Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal Invites Global Pharma Companies to Partner India's Growth Story; Says Pharmaceutical Industry Can Double in Next Five Years
India Moving Beyond Generics Towards Innovation-Driven Pharmaceutical Products While Retaining Commitment to Affordable Medicines: Shri Piyush Goyal
India Records 7.7% Growth Amid Global Challenges, Offers Greater Opportunities for Global Pharmaceutical Partnerships: Shri Goyal
Trust, Innovation and Partnerships Are the Three Pillars of India's Pharmaceutical Growth Story: Shri Goyal
08 JUN 2026 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal today invited global pharmaceutical companies to partner with India in its journey towards innovation-led and inclusive healthcare, stating that India's pharmaceutical industry, currently valued at around $60 billion, can double in size over the next five years.
Addressing the Global Ambassador Meet on Pharmaceutical Sector and Curtain Raiser Ceremony of GDRC (Global Durg Regulators Concalve) 2026 and IPHEX (International Pharma and Healthcare Expo) 2026 in New Delhi, today Shri Goyal said India is looking to move beyond generics into innovation-driven pharmaceutical products while continuing to provide affordable medicines to patients across the world.
Shri Goyal said India sees itself as an integral part of global pharmaceutical supply chains and a trusted partner for countries across the world, whether as a customer, innovator, technology partner, clinical trial destination, or manufacturing hub.
The Minister said India remains the world's fastest-growing large economy even amid global turbulence, including conflicts in Ukraine and West Asia and the imposition of 50 per cent tariffs by the United States. He noted that India's economy grew by 7.7 per cent at constant prices during the year ended March 2026.
He further stated that India is prepared to provide market access to high-quality innovative pharmaceutical products from partner countries, noting that India has received preferential market access, including zero-duty access for many pharmaceutical products, under its free trade agreements.
The Minister said that over the past 12 years, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, expanding the international footprint of Indian industry has been a key priority. He noted that India has entered into nine Free Trade Agreements in recent years and now has trade agreements covering more than 50 countries, with preferential market access available across most of the developed world.
Emphasising the importance of India's generic pharmaceutical industry, Shri Goyal said millions of patients worldwide benefit from affordable medicines supplied by India. He noted that while generic medicines account for 80-90 per cent of the volume of medicines sold in the United States, they represent only about 10-15 per cent of the value, underlining the affordability and societal value of generic medicines. He said India's competitive advantage lies not only in its talent pool but also in significantly lower operating costs compared to advanced economies.
The Minister outlined three defining strengths of India's pharmaceutical sector: trust, innovation and partnerships.
On trust, Shri Goyal said India has aligned its Good Manufacturing Practices framework with global benchmarks. He noted that approximately 65-70 per cent of World Health Organization vaccine requirements are sourced from India and that 10 of the world's 25 largest generic pharmaceutical companies operate from India. He further stated that India has the highest number of US FDA-approved pharmaceutical manufacturing plants outside the United States.
On innovation, Shri Goyal said India's patent filings have increased by nearly 100 per cent in recent years. He highlighted the launch of the Biopharma Shakti programme to encourage innovation in the pharmaceutical sector and referred to a $10 billion programme announced by the Government to support innovation across sectors, including pharmaceuticals.
On partnerships, Shri Goyal invited global pharmaceutical companies to establish a stronger presence in India and benefit from the opportunities presented by a market of 1.4 billion people, a rapidly expanding middle class, rising incomes and sustained economic growth.
Referring to the ancient Indian philosophy of healthcare, Shri Goyal cited the Sanskrit expression "Sarve Santu Niramaya", meaning "May all beings be free from illness", and said that India's approach to healthcare has, for thousands of years, viewed good health as a shared responsibility.
He said that the world, particularly after COVID-19, has recognised the collective responsibility of nations to make the world a safer place and ensure equitable access to healthcare for all. This philosophy, he said, continues to guide India's modern pharmaceutical industry.
Commending the Indian pharmaceutical industry for its resilience during the COVID-19 pandemic, Shri Goyal said Indian companies not only met domestic requirements but also served the needs of large parts of the world, especially countries in the Global South, emerging economies and developing nations.
Recalling India's management of pharmaceutical supplies during the pandemic, Shri Goyal explained that temporary restrictions on exports of medicines and vaccines were imposed not to deny access to other countries, but to ensure equitable availability at affordable prices. He said the Government's concern was that traders and entities with significant financial resources might corner available supplies and sell them at exorbitant prices during the crisis.
The Minister stated that more than 100 countries received medicines from India free of cost during the pandemic and that every country which approached India for pharmaceutical support was provided medicines at prices prevailing before COVID-19. He emphasised that India ensured that traders and intermediaries were not allowed to profit from the global health emergency.
The Minister said India seeks enduring partnerships that extend well beyond crises such as pandemics and wars. He reiterated India's commitment to building long-term collaborations that contribute to innovation, sustainable healthcare production and universal access to quality healthcare.
Referring to the theme of India's G20 Presidency in 2023, "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam" or "One Earth, One Family, One Future", Shri Goyal said India views all nations as members of one global family and seeks to work together with the international community to ensure that no child anywhere in the world is deprived of quality healthcare and safety.
The Minister thanked ambassadors, diplomats and international delegates for participating in the event and extended his best wishes for the success of GDRC 2026 and IPHEX 2026.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने वैश्विक फार्मा कंपनियों से भारत की विकास यात्रा में साझेदार बनने का आह्वान किया; उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि अगले पांच वर्षों में भारत का फार्मास्युटिकल उद्योग दोगुना हो सकता है
भारत किफायती दवाओं के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता बनाए रखते हुए, जेनेरिक दवाओं से आगे बढ़कर नवाचार-आधारित औषधीय उत्पादों के विकास की ओर अग्रसर है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
वैश्विक चुनौतियों के बावजूद भारत ने 7.7 प्रतिशत की आर्थिक वृद्धि दर्ज की, जिससे वैश्विक फार्मास्युटिकल कंपनियों के लिए निवेश के नए अवसर उभर रहे हैं: श्री पीयूष गोयल
विश्वास, नवाचार और साझेदारी भारत के फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र के विकास के तीन प्रमुख स्तंभ हैं: श्री पीयूष गोयल
08 JUN 2026 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने वैश्विक दवा कंपनियों से नवाचार-आधारित और समावेशी स्वास्थ्य सेवा के क्षेत्र में भारत की विकास यात्रा का भागीदार बनने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान में लगभग 60 अरब डॉलर मूल्य का भारत का दवा उद्योग अगले पांच वर्षों में दोगुना हो सकता है।
श्री पीयूष गोयल आज नई दिल्ली में फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र पर आयोजित ग्लोबल एंबेसडर मीट और जीडीआरसी (ग्लोबल ड्रग रेगुलेटर्स कॉन्क्लेव) 2026 तथा आईपीएचईएक्स (इंटरनेशनल फार्मा एंड हेल्थकेयर एक्सपो) 2026 के प्रारंभिक समारोह को संबोधित कर रहे थे। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत जेनेरिक दवाओं से आगे बढ़कर नवाचार-संचालित फार्मास्युटिकल उत्पादों के विकास पर जोर दे रहा है और यह साथ ही दुनिया भर के मरीजों को सस्ती दवाएं उपलब्ध कराना जारी रखेगा।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत स्वयं को वैश्विक दवा आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा और विश्वसनीय साझेदार के रूप में स्थापित कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि ग्राहक, नवाचार, प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग, नैदानिक परीक्षण और विनिर्माण जैसे क्षेत्रों में भारत दुनिया भर के देशों के लिए एक भरोसेमंद भागीदार बनकर उभर रहा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि यूक्रेन और पश्चिम एशिया में जारी संघर्षों तथा अमेरिका द्वारा लगाए गए 50 प्रतिशत टैरिफ जैसी वैश्विक चुनौतियों के बावजूद भारत दुनिया की सबसे तेज़ी से बढ़ती प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्था बना हुआ है। उन्होंने बताया कि मार्च 2026 को समाप्त वित्त वर्ष में स्थिर कीमतों पर भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था ने 7.7 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत साझेदार देशों के उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले नवाचार-आधारित औषधीय उत्पादों को बाजार पहुंच उपलब्ध कराने के लिए तैयार है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों के तहत भारत को कई औषधीय उत्पादों के लिए शून्य-शुल्क सहित प्रमुखता से बाजार पहुंच प्राप्त है, जिससे वैश्विक फार्मा सहयोग और व्यापार को बढ़ावा मिल रहा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पिछले 12 वर्षों के दौरान भारतीय उद्योग की वैश्विक पहुंच का विस्तार सरकार की प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं में रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत ने हाल के वर्षों में नौ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते संपन्न किए हैं और अब 50 से अधिक देशों के साथ व्यापार समझौतों के माध्यम से अधिकांश विकसित बाजारों में बेहतरीन पहुंच प्राप्त है।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत के जेनेरिक दवा उद्योग की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि दुनिया भर में लाखों मरीज भारत द्वारा उपलब्ध कराई जाने वाली किफायती दवाओं से लाभान्वित हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि अमेरिका में दवाओं की कुल बिक्री मात्रा में जेनेरिक दवाओं की हिस्सेदारी 80 से 90 प्रतिशत है, जबकि मूल्य के आधार पर यह केवल 10 से 15 प्रतिशत है, जो उनकी किफायती प्रकृति और सामाजिक महत्व को दर्शाता है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक बढ़त केवल उसकी कुशल प्रतिभा तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि विकसित अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की तुलना में कम परिचालन लागत भी इसे वैश्विक फार्मा क्षेत्र में मजबूत बनाती है।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत के दवा क्षेत्र की तीन प्रमुख शक्तियों विश्वास, नवाचार और साझेदारी को विशेष रूप से रेखांकित किया।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने विश्वास के मुद्दे पर कहा कि भारत ने अपने गुड मैन्युफैक्चरिंग प्रैक्टिस ढांचे को वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप विकसित किया है। उन्होंने बताया कि विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन की वैक्सीन संबंधी लगभग 65 से 70 प्रतिशत आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति भारत से होती है तथा दुनिया की 25 सबसे बड़ी जेनेरिक दवा कंपनियों में से 10 का संचालन भारत से किया जाता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि अमेरिका के बाहर यूएस एफडीए द्वारा अनुमोदित दवा निर्माण संयंत्रों की सर्वाधिक संख्या भारत में है।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने नवाचार के विषय पर कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में भारत में पेटेंट आवेदनों की संख्या में लगभग 100 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। उन्होंने दवा क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शुरू किए गए ‘बायोफार्मा शक्ति’ कार्यक्रम का उल्लेख किया। साथ ही, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री ने बताया कि सरकार ने दवा क्षेत्र सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए 10 अरब डॉलर के विशेष कार्यक्रम की घोषणा की है।
साझेदारी के विषय पर श्री पीयूष गोयल ने वैश्विक दवा कंपनियों को भारत में अपनी उपस्थिति मजबूत करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि 1.4 अरब की आबादी, तेजी से बढ़ते मध्यम वर्ग, बढ़ती आय और निरंतर आर्थिक प्रगति के कारण भारत वैश्विक फार्मा उद्योग के लिए अपार अवसर प्रदान करता है, जिनका लाभ उठाया जा सकता है।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने प्राचीन भारतीय स्वास्थ्य दर्शन का उल्लेख करते हुए संस्कृत के वाक्यांश ‘सर्वे सन्तु निरामयाः’ का संदर्भ दिया, जिसका अर्थ है—‘सभी प्राणी रोगमुक्त रहें’। वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत का स्वास्थ्य सेवा के प्रति दृष्टिकोण हजारों वर्षों से अच्छे स्वास्थ्य को एक साझा जिम्मेदारी के रूप में देखता आया है।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री ने कहा कि विशेष रूप से कोविड-19 महामारी के बाद विश्व ने यह महसूस किया है कि दुनिया को अधिक सुरक्षित बनाने और सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने की जिम्मेदारी सभी देशों की साझा जिम्मेदारी है। उन्होंने कहा कि यही दृष्टिकोण और दर्शन आज भी भारत के आधुनिक दवा उद्योग का मार्गदर्शन कर रहा है।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान भारतीय दवा उद्योग की दृढ़ता और क्षमता की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि भारतीय फार्मा कंपनियों ने न केवल देश की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा किया, बल्कि दुनिया के बड़े हिस्सों, विशेष रूप से ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों, उभरती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं और विकासशील देशों की जरूरतों को भी पूरा किया।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने महामारी के दौरान दवाओं और टीकों की आपूर्ति के प्रबंधन का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि इनके निर्यात पर लगाए गए अस्थायी प्रतिबंधों का उद्देश्य अन्य देशों को आपूर्ति से वंचित करना नहीं था, बल्कि सीमित उपलब्धता के बीच उचित कीमतों पर समान और न्यायसंगत वितरण सुनिश्चित करना था। वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार को आशंका थी कि संकट की स्थिति में कुछ व्यापारी या पर्याप्त वित्तीय संसाधनों वाली संस्थाएं उपलब्ध आपूर्ति पर नियंत्रण स्थापित कर उसे अत्यधिक कीमतों पर बेच सकती हैं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान भारत ने 100 से अधिक देशों को निःशुल्क दवाएं उपलब्ध कराईं। उन्होंने बताया कि जिन देशों ने दवा सहायता के लिए भारत से संपर्क किया, उन्हें कोविड-19 से पूर्व की कीमतों पर दवाएं उपलब्ध कराई गईं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत ने यह सुनिश्चित किया कि वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य आपातकाल के दौरान व्यापारी और बिचौलिए संकट की स्थिति का लाभ उठाकर अनुचित मुनाफाखोरी न कर सकें।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत महामारी और युद्ध जैसे संकटों से परे जाकर स्थायी एवं दीर्घकालिक साझेदारियों का निर्माण करना चाहता है। उन्होंने नवाचार, टिकाऊ स्वास्थ्य सेवा उत्पादन और सभी के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक सार्वभौमिक पहुंच को बढ़ावा देने वाले सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
वर्ष 2023 में भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के विषय “वसुधैव कुटुंबकम”—‘एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य’ का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि भारत सभी देशों को वैश्विक परिवार का हिस्सा मानता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदाय के साथ मिलकर यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कार्य करना चाहता है कि दुनिया का कोई भी बच्चा गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं और आवश्यक सुरक्षा से वंचित न रहे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित राजदूतों, राजनयिकों एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधियों का आभार व्यक्त किया और जीडीआरसी 2026 तथा आईपीएचईएक्स 2026 के सफल आयोजन के लिए अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं।