Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Pension Adalat emerges as reliable platform for redressal of long pending grievances
Grievances pending for years redressed during 16th Pension Adalat
DoPPW conducts follow up meeting to the 16th Pension Adalat
29 MAY 2026 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare is committed towards the welfare of the Central Government Pensioners and Family Pensioners including timely redressal of their grievances. Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh chaired the 16th Pension Adalat on 13th May, 2026.
In the Pension Adalat, 985 cases pertaining to 37 Ministries and Departments which had remained pending for more than 45 days as on 15.04.2026 were considered. On the date of Pension Adalat, 728 cases, accounting for nearly 74 percent of the total grievances, were resolved on the spot.
Follow up meeting with the stakeholders including Banks held on 27.05.2026 resulted 85% redressal.
16th Pension Adalat has been successful as several long pending grievances including the ones where benefit was accruing for years have been resolved due to consistent and whole of Government approach of stake holding Ministries/Departments. Few of the success stories of the 16th Pension Adalat are presented as under:
A. Payment of Rs. 74 lakhs to a 90 years old Family Pensioner whose pension was not revised as per the 7th Pay Commission
B. Grant of monthly Family Pension and release of Arrears amounting to Rs. 21.91 Lakh to the spouse of Indian Army Veteran who was medically boarded out of service
C. Payment of Disability Pension arrears of Rs. 46.38 Lakh and commencement of monthly Pension to the Indian Army Personnel
D. Revision of monthly Family Pension and release of arrears amounting to Rs. 55.50 Lakh to the Family Pensioner, whose husband was not granted revision of pension as per the 6th and 7th Pay Commission
E. Sanction and payment of Post-Retirement benefits including Family Pension arrears amounting to Rs. 21,70,028/- to the spouse of Government Servant who expired while in service.
F. Payment of Disability Pension arrears amounting to Rs. 17 Lakh to the Defence Personnel who contracted disability which got aggravated due to stress and strain of service.
G. Receipts of GPF final payment of Rs. 11.79 lakh to the CRPF Personnel who had retired under Voluntary Retirement Scheme (VRS)
H. Receipts of the arrears of Family Pension amounting to Rs. 13.17/- lakh along with commencement of monthly pension by the spouse of an Army Personnel
DoPPW is in the process of launching Special Campaign 3.0 in July, 2026 where long pending grievances received in physical form in various administrative ministries and departments would be taken up for redressal in a mission mode.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
पेंशन अदालत लंबित शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए एक विश्वसनीय मंच के रूप में उभरी
16वीं पेंशन अदालत के दौरान वर्षों से लंबित शिकायतों का निवारण किया गया
16वीं पेंशन अदालत के बाद डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू ने अनुवर्ती बैठक आयोजित की
29 MAY 2026 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग केंद्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों और पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगियों के कल्याण तथा उनकी शिकायतों के समयबद्ध निवारण के प्रति प्रतिबद्ध है। विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 13 मई 2026 को 16वीं पेंशन अदालत की अध्यक्षता की।
पेंशन अदालत में 37 मंत्रालयों और विभागों से संबंधित 985 मामलों पर विचार किया गया, जो 15.04.2026 तक 45 दिनों से अधिक समय से लंबित थे। पेंशन अदालत के दिन ही 728 मामलों का समाधान कर दिया गया, जो कुल शिकायतों का लगभग 74 प्रतिशत था।
27.05.2026 को बैंकों सहित संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ आयोजित अनुवर्ती बैठक के परिणामस्वरूप 85 प्रतिशत शिकायतों का निवारण सुनिश्चित किया गया।
16वीं पेंशन अदालत सफल रही क्योंकि कई लंबित शिकायतों का समाधान हो गया, जिनमें वे शिकायतें भी शामिल हैं जिन पर वर्षों से लाभ नहीं मिल पा रहा था। यह समाधान संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों के समन्वित और समग्र सरकारी दृष्टिकोण के कारण संभव हुआ है। 16वीं पेंशन अदालत की सफलताओं की कुछ कहानियां नीचे दी गई हैं:
ए. 90 वर्षीय पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगी को 74 लाख रुपये का भुगतान, जिनकी पेंशन 7वें वेतन आयोग के अनुसार संशोधित नहीं की गई थी।
बी. भारतीय सेना के एक पूर्व सैनिक के जीवनसाथी को मासिक पारिवारिक पेंशन का अनुदान और 21.91 लाख रुपये की बकाया राशि का भुगतान, जिन्हें चिकित्सकीय कारणों से सेवामुक्त कर दिया गया था।
सी. भारतीय सेना के कर्मियों को 46.38 लाख रुपये की विकलांगता पेंशन की बकाया राशि का भुगतान और मासिक पेंशन का प्रारंभ।
डी. उस पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगी की मासिक पारिवारिक पेंशन में संशोधन तथा 55.50 लाख रुपये की बकाया राशि का भुगतान, जिनके पति को 6वें और 7वें वेतन आयोग के अनुसार पेंशन संशोधन का लाभ नहीं मिला था।
ई. सेवा के दौरान निधन हुए सरकारी कर्मचारी की पत्नी/पति को पारिवारिक पेंशन बकाया सहित सेवानिवृत्ति उपरांत लाभों की स्वीकृति और 21,70,028 रुपये का भुगतान।
एफ. सेवा के तनाव और कठिन परिस्थितियों के कारण बढ़ी दिव्यांगता से प्रभावित रक्षा कर्मी को 17 लाख रुपये की दिव्यांगता पेंशन बकाया राशि का भुगतान।
जी. स्वैच्छिक सेवानिवृत्ति योजना (वीआरएस) के तहत सेवानिवृत्त हुए सीआरपीएफ कर्मी को 11.79 लाख रुपये की जीपीएफ अंतिम भुगतान राशि प्राप्त होना।
एच. सेना के एक कर्मी की पत्नी/पति को 13.17 लाख रुपये की पारिवारिक पेंशन बकाया राशि प्राप्त होना तथा मासिक पेंशन का प्रारंभ होना।
डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू जुलाई 2026 में विशेष अभियान 3.0 शुरू करने की प्रक्रिया में है, जिसके तहत विभिन्न प्रशासनिक मंत्रालयों और विभागों में भौतिक रूप से प्राप्त लंबे समय से लंबित शिकायतों का निवारण मिशन मोड में किया जाएगा।