का विवरण
आयोजन: फिट इंडिया साइक्लोथॉन
दिनांक: 17 जून 2026
रिपोर्टिंग समय: सुबह 6:00 बजे
फ्लैग-ऑफ समय: सुबह 7:00 बजे
आयोजन स्थल: वर्ली कोस्टल साइकिल ट्रैक, मुंबई
मुख्य अतिथि: श्री मनसुख एल. मांडविया, केंद्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल एवं श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री।