लोकसभा सचिवालय
श्रीलंका के संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने संसद भवन में लोकसभा अध्यक्ष से मुलाकात की
भारत और श्रीलंका हजारों वर्षों की सभ्यतागत, सांस्कृतिक और भाषाई विरासत साझा करते हैं: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
वैश्विक अनिश्चितताओं के बावजूद भारत तेजी से विकास कर रहा है: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
भारत ‘‘वसुधैव कुटुंबकम’’ के मूल्यों में विश्वास करता है: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
23 MAR 2026 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
श्रीलंका की संसद में अवसंरचना और रणनीतिक मामलों की संसदीय निगरानी समिति के अध्यक्ष माननीय श्री एस. एम. मारिक्कर के नेतृत्व में एक श्रीलंकाई संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज संसद भवन में लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला से मुलाकात की।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि श्रीलंका भारत का एक करीबी पड़ोसी है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि दोनों देश हजारों वर्षों से चली आ रही सभ्यतागत, सांस्कृतिक और भाषाई विरासत साझा करते हैं। श्री बिरला ने बीते दशक में भारत के सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिवर्तन पर प्रकाश डाला और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि निरंतर अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार ने पूरे देश में मजबूत बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को गति दी है।
भारत की ‘पड़ोसी पहले’ नीति के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए उन्होंने अवसंरचना और संपर्क के क्षेत्र में हुई प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला, साथ ही संसदीय कार्यप्रणाली को सुदृढ़ करने में नवाचार एवं प्रौद्योगिकी की बढ़ती भूमिका के बारे में भी जानकारी साझा की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने राज्यों को जोड़ने वाले राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों का एक व्यापक नेटवर्क विकसित किया है, साथ ही बंदरगाहों और हवाई अड्डों का भी काफी विस्तार किया है तथा ये सभी देश की वृद्धि और विकास को गति देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं।
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि मौजूदा वैश्विक अनिश्चितताओं के बावजूद भारत तेजी से प्रगति कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2047 तक एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने के दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ, भारत दुनिया की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक के रूप में उभरा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच मजबूत सहयोग से आपसी प्रगति और साझा समृद्धि को बढ़ावा मिल सकता है।
दोनों पक्षों ने इस बात पर सहमति जताई कि बुनियादी ढांचा दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग का एक नया क्षेत्र बन सकता है। इन चर्चाओं में द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ के रूप में संसदीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जिसमें लोकतांत्रिक संस्थानों को सुदृढ़ करने और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने के लिए विधायिकाओं के बीच व्यवस्थित आदान-प्रदान पर जोर दिया गया। इस संबंध में श्री बिरला ने प्रतिनिधिमंडल को सूचित किया कि दोनों विधायिकाओं के बीच संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के लिए ग्यारह सदस्यीय भारत–श्रीलंका संसदीय मैत्री समूह का गठन किया गया है। श्री बिरला ने जवाबदेही और प्रभावी शासन सुनिश्चित करने में संसदीय समितियों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर भी जोर दिया।
श्री बिरला ने ‘‘वसुधैव कुटुंबकम’’ (विश्व एक परिवार है) के दर्शन के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए कहा कि भारत अपने मित्र पड़ोसी देशों को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए तत्पर है।
इस अवसर पर, श्री बिरला ने भारतीय संसद द्वारा आयोजित राष्ट्रमंडल के अध्यक्षों और पीठासीन अधिकारियों के 28वें सम्मेलन (सीएसपीओसी) के दौरान श्रीलंका की संसद के माननीय अध्यक्ष के साथ अपनी मुलाकात को स्नेहपूर्वक याद किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सम्मेलन बेहद सफल रहा, जिसमें नवाचारों और राष्ट्रमंडल देशों की संसदों के समक्ष आने वाले चुनौतियों पर सार्थक चर्चा हुई। उन्होंने बताया कि 28वें सीएसपीओसी में राष्ट्रमंडल देशों के प्रतिनिधियों की अब तक की सबसे अधिक भागीदारी देखी गई, जिसने इसे एक ऐतिहासिक अवसर बना दिया।
बाद में दिन में, प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आवास और शहरी कार्य संसदीय समिति के साथ बातचीत की। अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, वे 24 मार्च, 2026 को भारत-श्रीलंका संसदीय मैत्री समूह के साथ भी बातचीत करेंगे।

Lok Sabha Secretariat
SRI LANKAN PARLIAMENTARY DELEGATION CALLS ON LOK SABHA SPEAKER AT PARLIAMENT HOUSE
INDIA AND SRI LANKA SHARE A CIVILIZATIONAL, CULTURAL AND LINGUISTIC LEGACY SPANNING THOUSANDS OF YEARS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INDIA IS DEVELOPING AT A RAPID PACE DESPITE GLOBAL UNCERTAINTIES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INDIA BELIEVES IN THE VALUES OF “VASUDHAIVA KUTUMBAKAM”: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
23 MAR 2026 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
A Sri Lankan Parliamentary Delegation led by Hon. Mr. S. M. Marikkar, Chairman of the Parliamentary Oversight Committee on Infrastructure and Strategic Issues, Parliament of Sri Lanka called on Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today at Parliament House.
Lok Sabha Speaker stated that Sri Lanka is a close neighbour of India, and emphasized that the two countries share a civilizational, cultural and linguistic legacy spanning thousands of years. Shri Birla highlighted India’s socio-economic transformation over the past decade, emphasizing that sustained research and innovation have driven the development of robust infrastructure across the country.
Reaffirming India’s commitment to its ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy, he shared insights into the nation’s progress in infrastructure and connectivity, as well as the growing role of innovation and technology in strengthening parliamentary functioning. He noted that India has developed an extensive network of national highways linking states, alongside significant expansion of ports and airports, all of which are playing a pivotal role in accelerating the country’s growth and development.
Shri Birla observed that India continues to advance at a rapid pace despite prevailing global uncertainties. He noted that with a steadfast resolve to become a developed nation by 2047, India has emerged as one of the world’s fastest-growing major economies. He further emphasized that strengthened cooperation between India and Sri Lanka can foster mutual progress and shared prosperity.
Both sides noted that infrastructure may become a new arena for cooperation between the two nations. The discussions also focused on strengthening parliamentary cooperation as a vital pillar of bilateral relations with emphasis on structured exchanges between legislatures to reinforce democratic institutions and share best practices. In this regard, Shri Birla informed the delegation that an eleven-member India–Sri Lanka Parliamentary Friendship Group has been constituted to further strengthen ties between the two legislatures. Shri Birla also underscored the significant role of parliamentary committees in ensuring accountability and effective governance.
Reaffirming India’s commitment to the philosophy of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” (the world is one family), Shri Birla stated that India remains ready to extend assistance to its friendly neighbouring countries.
On this occasion, Shri Birla fondly recalled his meeting with the Hon’ble Speaker of the Sri Lankan Parliament on the sidelines of the 28th Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth (CSPOC), hosted by the Parliament of India. He noted that the conference was highly successful, marked by meaningful discussions on innovations and challenges facing Commonwealth parliaments. He further highlighted that the 28th CSPOC witnessed the highest-ever participation of representatives from Commonwealth countries, making it a historic occasion.
Later in the day, the delegation interacted with Parliamentary Committee on Housing and Urban Affairs. During their visit, they will also interact with India - Sri Lanka Parliamentary Friendship Group on 24 March, 2026.