Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases ‘Rating of Properties for Digital Connectivity (Amendment) Regulations, 2026 (3 of 2026)’
14 MAY 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) released the ‘Rating of Properties for Digital Connectivity (Amendment) Regulations, 2026 (3 of 2026)’ on 13th May 2026.
TRAI had issued a Consultation Paper on 27th February 2026 seeking stakeholder inputs on certain proposed amendments to the Rating of Properties for Digital Connectivity Regulations, 2024 and the Rating Manual, based on implementation experience. During the course of implementation, stakeholder interactions, and capacity-building exercises, TRAI received feedback from Property Managers, Digital Connectivity Rating Agencies (DCRAs), service providers, and other stakeholders regarding certain practical aspects of implementation. These included issues relating to differentiation of rating levels, assessment of under-construction properties, categorisation of property types, and the need to enable property managers of existing properties to assess digital connectivity infrastructure prior to applying for formal ratings.
Based on stakeholder comments, implementation experience, and further analysis, the following key amendments and refinements have been incorporated into the Regulations:
i) Additional ‘Star’ Rating Levels: The rating framework has been refined by introducing additional half-star levels, thereby expanding the rating scale from five to nine levels. This refinement will enable better differentiation among properties, provide greater visibility to incremental improvements in digital connectivity infrastructure and service performance, and help consumers make more informed comparisons between properties.
ii) Under-Construction Properties Eligible to Apply for Ratings: A large proportion of residential and commercial properties are marketed and sold during the construction phase itself. To enable consumers to have visibility into the level of digital connectivity infrastructure (DCI) planned for under-construction properties, the rating framework has been strengthened through a phased assessment mechanism.
Under the revised framework, the DCRA shall evaluate the design-stage DCI based on approved DCI design documents and declarations submitted by the property manager and issue an evaluation report along with a ‘Designed For’ certificate for the property. Thereafter, upon completion of construction and installation of In-Building Solutions (IBS), the DCRA shall evaluate the implementation of DCI in the property and issue an evaluation report along with an ‘Installation Completed For’ certificate. Finally, the DCRA shall undertake evaluation and award the ‘Final’ rating after the digital connectivity services become operational.
These measures are expected to improve transparency during the construction phase, encourage early integration of digital connectivity infrastructure in building design, and strengthen accountability between design commitments and actual implementation.
iii) Alignment of Property Types with Assessment Criteria: The categorisation of certain property types has been refined to improve alignment between property usage characteristics and applicable assessment methodologies. These refinements are intended to improve clarity, ensure more appropriate applicability of assessment criteria, and better reflect actual digital connectivity requirements across different property types.
iv) Optional Digital Connectivity Audit: It was observed that certain property managers of existing properties may wish to first evaluate the existing status of digital connectivity infrastructure in their properties, identify gaps, and undertake improvements before applying for a formal rating. In view of this, an Optional Digital Connectivity Audit has been introduced.
Under this mechanism, property managers may engage a registered DCRA to undertake an audit of the existing Digital Connectivity Infrastructure without entering into the formal rating process. The audit report will provide a sub-criteria-wise assessment of the existing status of digital connectivity infrastructure along with areas requiring improvement. This mechanism is expected to encourage proactive enhancement of digital connectivity infrastructure and support wider adoption of the Digital Connectivity Rating framework.
v) Revision in Code of Conduct for DCRAs: The Code of Conduct for DCRAs has been strengthened to further reinforce independence and transparency in assessments. It has also been clarified that any DCRA engaged in the business of providing Digital Connectivity Infrastructure (DCI) shall not undertake digital connectivity assessment of properties where another DCRA has provided the DCI.
vi) Incorporation of References to National Building Construction Standards (NBCS), 2026: The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has issued the National Building Construction Standards (NBCS), 2026, revising the earlier National Building Code (NBC), 2016. Accordingly, references to the NBC have been substituted with NBCS.
The Regulations shall apply to property managers seeking rating or audit of properties for digital connectivity, Digital Connectivity Rating Agencies, In-Building Solution Providers establishing IBS within properties, and service providers integrating their telecommunication networks with the digital communication infrastructure, including IBS, of the properties for provision of telecommunication services.
The above amendments and refinements are aimed at enhancing clarity, improving implementation, strengthening transparency and accountability, facilitating wider participation of relevant stakeholders, and promoting robust, future-ready, and non-discriminatory digital connectivity infrastructure across properties, while preserving the core principles and objectives of the Digital Connectivity Rating framework.
The revised Rating Manual, incorporating the above amendments and refinements arising from stakeholder consultations and implementation experience, shall also be published on the TRAI website.
The amendments to the Regulations have been placed on TRAI’s website (www.trai.gov.in) and shall come into force with effect from 13th May 2026.
For additional queries, please contact: Shri Tejpal Singh, Advisor (QoS-1)
E-mail: adv-qos1@trai.gov.in | Tel: +91-11-20907759

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
டிஜிட்டல் இணைப்புக்கான சொத்து மதிப்பீட்டு (திருத்த) ஒழுங்குமுறை விதிகள், 2026-ஐ இந்திய தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையம் (டிராய்) வெளியிட்டுள்ளது
14 MAY 2026 3:23PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையம் (டிராய்), டிஜிட்டல் இணைப்புக்கான சொத்து மதிப்பீட்டு (திருத்த) ஒழுங்குமுறை விதிகள், 2026 (2026-ன் 3)’-ஐ மே 13 அன்று வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
‘டிஜிட்டல் இணைப்புக்கான சொத்து மதிப்பீட்டு ஒழுங்குமுறை விதிகள், 2024’ மற்றும் மதிப்பீட்டுக் கையேட்டில் முன்மொழியப்பட்ட சில திருத்தங்கள் குறித்து, அமலாக்க அனுபவத்தின் அடிப்படையில் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட தரப்பினரின் கருத்துக்களை தெரிவிக்குமாறு, 2026 பிப்ரவரி 27 அன்று ஆவணத்தை டிராய் வெளியிட்டிருந்தது. இந்த ஒழுங்குமுறை விதிகளின் அமலாக்கம் மற்றும் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட தரப்பினரின் கலந்துரையாடல்கள், திறன் மேம்பாட்டுப் பயிற்சிகளின்போது, சொத்து மேலாளர்கள், டிஜிட்டல் இணைப்பு மதிப்பீட்டு முகமைகள், சேவை வழங்குநர்கள் மற்றும் பிற தரப்பினரிடம் அதன் அமலாக்கத்தின் சில நடைமுறை அம்சங்கள் குறித்த கருத்துக்களை டிராய் பெற்றுள்ளது. மதிப்பீட்டு நிலைகளை வேறுபடுத்துதல், கட்டுமானத்தில் உள்ள சொத்துக்களை மதிப்பிடுதல், சொத்து வகைகளை வகைப்படுத்துதல், மற்றும் முறையான மதிப்பீடுகளுக்கு விண்ணப்பிப்பதற்கு முன்னர், தற்போதுள்ள சொத்துக்களின் மேலாளர்கள் டிஜிட்டல் இணைப்பு உள்கட்டமைப்பை மதிப்பிடுவதற்கு வழிவகை செய்தல் போன்ற பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் இதில் அடங்கும்.
பல்வேறு தரப்பினரின் கருத்துகள், செயல்படுத்தும் அனுபவம் மற்றும் அதன் பகுப்பாய்வு அடிப்படையில், விதிமுறைகளில் முக்கிய திருத்தங்களும், செம்மையாக்கும் நடைமுறைகளும் ஒழுங்குமுறை விதிகளில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
i) கூடுதல் ‘நட்சத்திர’ மதிப்பீட்டு நிலைகள்: கூடுதல் நட்சத்திர மதிப்பீட்டு நிலைகளை அறிமுகப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், அதன் கட்டமைப்பு செம்மைப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன்மூலம், மதிப்பீட்டு அளவுகோல் ஐந்து நிலைகளிலிருந்து ஒன்பது நிலைகளாக விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தச் நடவடிக்கை, சொத்துக்களுக்கு இடையேயான வித்தியாசம், டிஜிட்டல் இணைப்பு உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் சேவை செயல்திறனில் ஏற்படும் மேம்பாடு குறித்து அதிக வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை வழங்கவும், நுகர்வோர் சொத்துக்களுக்கு இடையே ஒப்பீடுகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்கும் உதவவும் வழிவகுக்கும்.
ii) மதிப்பீடுகளுக்கு விண்ணப்பிக்கத் தகுதியான கட்டுமானத்தில் உள்ள சொத்துக்கள்: குடியிருப்பு மற்றும் வணிகச் சொத்துக்களில் பெரும்பகுதி, கட்டுமான நிலைகளிலேயே சந்தைப்படுத்தப்பட்டு விற்பனை செய்யப்படுகின்றன. கட்டுமானத்தில் உள்ள சொத்துக்களுக்காகத் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ள டிஜிட்டல் இணைப்பு உள்கட்டமைப்பின் அளவை நுகர்வோர் அறிந்துகொள்ள வழிவகை செய்ய, மதிப்பீட்டு வழிமுறையின் மூலம் மதிப்பீட்டுக் கட்டமைப்பு வலுப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
iii) மதிப்பீட்டு அளவீடுகளுடன் கூடிய சொத்து வகைகளைச் சீரமைத்தல்: சொத்துப் பயன்பாட்டுப் பண்புகள், பொருந்தக்கூடிய மதிப்பீட்டு வழிமுறைகளுக்கு இடையேயான சீரமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக, சில சொத்து வகைகளின் வகைப்பாடு செம்மைப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது, மதிப்பீட்டு அளவீடுகளின் மிகவும் பொருத்தமான பயன்பாட்டை உறுதி செய்வதையும், வெவ்வேறு சொத்து வகைகளில் உள்ள உண்மையான டிஜிட்டல் இணைப்புத் தேவைகளைச் சிறப்பாகப் பிரதிபலிப்பதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன.
iv) விருப்பத்தேர்வு அடிப்படையிலான டிஜிட்டல் இணைப்புத் தணிக்கை: ஏற்கனவே உள்ள சொத்துக்களின் சில சொத்து மேலாளர்கள், முறையான மதிப்பீட்டிற்கு விண்ணப்பிக்கும் முன், தங்களது சொத்துக்களில் உள்ள டிஜிட்டல் இணைப்பு உள்கட்டமைப்பின் தற்போதைய நிலையை முதலில் மதிப்பீடு செய்யவும், இடைவெளிகளைக் கண்டறியவும், மேம்பாடுகளை மேற்கொள்ளவும், விருப்பத்தேர்வு அடிப்படையிலான டிஜிட்டல் இணைப்புத் தணிக்கை அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2260985&reg=3&lang=1