Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal to Organize Roadshow on Surface Coal & Lignite Gasification Projects on 28th May in New Delhi
27 MAY 2026 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal is gearing up to organize a Roadshow tomorrow on Scheme for Promotion of Surface Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects, launched with a financial outlay of Rs. 37,500 crore. The initiative marks a significant step towards promoting coal gasification as a cleaner and value-added pathway for the efficient utilisation of India’s vast coal and lignite resources.
The event will be graced by the Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy along with Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines Shri Satish Chandra Dubey. Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Shri Sanoj Kumar Jha, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, along with other senior officers of the Ministries, will also be present during the event.
The Roadshow is being organised as part of the Ministry’s continued efforts to accelerate the development of a robust coal gasification ecosystem in the country. The event will bring together policymakers, state officials, industry leaders, investors, technology providers, financial institutions, and other key stakeholders to deliberate on emerging opportunities, partnerships, and the future roadmap for coal gasification in India.
The Scheme marks a major step towards achieving the national target of gasifying 100 Million Tonnes (MT) of coal by 2030. It is expected to strengthen India’s energy security and reduce dependence on imports of key commodities such as LNG, urea, ammonia, and methanol.
With an expected investment mobilisation of approximately Rs. 2.5–3 lakh crore, the Scheme is projected to generate around 50,000 direct and indirect employment opportunities across nearly 25 projects in coal-bearing regions of the country. Further, utilisation of 75 MT of coal and lignite under the Scheme is expected to generate nearly Rs. 6,300 crores annually in revenue, apart from additional downstream revenue through GST and other levies.
Building upon the National Coal Gasification Mission launched in 2021 and the Rs. 8,500 crore coal gasification schemes approved in January 2024, under which eight projects for which incentive of Rs. 6,233 crores have been earmarked are already under implementation; the new Scheme significantly expands support for coal gasification initiatives in the country.
Coal gasification is emerging as a transformative pathway for converting domestic coal and lignite into value-added products such as syngas, methanol, ammonia, synthetic natural gas, cleaner fuels, and chemical feedstock. The initiative is expected to open new avenues for industrial growth, enhance resource utilisation, and support the country’s long-term energy aspirations.
The Roadshow will provide a valuable platform for stakeholders to engage on the opportunities emerging from the newly approved Scheme and explore avenues for accelerated implementation of surface coal and lignite gasification projects. It underscores the Ministry of Coal’s continued commitment towards promoting cleaner coal technologies, enhancing energy security, and advancing the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی وزارت 28 مئی کو نئی دہلی میں سطحی کوئلے اور لگنائٹ گیسیفیکیشن پروجیکٹوں پر روڈ شو کا انعقادکرے گی
27 MAY 2026 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ کوئلہ کل سطحی کوئلہ/لگنائٹ گیسیفکیشن پروجیکٹوں کے فروغ کی اسکیم پر ایک روڈ شو منعقد کرنے کی تیاری کر رہی ہے، جس کے لیے 37,500 کروڑ روپے کی مالیاتی لاگت مختص کی گئی ہے۔ یہ اقدام کوئلہ گیسیفکیشن کو ایک نسبتاً صاف قدر میں اضافے والے طریقۂ کار کے طور پر فروغ دینے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے، جس کا مقصد بھارت کے وسیع کوئلے کے ذخائر اور لگنائٹ وسائل کے مؤثر استعمال کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی اور کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ستیش چندر دوبے شرکت کریں گے ۔ کوئلے کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وکرم دیو دت ، کوئلے کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب سنوج کمار جھا اور وزارتوں کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی اس تقریب کے دوران موجود رہیں گے۔
یہ روڈ شو وزارت کی ان مسلسل کوششوں کا حصہ ہے جن کا مقصد ملک میں کوئلہ گیسیفکیشن کے ایک مضبوط نظام کی ترقی کو تیز کرنا ہے۔ اس تقریب میں پالیسی ساز، ریاستی حکام، صنعت کے رہنما، سرمایہ کار، ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کرنے والے ادارے، مالیاتی ادارے اور دیگر اہم شراکت دار ایک ساتھ جمع ہوں گے تاکہ ابھرتے ہوئے مواقع، شراکت داریوں اور بھارت میں کوئلہ گیسیفکیشن کے مستقبل کے روڈ میپ پر غور و خوض کیا جا سکے۔
یہ اسکیم 2030 تک 100 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی ) کوئلے کو گیسیفائی کرنے کے قومی ہدف کے حصول کی جانب ایک اہم قدم کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ اس سے بھارت کی توانائی سلامتی کو مضبوط بنانے اور ایل این جی، یوریا، امونیا اور میتھانول جیسی اہم اشیاء کی درآمدات پر انحصار کم ہونے کی توقع ہے۔
تقریباً 2.5 سے 3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی متوقع سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ، اس اسکیم سے ملک کے کوئلہ پیدا کرنے والے علاقوں میں تقریباً 25 منصوبوں کے ذریعے 50,000 براہِ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہونے کی توقع ہے۔ مزید برآں، اس اسکیم کے تحت 75 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ کے استعمال سے سالانہ تقریباً 6,300 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی حاصل ہونے کی توقع ہے، جبکہ جی ایس ٹی اور دیگر ٹیکسوں کے ذریعے اضافی بالواسطہ آمدنی بھی پیدا ہوگی۔
2021 میں شروع کیے گئے نیشنل کوئلہ گیسیفکیشن مشن اور جنوری 2024 میں منظور کی گئی 8,500 کروڑ روپے کی کوئلہ گیسیفکیشن اسکیموں کی بنیاد پر، جن کے تحت آٹھ منصوبوں کے لیے 6,233 کروڑ روپے کی ترغیبی رقم مختص کی گئی ہے اور جو پہلے ہی عملدرآمد کے مرحلے میں ہیں، یہ نئی اسکیم ملک میں کوئلہ گیسیفکیشن کے اقدامات کے لیے معاونت کو نمایاں طور پر وسعت دیتی ہے۔
کوئلے کی گیسیفیکیشن گھریلو کوئلے اور لگنائٹ کوقدر میں اضافہ شدہ ( ویلیو ایڈڈ) مصنوعات جیسے سنگیس ، میتھانول ، امونیا ، مصنوعی قدرتی گیس ، صاف اور کیمیائی خام مال میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ایک تبدیلی کے راستے کے طور پر ابھر رہی ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس پہل سے صنعتی ترقی کے لیے نئے راستے کھلیں گے ، وسائل کے استعمال میں اضافہ ہوگا اور ملک کی طویل مدتی توانائی کی امنگوں کو تقویت ملے گی ۔
یہ روڈ شو شراکت داروں کو ایک قیمتی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا جہاں وہ حال ہی میں منظور شدہ اسکیم سے ابھرنے والے مواقع پر تبادلۂ خیال کر سکیں گے اور سطحی کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ گیسیفکیشن منصوبوں کے تیز تر نفاذ کے لیے مختلف راستوں کو تلاش کر سکیں گے۔ یہ وزارتِ کوئلہ کے اس مسلسل عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ وہ صاف کوئلہ ٹیکنالوجیز کو فروغ دینے، توانائی سلامتی کو مضبوط بنانے اور “آتم نربھر بھارت” کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے سرگرم ہے۔