பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
பல ஆண்டுகளாக நிலுவையில் இருந்த பிரச்சினைகள், 16-வது ஓய்வூதிய குறைதீர்ப்புக் கூட்டத்தில் நிவர்த்தி செய்யப்பட்டன
29 MAY 2026 7:20PM by PIB Chennai
ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் மற்றும் குடும்ப ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களின் நலனுக்காகவும், அவர்களின் குறைகளை உரிய நேரத்தில் நிவர்த்தி செய்வதற்காகவும் ஓய்வூதியம் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் நலத்துறை தன்னை அர்ப்பணித்துள்ளது. மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம், புவி அறிவியல் துறைகளின் இணையமைச்சரும் (தனிப் பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர் நலன், பொது குறைதீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியங்கள், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறைகளின் இணையமைச்சருமான டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தலைமையில், 2026 மே 13 அன்று 16-வது அகில இந்திய ஓய்வூதிய குறைதீர்ப்புக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது.
குறைதீர்ப்புக் கூட்டத்தில், 15.04.2026 வரை 45 நாட்களுக்கும் மேலாக நிலுவையில் இருந்த, 37 அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகள் தொடர்பான 985 வழக்குகள் பரிசீலிக்கப்பட்டன. கூட்டம் நடைபெற்ற அன்று, மொத்தக் குறைகளில் ஏறக்குறைய 74%, அதாவது 728 வழக்குகள் உடனடியாகத் தீர்த்துவைக்கப்பட்டன.
வங்கிகள் உள்ளிட்ட சம்பந்தப்பட்ட தரப்பினருடன் 27.05.2026 அன்று நடைபெற்ற தொடர் கூட்டத்தில் 85% குறைகள் நிவர்த்தி செய்யப்பட்டன.
அமைச்சகங்கள்/துறைகளின் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் முழுமையான அரசு என்ற அணுகுமுறையின் காரணமாக, நீண்ட காலமாக நிலுவையில் இருந்த பல குறைகள் இந்த நிகழ்வில் தீர்க்கப்பட்டன.
2026 ஜூலை மாதம் சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 3.0-ஐத் தொடங்கும் பணியில் ஓய்வூதியம் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் நலத்துறை ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம், பல்வேறு நிர்வாக அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகளில் நேரடியாகப் பெறப்பட்ட, நீண்ட காலமாக நிலுவையில் உள்ள குறைகள் ஒரு இயக்க முறையில் தீர்வுக்காக எடுத்துக்கொள்ளப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2266772&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Pension Adalat emerges as reliable platform for redressal of long pending grievances
Grievances pending for years redressed during 16th Pension Adalat
DoPPW conducts follow up meeting to the 16th Pension Adalat
29 MAY 2026 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare is committed towards the welfare of the Central Government Pensioners and Family Pensioners including timely redressal of their grievances. Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh chaired the 16th Pension Adalat on 13th May, 2026.
In the Pension Adalat, 985 cases pertaining to 37 Ministries and Departments which had remained pending for more than 45 days as on 15.04.2026 were considered. On the date of Pension Adalat, 728 cases, accounting for nearly 74 percent of the total grievances, were resolved on the spot.
Follow up meeting with the stakeholders including Banks held on 27.05.2026 resulted 85% redressal.
16th Pension Adalat has been successful as several long pending grievances including the ones where benefit was accruing for years have been resolved due to consistent and whole of Government approach of stake holding Ministries/Departments. Few of the success stories of the 16th Pension Adalat are presented as under:
A. Payment of Rs. 74 lakhs to a 90 years old Family Pensioner whose pension was not revised as per the 7th Pay Commission
B. Grant of monthly Family Pension and release of Arrears amounting to Rs. 21.91 Lakh to the spouse of Indian Army Veteran who was medically boarded out of service
C. Payment of Disability Pension arrears of Rs. 46.38 Lakh and commencement of monthly Pension to the Indian Army Personnel
D. Revision of monthly Family Pension and release of arrears amounting to Rs. 55.50 Lakh to the Family Pensioner, whose husband was not granted revision of pension as per the 6th and 7th Pay Commission
E. Sanction and payment of Post-Retirement benefits including Family Pension arrears amounting to Rs. 21,70,028/- to the spouse of Government Servant who expired while in service.
F. Payment of Disability Pension arrears amounting to Rs. 17 Lakh to the Defence Personnel who contracted disability which got aggravated due to stress and strain of service.
G. Receipts of GPF final payment of Rs. 11.79 lakh to the CRPF Personnel who had retired under Voluntary Retirement Scheme (VRS)
H. Receipts of the arrears of Family Pension amounting to Rs. 13.17/- lakh along with commencement of monthly pension by the spouse of an Army Personnel
DoPPW is in the process of launching Special Campaign 3.0 in July, 2026 where long pending grievances received in physical form in various administrative ministries and departments would be taken up for redressal in a mission mode.