Ministry of Women and Child Development
Second Preparatory Meeting of BRICS Women’s Working Group convened by the Ministry of Women and Child Development
BRICS Member Countries exchange views on strengthening multilateral collaboration and advancing consensus on key priority areas
22 MAY 2026 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Second Preparatory Meeting of the BRICS Women’s Working Group under India’s BRICS Chairship was held virtually today ,on 22 May 2026. The meeting was chaired by Shri Anil Malik, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, who welcomed the delegates and highlighted the importance of continued cooperation among BRICS member countries in advancing shared priorities under the theme of India’s BRICS Chairship - “Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability”
During the meeting, participating BRICS Member Countries exchanged views on strengthening multilateral collaboration and advancing consensus on key priority areas, including the Repository of Best Practices and the Capacity Building Framework for Women's Digital and Financial Inclusion and Entrepreneurship.
In the opening remarks, the Chair reiterated India’s commitment to promoting constructive dialogue, mutual learning, and outcome-oriented cooperation among BRICS members. He also emphasized the importance of translating discussions into actionable outcomes that contribute meaningfully to the broader BRICS agenda.
During the meeting, it was announced that the BRICS Women’s Ministerial Meeting would be held in Kochi on 8-9 July, 2026. The discussions concluded with agreement to continue engagements through subsequent technical consultations and collaborative initiatives leading up to the BRICS Summit.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय की ओर से आयोजित ब्रिक्स महिला कार्य समूह की दूसरी प्रारंभिक बैठक का आयोजन किया गया
ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों ने बहुपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने और प्रमुख प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर आम सहमति को आगे बढ़ाने से संबंधित विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया
22 MAY 2026 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता के तहत ब्रिक्स महिला कार्य समूह की दूसरी प्रारंभिक बैठक आज 22 मई 2026 को वर्चुअल रूप से आयोजित की गई। इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अनिल मलिक ने की। उन्होंने प्रतिनिधियों का स्वागत किया और भारत की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता के विषय - 'अनुकूलता, नवाचार, सहयोग और स्थिरता के लिए निर्माण' के तहत साझा प्राथमिकताओं को आगे बढ़ाने में ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के बीच निरंतर सहयोग के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
बैठक के दौरान भाग लेने वाले ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों ने बहुपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने और प्रमुख प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर आम सहमति को आगे बढ़ाने पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया, जिसमें महिलाओं के डिजिटल और वित्तीय समावेशन एवं उद्यमिता के लिए बेहतर कार्यप्रणाली का संग्रह और क्षमता निर्माण ढांचा शामिल है।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में अध्यक्ष ने ब्रिक्स सदस्यों के बीच रचनात्मक संवाद, पारस्परिक शिक्षा और परिणाम-उन्मुख सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता जताई। उन्होंने चर्चा को ठोस परिणामों में बदलने के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया जो व्यापक ब्रिक्स एजेंडा में सार्थक योगदान दे।
बैठक के दौरान यह घोषणा की गई कि ब्रिक्स महिला मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक 8-9 जुलाई, 2026 को कोच्चि में आयोजित की जाएगी। ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन से पहले होने वाले तकनीकी परामर्शों और सहयोगात्मक पहलों के माध्यम से संपर्क बनाए रखने पर सहमति के साथ चर्चा का समापन हुआ।