President's Secretariat
Federal Chancellor of the Republic of Austria calls on the president
16 APR 2026 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Dr. Christian Stocker, Federal Chancellor of the Republic of Austria called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (April 16, 2026).
Welcoming Dr Stocker on his first visit to India, the President said that India and Austria share close and friendly relations based on common values such as democracy and the rule of law.
The President said that in 2024, on the occasion of 75 years of the establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Austria, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s visit gave a new direction to our relations, leading to expanded cooperation in new areas such as innovation, renewable and clean energy, hydrogen, water and waste management, and AI.
The President underlined that this visit is taking place soon after the conclusion of the India–EU Free Trade Agreement. She expressed confidence that this will provide fresh momentum to India-Austria growing trade and investment ties. She said that Austrian companies have vast opportunities to expand trade and investment in India, especially in emerging sectors such as semiconductors, green energy, and AI. She highlighted that both India and Austria are knowledge-based economies and there are immense possibilities to enhance bilateral cooperation in science, technology, and innovation.
The President said that India has one of the world’s largest start-up ecosystems. She was happy to note that the “India-Austria Start-up Bridge,” launched in 2024, is strengthening bilateral cooperation in this area.
The two leaders agreed that this visit will provide momentum to all important dimensions of bilateral relations between India and Austria

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ অস্ট্রিয়ার ফেডারেল চ্যান্সেলরের
16 APR 2026 7:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
অস্ট্রিয়ার ফেডারেল চ্যান্সেলর ডক্টর ক্রিশ্চিয়ান স্টোকার আজ রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুর সঙ্গে রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন।
ডক্টর স্টোকারকে তাঁর প্রথম ভারত সফরে স্বাগত জানিয়ে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ভারত ও অস্ট্রিয়ার মধ্যে গণতন্ত্র, আইনের শাসন এবং অভিন্ন মূল্যবোধের ভিত্তিতে বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পর্ক গড়ে ওঠেছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ২০২৪ সালে ভারত-অস্ট্রিয়া কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্কের ৭৫-তম বর্ষ উদযাপন উপলক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর অস্ট্রিয়া সফর দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ককে এক নতুন মাত্রা দিয়েছে। উদ্ভাবন, পুনর্নবীকরণ এবং পরিবেশবান্ধব জ্বালানী, হাইড্রোজেন, জল, বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং কৃত্রিম মেধার মতো নতুন ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক এতে প্রসার লাভ করেছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি আরও বলেন, ভারত-ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি সম্পন্ন হওয়ার পর অস্ট্রিয়ার চ্যান্সেলরের ভারত সফর অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। এতে ভারত-অস্ট্রিয়া বর্ধিত বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ সম্পর্কে নতুন মাত্রা পাবে। অস্ট্রিয়ার কোম্পানিগুলি ভারতে বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ প্রসারে যথেষ্ট সুযোগ বিশেষত, উদ্ভূত ক্ষেত্র যেমন, সেমি কন্ডাক্টর, পরিবেশ বান্ধব জ্বালানী এবং কৃত্রিম মেধায়। তিনি আরও বলেন, ভারত ও অস্ট্রিয়া উভয়ই জ্ঞানভিত্তিক অর্থনীতি হওয়ায় বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি এবং উদ্ভাবন ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক সম্প্রসারণের প্রভূত সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি আরও বলেন, ভারত বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম স্টার্টআপ পরিমণ্ডল। ২০২৪ সালে চালু হওয়া “ভারত-অস্ট্রিয়া স্টার্টআপ ব্রিজ” নিয়ে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন রাষ্ট্রপতি। তিনি বলেন, এই ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা ক্রমেই শক্তিশালী হচ্ছে।
উভয় নেতাই মনে করেন, ভারত ও অস্ট্রিয়ার মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কে এই সফর সমস্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রেই এক নতুন মাত্রা সংযোজন করবে।