Ministry of Women and Child Development
Second Preparatory Meeting of BRICS Women’s Working Group convened by the Ministry of Women and Child Development
BRICS Member Countries exchange views on strengthening multilateral collaboration and advancing consensus on key priority areas
22 MAY 2026 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Second Preparatory Meeting of the BRICS Women’s Working Group under India’s BRICS Chairship was held virtually today ,on 22 May 2026. The meeting was chaired by Shri Anil Malik, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, who welcomed the delegates and highlighted the importance of continued cooperation among BRICS member countries in advancing shared priorities under the theme of India’s BRICS Chairship - “Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability”
During the meeting, participating BRICS Member Countries exchanged views on strengthening multilateral collaboration and advancing consensus on key priority areas, including the Repository of Best Practices and the Capacity Building Framework for Women's Digital and Financial Inclusion and Entrepreneurship.
In the opening remarks, the Chair reiterated India’s commitment to promoting constructive dialogue, mutual learning, and outcome-oriented cooperation among BRICS members. He also emphasized the importance of translating discussions into actionable outcomes that contribute meaningfully to the broader BRICS agenda.
During the meeting, it was announced that the BRICS Women’s Ministerial Meeting would be held in Kochi on 8-9 July, 2026. The discussions concluded with agreement to continue engagements through subsequent technical consultations and collaborative initiatives leading up to the BRICS Summit.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام برکس خواتین ورکنگ گروپ کا دوسرا ابتدائی اجلاس
برکس کے رکن ممالک نے کثیرجہتی تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے اور کلیدی ترجیحی شعبوں پر اتفاق رائے کو آگے بڑھانے پر خیالات کا تبادلہ کیا
22 MAY 2026 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی برکس صدارت کے تحت برکس خواتین ورکنگ گروپ کی دوسری تیاری میٹنگ آج 22 مئی2026 کو ورچوئل طور پر منعقد ہوئی ۔ میٹنگ کی صدارت خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب انیل ملک نے کی۔ جنہوں نے مندوبین کا خیرمقدم کیا اور ہندوستان کی برکس صدارت-’’لچک ، اختراع ، تعاون اور پائیداری کی تعمیر‘‘ کے موضوع کے تحت مشترکہ ترجیحات کو آگے بڑھانے میں برکس کے رکن ممالک کے درمیان مسلسل تعاون کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ، شریک برکس ممبر ممالک نے کثیرجہتی تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے اور کلیدی ترجیحی شعبوں پر اتفاق رائے کو آگے بڑھانے پر خیالات کا تبادلہ کیا ، جس میں بہترین طریقوں کا ذخیرہ اور خواتین کی ڈیجیٹل اور مالی شمولیت اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کا فریم ورک شامل ہے ۔
افتتاحی کلمات میں صدر نے برکس اراکین کے درمیان تعمیری مکالمے ، باہمی سیکھنے اور نتائج پر مبنی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے بات چیت کو قابل عمل نتائج میں تبدیل کرنے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا جو وسیع تر برکس ایجنڈے میں معنی خیز طور پر حصہ ڈالتے ہیں ۔
اجلاس کے دوران یہ اعلان کیا گیا کہ برکس خواتین کی وزارتی میٹنگ8-9 جولائی2026 کو کوچی میں منعقد ہوگی ۔ یہ بات چیت برکس سربراہ اجلاس تک تکنیکی مشاورت اور باہمی تعاون کے اقدامات کے ذریعے مصروفیات جاری رکھنے کے معاہدے کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی ۔