पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने राष्ट्रीय समुद्री धरोहर परिसर (एनएमएचसी) की प्रगति की समीक्षा की और जुलाई 2026 तक पहले चरण को पूरा करने का लक्ष्य रखा
भारत ने एनएमएचसी के वैश्विक सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए 10 देशों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए
भारत ने एनएमएचसी के वैश्विक विस्तार के लिए नीदरलैंड, डेनमार्क, जर्मनी, दक्षिण कोरिया, यूएई, पुर्तगाल, वियतनाम, ओमान, इस्राइल और थाईलैंड के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने जलडमरूमध्य की खाड़ी में समुद्री स्थिति की समीक्षा की और अधिकारियों को भारत आने वाले जहाजों के सुरक्षित मार्ग के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठाने को कहा
06 MAY 2026 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने लोथल में निर्माणाधीन राष्ट्रीय समुद्री धरोहर परिसर (एनएमएचसी) की प्रगति की समीक्षा की और इस परियोजना के पहले चरण को पूरा करने का लक्ष्य जुलाई 2026 निर्धारित किया है। समीक्षा के दौरान, श्री सोनोवाल ने अधिकारियों को निर्माण कार्यों में तेजी लाने और पैनल, भित्ति चित्र, छत निर्माण और फर्श सहित महत्वपूर्ण घटकों को समय पर पूरा करने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने परिसर को निर्धारित समय सीमा के भीतर चालू करने के लिए समय-सीमा का कड़ाई से पालन करने पर जोर दिया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, “राष्ट्रीय समुद्री धरोहर परिसर (एनएमएचसी) भारत की समृद्ध समुद्री धरोहर और समुद्रों से सभ्यतागत जुड़ाव को प्रदर्शित करने की एक ऐतिहासिक पहल है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व और मार्गदर्शन में, हम एनएमएचसी को एक विश्व स्तरीय पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। यह हमारी धरोहर का जश्न मनाते हुए आने वाली पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करेगा। हमें उच्चतम गुणवत्ता मानकों के साथ समय पर इस परियोजना का पूरा होना सुनिश्चित करना होगा।”
इस परियोजना के वैश्विक आयाम पर प्रकाश डालते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारत के साथ साझा समुद्री धरोहर और ऐतिहासिक संबंधों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए आसियान देशों सहित पड़ोसी और समुद्री राष्ट्रों के साथ सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। अधिकारियों को परिसर की अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिष्ठा बढ़ाने के लिए इस तरह की साझेदारियों को प्रमुखता से आगे बढ़ाने के लिए कहा गया। भारत ने नीदरलैंड, डेनमार्क, जर्मनी, दक्षिण कोरिया, यूएई, पुर्तगाल, वियतनाम, ओमान, इज़राइल और थाईलैंड के साथ पहले ही 10 समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर कर दिए हैं, जबकि इटली, फ्रांस, म्यांमार और कंबोडिया सहित चार और देशों के साथ समुद्री इतिहास के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में एनएमएचसी के विकास में सहयोग के लिए समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर करने की संभावना है।
सोनोवाल ने अंतर-मंत्रालयी समन्वय के महत्व पर भी बल दिया। उन्होंने एनएमएचसी को एक प्रमुख पर्यटन और सांस्कृतिक केंद्र के रूप में प्रभावी ढंग से स्थापित करने और उसे प्रभावी ढंग से कार्यान्वित करने के लिए संस्कृति मंत्रालय और पर्यटन मंत्रालय के साथ घनिष्ठ सहयोग का निर्देश दिया। सोनोवाल ने राष्ट्रीय और राज्य पर्यटन विभागों के साथ समन्वय में एक व्यापक कार्यक्रम कैलेंडर तैयार करने का भी आह्वान किया ताकि पर्यटकों की निरंतर भागीदारी और भारी संख्या में उनका आगमन सुनिश्चित हो सके।
इसके अतिरिक्त, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने परिसर के सतत रखरखाव और दीर्घकालिक व्यवहार्यता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राजस्व मॉडल पर सफाई मांगी।
श्री सोनोवाल ने यह भी कहा, “एनएमएचसी सिर्फ एक अवसंरचना परियोजना नहीं है, बल्कि यह भारत की समुद्री भावना को श्रद्धांजलि और हमारे ऐतिहासिक वैश्विक संबंधों को समझने का द्वार है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के विकास और सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण पर अटूट ध्यान के साथ, हम एक ऐसा मंच बना रहे हैं जो पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देगा, आर्थिक अवसर पैदा करेगा और एक समुद्री राष्ट्र के रूप में भारत की पहचान को मजबूत करेगा।”
इस परियोजना के चरण 1ए को इस वर्ष जुलाई तक पूरा करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है, जिसमें छह संग्रहालय दीर्घाएं, लोथल टाउनशिप, जलीय थीम, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र थीम, एक जेटी वॉकवे और भारतीय नौसेना की कलाकृतियों का प्रदर्शन शामिल है।
अगले चरण 1बी में लगभग 3,000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश होगा और इसमें आठ अतिरिक्त संग्रहालय दीर्घाएं, एक प्रकाशस्तंभ संग्रहालय, बगीचा परिसर, लोथल-एनआई-वीएवी घटक और 50 गुंबदों वाला एक थिएटर भी अन्य आकर्षणों के अलावा शामिल होंगे।
एनएमएचसी का काम पूरा हो जाने पर इसके समुद्री इतिहास, पर्यटन और सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में उभरने की उम्मीद है, जो आर्थिक विकास को गति देते हुए धरोहर संरक्षण के भारत के दृष्टिकोण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा।
सोनोवाल ने ईरान के पास जलडमरूमध्य की स्थिति और भारत आने वाले जहाजों के सुरक्षित आवागमन के लिए उठाए जा रहे कदमों की भी समीक्षा की। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को भारत आने वाले जहाजों के सुरक्षित आवागमन के लिए सभी आवश्यक कदम उठाने को कहा है।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal Reviews NMHC Progress, Sets July 2026 Target for Phase 1 Completion
India Signs 10 MoUs with as Many Countries to Advance NMHC Global Collaboration
India signs MoUs with Netherlands, Denmark, Germany, South Korea, UAE, Portugal, Vietnam, Oman, Israel, Thailand for NMHC Global Outreach
Sarbananda Sonowal reviews Maritime Situation in Gulf of Straits, Asks Officials to take necessary steps for safe passage of India bound Ships
06 MAY 2026 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MOPSW) Sarbananda Sonowal reviewed the progress of the National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) under construction at Lothal and set July 2026 as the target for completion of Phase 1 of the project. During the review, the minister directed officials to accelerate construction activities and ensure timely completion of critical components, including panels, mural work, ceiling fabrication and flooring. Sonowal emphasised strict adherence to timelines to operationalise the complex within the stipulated deadline.
“The National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) is a landmark initiative to showcase India’s rich maritime legacy and civilisational connect with the seas. Under the visionary leadership and guidance of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, we are committed to developing NMHC as a world-class destination that celebrates our heritage while inspiring future generations. We must ensure timely completion with the highest standards of quality,” Sonowal said.
Highlighting the global dimension of the project, the minister stressed the need for collaboration with neighbouring and maritime nations, including countries from ASEAN, to showcase shared oceanic heritage and historical linkages with India. Officials were asked to actively pursue such partnerships to enhance the international profile of the complex. India has already signed 10 MoUs with Netherlands, Denmark, Germany, South Korea, UAE, Portugal, Vietnam, Oman, Israel, and Thailand while 4 more countries — Italy, France, Myanmar & Cambodia — are likely to sign the MoUs for collaboration in developing NMHC as a global centre of Maritime history.
Sonowal also underscored the importance of inter-ministerial coordination, directing closer collaboration with the Ministry of Culture and the Ministry of Tourism to ensure effective execution and positioning of NMHC as a major tourism and cultural hub. Sonowal further called for the preparation of a comprehensive calendar of events in alignment with national and state tourism departments to drive sustained visitor engagement and high footfall.
In addition, the minister sought clarity on the revenue model to ensure sustainable maintenance and long-term viability of the complex.
“NMHC is not just an infrastructure project — it is a tribute to India’s maritime spirit and a gateway to understanding our historical global connections. With Prime Minister Modi ji’s unwavering focus on development and cultural preservation, we are building a platform that will strengthen tourism, generate economic opportunities and reinforce India’s identity as a maritime nation,” Sonowal added.
Phase 1A of the project, targeted for completion by July this year, includes six museum galleries, the Lothal township, aquatic theming, common area theming, a jetty walkway and the display of Indian Navy artefacts.
The next phase, Phase 1B, will see an investment of approximately ₹3,000 crore and will include eight additional museum galleries, a lighthouse museum, the Bageecha complex, Lothal–NI–VAV components, and a 50-dome theatre, among other attractions.
Once completed, the NMHC is expected to emerge as a global centre for maritime history, tourism and cultural engagement, significantly contributing to India’s vision of preserving heritage while driving economic growth.
Sonowal also reviewed the situation at Gulf of Straits near Iran and steps being taken for safe passage of ships bound for India. He asked officials to take all necessary steps for safe passage of India bound ships.