President's Secretariat
Federal Chancellor of the Republic of Austria calls on the president
16 APR 2026 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Dr. Christian Stocker, Federal Chancellor of the Republic of Austria called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (April 16, 2026).
Welcoming Dr Stocker on his first visit to India, the President said that India and Austria share close and friendly relations based on common values such as democracy and the rule of law.
The President said that in 2024, on the occasion of 75 years of the establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Austria, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s visit gave a new direction to our relations, leading to expanded cooperation in new areas such as innovation, renewable and clean energy, hydrogen, water and waste management, and AI.
The President underlined that this visit is taking place soon after the conclusion of the India–EU Free Trade Agreement. She expressed confidence that this will provide fresh momentum to India-Austria growing trade and investment ties. She said that Austrian companies have vast opportunities to expand trade and investment in India, especially in emerging sectors such as semiconductors, green energy, and AI. She highlighted that both India and Austria are knowledge-based economies and there are immense possibilities to enhance bilateral cooperation in science, technology, and innovation.
The President said that India has one of the world’s largest start-up ecosystems. She was happy to note that the “India-Austria Start-up Bridge,” launched in 2024, is strengthening bilateral cooperation in this area.
The two leaders agreed that this visit will provide momentum to all important dimensions of bilateral relations between India and Austria

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
ऑस्ट्रिया के फेडरल चांसलर ने राष्ट्रपति से भेंट की
16 APR 2026 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
ऑस्ट्रिया के फेडरल चांसलर, महामहिम डॉ. क्रिश्चियन स्टॉकर ने आज (16 अप्रैल, 2026) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति, श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से भेंट की।
डॉ. स्टॉकर की पहली भारत यात्रा पर उनका स्वागत करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत और ऑस्ट्रिया के बीच लोकतंत्र और कानून के शासन जैसे साझा मूल्यों पर आधारित घनिष्ठ और मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वर्ष 2024 में भारत और ऑस्ट्रिया के बीच राजनयिक संबंधों की स्थापना के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की यात्रा ने हमारे संबंधों को एक नई दिशा दी, जिससे नवाचार, नवीकरणीय एवं स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, हाइड्रोजन, जल एवं अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन तथा एआई जैसे नए क्षेत्रों में सहयोग का विस्तार हुआ है।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह यात्रा भारत-यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते के निष्कर्ष के तुरंत बाद हो रही है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इससे भारत और ऑस्ट्रिया के बीच बढ़ते व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों को एक नई गति मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि ऑस्ट्रियाई कंपनियों के लिए भारत में व्यापार और निवेश के विस्तार के व्यापक अवसर हैं, विशेष रूप से सेमीकंडक्टर, ग्रीन एनर्जी और एआई जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों में। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि भारत और ऑस्ट्रिया दोनों ही ज्ञान आधारित अर्थव्यवस्थाएं हैं और विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी तथा नवाचार में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग बढ़ाने की अपार संभावनाएं मौजूद हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत दुनिया के सबसे बड़े स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम में से एक है। उन्होंने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि 2024 में शुरू किया गया 'इंडिया-ऑस्ट्रिया स्टार्टअप ब्रिज' इस क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को और मजबूत कर रहा है।
दोनों नेताओं ने इस बात पर सहमति व्यक्त की कि यह यात्रा भारत और ऑस्ट्रिया के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के सभी महत्वपूर्ण आयामों को गति प्रदान करेगी।